Lees harry h (35 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 8,47
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Good. Pages have some handling wear. Minor shelf wear/ creasing on cover. Lees, Harry H (illustratore).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., Indianapolis, IN 1957
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, U.S.A.Prairie Creek Books LLC.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 9,82
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Poor. 1st Edition. G+/poor, used hc, 244 pages Green colored paper over boards with gilt text on spine and upper, crack in paper at tail edge of upper at spine . Interior clean, no marks except former owner's name at top of the ffep, binding tight. Edge wear to dj, chips an…d tears at upper flap fold; two closed tears at head edge; 1 1/2"x1 1/4" piece missing at head of spine; enclosed in protective sleeve. Harry H. Lees (illustratore).

- Brossura
Da: Emily's Books, Brainerd, MN, U.S.A.Emily's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 15,14
EUR 4,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good-. There is light soiling to the page edges and a few corner tips are bent otherwise this is clean with light wear. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lees, Harry H (illustratore).
Editore: Bobbs-Merrill 1952
- Rilegato
Da: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 7,14
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: good-. Condizione sovraccoperta: good. 184 pages; silhouette illustrations; ex. library with usual marks; pages limp; top corner of back ep clipped; front hinge has been repaired with cloth tape; tape ghosts on eps & cover; heavy wear to edges of cover; shelf wear to edges of blue & pink il'd dj. Harry H.… Lees (illustratore). Hardcover (dj).

Editore: The Bobbs-Merrill Co., Indianapolis 1957
- Rilegato
Da: Betty Mittendorf /Tiffany Power BKSLINEN, Ralston, NE, U.S.A.Betty Mittendorf /Tiffany Power BKSLINEN
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 9,64
EUR 4,59 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Green hard covers. Rough-cut pages. B & w illust. 244 pages. Chapter book. Fep. removed otherwise int. good. Dj worn and torn around edges. Harry H. Lees (illustratore).

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 21,98
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Lees, Harry H (illustratore).

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 22,64
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. Lees, Harry H (illustratore).

- Brossura
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 25,00
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. Lees, Harry H (illustratore).
Jim Bridger : Mountain Boy (Childhood Of Famous Americans #93)
Gertrude Hecker Winders (Author) Harry H. Lees (Illustrator)
Editore: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. (January 1, 1955) 1955
- Rilegato
Da: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 12,50
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Dustjacket. Later Edition. ISBN . B0006AU9K0 Hardback. No dustjacket. Tight sound copy with average wear overall, but pretty much a tight sound reading copy only due to being an Ex library copy with the usual faults, Ink stamps, spine label, card pocket, rebound outer covers etc. A nice tight soun…d reading copy only. No Signature.
Editore: Pacific Press Publishing Association, Boise Idaho 1957
- Brossura
Da: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 13,39
EUR 5,63 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: as new. 244 pages; 5 1/4 x 8" A facsimile reprint; Living Forest Series. Lars Justinen & Harry H. Lees (illustratore).
Editore: Bobbs-Merrill Company 1957
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Ebeth & Abayjay Books, Lima, OH, U.S.A.Ebeth & Abayjay Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,86
EUR 5,63 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Apparently a Christmas present in 1957, there's an inscription stating the same on an early title page. Harry H. Lees (illustratore).

- Brossura
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 23,80
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In. Lees, Harry H (illustratore).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: B.T Batsford Ltd, London 1945
- Rilegato
Da: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, Regno UnitoJ J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 14,32
EUR 23,17 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Green Cloth. Condizione: Very Good + (ABOVE AVERAGE). No Jacket. First Edition. Maps to Endpapers.Contents Near Fine.Please email for further details Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". G.P Abraham & Others (illustratore). Signed by an "Edith E. Nancoll.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 23,73
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. Lees, Harry H (illustratore).
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Bobbs-Merrill 1955
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Yeoldebookworm Books llc, Lisle, IL, U.S.A.Yeoldebookworm Books llc
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 35,72
EUR 6,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. SIGNED Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Stated First Edition, 1955. 8vo. Illustrated with b/w drawings by Harry H. Lees. Original gold stamped green cloth. Dust jacket (unclipped). 243 pages. SIGNED by Campbell on the front free end…paper Release Date: Originally published in 1955 by Bobbs-Merrill. Story Premise: The book follows the true-life adventures of the Campbell family in the Wisconsin wilderness, where they adopt two orphaned fawns named Fiddlesticks and Freckles. Characters: Alongside the fawns, readers meet various forest animals including a "vegetarian" mongoose, clever raccoons, and a noisy woodpecker. Themes: The narrative blends humorous and sad adventures with "secret lessons" revealed through nature and spiritual reflections. Author Profile: Sam Campbell (1895-1962), known as the "Philosopher of the Forest," lived on an island sanctuary called Wegimind in northern Wisconsin. eBay Bookseller Inventory # BD1-013-00251. Harry H. Lees (illustratore). Signed by Author(s).

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bobb-Merrill Co, Indianapolis , IN 1955
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 35,72
EUR 7,50 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st. green c w/gilt titles; 243 clean, unmarked ; Campbell Forest Life Serie. Harry H. Lees (illustratore). Signed By Author.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 25,29
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Lees, Harry H (illustratore).
Editore: Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis, IN 1952
- Rilegato
Da: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 26,79
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: vg. Condizione sovraccoperta: --. 192pp; contents clean & tight; b/w silhouette illustrations; corners of turquoise cover lightly bumped. Harry H. Lees (illustratore). Hardcover.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis 1957
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Jen's Books, Douglas, WY, U.S.A.Jen's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 44,65
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. signed on first free end page, tight and square binding. pencil notes on rear of dj. shelf wear to DJ- closed tear to front, nicks and bumps. light soiling and foxing. sunning to spine. in protective mylar. Harry H. Lees (illustratore).
Altre immaginiEditore: Bobbs-Merrill Company 1951
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Dean's Books, Webster, NY, U.S.A.Dean's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 33,04
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Stated first. Library discard. Card sleeve inside rear cover. Remains of Due Date Sheet on rear end flap. Heavy page handling, random staining throughout. Heavy duty library boards good with general all over wear. Harry H. Lees (illustratore).

- Brossura
Da: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 89,28
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back. Lees, Harry H (illustratore).

Editore: Published by B. T. Batsford Ltd., 4 Fitzhardinge Street, Portman Square, London First Edition . 1945. 1945
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno UnitoLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,90
EUR 34,75 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original teal cloth covered boards, blocked and lettered gilt back, end paper maps. 8vo. 8½'' x 5¼''. Contains (xii), 132 pp with monochrome archive photographs throughout. Small stain to the bottom edge of the front cover. Very Good condition book in Very Goo…d condition dust wrapper panoramic with light rubs, not price clipped, 12s 6d. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. Member of the P.B.F.A. ARCHITECTURE.
Editore: The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1956
- Rilegato
Da: THIS OLD BOOK, Brookfield, IL, U.S.A.THIS OLD BOOK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 58,04
EUR 5,42 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Good Dust Jacket. This old book with dust jacket is solid and in great shape! This is a hardcover book with 189 pages including some illustrations. The binding is strong with all pages firmly attached. There is a dedication written on the first end paper and a couple of pages show some light soi…ling but no tears. The copyright page shows 1956 as the published date. This is definitely Not a former library book. There is a price of $1.95 on the DJ flap. The #100 is shown on the DJ spine. The dust jacket is about 99% intact with general edgewear and a few tiny chips at corners (more like edgewear). I have placed the DJ in a fresh mylar jacket and this old book looks and feels great! We always ship in a sturdy cardboard box.
Altre immaginiThe Englishwoman's Garden. [Aberdeenshire; Avon; Berkshire; Cheshire; Cornwall; Derbyshire; Devonshire; Dorset; East Lothian; Essex; Glouchestershire; Hampshire; Hertfordshire; Middlesex; Northamptonshire; Oxfordshire; Somerset; Suffolk; Surrey]
Lees-Milne, Alvilde. ; Verey, Rosemary.[Roy Strong; Mary McMurtrie, Caroline Somerset, Countess Westmorland, Viscountess Ashbrook, Lady Heathcoat Amory, Lady Anne Palmer, Countess Haddington, Sally Duchess Westminster, Mrs. Brudnell, Jenny Robinson, R. H. M. Robinson, Grace Woodbridge, Harry Smith, Sheila Orme, Anthony Huxley, Nancy Mary Goodall, Angelo Hornak, Kenneth Scowen; drawings by Davina Wynne-Jones, Laurie Clark and Cecilia Humphrys
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 128,58
EUR 14,69 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. [1st edition, 1st printing] ; 156 pp. ; color photographs by R. H. M. Robinson, Grace Woodbridge, Harry Smith, Sheila Orme, Anthony Huxley, Nancy Mary Goodall, Angelo Hornak, Kenneth Scowen; drawings by Davina Wynne-Jones, Laurie Clark and Cecilia Humphrys…; end paper illustrations are from A Book of Botanical Drawings by Daniel Frankon ; 29 cm. ; ISBN: 0701123958 :; 9780701123956 LCCN: 80-484408 ; LC: SB466.G75; Dewey: 712/.6/0942 ; OCLC: 6149282 ; green cloth with gold lettering, in full-color photographic dustjacket inmylar protector ; previous owner's name on front ep ; showcases the celebrated personal gardens of several important British women, with their commentaries ; included are: Balbithan House, Kintore, Inverurie, Aberdeensh ire / Mary McMurtrie -- The Dower House, Badminton, Avon / Lady Caroline Somerset -- Lygrove, Badminton, Avon / The Dowager Countess of Westmorland -- The Old Rectory, Burghfield, Berkshire / Mrs. Ralph Merton -- Arley Hall, Northwich, Cheshire / Th e Vicountess Ashbrook -- Ince Castle, Saltash, Cornwall / The Vicountess Boyd of Merton -- Moyclare, Lodge Hill, Liskeard, Cornwall / Mrs/ Louis Reid -- Ednaston Manor, Brailsford, Derbyshire / Mrs. Stephen Player -- Knightshayes House, Tiverton, De vonshire / Lady Heathcoat Amory -- Rosemoor, Torrington, Devonshire / The Lady Anne Palmer -- Manor House, Cranborne, Dorset / The Marchioness of Salisbury -- Shute House, Donhead St. Mary, Nr. Shaftsbury, Dorset / The Lady Anne Tree -- Tyninghame, Dunbar, East Lothian / The Countess of Haddington -- White Barn House, Elmstead Market, Colchester, Essex / Mrs. Andrew Chatto -- Barnsley House, near Cirencester, Gloucestershire / Mrs. David Verey -- Hill House, Wickwar, Gloucestershire / Sally, D uchess of Westminster -- Kiftsgate Court, Campden, Gloucestershire / Mrs. D. H. Binny -- Orchard Cottage, Gretton, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire / Mrs. Patrick Saunders -- Rodmarton Manor, Cirencester, Gloucestershire / Mrs. Anthony Biddulph -- Bramde an House, Alresfors, Hampshire / Mrs. Hady Wakefield -- Westwick Cottage, Leverstock Green, Hertfordshire / Mrs. Donald Macqueen -- 11 Cavendish Avenue, London NW8, Middlesex / The Hon. Mrs. Mark Lennox-Boyd -- 12A Selwood Place, London SW7, Middles ex / Mrs. Anthony Crossley -- Deene Park, Corby, Horthamptonshire / The Hon. Mrs. Brudenell -- Howick, Alnwick, Northumberland / The Lady Mary Howick -- Coach House, Little Haseley, Oxfordshire / Mrs. C. G. Lancaster -- The Monro House, Bampton, Oxf ordshire / Countess Munster -- Pusey House, Faringdon, Oxfordshire / Mrs. Michael Hornby -- Hadspen House, Castle Cary, Somerset / Mrs. Paul Hobhouse -- The Chequers, Boxford, Suffolk / Miss Jenny Robinson -- West Wood, Walberswick, Southwold, Suffo lk / Miss Mea Allan -- Chilworth Manor, Guildford, Sussex / Mrs. Gilbert Thorp -- Broadleas, Devizes, Wiltshire / The Lady Anne Cowdray -- Ling Beeches, Ling Lane, Scarcroft, Thorner, Leeds, Yorkshire / Mrs. Arnold Rakusen -- St. Nicholas, Richmond, Yorkshire / The Lady Serena James. ; ".[T]here are few contributors whose hands are not constantly deep in the soil or wielding the pruning shears. The result is gardens which have the intimacy of a diary or memoir, indeed the accounts by the contributors often read like leaves torn from a jounral, full of passion and idiosyncrasy as their pride and prejudice are revealed. These are private arcadias into which we, the public, are now allowed to pry. How generous they are to unfold the pag es for our contemplation. How much one understands the contributor who unashamedly states that the essence of her garden is that it is a closed world." ; FINE/FINE. Book.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 25,34
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000. Lees, Harry H (illustratore).

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 23,75
EUR 4,82 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000. Lees, Harry H (illustratore).

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Regno UnitoMajestic Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 32,04
EUR 7,53 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 236 Illus. Lees, Harry H (illustratore).

The Wide World Magazine - The Magazine for Everybody: August 1921 - The Witherell Kidnapping
Wiles, Otis M.; d'Easum, B.C.; Sullivan, Alan; Story, Somerville; Lees, Frederic; Cunningham, Eugene; Long, Edward E.; Cornell, Fred C.; O'Hara, G.; Phillimore, Mrs. C.E.; Woolley, C. Leonard; Siringo, Charles A.
Editore: George Newnes Limited, U.K. 1921
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 263,41
EUR 17,33 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Single Issue Magazine. Condizione: Good. First Edition. Black and white photos and illustrations. Features: The Witherell Kidnapping case - Mrs. Gladys Witherell was kidnapped for several days - article with photos of victim and perpetrators; Bad Man Louis - a tale from what is now Glacier National Park in Montana; The Justice o…f the North - The North-West Mounted Police set out in search of two Eskimos - Sinnisiak and Uluksak - who killed Catholic priests in Canada's north; The Cowboys of the Camargue - a description of the life and cowboys of Frances's Camargue; Through Central America on Horseback - Part I - Eugene Cunningham describes his trip by horseback south from San Jose, Costa Rica - with photos; The Wreck of the "Angola" - the horrible tale of 42 days afloat between China and the Philippines; The River of Mystery - the largely unknown Orange River of South Africa; The Adventures of a Rolling Stone - VI - the author finds himself hired as a Montana ranch hand; Photo and brief writeup of Turkey farm of Mr. M.A. Stutsman in Barstow, California; Two Boys in the Foreign Legion - young men choose to escape from the French Foreign Legion in the African desert, pursued by Arabs; Photo and brief write-up of "The Joshua Tree", the world's largest Yucca tree in southern California; The Buried Cities of Asia Minor - II - investigating the cities of Carchemish and Jerablus, on the Euphrates; The Cowboy Outlaw - Kid Curry terrorized the western states; Odds and Ends - Hungarian barber and Egyptian fisherman at work; nice vintage ads. Average wear. Bits of external tape secure spine. Binding intact. A sound vintage copy. Whitaker, W.G.; Bates, Leo; Soper, G.; Gillett, F.; Robinson, T.H.; Wood, Stanley L.; Lane, Harry; Crombie, Chas; Tennant, Dudley (illustratore).

The Wide World Magazine, January (Jan.) 1917 - Wonderful Stories of the French Foreign Legion
Lees, G.F. And E.S.; Smith, E.W.; Mayer-Nixson, M.; Francis, D.; Cowan, J.; Dickie, F.J.; Armstrong, J.P.; Gerard, M.; Henry, H.; Freeman, L.R.; Wiley, D.A.
Editore: George Newnes, Ltd., London 1917
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 352,70
EUR 17,33 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Single Issue Magazine. Condizione: Good. First Edition. Pages 194-284 plus 16 pages of great vintage ads. Features: The Romance of the French Foreign Legion; Adrift in a Mine-Field - two men drift through a mine-field in a crippled seaplane, fending off mines with their bare hands!; That Night - a rice-planter's cyclone ordeal o…n Bordelieu Island off the Florida coast; An Englishwoman in South America - Mrs. Mayer-Nixson describes the ways of Chilean (Chilian) policemen, the curious manners and customs of the people, and the odd habits of Chilean servants; The End of the Rainbow - an adventure of Etienne, a half-breed trapper in Northern Canada who had not heard of WWI; Rua the Prophet - the curious history of a Maori fanatic, Rua Kenana, who established a native "New Jerusalem" in the heart of the wild and inaccessible Urewera Mountains of New Zealand - article with great photos; Canada's Last Frontier - part II of a photo-illustrated narrative of a trip to Canada's Eskimo country - including a photo of Fort McMurray which was but a tiny clearing in the woods, plus a photo of an early oil well, and the Pelican gas 'gusher' which had been buring for 18 years!; Our Zambezi Lion-Hunt - adventure involving a black-faced lion; The Tale of the "Tara" - the adventures of the crew of the auxilliary cruiser "Tara," torpedoed off the North African coast - photo-illustrated article; Exploring the Black Canyon - A.L. Fellows and W.W. Torrence help tap a river by a tunnel which irrigates a previously barren valley in Colorado. Unmarked with moderate wear. Binding intact. A sound copy of this excellent vintage issue. Wood, Stanley L.; Gilbert, A.; Pape, F.C.; Wood, Esmond; Wright, Frank; Rountree, Harry; Buchanan, Fred; Smith, Reg. F.; Evison, G. Henry; Gillett, F. (illustratore).

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 38,12
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 236. Lees, Harry H (illustratore).