Lockyer j s (34 risultati)

Lingua: Inglese
- Brossura
Da: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germaniabooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,95
EUR 9,95 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Heft. Condizione: Gut. Seiten 259-260 Der hier angebotene Sonderdruck ist informativ und kurz gehalten und stammt aus der Separaten-Sammlung einer wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek. Insgesamt ordentlicher Erhaltungszustand. Aufgrund der Rarität und des geringen Umfangs des Werkes bitten wir um Verständnis, dass dieser Sonderdruck vo…m Rückgaberecht ausgeschlossen ist. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 40.

"On Solar Changes of Temperature and Variations in Rainfall in the Region Surrounding the Indian Ocean".disbound from Annual Report of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution.for the Year Ending June 30, 1900
Lockyer, Norman (Sir) & W.J.S. Lockyer Smithsonian Institution
Editore: Government Printing Office, Washington D.C. 1901
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,79
EUR 7,47 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Unbound. Condizione: Very Good. 1st thus edition; pp 173-184+2 plates.reprinted from Nature; clean, unmarked, disbound Size: 8 vo. b/w Plates (illustratore).

- Brossura
Da: Greener Books, London, , Regno UnitoGreener Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 4,16
EUR 18,53 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.

- Brossura
Da: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, , Regno UnitoBrit Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,21
EUR 18,53 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every…literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.

Lingua: Inglese
- Brossura
Da: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germaniabooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,95
EUR 9,95 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Heft. Condizione: Gut. Seiten 47-55 Der hier angebotene Sonderdruck ist informativ und kurz gehalten und stammt aus der Separaten-Sammlung einer wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek. Insgesamt ordentlicher Erhaltungszustand. Aufgrund der Rarität und des geringen Umfangs des Werkes bitten wir um Verständnis, dass dieser Sonderdruck vom…Rückgaberecht ausgeschlossen ist. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 40.

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 24,96
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Lingua: Inglese
- Brossura
Da: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germaniabooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,95
EUR 9,95 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Heft. Condizione: Gut. Seiten 226-232, 1 Tafel Der hier angebotene Sonderdruck ist informativ und kurz gehalten und stammt aus der Separaten-Sammlung einer wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek. Insgesamt ordentlicher Erhaltungszustand. Aufgrund der Rarität und des geringen Umfangs des Werkes bitten wir um Verständnis, dass dieser Sonde…rdruck vom Rückgaberecht ausgeschlossen ist. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 40.

Lingua: Inglese
- Brossura
Da: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germaniabooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,95
EUR 9,95 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Heft. Condizione: Gut. Seiten 607-618, 1 Tafel Der hier angebotene Sonderdruck ist informativ und kurz gehalten und stammt aus der Separaten-Sammlung einer wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek. Insgesamt ordentlicher Erhaltungszustand. Aufgrund der Rarität und des geringen Umfangs des Werkes bitten wir um Verständnis, dass dieser Sonde…rdruck vom Rückgaberecht ausgeschlossen ist. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 40.

Lingua: Inglese
- Brossura
Da: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germaniabooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,95
EUR 9,95 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Heft. Condizione: Gut. Seiten 173-179, 1 Tafel Der hier angebotene Sonderdruck ist informativ und kurz gehalten und stammt aus der Separaten-Sammlung einer wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek. Insgesamt ordentlicher Erhaltungszustand. Aufgrund der Rarität und des geringen Umfangs des Werkes bitten wir um Verständnis, dass dieser Sonde…rdruck vom Rückgaberecht ausgeschlossen ist. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 40.

Lingua: Inglese
- Brossura
Da: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germaniabooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,95
EUR 9,95 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Heft. Condizione: Gut. Seiten 558-568, 2 Tafeln Der hier angebotene Sonderdruck ist informativ und kurz gehalten und stammt aus der Separaten-Sammlung einer wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek. Insgesamt ordentlicher Erhaltungszustand. Aufgrund der Rarität und des geringen Umfangs des Werkes bitten wir um Verständnis, dass dieser Sond…erdruck vom Rückgaberecht ausgeschlossen ist. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 40.

Lingua: Inglese
- Brossura
Da: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germaniabooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,95
EUR 9,95 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Heft. Condizione: Gut. Seiten 215-226, 2 Tafeln Der hier angebotene Sonderdruck ist informativ und kurz gehalten und stammt aus der Separaten-Sammlung einer wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek. Insgesamt ordentlicher Erhaltungszustand. Aufgrund der Rarität und des geringen Umfangs des Werkes bitten wir um Verständnis, dass dieser Sond…erdruck vom Rückgaberecht ausgeschlossen ist. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 40.

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 24,50
EUR 3,81 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Rilegato
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 34,28
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Editore: Journal of Science, London 1875
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Regno UnitoCosmo Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 10,38
EUR 13,79 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Booklet - Unbound Pages. Condizione: Very Good. 7 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 18 x 26 cms. Category: Journal of Science; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care… of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.

- Rilegato
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 32,84
EUR 4,82 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Altre immagini- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno UnitoForgotten Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 15,68
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book provides a comprehensive introduction to Norman Lockyer Observatory, founded by the renowned astronomer Sir Norman Lockyer. The observatory is dedicated to the study of the physical composition of celestial objects and the analysis of stellar spectra to understand stellar te…mperature, density, and chemical elements. The author traces the history of the observatory from its foundation in 1912 to the present day, documenting the scientific discoveries and technological advancements achieved there. The book delves into the observatory's role in advancing our understanding of the universe, including the discovery of new stars, the classification of stellar types, and the exploration of astrophysics. Through the lens of this singular institution, the author illustrates the evolution of astronomical research and its profound impact on our knowledge of the cosmos. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: W J S Lockyer, Salcombe Hill Sidmouth. 1935
- Brossura
Da: The Sanctuary Bookshop., Lyme Regis, , Regno UnitoThe Sanctuary Bookshop.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 28,65
EUR 39,40 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: As New. 2nd Edition. All original 14 x 21 cm (image 1). 56 pages. Site photo; image 2. See also our ABE Listing # 008126 "Norman Lockyer. Life and Work". And our Listing # 004106, "Lockyer on Stonehenge".

- Brossura
Da: moluna, Greven, , Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 22,13
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. KlappentextrnrnExcerpt from Handbook to the Norman Lockyer ObservatoryHe was educated at private schools and on the Continent, and in 1857 received an appointment at the War Office, where he was later made Editor of Army Regulations. In .

Editore: , Fratelli Dumolard 1878
- Brossura
Da: librisaggi, SAN VITO ROMANO, Italialibrisaggi
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Mediocre
EUR 19,00
EUR 40,00 spedizioneSpedito da Italia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
brossura. Condizione: Poor. Copertina cartonata, sporca,ingiallita, dorso compromesso. Tagli e pagine sporchi di polvere e ingialliti, con barbe. Cucitura allentata. 236 Mediocre (Poor) . Book.
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, U.S.A.Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 43,60
EUR 5,14 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Paris 1907 first edition. octavo wraps. pp. 133-140 with 6 illustrations. Other articles in issue as well. Good plus, cover a bit toned; light chipping on cover edges. no owner marks.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Göttingen Dieterich sche Univ-Buchdruckerei 1897
- Brossura
Da: Simon Weber-Unger, Wien, , AustriaSimon Weber-Unger
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 50,00
EUR 14,50 spedizioneSpedito da Austria a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
gr. 8° (25,5 x 21 cm), HLwd., 95 S. mit zwei Abb. Im Text und drei Tafeln. Mit Widmung am Karton des Umschlags, sowie Widmung am Titelblatt, innen sehr guter Zustand. Interessante astronomische Dissertation.
Editore: Macmillan & Co., London 1896
- Brossura
Da: JF Ptak Science Books, Hendersonville, NC, U.S.A.JF Ptak Science Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 84,54
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. LOCKYER, William J.S. "Mars as Seen at the Opposition in 1894", in Nature, vol 54, no. 1409, 29 October 1896, in the weekly issue of pp 617-640, with the Lockyer on pp 635-627, with two small inset maps. Only three pages, but a very tight 2500 words or so. This is the full weekly issue, extract…ed from a larger bound volume, offered with the scarce original wrappers (detached) with 4pp of ads (including several for the still-new Rontgen apparatus). |\| This article is mainly concerned with reviewing the Percival Lowell book, "Mars", published about a year earlier, in 1895. He pays some fine tribute to the technical abilities of Lowell, and of his contributions in general to the mapping of the planet. He does, however, take issue with Lowell's explanations of some of his interpretations of the Martian canals and vegetation. Interesting.

Lingua: Inglese
- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 26,69
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: 18 disponibili
LeatherBound. Condizione: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 158. A perfect gif…t for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1910 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 158.

Editore: Macmillian and co., London 1883
- Rilegato
Da: Libreria M. T. Cicerone, Roma, RM, ItaliaLibreria M. T. Cicerone
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 90,00
EUR 46,00 spedizioneSpedito da Italia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Rilegato. in-16, pp. 348+68, leg. t. tela edit. Con ill.nel testo t.a.front. strappato.
Editore: 'From the Proceedings of the Royal Society Vol. 68.' London Harrison & Sons Printers in Ordinary to Her late Majesty St. Martin's Lane 1901
- Brossura
- Manoscritto
Da: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, , Regno UnitoRichard M. Ford Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 143,24
EUR 5,21 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
[16]pp., 8vo, paginated 285-300. Stitched into grey printed wraps. On aged and chipped high-acidity paper. Inscribed at head of front wrap: 'With the Compliments of | William J. S. Lockyer | 28.VI.01'. See Lockyer's obituary in the Monthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Society, vol.97 (1937), pp.275-277. The only copies on O…CLC WorldCat at the British Library and Observatoire de Paris.
Editore: London: Macmillan and Co. 1874
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Richard Cady Rare Books, Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.Richard Cady Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 177,97
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Thick 8vo; xxvi, 676 pages; blue pebbled cloth, front cover gilt and blind stamped with title, central roundel of a sun god and his chariot drawn by horses, a border of stars and spectroscopic lines; spine with gilt title and sun surrounded with flares. Brown coated endpapers, top e…dge gilt. A near fine copy of the first edition, illustrated with frontispiece (colored) of the spectroscopic corona in 1871, six fine colour and lithographic plates, and 175 woodcuts and steel engravings in the text. The first part concerns A Popular Account of inquiries into the physical constitution of the sun, with special reference to recent spectroscopic researches. The second part prints the author's communications to the Royal Society of London, and the French Academy of Sciences, with notes. Appendices and index at end. Sir Joseph Norman Lockyer KCB FRS was an English scientist and astronomer. Along with the French scientist Pierre Janssen, he is credited with discovering the gas helium. Lockyer also is remembered for being the founder and first editor of the influential journal Nature. Laid in a three page article on 'Lockyer as Astronomer' by A. J. Meadows in the January 17, 1970 issue of Nature.
Altre immaginiThe Nature Book - A Popular Description by Pen and Camera of the Delights and Beauties of the Open Air. Profusely illustrated with Photographs and numerous coloured plates by famous artists.
Crane, Walter / Kearton, Richard / Kearton, Cherry / English, Douglas / Ward, John J. / Lockyer, J.S. / Irving, Henry / Fitzgerald, H. Purefoy.
Editore: London / New York / Toronto / Melbourne, Cassell and Company, no year (c.1912). 1912
- Rilegato
- Firmato
Da: Inanna Rare Books Ltd., Skibbereen, CORK, IrlandaInanna Rare Books Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 280,00
EUR 28,00 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Three Volumes (complete). Quarto. 1128 pages with hundreds of illustrations. Hardcover / Spectacular binding with gilt lettering and ornament to covers. Binding signed; "K" within the illustration on front board. Excellent condition with only minor signs of external wear. The magnificent gilted illustrations on cover in unusuall…y excellent condition. Presentation copy from Anatomy Professor D.P. Fitzgerald, Professor of Anatomy UCC Cork, to his colleague Andrew Whelton (Cork City). A handwritten entry by D.P. Fitzgerald reads: "Bound in Nov.1913". Sprache: english.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Göttingen, Dieterich, 1897
Da: Buch & Cafe Antiquarius, Bonn, NRW, GermaniaBuch & Cafe Antiquarius
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 52,00
EUR 42,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
4°, Halbleinenband der Zeit. Dissertation phil. 3 Tafeln im Anhang, 95 S. Fundierte und gesuchte Ausgabe. Signatur, Stempel auf Innendeckel und auf Titel, dort mit länglicher Klebespur am Rand, sonst schönes Ex. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 0.

A discussion of Australian meteorology : being a study of the pressure, rainfall and river changes, both seasonal and from year to year, together with a comparison of the air movements over Australia with those over South Africa and South America 1909 [LeatherBound]
Solar Physics Committee (Great Britain),Lockyer, William J. S. (William James Stewart)
- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 26,69
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: 18 disponibili
LeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1909 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repr…int. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 162 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 162 Language: English.

- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 26,69
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: 18 disponibili
LeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1910 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repr…int. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 164 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 164 Language: English.