Lingua: Inglese
Editore: St. Martin's Press, New York, 1990
ISBN 10: 0312046618 ISBN 13: 9780312046613
Da: Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, ABAA, Springtown, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. First U.S. Edition. Bound in pink buckram, sans DW; 435pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: St. Martin's Press & Campus Verlag, New York & Frankfurt am Main, 1990
ISBN 10: 0312046618 ISBN 13: 9780312046613
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of New England, 2016
ISBN 10: 1512600032 ISBN 13: 9781512600032
Da: Bill & Ben Books, Faringdon, Regno Unito
EUR 8,34
Quantità: 8 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Starting in 2005, Gunter H. Lenz began preparing a book-length exploration of the transformation of the field of American Studies in the crucial years between 1970 and 1990. As a commentator on, contributor to, and participant in the intellectual and institutional changes in his field, Lenz was well situated to offer a comprehensive and balanced interpretation of that seminal era. Building on essays he wrote while these changes were ongoing, he shows how the revolution in theory, the emergence of postmodern socioeconomic conditions, the increasing globalization of everyday life, and postcolonial responses to continuing and new forms of colonial domination had transformed American Studies as a discipline focused on the distinctive qualities of the United States to a field encompassing the many different "Americas" in the Western Hemisphere as well as how this complex region influenced and was interpreted by the rest of the world. In tracking the shift of American Studies from its exceptionalist bias to its unmanageable global responsibilities, Lenz shows the crucial roles played by the 1930s' Left in the U.S., the Frankfurt School in Germany and elsewhere between 1930 and 1960, Continental post-structuralism, neo-Marxism, and post-colonialism. Lenz's friends and colleagues, now his editors, present here his final backward glance at a critical period in American Studies and the birth of the Transnational.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good+. Text clean and tight; Re-Mapping the Transnational: A Dartmouth Series in American Studies; 9.25 X 6 X 0.75 inches; 254 pages.
EUR 5,11
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
EUR 5,30
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Da: Burnt Biscuit Books, NEWNAN, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Clean text.
Editore: St. Martins, c.1990, 1990
Da: Harry Alter, Sylva, NC, U.S.A.
hardcover, Condizione: Very Good, Campus Verlag, Stuttgart & St.Martins NY c.1990 1st. 8vo. boards, 435pp. VG $.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: acceptable. This book is in acceptable condition and may have highlighting and or writing throughout. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo, dust jacket may be damaged or missing. Book may show internal and or external wear on spine or cover and may be slightly skewed or have creased pages. This is a used book so codes may be invalid or accompanying media may be missing. May be an Ex library book with stickers and stamps.
Condizione: acceptable. Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Item may be missing bundled media.
Da: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germania
EUR 9,45
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBroschiert. Condizione: Gut. Band 5. 140 Seiten; graph. Darst. ; Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber. Es befindet sich neben dem Rückenschild lediglich ein Bibliotheksstempel im Buch; ordnungsgemäß entwidmet. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 280.
Editore: Athenäum Verlag 1971. Frankfurt, 1971
Da: Antiquariat Thomas & Reinhard, Recklinghausen, NRW, Germania
EUR 6,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLEINEN, Format groß 8°, 334 Seiten, Schnitte leichte Braunfleckchen, dies ist ein regulär ausgesondertes Bibliotheksexemplar aus einer wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek mit der üblichen Signatur und Stempel, zahlreiche Bleistiftmarkierungen, das Buch ist in einem akzeptablen Zustand. Shipping to abroad insured with tracking number.
EUR 31,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 244 Illus.
Da: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Regno Unito
EUR 10,38
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. the books cover is in good condition with wear such as scuffs, scratches and staining. The content is in very good condition.
Da: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Regno Unito
EUR 10,38
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Unused. A lot of light scratches and minor shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.
Condizione: New. pp. 244.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 21,72
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 12,29
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. German language. 7.60x4.80x0.43 inches. In Stock.
EUR 31,46
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 244.
EUR 23,26
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: N.Y:St. Martins Press. 1990. Hardcover., 1990
Da: Frederick Bayoff Literary Books, Adrian, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
1st. ed.not read or opened. new. Please email for info concerning any book or dust jacket. If d.j. does not appear in description, it means there is no dust jacket. Photos on request. Some books may have remainder marks. Heavy and/or oversized books require additional postage.
EUR 41,76
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: medimops, Berlin, Germania
EUR 15,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 45,54
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 24,40
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 26,76
Quantità: 6 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. 1.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 24,44
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.