Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Bruise/tear to cover.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: Good. A sound copy with only light wear. Overall a solid copy at a great price!
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good Condition - May show some limited signs of wear and may have a remainder mark. Pages and dust cover are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting.
hardcover. Condizione: Fine. LIKE NEW!!! Has a red or black remainder mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: New. 2020. hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 6,19
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2020. hardcover. . . . . .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2011
ISBN 10: 1466415576 ISBN 13: 9781466415577
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 14,96
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Levine, Robyn (illustratore). Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Ecco Press, New York, 1973
Da: The Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye, Hay-on-Wye, POWYS, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCard Wrappers. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. 109pp. + 7 (ads.) Covers lightly handled.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Claudia Publications, Hale, Chester, 1965
Da: The Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye, Hay-on-Wye, POWYS, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloStapled Wrappers. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. 16pp. White covers minutely soiled.
Unknown. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Brooklyn, NY: N+1 Foundation, Inc., 2022
ISBN 10: 1953813070 ISBN 13: 9781953813077
Da: James Payne, Books and Prints, New York City, NY, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Magazine. Condizione: Very Good. [JOURNALISM]. Eds. Mark Krotov, Dayna Tortorici. Contributors: Gabriel Winant, Judith Levine, Laura Kolbe, et al. "N+1, 'Middlemen,' No. 44, Winter 2023." Brooklyn, NY: N+1 Foundation, Inc., December 2022. English language. Softcover magazine with spine. Text with black and white illustrations. 10 x 7 inches. 12 oz. 174 pp. Wear on covers. Use. Bottom of spine stubbed. Price in pencil on first page. Text clean. Very Good. ISBN: 9781953813077. "Why is everything gray? Two paths for the abortion clinic. Laura Preston on robots and real estate. Victoria Lomasko?s last days in Russia. The naked and the dead. Drama by Stephen Squibb, fiction by Thomas Bolt.".
Editore: Hale, Cheshire, UK: Claudia Publications,, 1965
Da: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First edition. Near fine in wrappers Card-stock cover, stapled. Review copy with material laid in, with a typed letter from Levine, unsigned.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: MIT Press Ltd, Cambridge, Mass., 2020
ISBN 10: 0262043564 ISBN 13: 9780262043564
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. Examining radical reinventions of traditional practices, ranging from a queer reclamation of the Jewish festival of Purim to an Indigenous remixing of musical traditions.Supposedly outmoded modes of doing and making-from music and religious rituals to crafting and cooking-are flourishing, both artistically and politically, in the digital age. In this book, Gabriel Levine examines collective projects that reclaim and reinvent tradition in contemporary North America, both within and beyond the frames of art. Levine argues that, in a time of political reaction and mass uprisings, the subversion of the traditional is galvanizing artists, activists, musicians, and people in everyday life. He shows that this takes place in strikingly different ways for Indigenous and non-Indigenous people in settler colonies. Paradoxically, experimenting with practices that have been abandoned or suppressed can offer powerful resources for creation and struggle in the present.Levine shows that, in projects that span "the discontinuum of tradition," strange encounters take place across the lines of class, Indigeneity, race, and generations. These encounters spark alliance and appropriation, desire and misunderstanding, creative (mis)translation and radical revisionism. He describes the yearly Purim Extravaganza, which gathers queer, leftist, and Yiddishist New Yorkers in a profane reappropriation of the springtime Jewish festival; the Ottawa-based Indigenous DJ collective A Tribe Called Red, who combine traditional powwow drumming and singing with electronic dance music; and the revival of home fermentation practices-considering it from microbiological, philosophical, aesthetic, and political angles.Projects that take back the vernacular in this way, Levine argues, not only develop innovative forms of practice for a time of uprisings; they can also work toward collectively reclaiming, remaking, and repairing a damaged world. Examining radical reinventions of traditional practices, ranging from a queer reclamation of the Jewish festival of Purim to an Indigenous remixing of musical traditions. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
EUR 33,15
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New.
Editore: Caribbean Review, San Juan, Puerto Rico, 1986
Da: Cream Petal Goods, New Paltz, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. Fine and in lovely condition. Articles include: Art and Politics in Panama, many articles on Columbia, Revolutionary Comics, Ritual in Managua, What Graham Greene Didn't Tell Us, and much more. Upgraded to First Class. 0.0 0.0.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2011
ISBN 10: 1466415576 ISBN 13: 9781466415577
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 32,46
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Levine, Robyn (illustratore).
Editore: Editorial Lord Cochrane, 1964
Da: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, OR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Tall copy bound in softcover, light toning to pages, light crimping to corners, else clean and unmarked of interior and absolutely stuffed with lovely works in full color, often full-page, from noted Latin-American artists, featuring works of sculpture, painting, weaving, depicting themes of Christianity and especially Catholicism and of colonization and capitalism. Quite striking inside and out. Unpaginated, but roughly 60 pp. Text en Espanol.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2011
ISBN 10: 1466415576 ISBN 13: 9781466415577
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 19,91
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Levine, Robyn (illustratore). Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2011
ISBN 10: 1466415576 ISBN 13: 9781466415577
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 20,16
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Levine, Robyn (illustratore).
Condizione: New.
Condizione: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Condizione: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Hardcover. Condizione: New.
EUR 32,84
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Condizione: New. Brand New Original US Edition. Customer service! Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Editore: New York: The Ecco Press, 1973
Da: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st edition. VG+. 8vo, 116pp, printed wrappers. Issue includes an interview with Gabriel Garcia Marquez, work by Ferlinghetti and Anne Sexton, other prime content. Unmarked copy, light wear and soil. Not Signed.