Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Edges of pages are tanned.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: MI Re-Tale, Dacula, GA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Very nice book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Schiffer Military History (edition ), 1997
ISBN 10: 076430044X ISBN 13: 9780764300448
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
EUR 24,61
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 25,46
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: THIS OLD BOOK, Brookfield, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: Excellent Dust Jacket. Both Book and Dust Jacket are in Excellent Condition ; clean, unmarked and about As New. This oversized hardcover book has 142 pages including lots of color photos. The copyright page shows 1999 as the published date. We always ship in a sturdy box.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Schiffer Publishing Ltd, US, 1999
ISBN 10: 076430688X ISBN 13: 9780764306884
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 30,92
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. Adversary takes an inside look at the dedicated adversary tactics units within the US Air Force, Navy, and Marine Corps. Every unit in this highly specialized group, from the Navy's well known TOPGUN program to the US Air Force's elite 414th Combat Training Squadron is reviewed. The Marine Corps Sniper squadron and Navy reserve units are also covered. Join the authors as they go inside the best air combat training units anywhere in the world. Fly with USAF F-16 Vipers, Navy F/A-18 Hornets and Marine F-5E Tigers during actual training missions. Hear directly from actual aggressor pilots as they describe what it's like to simulate the bad guy. Learn how they fly their "Soviet fighters" against American airman in mock air battles. The book covers the history of the adversary programs in the American military as well as exploring the current air combat environment Modern threat aircraft flown by the former Soviet Union as well as the three American aggressor fighters are also included. Playing the role of the "bad guy" in the dangerous environment of aerial combat is not an easy task. Adversary pilots must first be superb fighter pilots. They must also be excellent teachers of the art of air combat, masters of their trade. Their job is to teach, to take the best fighter pilots in the world and make them even better. Adversary tells their story in dramatic photography and fascinating text.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Schiffer Pub Ltd, Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., 1996
ISBN 10: 076430044X ISBN 13: 9780764300448
Da: Wm Burgett Bks and Collectibles, San diego, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. First Printing. Fine clean copy like NEW in fine dust jacket Large or heavy book and may require extra postage. No international amazon order on this title. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 37,00
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 37,34
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Schiffer Publishing Ltd, US, 1999
ISBN 10: 076430688X ISBN 13: 9780764306884
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 41,77
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. Adversary takes an inside look at the dedicated adversary tactics units within the US Air Force, Navy, and Marine Corps. Every unit in this highly specialized group, from the Navy's well known TOPGUN program to the US Air Force's elite 414th Combat Training Squadron is reviewed. The Marine Corps Sniper squadron and Navy reserve units are also covered. Join the authors as they go inside the best air combat training units anywhere in the world. Fly with USAF F-16 Vipers, Navy F/A-18 Hornets and Marine F-5E Tigers during actual training missions. Hear directly from actual aggressor pilots as they describe what it's like to simulate the bad guy. Learn how they fly their "Soviet fighters" against American airman in mock air battles. The book covers the history of the adversary programs in the American military as well as exploring the current air combat environment Modern threat aircraft flown by the former Soviet Union as well as the three American aggressor fighters are also included. Playing the role of the "bad guy" in the dangerous environment of aerial combat is not an easy task. Adversary pilots must first be superb fighter pilots. They must also be excellent teachers of the art of air combat, masters of their trade. Their job is to teach, to take the best fighter pilots in the world and make them even better. Adversary tells their story in dramatic photography and fascinating text.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1997
ISBN 10: 0764303295 ISBN 13: 9780764303296
Da: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. hardback book in near fine condition,dust jacket is very good.
Editore: Schiffer Publishing, Atglen, PA, 1996
Da: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. 28.6 x 22 cm. Quarto. 261 pages. 275 color photos. Grey cloth in dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
EUR 34,03
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Different types of combat within the various forces in the U.S.A. Num Pages: 144 pages, over 250 color photos. BIC Classification: 1KBB; AJCR; JWG. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 288 x 223 x 18. Weight in Grams: 1042. . 2004. Hardcover. . . . .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Schiffer Publishing Ltd, US, 1997
ISBN 10: 076430044X ISBN 13: 9780764300448
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 48,53
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. Warfighters takes a first-hand look at how the U.S. Air Force creates its most elite, highly trained aircrews, and provides an inside look at the USAF Weapons School at Nellis Air Force Base, Nevada, one of the Air Force's most highly classified programs. There is a detailed look at the USAF Weapons and Tactic Center and the 57th Wing both residing at Nellis, "The Home of the Fighter Pilot". Over an entire six month course, the authors were given unprecedented access to the leaders, instructors and students during the intense and demanding curriculm. Fly with A-10 Warthogs, E-16 Vipers, F-15E Strike Eagles and many other sophisticated aircraft as the crews put their knowledge to the test during the programs' final two week "war". Warfighters also contains interviews with some of the most important figures in the history of the USAF, many of whom have fought and won in the skies over Korea, Vietnam, and Iraq.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 46,92
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 41,66
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Different types of combat within the various forces in the U.S.A. Num Pages: 144 pages, over 250 color photos. BIC Classification: 1KBB; AJCR; JWG. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 288 x 223 x 18. Weight in Grams: 1042. . 2004. Hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 49,26
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Schiffer Pub Ltd, Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., 1997
ISBN 10: 0764303295 ISBN 13: 9780764303296
Da: Dogs of War Booksellers, Utica, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. The unclipped dust jacket and book are in unread condition.
Da: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, Paesi Bassi
EUR 20,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: very good. Atlgen, PA : Schiffer Pub., 1999. Hardcover. Dustjacket. 141 pp. - Adversary takes an inside look at the dedicated adversary tactics units within the U.S. Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps. Every unit in this highly specialized group, from the Navy's well known TOPGUN program to the US Air Force's elite 414th Combat Training Squadron is reviewed. The Marine Corps Sniper squadron and Navy reserve units are also covered. Over the course of a two year time-frame, authors Rick Llinares and Chuck Lloyd were afforded unprecedented access to each of the five remaining aggressor squadrons. Join the authors as they go inside the best air combat training units anywhere in the world. Fly with USAF F-16 Vipers, Navy F/A-18 Hornets and Marine F-5E Tigers during actual training missions. Hear directly from actual aggressor pilots as they describe what it's like to simulate the bad guy. Learn how they fly their 'Soviet fighters' against American airman in mock air battles. The book covers the history of the adversary programs in the American military as well as exploring the current air combat environment Modern threat aircraft flown by the former Soviet Union as well as the three American aggressor fighters are also included. Playing the role of the 'bad guy' in the dangerous environment of aerial combat is not an easy task. Adversary pilots must first be superb fighter pilots. They must also be excellent teachers of the art of air combat, masters of their trade. Their job is to teach, to take the best fighter pilots in the world and make them even better. Adversary tells their story in dramatic photography and fascinating text. Condition : very good copy. ISBN 9780764306884. Keywords : AVIATION,
Da: John Hopkinson - Bookseller, Cremona, AB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 31,15
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. 1st Edition. private library liquidation. Book condition is New. Dust jacket is as New unread.
EUR 49,30
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Num Pages: 264 pages, over 270 color photos, unit insignia. BIC Classification: 1KBB; JWG; TBX; WGM. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 286 x 220 x 24. Weight in Grams: 1536. . 2004. . . . .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Schiffer Publishing Ltd, US, 1997
ISBN 10: 076430044X ISBN 13: 9780764300448
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 64,16
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. Warfighters takes a first-hand look at how the U.S. Air Force creates its most elite, highly trained aircrews, and provides an inside look at the USAF Weapons School at Nellis Air Force Base, Nevada, one of the Air Force's most highly classified programs. There is a detailed look at the USAF Weapons and Tactic Center and the 57th Wing both residing at Nellis, "The Home of the Fighter Pilot". Over an entire six month course, the authors were given unprecedented access to the leaders, instructors and students during the intense and demanding curriculm. Fly with A-10 Warthogs, E-16 Vipers, F-15E Strike Eagles and many other sophisticated aircraft as the crews put their knowledge to the test during the programs' final two week "war". Warfighters also contains interviews with some of the most important figures in the history of the USAF, many of whom have fought and won in the skies over Korea, Vietnam, and Iraq.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 50,11
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. illustrated edition. 144 pages. 11.75x9.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Da: John Hopkinson - Bookseller, Cremona, AB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 44,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. 1st Edition. private library liquidation. Book condition is New. Hard cover. Book is Heavy and has some weight to it.
EUR 60,28
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Num Pages: 264 pages, over 270 color photos, unit insignia. BIC Classification: 1KBB; JWG; TBX; WGM. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 286 x 220 x 24. Weight in Grams: 1536. . 2004. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Schiffer Publishing Ltd, US, 1999
ISBN 10: 076430688X ISBN 13: 9780764306884
Da: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 32,68
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. Adversary takes an inside look at the dedicated adversary tactics units within the US Air Force, Navy, and Marine Corps. Every unit in this highly specialized group, from the Navy's well known TOPGUN program to the US Air Force's elite 414th Combat Training Squadron is reviewed. The Marine Corps Sniper squadron and Navy reserve units are also covered. Join the authors as they go inside the best air combat training units anywhere in the world. Fly with USAF F-16 Vipers, Navy F/A-18 Hornets and Marine F-5E Tigers during actual training missions. Hear directly from actual aggressor pilots as they describe what it's like to simulate the bad guy. Learn how they fly their "Soviet fighters" against American airman in mock air battles. The book covers the history of the adversary programs in the American military as well as exploring the current air combat environment Modern threat aircraft flown by the former Soviet Union as well as the three American aggressor fighters are also included. Playing the role of the "bad guy" in the dangerous environment of aerial combat is not an easy task. Adversary pilots must first be superb fighter pilots. They must also be excellent teachers of the art of air combat, masters of their trade. Their job is to teach, to take the best fighter pilots in the world and make them even better. Adversary tells their story in dramatic photography and fascinating text.