Paperback. Condizione: Good.
Paperback. Condizione: Good.
Da: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good.
Da: Red's Corner LLC, Tucker, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Grade 3 out 5 points. This is a used book. Book has wear on cover and pages. May have personalized notes/names, stickers/labels. Has no markings on pages. May not include extra materials like access codes, CDs, accessories, etc. All orders ship by next business day! We are a small company and very thankful for your business!
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Oversized.
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, Regno Unito
EUR 5,62
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Most of our very good books have only minor imperfections such as shelf wear consistent with a new book that's sat on a bookshop shelf for a year or two. Occasionally we may miss other minor imperfections as we have to grade books at speed. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Gale Group, Detroit, ET AL, 2001
ISBN 10: 0787646652 ISBN 13: 9780787646653
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good-. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Ex-library. Ex-library copy with blind stamp on title page and withdrawn ink stamp on copyright page. Otherwise very good. ; This volume only.
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manly, Inc./Facts on File, New York, 1994
ISBN 10: 0816021155 ISBN 13: 9780816021154
Da: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condizione: Very Good -. No Jacket. (1994), 326pp, blue cloth, usual lib. markings, slight shelfwear to cover, contents clean. Ex-Library.
Da: Hard Shell Books, Granite Springs, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. Green paper boards, print of Poe on cover. Text of lecture given by Professor Ljungquist to the Edgar Allan Poe Society of Baltimore, Maryland on October 3, 1983. Sunning/fading to cover at stapled binding.
Editore: Facts on File, 1994, 1994
Da: James Cummings, Bookseller, Signal Mountain, TN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition.
Editore: University of North Carolina Department of English, Chapel Hill, 1978
Da: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Softcover. Square binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. First two pages detached but present. Wraps have overall handling wear, including slight curling. ; Contents: Arner, "The Romance of Roanoke: Virginia Dare and the Lost Colony in American Literature"; Barbour, "Poe and Tradition"; Ljungquist, "Descent of the Titans: The Sublime Riddle of Arthur Gordon Pym"; McAlexander, "A Reappraisal of Sherwood Bonner's Like unto Like"; Justus, "The Unawakening of Edna Pontellier"; Wolff, "Kate Chopin and the Fiction of Limits: 'Desiree's Baby'"; Huntley, "Harry Harrison Kroll's Unknown Vendetta against Allen Tate"; Zaller, "Let Us Now Praise James Agee"; reviews. 8.5" tall; 186 pages. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Mississippi, 2016
ISBN 10: 1496809610 ISBN 13: 9781496809612
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 29,50
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Scripta Humanistica, Potomac, MD, 1984
Copia autografata
Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. 216 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. Inscribed By Author to previous owner on front end paper. Inscribed by Author(s).
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 21,01
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. new title edition. 272 pages. 8.00x5.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Mississippi, 2016
ISBN 10: 1496809610 ISBN 13: 9781496809612
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 32,69
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Mississippi, US, 2016
ISBN 10: 1496809610 ISBN 13: 9781496809612
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 36,05
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. He again tops the crowd - he surpasses himself, the old iron brought to the white heat of simplicity."" That's what Robert Lowell said of the poetry of Stanley Kunitz (1905-2006) and his evolving artistry. The interviews and conversations contained in this volume derive from four decades of Kunitz's distinguished career. They touch on aesthetic motifs in his poetry, the roots of his work, his friendships in the sister arts of painting and sculpture, his interactions with Lowell and Theodore Roethke, and his comments on a host of poets: John Keats, Walt Whitman, Randall Jarrell, Wallace Stevens, and Anna Akhmatova.Kunitz emerged from a mid-sized industrial town in central Massachusetts, surviving family tragedy and a sense of personal isolation and loneliness, to become an eloquent spokesman for poetry and for the power of the human imagination. Kunitz has commented, ""If we want to know what it felt like to be alive at any given moment in the long odyssey of the race, it is to poetry we must turn."" His own odyssey from ""metaphysical loneliness"" to a sense of community with fellow writers and artists - by building institutions like Poets House and the Fine Arts Work Center in Provincetown, Massachusetts - is ever present in these interviews.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: MP-MPP University Press of Mississippi, 2016
ISBN 10: 1496809610 ISBN 13: 9781496809612
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 31,98
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Gothic Press, Baton Rouge, 1983
Da: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: ILAB
Prima edizione
Octavo, pp. [1-2] i-ii 1-20, decorated wrappers. First edition. Limited to 275 numbered copies. The only part of this annual guide to Gothic criticism to appear as a separately published monograph. Burgess, Reference Guide to Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror 88. A fine copy. (#131614).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Mississippi, 2016
ISBN 10: 1496809610 ISBN 13: 9781496809612
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 32,42
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2016. Illustrated. paperback. . . . . .
Da: Clayton Fine Books, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. Near fine with slight dust marks are the top edge.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Barnes & Noble Classics, New York, 2004
ISBN 10: 1593080905 ISBN 13: 9781593080907
Da: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Near Fine in wrappers. ; Barnes & Noble Classics; 8.06 X 5.20 X 0.73 inches; 272 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Barnes & Noble Classics, New York, 2004
ISBN 10: 1593080905 ISBN 13: 9781593080907
Da: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. Very Good+ in wrappers. Edge wear. ; Barnes & Noble Classics; 8.06 X 5.20 X 0.73 inches; 272 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Barnes & Noble Classics, New York, 2004
ISBN 10: 1593080905 ISBN 13: 9781593080907
Da: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Very Good+ in wrappers. Minor edge wear. ; Barnes & Noble Classics; 8.06 X 5.20 X 0.73 inches; 272 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Mississippi 2016-12-30, 2016
ISBN 10: 1496809610 ISBN 13: 9781496809612
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 29,44
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Mississippi, 2016
ISBN 10: 1496809610 ISBN 13: 9781496809612
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 33,72
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.