EUR 12,65
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 11,46
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: HarperCollins Publishers Inc, US, 2017
ISBN 10: 0062565621 ISBN 13: 9780062565624
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 16,15
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
EUR 14,08
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 16,91
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Condizione: New. pp. 159.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: HarperCollins Publishers Inc, US, 2017
ISBN 10: 0062565621 ISBN 13: 9780062565624
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 18,81
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
EUR 11,44
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 159.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: New. Support Small Business by buying this book!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Concordia University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 1881848108 ISBN 13: 9781881848103
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 11,78
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 159.
Editore: Oxford University Press, 1965
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Acceptable. Library Binding; reading copy only - damaged /worn /marked. May be ex-libris Standard-sized.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford Paperbacks, 1965
Da: ReadAmericaBooks, Holland, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 150 pp. Book/dust jacket condition: Near Fine- (underlining through page 3 only; covers are only G to VG: moderate wear)/na (paperback). 1st/First OXFORD PAPERBACKS Edition (THUS, after 1939), 1st/First Printing. All orders are processed and shipped from MI or WI, USA.
EUR 16,47
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Regent College Bookstore, Vancouver, BC, Canada
EUR 25,45
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Book in very good condition. Text block clear (name of previous owner printed on first blank page), binding okay with a few sections where hinge is slightly loose, and the cover shows typical shelf wear but no major imperfections.
EUR 19,52
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Oxford University Press
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Oxford University Press, London, 1965
Da: Westside Stories, Hamilton, ON, Canada
EUR 19,09
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTrade Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. First Oxford Paperback. A slightly shaken book, ffep present but loose, all other pages attached. No marks or inscriptions, nice and clean. Photo of Tillyard and Lweis on front cover, some rubbing and fading but no reading creases.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: HarperCollins Publishers Inc, US, 2017
ISBN 10: 0062565621 ISBN 13: 9780062565624
Da: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 17,75
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
EUR 17,33
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Über den AutorrnrnClive Staples Lewis (1898-1963) was one of the intellectual giants of the twentieth century and arguably one of the most influential writers of his day. He was a Fellow and Tutor in English Literature at Oxford Universi.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: HarperCollins Publishers Inc, US, 2017
ISBN 10: 0062565621 ISBN 13: 9780062565624
Da: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Regno Unito
EUR 16,48
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 18,48
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 128.
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 128.
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 18,81
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 128.
Editore: Oxford University Press, London New York Toronto, 1939
Da: Bookcase, Carlisle, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 536,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. vi;150pp. Contains six essays, (three by each of the authors), and a Note by C.S.Lewis. Green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Covers slightly faded at edges. Considerable foxing to page edges and some to margins, but not affecting contents. Ex.-Chadderton Grammar School library, library stamp on flyleaf, contents page and pages 27 and 69. With `English Reference Library` written in blue ink on flyleaf. Green dustwrapper, now in protective sleeve, has edge tears resulting in some loss. Size: Octavo.
Editore: Oxford University Press, London, 1939
Da: Raptis Rare Books, Palm Beach, FL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
First edition of this collection of arguments on the subjective and objective positions of writings, with C.S. Lewis arguing the latter. Presentation copy, inscribed by C.S. Lewis on the front free endpaper, "R.W. Fletcher from C.S.L. March 20th 1940." In near fine condition. Exceedingly rare signed and inscribed by Lewis. A series of articles, three each by C.S. Lewis and E. M. W. (Eustace Mandeville Wetenhall) Tillyard, The Personal Heresy is concerned with whether a piece of imaginative writing, particularly poetry, is primarily a reflection of the author's personality (Tillyard's position) or is about something external to the author (Lewis's position). The two positions may be summarized briefly as the subjective position (Tillyard) and the objective position (Lewis). In general, Lewis attempts to keep poetry within the reach of the common person, while Tillyard thinks of the poet as a person who is "a cut above the common person.".
Data di pubblicazione: 2015
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 34,29
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. {Size: 14.60 x 22.86 cms} Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2015, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1939. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 159, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 159.
Data di pubblicazione: 2015
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 56,54
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFull Leather Bound. Condizione: NEW. Language: English. {Size: 14.60 x 22.86 cms} A Unique Premium Leather-Bound book for elite readers/collectors of old rare books. An Original Leather is being used for binding this book with Golden Leaf Printing and designing on Spine, front and Back of the book with edge gilding. WE HAVE MULTIPLE OPTIONS IN COLOR OF LEATHER RED, GREEN, BLUE, MAGENTA, TAN, PURPLE DEEP BROWN, BLACK AND WITH DIFFERENT COLOR LABELS. YOU MAY CHOOSE ANY COLOR OF YOUR CHOICE AND MAIL US. This service is chargeable. Original edition was published in [1939] and this unique edition is Reprinted in 2015 with the help of original edition. Black & white printing on high quality natural shade paper with sewing binding for longer life, professionally processed without changing its contents. As these are old books, we processed each page manually on computer and make them readable. We give our best to give you the best book but in some cases we have to adjust few pages which are blur or missing or black spots. If it is multi volume set, then it is only single volume. We hope that you understand these issues in these old treasure. This is an important book for the readers who want to know more about our old treasure. Our dedicated team is trying to bring these rare books back to the shelves. We are also giving service of printing the hard-to-find books which are not listed in our store. Hope you will like it and give your comments and suggestions. Lang: - English, Pages 159, Print on Demand. Product Disclaimer: Please be aware that because leather is a natural material, slight discoloration or change in texture may be visible. {FOLIO EDITION (Size 12x19 Inches) IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST}. 159.