Lewis joseph robert (98 risultati)

The People's Victory
Marriage Equality USA; Allen, Christine; Anguera, Fred; Bailes, Shelly; Berzon, Kirsten; Boyajian, Michael; Bradford, Billy; Burns, Kate; Burrows, Marvin; Callan, Geoff; Capley-Alfano, Joe; Capley-Alfano, Frank; Chandler, Beau; Chapin, Sean; Coatsworth, J.Scott; Farino, Michael; Gaffney, Stuart; Garcia, Tim; Goettemoeller, Mike; Gonzalez, Baltimore; Goodyear, Carmen; Hollister, Tracy; Jiminez, Mark "Major"; Kotulski PhD, Davina; Lambert-Rudd, Kitty; Lambert-Rudd, Cheryle; Lewis, John; Lim, Amos; Lyons, Zack; Marino-Thomas, Cathy; McKay, Molly; Mesh, Peter; Mewing, Colleen; Mewing, Jolene; O'Donnell, Joy; Offenders, Gender; Pontac, Ellen; Reyad, Mir; Sabatino, Michael; Scatamacchia, Charlie; Scott, Will; Shaw, Mike; Shores, Del; Silva, Brian; Smith, Scott; Stewart, Leslie; Stolte, Stephanie; Strachan, David Cameron; Stringfellow, Roland; Sullivan, Robert; Tharp, Jamila; Thompson, David; Thompson, Jan; Thoron, Sam; Tischer, Anne; Kempen, Simon Van; Vitale, Joseph; Voorheis, Robert; Wilson, Jokie X; Windsor, ...
- Brossura
Da: Greenworld Books, arlington, TX, U.S.A.Greenworld Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 7,67
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Windrift Books 2016
Serie: The Future Chronicles, Libro 12 di 22. Libro 12 di 22 - The Future Chronicles
- Brossura
Da: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,67
EUR 3,24 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Windrift Books 2016
Serie: The Future Chronicles, Libro 12 di 22. Libro 12 di 22 - The Future Chronicles
- Brossura
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,22
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Niche Envy: Marketing Discrimination in the Digital Age (Mit Press)
Turow, Robert Lewis Shayne Professor and Associate Dean for Graduate Studies Joseph
- Rilegato
Da: Bellwetherbooks, McKeesport, PA, U.S.A.Bellwetherbooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,01
EUR 3,41 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good Condition - May show some limited signs of wear and may have a remainder mark. Pages and dust cover are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting.

Storming Toward Armageddon: Essays in Apocalypse
Marrs, Texe; Lahaye, Tim; Breese, Davis; Lewis, David A; Lindsted, Robert; Brubaker, Ray; Carr, Joseph; Chambers, Joseph R; James, William T
- Brossura
Da: OddReads, Harper, TX, U.S.A.OddReads
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,45
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. slightly roughened wrapper edge; prior owner's name inked on half-title page.

"Cantata 140", a short novel in THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION, Special Summer Issue, July 1964
Ferman, Joseph (Editor); Dick, Philip K.; Young, Robert F.; Thomas, Theodore L.; Wilson, Gahan; Lamb, Toni Heller; Davidson, Avram; Lewis, C.S.; Zelazny, Roger; Drake, Leah Bodine; Asimov, Isaac; Sutherland, John; Webb, Ron; Beauclerk, Jane
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Mercury Press 1964
- Brossura
Da: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.Preferred Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 10,68
EUR 3,89 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Light wear. Very nice condition. Slight spine lean. This novella Cantata 140 by Philip K. Dick was later made into the novel Crack in Space. Contains Cantata 140 by Dick, The Second Philadelphia Experiment by Young, Balloon Astronomy by Thomas, The Scientist and the Monster by Wilson, The Happy… Place by Lamb, reviews by Davidson, The End of the Wine by Lewis, The Salvation of Faust by Zelazny, All-Hallows by Drake, science by Asimov, The Struldbrugg Reaction by Sutherland, The Girl with the 100 Proof Eyes by Webb and We Serve the Star of Freedom by Beauclerk.

Beyond the Stars: Unimagined Realms: a space opera anthology (Beyond the Stars space opera anthologies)
Fitzgerald, Patrice; Jennsen, G. S.; Martelle, Craig; Bruns, David; Mac, J.E.; Lewis, Joseph Robert; Monaghan, Sean; Cameron, TR; Rock, R.A.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2020
Serie: Beyond the Stars space opera anthologies, Libro 7 di 8. Libro 7 di 8 - Beyond the Stars space opera anthologies
- Brossura
Da: MusicMagpie, Stockport, , Regno UnitoMusicMagpie
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,49
EUR 6,36 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: 48060494. 1780594315. 6/4/2026 5:31:55 PM.
Editore: Miramax 0001-01-01 00:00:00
Da: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.R Bookmark
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 3,34
EUR 5,30 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
dvd. Condizione: Used - Good.

CORONET - Volume 45, Number 4 - February 1959
Gillenson, Lewis W. (editor) (John Carlova; Eddie Cantor; James Joseph; Raymond J. Brady; John E. Moss; Leonard Gross; Parke Cummings; Max Gunther; Robert Lee Behme; K. N. Hardin; Lester David; Maurice Paul; Peter Maas; Walter J. Sheldon; Loy Warwick)
Editore: Esquire Inc., Chicago 1959
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,86
EUR 8,60 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. 190 pp. Digest format. Light wear. The front cover features the Soash Twins by Don Ornitz and the back cover features an ad for Winston cigarettes. This issue contains: The Baron and the Brats by John Carlova; The Dukhobors: Canada's Violent Pacifists by James Joseph; The Amazing… Phone of the Future by Raymond J. Brady; Why All Those Government Secrets? by Congressman John E. Moss as told to Leonard Gross; Happy Haunting by Parke Cummings; When Does a Child Need Psychiatry? By Max Gunther; They Tame Snow Slides by Robert Lee Behme; Grandpa's Kitchen Capers by K. N. Hardin; Medical Juries Hear Patients' Gripes by Lester David; Fabulous Facts About Fish by Maurice Paul; The Return of Red Buttons by Peter Maas; The Ghost of Hokkaido by Walter J. Sheldon; They Smoke Out Arsonists by Loy Warwick; Aunt Ettie's Rescue Ranches by Oren Arnold; The Futuristic Riddle of Reproduction by Albert Rosenfeld; Ace of Knaves by Hy Steirman; Music a la Carte by Patricia K. Brooks; Mr San Francisco by Eddie Cantor; The Spider Man of Moncrieff Place by Gene Bylinsky; and They Called It Justice by Will Bernard; along with all the usual features, including a pictorial called The Other Abe Lincoln by drawings by Douglas Gorsline. Size: 12mo. Book.
Altre immaginiARGOSY September 1963 Hugh Pentecost Galli Irving Wallace Feck Dwiggins Schaefer
Hugh Pentecost; Pat Edwards; Joseph E. Brown; Donald Cline; Lewis E. Burgess / Estey I. Reed; Don Dwiggins; Kenneth R. Morgan; Judge Gudmunder Grimson / Irving Wallace; Edmund Gilligan; Jack Schaefer; Robert Aaron; Bob Grant and John Boykin.; ; Pete Kuhl
Editore: Popular Magazine Pub 1963
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, CanadaComic World
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 12,46
EUR 6,83 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Good to Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. ARGOSY Men Adventure Magazine Volume 357, #3; (September/1963; Popular Publications;) Photo Front Cover: Bruce Pendleton; 148 pages including covers; Writers: Hugh Pentecost; Pat Edwards; Joseph E. Brown; Donald Cline; Lewis E. Burgess / Estey I. Reed; Don Dwiggins…; Kenneth R. Morgan; Judge Gudmunder Grimson / Irving Wallace; Edmund Gilligan; Jack Schaefer; Robert Aaron; Bob Grant and John Boykin.; ; Pete Kuhlhoff. Interior Artists: Lou Feck; Marshall Davis; Henry Syverson; Jack Dumas; Stan Galli; Contents; BOOK BONUS - ** "Our Turn to Kill" by Hugh Pentecost.; ARTICLES - ** "Accident? Suicide? Or Murder" by Pat Edwards. The next time a car roars straight toward you at ninety miles an hour, will there be a deliberate killer behind the wheel?; ** "Will Real Flying Faker Please Stand Up?" by Joseph E. Brown. John Francis Perry would do anything to fly for Uncle Sam - even become another man!; ** "Texas: Paradise for Treasure Hunters" by Donald Cline. If it's loot you're after, head yourself toward the lone star state and get your share of the fabulous treasure that sits under the sand.; ** "Sweet Revenge of the Sugar Yacht" by Lewis E. Burgess as told to Estey I. Reed, art by Lou Feck. Sugar King John Speckels would hardly have recognized his pleasure cruiser when the navy finished arming it for battle. Nor would he have expected the sleek yacht to wind up in a death duel with U-39, Germany's top killer sub.; ** "'Happy Bottoms, Here We Come!'" by Don Dwiggins, art by Marshall Davis. The sign over the bar read, 'We are not responsible for the bustling and hustling that may go on here. Lots of people bustle, and some hustle. but that's their business, and a very old one.'.; ** "No-Sweat Guide to Tanking a Broad Abroad" by Kenneth R. Morgan, art by Henry Syverson.; ** "Whipping Boss" by Judge Gudmunder Grimson as told to Irving Wallace. 'Died of fever and other complications' was the message, but they didn't tell me that 'complications' included a deadly bull whip.; FICTION - ** "The Osprey's Mate" by Edmund Gilligan, art by Jack Dumas. It was a dangerous winter for the Ospreys to linger later than usual before flying south, for an evil force now stalked the woods.; ** "The Slash Y" by Jack Schaefer, art by Stan Galli. Monte Walsh and the boys were spoiling for fun and it looked as if antelope junction was going to bear he brunt of their celebrating - if it stood up that long.; PICTURE STORIES - ** "The Go-Karts Go to Sea" by Robert Aaron. They've hitched a chain-saw engine to a sleek little bug and come up with a craft that's as much fun as anything on the water.; ** "The Fair Sex Plays Unfair" by Bob Grant and John Boykin.; SPECIAL SECTION - ** "Guns Galore for '64" by Pete Kuhlhoff. *** Book Order # ADV151-1; Condition= G/VG = (3.0) GOOD to VERY GOOD; (Decent Reading Copy); Wrinkling; Price=US$14.00); Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall TRUE FIRST Edition MAGAZINE Format Thus. Interior Artists: Lou Feck; Marshall Davis; Henry Syverson; Jack Dumas; Stan Galli; (illustratore). Book.
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction June 1959
Damon Knight, ed: James Blish, Isaac Asimov, Lee Sutton, CS Lewis, Claud Cockburn, Grendel Briarton, Joseph Berger, Robert Arthur, Philip Jose Farmer, Ken Rolf, Charles G Finney, & Robert F Young
Editore: Fantasy House, Inc Lawrence E Spivak, Concord, NH 1959
- Brossura
Da: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.Lazy S Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,35
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Good - Very Good. No Jacket. None Stated. The June 1959 issue (v 16, # 6) of a sci-fi digest from the early 1950s. Stories by James Blish (This Earth of Hours - sort novelet), Isaac Asimov (Science: The Planet of the Double Sun), Lee Sutton, CS Lewis (An Expostulation - verse), Claud Cockburn, Grendel Bri…arton, Joseph Berger, Robert Arthur, Philip Jose Farmer (The Alley Man - novelet), Ken Rolf, Charles G Finney, & Robert F Young. Light edge wear. Small corner chip at the top right of the front cover. Light soiling to the rear cover. Small chip on the fore edge of the rear cover. Damp stain to the top edges of the pages. Lgiht toning to the pages. A good to very copy. Emsh, cover (illustratore).

San Francisco Murders
Joseph Henry Jackson (editor); Anthony Boucher, Oscar Lewis, Robert O'Brien, others
Editore: Bantam 1948
- Prima edizione
Da: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.My Book Heaven
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 9,35
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
First Printing. Bantam 354, Very Good condition.
Altre immaginiLes Miserables Lot of Five Lobby Cards 1952 Michael Rennie, Debra Paget
Directed by Lewis Milestone / Starring Michael Rennie (as Jean Valjean), Debra Paget (as Cosette), Robert Newton (as Javert), Edmund Gwenn (as the Bishop), Sylvia Sidney (as Fantine), Cameron Mitchell (as Marius), Elsa Lanchester, James Robertson Justice, Joseph Wiseman, Rhys Williams, and Florence Bates
Editore: 20th Century-Fox 1952
Da: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,03
EUR 7,73 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
No Binding. Condizione: Very Good. A lot of five VGF or better original release 11 x 14 lobby cards. Size: 11" X 14". Poster.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Privately printed
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Clayton Fine Books, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.Clayton Fine Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 31,15
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Very good in original wrappers with a small spot on the rear panel.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., New York - Toronto - London 1961
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Second Edition Books, Butte, MT, U.S.A.Second Edition Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 32,04
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. Stated first edition. Tight binding, clean interior. Tan and brown boards with bright gold and copper decoration; corners and spine edges worn, indent along top rear edge, light scratches to outer page edges. DJ is preserved in mylar, has not been price cl…ipped, mild wear and soiling, pieces missing from edges. Interior is unmarked. "a big, exciting story about a young boy's wildly funny, often hair-raising flight down the Mississippi to a precarious haven in the Florida Keys just after the Civil War." Taylor is a Pulitzer Prize winner. 424 pages. Papin, Joseph (illustratore).

Clinical Handbook of Pastoral Counseling, Volume 2:
Edited by Robert Wicks and Richard Parsons; Introduction by Robert Wicks; Contributing authors: Ann Belford Ulanov, Barry Ulanov, Siang-Yang Tan, Chris Schlauch, Edward Shafranske, David Augsburger, Richard Voss, Christie Cozad Neuger, Robert McAllister, Gail Lynn Unterberger, Richard Byrne, Margaret Gorman, Paul Giblin, David Blackwelder, Carroll Saussy, William Sneck, Howard Stone, Sharon Cheston, marie Fortune, James Poling, Eileen Gavin, Paul Mickey, Paul Lininger, Rachel Callahan, Rea McDonnell, Joseph Ciarrocchi, David Foy, Kent Drescher, Allan Fitz, Kevin Kennedy, Richard Parsons, Roy Lewis, and Walter Smith.
- Brossura
Da: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 26,70
EUR 11,23 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. viii, 741 pp. Integration Books: Studies in Pastoral Psychology, Theology and Spirituality. Softcover. LCC: 8462559 Good condition; touches of wear on covers, including light creasing on spine; pen marking on initial page, and highlighting in yellow markers on some pages; scattered light water marks on edges of papers….

- Rilegato
Da: Riley Books, Oswaldtwistle, , Regno UnitoRiley Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 20,89
EUR 18,75 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Back. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Reprint. 219 pages plus index. Wonderfully illustrated pages of science fiction from the artists of the genre. Orange boards. Small 'dusty' mark to cover edge and 'dusty' to the top of the spine, otherwise excellent. The jacket is in very bood condition. A li…tle light edge wear. --- This exceptional book unfolds new exciting material on the major aspects of science fiction. The collected thoughts and experiences of eleven outstanding contributors are blended into twelve concise but constructive sections each supplimented by magnificent and illuminationg illustrations. This is a remarkable volume which delves into every conceivable crevice of the SF world.The origind of sf are examined and many authors are analysed. There is an in-depth study of aliens, hardware, locations, alternative worlds, biology, space technology, sociology, ecology and the many complimentary fields. A short ref. section covering collectors items, cults, magazines, film titles and sf awards concludes this impressive volume. --- This is a heavy book and has been priced to cover extra postage UK or surface. Size: 12in x 8 1/2in. Tony Roberts, David Hardy, Bruce Pennington, Chris Achilleos, Eddie Jones, Bonestell, Joseph Petagno, Chris Moore, Brian Lewis, Boris Vallejo and Many Others (illustratore). Book.
Slavery & Abolition: A Journal of Slave and Post-Slave Studies: Volume 16, Number 3 December 1995
Gad Heuman, James Walvin (editors) Robin Law, Andrew F. Clark, Robert S. Shelton, Andrew Lewis, James Green, James Walvin, Joseph C. Miller & Janis M. Gibbs
Editore: Frank Cass, London 1995
- Brossura
Da: Cream Petal Goods, New Paltz, NY, U.S.A.Cream Petal Goods
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 22,25
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. An African Response to Abolition: Anglo-Dahomian Negotiations on Ending the Slave Trade, 1838-77; Freedom Villages in the Upper Senegal Valley, 1887-1910: A Reassessment; A Modified Crime: The Apprenticeship System in St. Kitts; An Incendiary Press: British West Indian Newspapers During the Str…uggle for Abolition; The Publishing History of Olaudah Equiano's Interesting Narrative; In Black and White: Recent Publications on British Black Writings, etc. 1 page has a mark, otherwise text pristine. Ships quickly worldwide. 0.0 0.0.
Air-Sea Interaction in the Tropical Pacific Ocean
Allison, Lewis, Joseph Steranka, Robert Holub, John Hansen, Fredric Godshall, Cuddapah Prabhakara
Editore: Goddard Space Flight Center, 1971 1971
- Brossura
Da: Blue Heron Books, Claremont, CA, U.S.A.Blue Heron Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 22,34
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: VG+. 1st. Wraps/paper. Preprint X-651-71-191. Very clean copy. 41 p. + 61 p. of Appendix.

Editore: English Dept., Iowa Wesleyan College, Mount Pleasant, IA 1970
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Periodico
Da: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 29,82
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Pamphlet. [36p] 5.5x8.5 inches, poetry, several translations, very good poetry journal, booklet in stapled lavender pictorial wraps.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: The Freethought Press, New York 1950
- Rilegato
Da: Plunder and Salvage, Kill Devil Hills, NC, U.S.A.Plunder and Salvage
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 44,50
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Octavo (8vo); viii, 236pp, 4pp [ads]. Bound in green textured paper covered boards. Covers show some wear and soiling, endpapers toned, contents else clean and unmarked. Includes illustrations by Arthur Zaidenberg. Twenty-Third Edition, January, 1950. Arthur Zaidenberg (illustratore).
Altre immagini- Brossura
Da: Sage Rare & Collectible Books, IOBA, Livonia, MI, U.S.A.Sage Rare & Collectible Books, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 44,50
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good+. Paperback cover has minimally rubbed corners but is clean, bright, and in very good+ condition. Spine is straight. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and near pristine. ; 342 pages.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, U. S. A. 2012
- Brossura
Da: Granada Bookstore, IOBA, Woodlawn, IL, U.S.A.Granada Bookstore, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 44,50
EUR 6,04 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Stated: Edition February 2012. Illustrated Wraps With White Lettering On The Spine. Usual Library Markings With The Upper Corner Of The Ffep Clipped. Moderate Wear. Crease To The Front Corner.
Altre immaginiThe Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction July 1964
Ferman, Joseph (Editor); Dick, Philip K.; Young, Robert F.; Thomas, Theodore L.; Wilson, Gahan; Lamb, Toni Heller; Davidson, Avram; Lewis, C.S.; Zelazny, Roger; Drake, Leah Bodine; Asimov, Isaac; Sutherland, John; Webb, Ron; Beauclerk, Jane
Editore: Mercury Press, Inc., New York 1964
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Periodico
Da: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, Regno UnitoRaymond Tait
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,35
EUR 25,03 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Contains Cantata 140 by Dick, The Second Philadelphia Experiment by Young, Balloon Astronomy by Thomas, The Scientist and the Monster by Wilson, The Happy Place by Lamb, reviews by Davidson, The End of the Wine by Lewis, The Salvation of Faust by Zelazny, All-Hallows b…y Drake, science by Asimov, The Struldbrugg Reaction by Sutherland, The Girl with the 100 Proof Eyes by Webb and We Serve the Star of Freedom by Beauclerk. Light browning and edge rubbing to the covers with a small dent to the front cover which also affects the first few pages. Page edges browned. Browning to the insides of the covers. Pages browned but otherwise unmarked. Cover illustration by Emsh. Postage charge will be reduced by £1.50 when the order is processed. Emshwiller, Ed (Emsh) (illustratore).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Freethought Press Association 1957
- Rilegato
- Firmato
Da: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 47,98
EUR 4,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Flat signed by Joseph Lewis on front end page. Bound in red leather. Hardcover in slip case. Good binding and cover. Shelf wear. Price crossed off on case. Clean, unmarked pages. 576 p., 20 cm. *Autographed by author.*. Signed.

Manual on Bookselling [Starting a new store- Choosing a location- Is an architect necessary?- How materials and design can cut maintenance costs- ABS's of stocking the bookstore- Hiring and training personnel for the bookstore- What to tell the neophyte: Bookselling is a good career- Trade tools for the bookstore- Bookstore accounting methods and operating controls- Perpetual inventory control system- Portrait of a lending library- Fine bindings- Paperbacks in the general bookstore- Technical books in the general bookstore- Foreign-language books in the American bookstore- Setting up a children's book department- Book fairs- Snob sidelines: Chess sets, jigsaw puzzles and literary dolls- Personalized Christmas cards- Store windows, etc
Anderson, Charles B.; Joseph A. Duffy [and] Jocelyn D. Kahn.; Elizabeth Young, Gordon W. Bryant, Marshal L. Oliver, Adolph Novak, H. Joseph Houlihan, Barry H. Mark, James F. Albright, Elizabeth A. Geiser, Stanley Hunnewell, H. D. Greene, Charles B. Anderson, Eliot Leonard, Sam Weller, Emanuel Molho, Judy Noyes, Elizabeth Lowry, Blanche Campbell, Goddard Light, Harriette Waterman, Morton L. Levin, Trumbull Huntington, Lewis Myer, Anne Udin, C. Roysce Smith,Robert B Campbell, Lee A Weber , Ellsworth Young,
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York, American Booksellers Association; distributed by R. R. Bowker Co., 1969. 1969
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 39,16
EUR 14,65 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. [1st ed., 1st printing ] ; xi, 271 pages illustrations 24 cm ; ISBN 9780835202220, 0835202224 ; OCLC 6023 ; LCCN 69018200 ; LOC No Z476 .A63 1969 ; grey cloth, no dustjacket ; Contents: Forward / Joseph A Duffy -- Starting a new store / Elizabeth Young -- Choosing a location / Gordon W.…Bryant -- Is an architect necessary? / Marshal L. Oliver -- How materials and design can cut maintenance costs / Adolph Novak -- ABS's of stocking the bookstore / H. Joseph Houlihan -- Hiring and training personnel for the bookstore / Barry H. Mark -- What to tell the neophyte: Bookselling is a good career / James F. Albright -- Trade tools for the bookstore / Elizabeth A. Geiser -- Bookstore accounting methods and operating controls / Stanley Hunnewell -- Perpetual inventory control system (PICS) / H. D. Greene III -- Portrait of a lending library / Charles B. Anderson -- Fine bindings / GordonW. Bryant -- Paperbacks in the general bookstore / Eliot Leonard -- Technical books in the general bookstore / Sam Weller -- Foreign-language books in the American bookstore / Emanuel Molho -- Setting up a children's book department / Judy Noyes -- Getting the right book to the right child / Elizabeth Lowry -- Promoting a children's book department / Blanche Campbell -- Book fairs / Goddard Light -- Sidelines and the American bookstore / Joseph A. Duffy -- Snob sidelines: Chess sets, jigsaw puzzles and literary dolls / Elizabeth Lowry -- Personalized Christmas cards / Charles B Anderson -- Bookstore publicity / Harriette Waterman -- Direct mail for retail bookstores / Morton L. Levin -- Developing an advertising program / Morton L. Levin -- Store windows and in-store display / Trumbull Huntington -- Successful radio and television promotion / Lewis Myer -- Currents from the Chinook: putting a bookstore on the map / Judy Noyes -- Autographing parties: a community service / Anne Udin -- Summer reading lists for secondary and elementary schools / C. Roysce Smith -- How to get through Christmas / Goddard Light -- A general bookstore in a college community / Robert B Campbell -- Managing a branch bookstore: problems and responsibilities / Lee A Weber -- Planning and making the move to a new store / Ellsworth Young -- The long-range role of the American Booksellers Association / Joseph A Duffy -- Purposes and servces of the American Bookseller's Association -- ABA suggestions for bookstore personnel -- Single-copy order plan (SCOP) -- Uniterm -- Combination order-invoice form -- Books about books: a bookman's library ; scuffed, G. Book.
Altre immaginiSpy Ring (Three original photographs from the 1938 film)
William Hall, Jane Wyman, Esther Ralston, Robert Warwick (starring); Frank Van Wyck Mason (novel); Joseph H. Lewis (director); George Waggner (screenwriter)
Editore: Universal Pictures, Universal City 1938
- Foto
Da: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.Royal Books, Inc., ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 22,25
EUR 8,64 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Three vintage reference photographs from the 1938 film. After his army buddy is murdered by spies, a machine gun inventor vows to seek revenge. Set and shot on location at the Presidio in Monterey, CA. 10 x 8 inches. Two photographs Very Good plus, with light toning, and one Very Good, with light edgewear and soil.

- Brossura
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 54,51
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.

- Brossura
Da: moluna, Greven, , Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 17,76
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.
Appearances #24: 1997
Witz, Robert; Lewis, Joe; Mutter, Bill; Tompkins, Betty; White, William; FyfeWilliams, Lenza; Litzky, Tsaurah; Wierzbicki, Carol; Schaberg, Jane; Weiner, Lawrence; Stevenson, Patrick J.; Rawling, Rik; Harber, Ira Joel; Fares, William; Ackerman, Pat; Bodsky, Joseph; Josephson, Elizabeth; Schaberg, Jane; Dawson, Blake; Stevenson, Patrick J.; Pinchbeck, Peter; Huberman, David; Taylor, Claude; Ackerman, Ralph; Morris, Robert; Mutter, Bill; Fyfe, Joe; Webb, Larry; Kelly, Karl; Sherman, Mary; et al
Editore: Appearances, New York 1997
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Village Works, New York, NY, U.S.A.Village Works
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 44,50
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. ISSN: 0884-2213. We may request additional monies for international shipping, based on actual costs. Cicero, Carmen; (illustratore).