Lenihan padraig (87 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Regno UnitoWorldofBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,15
EUR 6,48 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Routledge (edition 1) 2007
Serie: Longman History of Ireland, Libro 1 di 2. Libro 1 di 2 - Longman History of Ireland
- Brossura
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 22,02
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. 1. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Routledge 2007
Serie: Longman History of Ireland, Libro 1 di 2. Libro 1 di 2 - Longman History of Ireland
- Brossura
Da: Books for Life, LAUREL, U.S.A.Books for Life
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 23,00
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: very_good. Book is in very good condition. Clean with little to no signs of wear or markings highlights.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Routledge 2007
Serie: Longman History of Ireland, Libro 1 di 2. Libro 1 di 2 - Longman History of Ireland
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, U.S.A.Textbooks_Source
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 21,11
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 6 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).

- Brossura
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 32,47
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Brossura
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 32,48
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Routledge 2007
Serie: Longman History of Ireland, Libro 1 di 2. Libro 1 di 2 - Longman History of Ireland
- Brossura
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Regno UnitoWorldofBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 26,47
EUR 6,48 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Age of Atrocity: Violence and Political Conflict in Early Modern Ireland
Edwards, David (Editor)/ Lenihan, Padraig (Editor)/ Tait, Clodagh (Editor)
- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 22,16
EUR 11,57 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 320 pages. 9.00x6.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Helion & Company, Solihull 2019
Serie: From Reason to Revolution 1721-1815, Libro 33 di 163. Libro 33 di 163 - From Reason to Revolution 1721-1815
- Rilegato
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 34,71
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. The proportion of wartime soldiers dying of disease as against combat injury, ran at about 70-75 percent in armies campaigning in Europe in the century and a half (1648-1789) between the end of the Thirty Years War and the French Revolution. During this time, field armies doubled in size an…d regimes usually fought for limited territorial gains, so it was safest to 'occupy, entrench, and wait'. Consequently, this was an era of massive and protracted encampments: the Christian army that sat down before Belgrade in 1717 had more mouths than any city within 500 miles, but lacked basic urban amenities like regular markets, wells, privy pits, and night soil collectors. Yet the impact of sickness on military operations has been neglected. This study uncovers how many soldiers sickened and died by consulting quantitative data, such as casualty returns and hospital registers, generated by the new state-contract armies which displaced the mercenary hordes of the Thirty Years' War. As plague began to recede from Europe, this study explains what exactly were these 'fluxes and fevers' that remained to afflict European armies in wartime and argues that they formed a single seasonal continuum that peaked in late summer. The isolation and incarceration of the military hospital characterised the response of the new armies to 'disorder' and to revivified notions of contagion. However, the hospital often prolonged the late summer morbidity/mortality spike into mid-winter by generating 'hospital fever' or typhus, the lice-borne disease that erupted whenever the cold, wet, hungry, transient, and unwashed huddled together. The cure was the disease. This scope of the study includes French army operations in some of its contiguous campaigning theatres, north Italy (1702 and 1734), the Rhineland (1734), Roussillon (1674), possibly Catalonia (1693), and, further afield, Bohemia (1742). The study also includes three case-studies involving the British army that include Ireland (1689), Portugal (1762), Dutch Brabant (1748), and the Rhineland (1743). The outliers are studies of Habsburg operations in and around Belgrade (1717 and 1737), and Russian operations in Crimea (1736). 30 b/w maps and graphs The proportion of wartime soldiers dying of disease as against combat injury, ran at about 70-75 percent in armies campaigning in Europe in the century and a half (1648-1789) between the end of the Thirty Years War and the French Revolution. Field armies doubled in size during this period and regimes usually fought for limited territorial gains, so Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Helion & Company, Solihull 2023
Serie: Century of the Soldier, Libro 98 di 102. Libro 98 di 102 - Century of the Soldier
- Brossura
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 34,71
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. The eleven years of conflict that engulfed Ireland (1641-53) can be seen as a drama in three acts, each of which drew Ireland into progressively closer alignment with the Civil Wars (1642-52) in the other two Stuart kingdoms, Scotland and England. The first act in the Wars of Religion in Ir…eland (1641-53) began in October 1641 with a rising in Ulster and shuddered to a halt in September 1643 when the insurgents, now embodied as the Confederate Catholics, agreed a ceasefire with Charles I's representative in Ireland. This study is confined to Act One to manage its sheer scope and scale. Not a single county in Ireland was unscathed by war and in summer 1642 there were more men under arms than there ever had been or would be again. Moreover, Act One was singularly nasty. Insurgent slaughter of Protestant settlers in the winter of 1641-42 quickly gained canonical status. English and Scots armies routinely massacred natives in the spring and summer that followed. is open-ended, the stakes would never be higher or the range of possible outcomes wider Act One. After their uprising failed, the Irish in 1642 were attacked by English and Scottish armies that were bigger, in aggregate, than any before or since. And that includes the armies of Elizabeth I, Oliver Cromwell and William of Orange. Lacking munitions, forced to disperse their strength, and usually outfought in open battle, the Confederate Catholics pushed back in war-as-process and food-fights in which castles dominating a checkerboard of hinterlands jostled with hostile neighbors. The Catholics were winning this small war when the music stopped in 1643. This is a study of the Catholic armies in Act One through a succinct narrative which reveals underlying pattern and purpose in what would otherwise be one apparently random battle, siege, skirmish, massacre, and cattle raid after another, devoid of form or meaning. The narrative focuses in and out, from the strategic through the operational down to the tactical and what happened in a particular place on a given day. The narrative also shifts from the southern or Leinster/Munster theater to the northern or Connacht/Ulster theater. Meaning is disclosed through narrative in which the strengths and shortcomings of the Irish armies become clearer. The quotation in the title sets up two such shortcomings, of leaders and led. One reason why the Catholics lost so many battles may be that their generals fought battles when they needn't have, showed a fatal preference for the all-out attack, and did not always deploy in a manner that let their army's components, pike, shot and horse act in mutual support. Another reason may be that the rankers were less invested in the Catholic cause than their officers. But the establishing quotation is followed by a question mark. Perhaps the real question to be asked is how the Catholic armies achieved so much rather than why they failed. AUTHOR: The author is a lecturer in history at the National University of Ireland Galway. He has researched and written on Irish history in the seventeenth century and on military history in the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries. 20 b/w illustrations, 9 b/w photos, 8 colour illustrations, 14 maps, 1 diagram, 14 tables This narrative of the war in Ireland from October 1641 to September 1643 critically evaluates the performance of the Irish or Catholic armies and reveals the underlying shape of what would otherwise seem to be a shapeless sprawl of battles, sieges, skirmishes, massacres, and cattle raids. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Routledge 2007
Serie: Longman History of Ireland, Libro 1 di 2. Libro 1 di 2 - Longman History of Ireland
- Brossura
Da: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, Regno UnitoPhatpocket Limited
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 21,81
EUR 12,31 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.

- Brossura
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 27,82
EUR 9,11 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. 2010. Paperback. Editor(s): Edwards, David; Lenihan, Padraig; Tait, Clodagh. Num Pages: 320 pages, illustrations. BIC Classification: 1DBKE; 1DBR; HBJD1; HBLH; HBTV; HBW. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 236 x 171 x 24. Weight in Grams: 506. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Brossura
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrlandaKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 26,07
EUR 10,50 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. 2010. Paperback. Editor(s): Edwards, David; Lenihan, Padraig; Tait, Clodagh. Num Pages: 320 pages, illustrations. BIC Classification: 1DBKE; 1DBR; HBJD1; HBLH; HBTV; HBW. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 236 x 171 x 24. Weight in Grams: 506. . . . . .

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Routledge 2007
Serie: Longman History of Ireland, Libro 1 di 2. Libro 1 di 2 - Longman History of Ireland
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 38,26
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Condizione: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Routledge 2007
Serie: Longman History of Ireland, Libro 1 di 2. Libro 1 di 2 - Longman History of Ireland
- Brossura
Da: Pink Casa Antiques, Frankfort, U.S.A.Pink Casa Antiques
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 36,17
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Good. tight, uncreased spine, pages clear and bright except for a few margin marks, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, packaged in cardboard box for shipment, tracking on U.S. orders.

- Rilegato
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 29,66
EUR 11,57 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 147 pages. 9.25x6.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.

- Brossura
Da: Deeside Books, Ballater, Regno UnitoDeeside Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 17,87
EUR 23,13 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: As New. 2nd Edition. Illustrated card covers in As New condition. Second edition, pp 239, b&w illustrations and maps, notes, bibliography, index. A startling new history of the largest and most famous battle in Irish history, this book incorporates findings of a series of newly discovered sources. Was the… Boyne really as important as William of Orange s propagandists claimed, or was it, as the losersthe French and many of the Irishinsisted, only a skirmish ? Padraig Lenihan reconciles the political potency of the Boyne with its military indecisiveness, challenging the conventional view of this most controversial event.".

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Helion & Company 2023
Serie: Century of the Soldier, Libro 98 di 102. Libro 98 di 102 - Century of the Soldier
- Brossura
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 32,84
EUR 9,11 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New. 2023. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Geata Buidhe - Yellow Gate - Books, Kilkenny, IrlandaGeata Buidhe - Yellow Gate - Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 20,00
EUR 21,00 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. pp 320. 'The Boyne was, and is, politically potent: how many other battles are commemorated every year? Yet it was militarily indecisive. The largest battle in Irish history, it concluded the English War of Succession, the Irish and French-back…ed James being defeated by William III securing a Protestant monarchy in England.' Dust-jacket price-clipped - otherwise in near fine condition.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Routledge 2007
Serie: Longman History of Ireland, Libro 1 di 2. Libro 1 di 2 - Longman History of Ireland
- Brossura
Da: Tin Can Mailman, Arcata, Arcata, U.S.A.Tin Can Mailman, Arcata
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 40,20
EUR 4,34 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Good. 1. Good condition. Some creasing on the exterior. Shelf wear and edge wear. Spine is well bound. Text block is unmarked.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Routledge 2007
Serie: Longman History of Ireland, Libro 1 di 2. Libro 1 di 2 - Longman History of Ireland
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, U.S.A.Textbooks_Source
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 50,11
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: New. 1st Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Routledge 2007
Serie: Longman History of Ireland, Libro 1 di 2. Libro 1 di 2 - Longman History of Ireland
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 52,13
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: The Castle Bookshop, Castlebar, IrlandaThe Castle Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 1 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 39,30
EUR 14,50 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 46,75
EUR 9,11 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. 2025. hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Rilegato
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 50,33
EUR 5,81 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Routledge 2007
Serie: Longman History of Ireland, Libro 1 di 2. Libro 1 di 2 - Longman History of Ireland
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 57,61
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Rilegato
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 61,79
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: New.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Helion & Company 2023
Serie: Century of the Soldier, Libro 98 di 102. Libro 98 di 102 - Century of the Soldier
- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 49,87
EUR 11,57 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 173 pages. 9.50x7.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.

- Rilegato
Da: INDOO, Avenel, U.S.A.INDOO
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 63,21
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. Brand New.

- Rilegato
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrlandaKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 51,07
EUR 10,50 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. 2025. hardcover. . . . . .