Lingua: Inglese
Editore: n/a, 1926
Da: RUSH HOUR BUSINESS, Worcester, MA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Fair. 1928, 11th printing, hardcover copy , No DJ, spine broken, sunning to covers, pages.
Data di pubblicazione: 1926
Da: Bank of Books, Ventura, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Fading and wear on spine. Book shows common (average) signs of wear and use. Binding is still tight. Covers are intact but may be repaired. We have 75,000 books to choose from -- Ship within 24 hours -- Satisfaction Guaranteed!
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. unmarked.
Editore: Boni & Liveright, 1923
Da: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, 7th Printing (April 1924). Published by Boni & Liveright, 1923. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with light shelf/edgewear, toning to page ends, stains on front board and previous owner's name and address on front flyleaf. No dust jacket.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Legare Street Press 2022-10, 2022
ISBN 10: 101849510X ISBN 13: 9781018495101
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 15,77
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPF. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Legare Street Press 2022-10-27, 2022
ISBN 10: 1015980945 ISBN 13: 9781015980945
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 17,90
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
EUR 38,60
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGebunden. Condizione: New. KlappentextThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the origina.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Creative Media Partners, LLC Okt 2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 101849510X ISBN 13: 9781018495101
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 30,24
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Creative Media Partners, LLC Mär 2019, 2019
ISBN 10: 1010376500 ISBN 13: 9781010376507
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 31,37
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Creative Media Partners, LLC Okt 2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1018489878 ISBN 13: 9781018489872
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 45,80
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Creative Media Partners, LLC Mär 2019, 2019
ISBN 10: 1010376519 ISBN 13: 9781010376514
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 47,56
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware.
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 22,05
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
EUR 35,44
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - This is an EXACT reproduction of a book published before 1923. This IS NOT an OCR'd book with strange characters, introduced typographical errors, and jumbled words. This book may have occasional imperfections such as missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. that were either part of the original artifact, or were introduced by the scanning process. We believe this work is culturally important, and despite the imperfections, have elected to bring it back into print as part of our continuing commitment to the preservation of printed works worldwide. We appreciate your understanding of the imperfections in the preservation process, and hope you enjoy this valuable book.
Editore: New York: Boni and Liveright, 1922, New York, 1922
Da: Brainerd Phillipson Rare Books, Holliston, MA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: SNEAB
Cummings, E. E. The Enormous Room New York: Boni and Liveright, 1922. First Edition. First edition, first printing first issue with expletive 'shit' not censored at the bottom of page 219. Very Good, with cloth lightly edge worn, darkened and light (illustratore). Sturdily bound in tan buckram stamped in black ink. Light wear to the top of the spine and a little scuffing at the right-hand edge. Very clean and tight throughout.Touch of soiling to the rear boards. A handsome copy of this first issue. Cummings' first book, an autobiographical novel based upon his temporary imprisonment in France during World War 1.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 31,97
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Print on Demand.
Editore: New York: Boni & Liveright. Modern Library Btm Spine Cvr, 1924
Da: Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Tenniel (illustratore). 1st Edition. HARDBACK NODUSTJACKET, 1924 on copyright pg, 1st Modern Library Edition, 1ST PRINTING, , BONI & LIVERIGHT LETTERS on Front Green FLEXIBLE Leather Cvr & on title pg, CHAPTER 2 HAS ALICE'S LONG NECK OMITTED FROM OTHER EDITIONS, (suggestion of mushroom imbibing). GOOD+ condition, Light wear Wrinkling to some pages & Foxing, in green flexible boards WITH GOLD GILT ON FRONT CVR & SPINE, Light Fox Wear Thruout, 351 pgs, NO ADS in Back, 4 1/4 X 6 1/2 IN. LIGHT WATER STAIN BLANK Margin few pgs, This edition has strong dark printing, illustrations ,BONI & LIVERIGHT LETTERS B&L on Front Green FLEXIBLE Leather Cvr & on title pg, CHAPTER 2 HAS ALICE? LONG NECK OMITTED FROM OTHER EDITIONS , (suggestion of mushroom imbibing.
Editore: New York: Boni & Liveright. Modern Library Btm Spine Cvr, 1924
Da: Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. HARDBACK NODUSTJACKET, 1924 on copyright pg, 1st Modern Library Edition, 1ST PRINTING, , BONI & LIVERIGHT LETTERS on Front Green FLEXIBLE Leather Cvr & on title pg, CHAPTER 2 HAS ALICE'S LONG NECK OMITTED FROM OTHER EDITIONS, (suggestion of mushroom imbibing). VG condition, Light wear to some pages & Foxing, in green flexible boards WITH GOLD GILT ON FRONT CVR & SPINE lite wear , Light Fox Wear Thruout, 351 pgs, NO ADS in Back, 4 1/4 X 6 1/2 IN. owner stamp to front pastedown,LITE bumping to spine, , mild staining to rear endpapers. CREASE TO COVER SPINE.
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Print on Demand.
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 32,14
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 38,90
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 238.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 39,35
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 392.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 31,96
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 160 pages. 10.00x7.50x0.37 inches. This item is printed on demand.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 39,77
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 440.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 32,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 176 pages. 10.00x7.50x0.40 inches. This item is printed on demand.
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 238.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 36,54
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 39,87
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 238.
Data di pubblicazione: 1925
Da: The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd., ABAA ILAB, Clark, NJ, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
New York: Boni and Liveright, 1925 (illustratore). New York: Boni and Liveright, 1925. With an Authorial Presentation Inscription to His Friend Charles Dutton Darrow, Clarence [1857-1938]. Farmington. New York: Boni and Liveright, 1925. vi, [7]-255 pp. Original quarter cloth over patterned paper boards, gilt title and author name to front board and spine, top-edge rouged, deckle fore and bottom edges. Light rubbing to boards, moderate rubbing to extremities, corners bumped and moderately worn, joints starting at ends. Light toning to interior, rear hinge just starting at head, presentation inscription to front free endpaper, "To Rev Chas Dutton/ With the regards and best/ wishes of his friend/ Clarence Darrow/ Chicago May 27-1929." A very good copy with an interesting association. $1,250. * First published in 1904, Farmington is a fictionalized account of the author's youth in Ohio. Though it went through seven editions, it was never a critical or commercial success. This pained Darrow because he thought it was his finest book. Charles Dutton [1866-1964] was a prominent Unitarian minister, frequent contributor to the Reader's Digest, and a successful mystery writer who befriended Darrow in 1929. Friends until Darrow's death, they held similar opinions on the leading social issues of their day. Hunsberger, Clarence Darrow: A Bibliography 176. Signed.
Data di pubblicazione: 1925
Da: The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd., ABAA ILAB, Clark, NJ, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
New York: Boni and Liveright, 1925 (illustratore). New York: Boni and Liveright, 1925. With an Authorial Presentation Inscription to the Poet and Lecturer Edmund Vance Cooke Darrow, Clarence [1857-1938]. Farmington. New York: Boni and Liveright, 1925. vi, [7]-255 pp. Original quarter cloth over patterned paper boards, gilt title and author name to front board and spine, top-edge rouged, deckle fore and bottom edges. Light rubbing to boards, moderate rubbing to extremities, corners bumped and moderately worn. Light toning to interior, rear hinge just starting at head, presentation inscription to front free endpaper, "To Edmund Vance Cook [sic],/ from a serious admirer his/ friend Clarence Darrow,/ Chicago Jan 23rd 1928." A very good copy with an interesting association. $1,250. * First published in 1904, Farmington is a fictionalized account of the author's youth in Ohio. Though it went through seven editions, it was never a critical or commercial success. This pained Darrow because he thought it was his finest book. Cooke [1866-1932] was a popular poet and lecturer who reached the zenith of his career in the 1920s. His best-known work is the inspirational poem "How Did You Die?" Hunsberger, Clarence Darrow: A Bibliography 176. Signed.