Editore: Mankind Publishing Co., LA, 1973
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Good. Vol. 1, No. 5. Edited by Donald J. Pfiel. Cover art by Kevin Davidson. Includes "A Nice Place to Visit" (novelette) by Stephen Goldin; "Mind" by Allan Asherman; "Dark, Dark Were the Tunnels" by George R. R. Martin; "For the Good of Society' by Terri E. Pinckard; "Sikh, Sikh, Sikh" by Larry Eisenberg; "Springtime A.D." by Richard Ashby; "A'la Mode Knights" by William Rotsler; "No Bands Playing" by Robert A. Heinlein; "The Reason Why" by Steven Utley; "The Questers" by Herman Wrode. Feature Articles and more. Stals rusty with stains; lower end has been wet with stains and waviness. Book.
Editore: Exciting Western, New York, 1949
Da: Blue Moon Books, Stevens Point, WI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Magazine Pulp. Condizione: Good. First Edition. G+++. Bright and attractive front cover. 1 1/4" by 1/2" chip on head of back cover with first few pages worn away as well. Light soiling and edgewear with light chipping. Still a nice copy.
Editore: The American Mercury, Inc Lawrence E Spivak, New York, NY, 1950
Da: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Good - Very Good. No Jacket. George Salter (cover) (illustratore). First Edition. Vol 16 # 81 of Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, August 1950. Contains stories by Margery Allingham (One Morning They'll Hang Him), Mary Roberts Rinehart (The Papered Door), A E W Mason (The Ginger King), Miriam Allen deFord ("I Murdered a Man"), William J Locke (Adventure of the Kind Mr Smith), Lillian de la Torre (The Viotti Stradivarius), Gerald Kersh (Karmesin, Racketeer), Allan Vaughan Elston (The Perfect Secretary), James M Cain (Citizenship), Gilbert Thomas (Natural Selection), and others. Light wear at the edges. Slight spine roll. Browning to the pages and the edges of the covers. Corner crease at the bottom of the rear cover. A good to very good copy.
Condizione: good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lee Furman, New York, 1935
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 518 Pp. Red-Brown Cloth Lettered In White. First Printing, 1935. Slight Usage, No Marks Or Stains, Clean, Would Be Near Fine But White Spine Lettering Has Mostly Popped Out (Not Worn) With Embossed Lettering Very Strong. Published Inauspiciously In 1935, When Philosophy Was The Least Of People's Concerns.
Editore: William and Robert Chambers / Adam and Charles Black, Edinburgh, 1837
Da: Parigi Books, Vintage and Rare, Schenectady, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Eleven works bound in one volume. Half calf over marbled boards, spine with five raised bands, red calf label lettered in gold and decorations. Includes: 1) The Life of Robert Burns, with a Criticism on His Writings. Here Considerably Extended by Additional Particulars., Edinburgh, William and Robert Chambers, 1838, 76pp; 2) The Prose Works of Robert Burns, Edinburgh, William and Robert Chambers, 1839, 134pp + erratum slip; 3) The Poetical Works of Robert Burns, Edinburgh, William and Robert Chambers, 1838, 148pp; 4) Select Poetical Works of Allan Ramsay Including His Gentle Shepherd with a Prefatory Memoir of the Author and His Writings, Edinburgh, William and Robert Chambers, 1838, 54pp; 5) The Lady of the Lake, A Poem by Sir Walter Scott, Edinburgh, William and Robert Chambers, 1838, 54pp; 6) Marmion, A Tale of Flodden Field by Sir Walter Scott, Edinburgh, William and Robert Chambers, 1837, 59pp; 7) Old Mortality by Sir Walter Scott, Edinburgh, Adam and Charles Black, 1853, 661-817pp; 8) Essays, Moral, Economical, and Political. With a Memoir of the Author by Francis Bacon, Edinburgh, William and Robert Chambers, 1838, 39pp; 9) The Conduct of the Understanding. Also Some Thoughts Concerning Education by John Locke, Edinburgh, William and Robert Chambers, 1839, 28pp; 10) The Complete English Tradesman by Daniel Defoe, Edinburgh, William and Robert Chambers, 1839 , 86pp; 11) The Sabbath, Sabbath Walks, and Other Poems by James Grahame, with a Memoir of the Author, Edinburgh, William and Robert Chambers, 1839 , 26pp. Wear to covers, light scattered foxing, old stain affecting the last few leaves and rear endpapers. A very good copy. ; Octavo.
Editore: Graffiti Publications, Washington, DC, 1966
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First edition. Quarto. Illustrated. Stapled and tape bound in stiff card wrappers. Covers lightly rubbed, a few splits along the spine tape, else near fine. A hard-to-find literary journal that features an interview with Robert Lowell and poems, essays, and short stories from Diane di Prima, Diane Wakoski, Gerard Malanga, Fred Brewer, Harold Whitehall, Robert Karmon, D. Murray, Chaim Mendelson, John Perreault, Norman Rosten, S. Dorman, Douglas Flaherty, Louis Freund, G.F. Goekjian, David Wade, Brother Dimitrious, Carolyn Stoloff, David Luhn, Cynthia Grant, William E. Taylor, Gail Neidorf, Ronald Tavel, Duane Locke, Worth Kitson, Murray Suid, Allan Newman, Edward Oster, William E. Taylor, Jess Perlman, Henry Malone, Sandra Hochman, Raymond O'Hara, Edward C. Smith, Louis Phillips, Harold Whitehall, and Terry Lung.
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 35,17
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1909. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 297, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 297 297.