hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 2,41
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Da: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. clean, sturdy, and unmarked - rw.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Chicago Review Press, Incorporated, 2016
ISBN 10: 1613736711 ISBN 13: 9781613736715
Da: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Munster & Company LLC, ABAA/ILAB, Corvallis, OR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Harrington, Glenn (illustratore). First Edition. Infinity Publishing, 2009. First edition, signed by the author Gail Jenner at the ffep; cover faintly rubbed/bumped/soiled, front flap slightly bowed; edges faintly rubbed/bumped/soiled; interior flaps faintly soiled, signed by author at the ffep, one page lightly creased at the top corner; binding tight; cover, edges and interior intact and clean, except where noted. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Harrington, Glenn.
Hardback. Condizione: New. In this eloquent and eye-opening adventure narrative, Colin Legerton and Jacob Rawson, two Americans fluent in Mandarin Chinese, Korean, and Uyghur, throw away the guidebook and bring a hitherto unexplored side of China to light. They journey over 14,000 miles by bus and train to the farthest reaches of the country to meet the minority peoples who dwell there, talking to farmers in their fields, monks in their monasteries, fishermen on their skiffs, and herders on the steppe. In Invisible China, they engage in a heated discussion of human rights with Daur and Ewenki village cadres; celebrate Muhammad's birthday with aging Dongxiang hajjis who recount the government's razing of their mosque; attend mass with old Catholic Kinh fishermen at a church that has been forty years without a priest; hike around high-altitude Lugu Lake to farm with the matrilineal Mosuo women; and descend into a dry riverbed to hunt for jade with Muslim Uyghur merchants. As they uncover surprising facts about China's hidden minorities and their complex position in Chinese society, they discover the social ramifications of inconsistent government policies--and some deep human truths as well.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Legerton & Co., Charleston, SC, 1966
Da: Dr. Books, Columbia, SC, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. 171pp. Signed by both editor and compiler on front endpaper. Description of 80+ churches in and around Charleston. Black and white photo illustrations. DJ has a touch of edgewear. Signed by editor.
Editore: Buddhist Tzu Chi Foundation, Unstated, 2015
Da: Book Booth, Berea, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Pages clean & bright; binding tight; minor wear to covers. 74 pages. Illustrated in color. Issue 44, Summer 2015. Feature stories on drought, and Haiti. Size: 7" x 10".
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Chicago Review Press, United States, Chicago, 2016
ISBN 10: 1613736711 ISBN 13: 9781613736715
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 28,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Editore: John Huguley Company, Inc., 1976
Da: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Dustjacket included. Later Edition. ISBN . Hardback. Later Printing. Very Good condition book in a Good condition dustjacket with stains to front cover, brown spotting to top edge, closed tears, minor chips, rubs and creases around its edges. No Signature.
Editore: John Huguley Company, Inc.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bryan Co.,, Columbia,, 1966
Da: Palmetto Books, Charleston, SC, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 171 pages, illustrated, Signed by Author(s).
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Acceptable. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Editore: London : E. Arnold, 1950
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Fourth Edition, reprinted. Near fine copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked cloth, edges very slightly toned. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. Physical description; xi, 431 pages ; illustrations ; 23 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects; Matter Properties. Matière Propriétés. Genres; Bibliography. Illustrated. 3 Kg.
Editore: London : E. Arnold, 1950
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
EUR 25,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFourth Edition, reprinted. Near fine copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked cloth, edges very slightly toned. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. Physical description; xi, 431 pages ; illustrations ; 23 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references and index. Subjects; Matter Properties. Matière Propriétés. Genres; Bibliography. Illustrated. 1 Kg.
Hardback. Condizione: New. In this eloquent and eye-opening adventure narrative, Colin Legerton and Jacob Rawson, two Americans fluent in Mandarin Chinese, Korean, and Uyghur, throw away the guidebook and bring a hitherto unexplored side of China to light. They journey over 14,000 miles by bus and train to the farthest reaches of the country to meet the minority peoples who dwell there, talking to farmers in their fields, monks in their monasteries, fishermen on their skiffs, and herders on the steppe. In Invisible China, they engage in a heated discussion of human rights with Daur and Ewenki village cadres; celebrate Muhammad's birthday with aging Dongxiang hajjis who recount the government's razing of their mosque; attend mass with old Catholic Kinh fishermen at a church that has been forty years without a priest; hike around high-altitude Lugu Lake to farm with the matrilineal Mosuo women; and descend into a dry riverbed to hunt for jade with Muslim Uyghur merchants. As they uncover surprising facts about China's hidden minorities and their complex position in Chinese society, they discover the social ramifications of inconsistent government policies--and some deep human truths as well.
Editore: John Huguley Company, Inc., Charleston, South Carolina, 1976
Da: BJ's Book Barn, Kennesaw, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1976 Second printing of the original 1966 copyright. Edited by The Rev. Dr. Edward Guerrant Lilly. Compiled by Clifford L. Legerton. Book is clean and tight. Dust Jacket in protective cover. 171 pages without index. LCCN 66-29956. 11 1/4 inches high by 7 3/4 inches wide.