paperback. Condizione: Very Good.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Softcover, xxi, 430 pp., generously illustrated with vintage photos. Mild wear, previous owner's name written in small letters on and front and rear inside covers, clean text, tight binding. Robert H. Goddard was an American physicist and rocket expert who in 1926 designed and built the world's first liquid fuel rocket. His later inventions included the first smokeless powder rocket, the first automatic steering device for rockets, and he was one of the first to develop a general theory of rocket action.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Da Capo Press, New York, NY, 1988
ISBN 10: 0306803313 ISBN 13: 9780306803314
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 430 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings.
Da: St Vincent de Paul of Lane County, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Condizione: Acceptable. paperback 100% of proceeds go to charity! Acceptable reading copy with obvious signs of use, wear, and/or cosmetic issues. Item is complete and remains readable despite notable condition issues.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Very good, no markings. Flat spine with no creasing.
Editore: Saturday Evening Post, New York, 1953
Da: Sessions Book Sales, Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condizione: Fair. Article removed from the August 8, 1953 issue of the Saturday Evening Post. 11 x 14. Magazine Article.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pyramid, 1970
Da: Tin Can Mailman, Arcata, Arcata, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Good-minus condition. Pyramid N2282. Pages are well bound, with a crease on the spine where the photographs are bound in. Text appears clean and unmarked. Pages are toned. Moderate to mild shelf wear includes a small stain on the left edge of the back cover. Light rubbing. Pictures upon request.
Paperback. Condizione: Clean & Unmarked. A very clean and straight copy. Clean text and an uncreased spine. 430 pp.
Editore: Farrar, Straus and COmpany, 1963
Da: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Former library book. Has been repaired by replacing the spine and meanding the hinges. Has been glued back into its covers after being shaken loose. The hinges have been meanded preserving the original covers and spine. Solid binding. Boards are moderate to severely edgeworn. Shows more than the usual amount of shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Very good condition. Some finger smudges on front cover. Spine tips are lightly worn. Some cover edges are mildly rubbed. Model Susie Parker on front cover. Articles about The First Woman Driver and Africa. 156 pages.
Editore: FARRAR, STRAUS, AND CO, NY, 1963
Da: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
HARD BACK MINT. Condizione: GOOD. JACKET: TATTERED DJ. FIRST PRINTING. General wear: bookplates, foxing B&W photos and diagrams DATE PUBLISHED: 1963 EDITION: FIRST PRINTING 430.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Dj has some chips and tears and is price clipped.Hardcover. book.
Data di pubblicazione: 1963
Da: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Former library book. Ex-Libris and is stamped as such. Noticable fading due to exposure to sunlight. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.
Editore: FARRAR, STRAUS AND CO, NY, 1963
Da: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
HARD BACK MINT GREEN. Condizione: GOOD. JACKET: SOILED DJ. FIRST PRINTING. General wear: price-clipped DJ and racking, previous owner markings rubbed over in black marker on FEP, foxing B&W photos and diagrams DATE PUBLISHED: 1963 EDITION: FIRST PRINTING 430.
Editore: Farrar Straus and Company, 1963
Da: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Former library book. Boards show some signs of bowing. Minimal, but noticable damage due to wetness. Binding is somewhat loose. Leaves are starting to separate from the binding. Minimal, but noticable fading due to exposure to sunlight. Small wrinkles in the cover. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.
Editore: Farrar, Straus
Da: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Wear commensurate with age and use. Clean unmarked copy. Light bumping visible to corners of boards and ends of spine strip. Light scuffing and smudging to boards and spine strip. Corner clipped from front flap. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. Dust jacket condition is Good. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. Near Fine in wraps. ; THE DA CAPO SERIES In SCIENCE; 8.4 X 5.9 X 0.7 inches; 430 pages.
Editore: Headquarters Detachment, Special Service, War Department, New York, 1943
Da: Tavistock Books, ABAA, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
1st edition. 22 pp. Many intratextual illustrations & b/w photographic images + full size b/w photographic image to front wrapper. 13-3/4" x 10-3/8" Moderate wear to wrappers, light rubbing & chipping to edges. Previous tape repair to front top right wrapper, tear to rear bottom wrapper. A VG copy. Black, white, & red printed paper wrappers. Stapled.
Editore: Farrar, Straus & Co., NY, 1963
Da: Dick's Book Barn, Trumansburg, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: VG/g; dj clipped; shelfwear, f. B&W photos (illustratore). First. 430, A revealing story of the world's first space pioneer-inventor of the modern rocket.
Editore: Farrar, Straus and Company, New York, 1963
Da: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, CA, U.S.A.
1st Printing. With a preface by Charles A. Lindbergh. xv, 430p., b/w illus., lightly chipped dj.
Editore: Farrar Straus and Company, 1963
Da: John Hopkinson - Bookseller, Cremona, AB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 13,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. private library liquidation no dj Life of Robert Goddard green cloth/gold and black lettering.
Editore: Cherry Lane Music Co., 1976
Da: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Large sheet music in good condition: pages unmarked but slightly rippled toward the lower edges, slight to light exterior wear, small tear at the top of the spine, small area of blue paint on the back panel. 78 pages for voice, piano, guitar. [10oz]. Book.
EUR 20,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCouverture souple. Condizione: Satisfaisant. Format:13,5/22 DA CAPO SERIES IN SCIENCE NEW INTRODUCTION BY FREDERICK C. DURANT III.
Editore: Da Capo New York 1988, 1988
Da: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 28,84
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st ed. thus softback with stiff wrappers Nice copy octavo xiv + 353pp., bibliog., index, Wrappers 'protected' by contact o/w a nice copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cherry Lane Music Co. Inc., USA, 1978
ISBN 10: 0895240335 ISBN 13: 9780895240330
Da: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 88,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. Illustrated by Lehman, Acy (illustratore). First Edition. 64 pages of sheet music for piano and voice with guitar chords for the following John Denver songs: Singing Skies and Dancing Waters; How Can I Leave You Again; To the Wild Country; Tradewinds; Bet on the Blues; Thirsty Boots; It Amazes Me; Ripplin' Waters; Dearest Esmeralda; Druthers; I Want to Live. Average external wear. Store stamp on title page otherwise contents clean and unmarked. Binding intact. A sound copy of this nice John Denver collectible.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; John Denver - I Want to Live: Songbook Singing Skies and Dancing Waters; How Can I Leave You Again; To the Wild Country; Tradewinds; Bet on the Blues; Thirsty Boots; It Amazes Me; Ripplin' Waters; Dearest Esmeralda; Druthers; I Want to Live.
Editore: Farrar, Straus and Company, 1963
Da: Cape Cod Booksellers, Yarmouth, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Printing. Farrar, Straus and Company, 1963, First Edition, 8vo., 430 pages. Frontispiece with additional photos. Signed and dated by author on title page. Book and jacket in very good condition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Signed by Author.
Editore: Farrar, Straus and Company, New York, 1963
Da: Sea Chest Books, Tucumcari, NM, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. First printing of the first edition in very good condition, signed by the author on the title page. Green cloth 8vo with some edge tanning/fading and a touch of edge and corner wear. Tightly bound, square and unmarked. Dust jacket is good with edgewear, a few small closed tears and a couple of black streaks on the rear panel. Intact price. "A revealing story of the world's first space pioneer - inventor of the modern rocket", with a preface by Charles A. Lindbergh. Goddard built and fired the first liquid fuel rocket in his backyard in 1926. He continued with his research, constructing a rocket almost identical to the German V-2's, which landed on London three years later. Scarce title on the history of science, technology and space travel. xv, 430 pp. History, Science, Biography, Signed Books, Aeronautics, Rockets, Inventors. Signed by Author(s).
Editore: Columbia Pictures, Culver City, CA, 1950
Da: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
Fotografia
Vintage black-and-white keybook photograph from the 1950 film noir. Shown are Ellen Keyes, pursued onto a window ledge by a policeman. Advertising Council approval stamp and Columbia Studios stamp on the verso. 8 x 11 inches. Near Fine, with two keybook hole punches to the left margin as called for. Grant, p. 349. Spicer, p. 412.
Editore: The Crowell-Collier Publishing Company, Springfield, IL, U.S.A., 1948
Da: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
EUR 222,52
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSingle Issue Magazine. Condizione: Good. Illustrated by Peskin, Hy; Pachner, William; Wolsky, Milton L.; Manning,Jack; Chiriaka, Ernest; Kuhn, Walt; Bugg, Robert; Karger, George; Vebell,Edward; Brown, Elmore (illustratore). First Edition. 94 pages. Articles:.The House at Hyde Park - the home FDR loved; Spare-Time Statesman - President of General Electric, Charles E. Wilson; Does the Army Want the Reserves? - its brass hats view civilian soldiers with mixed feelings; Sketches in Sawdust - Paintings of Circus folk; Why Atoms Don't Fly - obstacles to atomic-powered aircraft; The Fat of the Land - a new theory of obesity and its cure. Fiction: I'm a Stronger in Town Myself (part 1 of 3); The Half-Shot Hereford; A Very Funny Guy; Bride and Room; A Sure Thing; Madam President (conclusion). Includes ads for: Parker pens 1951; Pepsodent - featuring Marjorie Groats; Lifebuoy soap; RCA Victor radios and phonographs; Milky Way Chocolate Bars; Diamond Trucks - great color photo; Willys-Overland Motors "Jeep"; Drewry's Old Stock Ale - featuring Mountie; Argus cameras (twin lens); Pontiac - centerfold; Stewart-Warner radios; Oldsmobile; Foot Pals; Walt Disney's "Melody Time" movie; Templeform hats; DeSoto cars; GM Electro-motive division; Solovox; Dutch Boy Paint; Frazer cars; Santa Fe Railroad; National Guard; United Jewish Appeal - full page showing hoards behind barbed wire; Back cover Coke ad shows young lady who has stopped for a break from driving. Average wear. Unmarked. A sound vintage copy.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; Collier's Magazine, April 10, 1948 House at Hyde Park - the home FDR loved; Spare-Time Statesman - President of General Electric, Charles E. Wilson; Does the Army Want the Reserves? - its brass hats view civilian soldiers with mixed feelings; Sketches in.