Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Shenandoah University, Winchester, VA, 1992
ISBN 10: 0963474405 ISBN 13: 9780963474407
Da: RW Books, Strasburg, VA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. Fine condition, as New. Collection of Virginia poet Gorden Link's poems edited by Bruce Souders. 110 pages Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Editore: University Press of Washington, D.C., 1972
Da: Marbus Farm Books, Winchester, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Reprint. Hardcover, no dj. Light shelfwear to covers. Sticker on front free endpaper identifying this as a facsimile reprint, and 1972 "International Book Year" sticker on rear endpaper. Page facing title page has been torn out. Contents clean and tight. 107 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press Of Washington, D.C., 1955
Da: Royal Oak Bookshop, Front Royal, VA, U.S.A.
saddle_stitch. Condizione: Very Good. Bright cover, text is unmarked, stapled binding is tight. Brick and mortar bookshop since 1975!
Editore: The University Press of Washington, DC, 1953
Da: Black Cat Books, Shelter Island, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1st edition. Hardbound, no dust jacket. Some wear to board corners & edges, otherwise very good.
Editore: University Press of Washington, D. C., (Washington, D. C., 1961), 1961
Da: Heartwood Books, A.B.A.A., Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.
Near Fine internally clean and solid 8 page stapled paperbound pamphlet. Covers beginning to brown. Minor corner bump. #.
Editore: Shenandoah University, Winchester, Virginia, 1992
ISBN 10: 0963474405 ISBN 13: 9780963474407
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First edition. Edited with an Introduction by Bruce Souders, Professor Emeritus Shenandoah University. Fine in a very good unprinted glassine dustwrapper with edges nicked. Inscribed to June and Norman (Kraeft) on the front fly by Bruce Souders. Norman Kraeft established the June 1 Gallery of Fine Art in Washington, DC and was a prolific poet in his own right. Poetry.
Editore: The University Press of Washington, DC, 1953
Da: Nicholas J. Certo, Newburgh, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. The poet's first book. VG in lightly worn dust wrapper. A volume in the Pocket Poets series.
Editore: University Press Of Washington, D.C., Washington D.C., 1955
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. An excerpt from the Congressional Anthology. Near fine in stapled wrappers. Inscribed by the author to Phyllis Armstrong, the former assistant in poetry at the Library of Congress.
Editore: The University Press of Washington, D. C., Washington, D. C.
Da: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good-. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good to Very Good-. First Edition. (1953) 32 pp. Original dark blue cloth covers w/ titles in gilt. Faint discoloration at bottom edges. Modest rubbing to spine ends. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY GORDDEN LINK ON FRONT BLANK ENDPAPER. Approx. 3/4" closed tear at top margin of title page, neatly repaired. DJ lightly soiled w/ wear to edges; approx. 1/2" closed tear at top edge of rear panel. Tiny chip at top of spine. Inscribed & Signed by Author.
Editore: The Driftwind Press, North Montpelier, VT, 1933
Da: Wild Hills Books, Largo, FL, U.S.A.
Wraps. Condizione: Near Fine. Second Edition. 27 pages. Introduction by John Haynes Holmes.
Editore: The University Press of Washington, D.C., Washington, D.C., 1960
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Softcover. Condizione: Fine. First edition. Stapled wrappers. Slight bend to the edge of the front wrap, else about fine. Nicely Inscribed by Madeline Mason to the poet Elias Lieberman.
Editore: University Press of Washington DC [1972], Washington DC, 1972
Da: Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA, Winchester, VA, U.S.A.
Condizione sovraccoperta: dj. Reprint. Slim 12mo. Blue cloth boards; dustjacket; 29pp. Inscribed on front endpaper to John Ransom Lewis, Poet Laureate of Georgia: "For John Ransom Lewis who is helping to restore dignity and poetry to the institution of the Poet Laureateship in the footsteps of his distinguished predecessor // Gordden Link;" undated, but presumably after 1974 (the year Lewis was appointed laureate). Book Fine, in lightly worn, price-clipped dustwrapper. Link (d. ca. 1985) was semi-prominent in left-wing literary circles of the Thirties, contributing to such radical little magazines as Ed Conroy's "The Anvil" and "The Rebel Poet." Like many fellow travellers of the Thirties, he turned far to the right during the Cold War, and finished his career teaching English at a small, religiously-affiliated liberal arts college in Winchester, Virginia.
Editore: The University Press of Washington, D.C., Washington DC, 1953
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First edition. Fine in fine, very slightly soiled dustwrapper (with a William Carlos Williams blurb). Inscribed to the Assistant in Poetry of the Library of Congress: "For Phyllis E. Armstrong who is the mobile headquarters for poetry in America and to whom all poets gladly report Gordden Link. Christmas 1953.".
Editore: The Driftwind Press, North Montpelier, VT, 1933
Da: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
27, [ii]p., string bound figured red wraps with silver paper label, second edition with a few additional poems and a few deletions and one page of blurbs (including from Lucia Trent, Ralph Cheyney and others) at the end, very good condition. Combination of religious and proletarian poetry. Porter was a long time member of the Socialist Party, and a historian who wrote on African American history.
Editore: The University Press of Washington, D.C., Washington, D.C., 1960
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Softcover. Condizione: Fine. First edition. Stapled wrappers. Very slight wear, about fine. Nicely Inscribed by Richard Eberhart.
Editore: The Driftwind Press, North Montpelier, VT, 1932
Da: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
28p., string bound green wraps with bronze paper label, wraps edgeworn, paper slightly browned in the margins, else very good first edition. Combination of religious and proletarian poetry. Porter was a long time member of the Socialist Party, and a historian who wrote on African American history.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 45,93
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1932. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 697, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 697 697.