Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Century Company, NY, 1886
Da: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: VG. Jan V. Chelminski, E. J. Meeker, G. Muss Arrnolt, and W. H. Drake (illustratore). 15pp extract, printed in double columns, illustrated with 7 drawings, including a full-page plate, salvaged from a damaged issue of The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Volume XXXII, No. 3, July, 1886. From the opening paragraph, "The title of this article is chosen especially to emphasize the fact that what is often spoken of as fox-hunting around New York is not fox-hunting at all, in the English sense of the term, but an entirely different, although allied, form of sport; namely, riding to drag hounds." Housed in protective mylar report cover.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Illustrated by Gibb, KATE COVER ART (illustratore). PAPERBACK; 006pt. VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket PAPERBACK; COVER ART SHOWS RED CHARACTERS, AND THEIR WHITE GHOSTLY SHADOWS. ; 361pg pages; A hilarious tale of one man's struggle for self improvement and a witty satire of pretension.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. light shelfwear, NICE! Oversized.
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Lodge, G. E. (illustratore). Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Lodge, G. E. (illustratore). Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Lodge, G. E. (illustratore). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harvard Business School Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0875841473 ISBN 13: 9780875841472
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 3,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,850grams, ISBN:0875841473.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: A H & A W Reed, Wellington, 1965
Da: Klanhorn, Queanbeyan, NSW, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 5,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover with Dust Jacket. Condizione: Very Good +. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Lodge, Nevile (illustratore). 1st Edition. VG+, Shelfwear, bumps, browning/VG, Edgewear, spine crease, scuffing, browning. Humorous trout-fishing volume, illustrated with cartoons. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
EUR 3,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. G.E.Lodge (illustratore). 1st. Hon. Edwin Montague befriended local boy Jim Vincent who taught him the bird lore of the Norfolk Broads. Montague kept a diary and commissioned George Lodge to illustrate it. The edges of boards are very slightly faded else near fine in similar DW.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Longmans, Green and Co., 1906
Da: Clevedon Community Bookshop Co-operative, Clevedon, Regno Unito
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. A. Thorburn, G. E. Lodge & R. B. Lodge (illustratore). Hardcover. Condition: Good. New impression, 1906. No jacket. With 8 coloured plates including frontispiece with tissue guards by A. Thorburn. Also 8 plates and 100 figures in black and white by G. E. Lodge and 3 illustrations by R. B. Lodge. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper.Red cloth boards with gilt decoration to cover and lettering to faded spine. Gilt edges to text block. Foxing to endpapers and tissue guards. Bumped corners. Text block loose but intact, with clean, unmarked pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1980
Da: Peter Blest Booksellers, Maidstone, KENT, Regno Unito
EUR 4,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Over 90 illus. by Lodge of Broadland birds, pp.152. Vincent's Hickling diary, published for the first time. Size: Sm. oblong 4to. A delightful book, informative and beautifully ilustrated.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: BEECH PUBLISHING HOUSE, ALTON, 1992
ISBN 10: 1857360133 ISBN 13: 9781857360134
Da: Parrott Books, Nr Faringdon, Regno Unito
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. LODGE George E and MILLAIS J G and Others (illustratore). Second Edition. 76pp. b/w illurstrations Externally faded but internally condition is FINE. Comprehensive review - great reference. It presents very nicely on the shelf. PARROTT BOOKS - established for over 20 years offering a prompt friendly and efficient service.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Abercrombie & Fitch, New York, 1966
Da: Plain Tales Books, Arlington Hts, IL, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: MWABA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. Milliais. j. G., Caldwell, E., and Lodge, G. E. (illustratore). First Thus. Illustrated and with a large fold-out map. Clean and unmarked.
Editore: The Royal African Society / Oxford University Press, 1995
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 3,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 150 pages. Tom Lodge "THE SOUTH AFRICAN GENERAL ELECTION, APRIL 1994: RESULTS, ANALYSIS AND IMPLICATIONS" Olufemi Vaughan "ASSESSING GRASSROOTS POLITICS AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT IN NIGERIA" Douglas G Anglin "INTERNATIONAL MONITORING OF THE TRANSITION TO DEMOCRACY IN SOUTH AFRICA, 1992-1994" Gisela Geisler "TROUBLED SISTERHOOD: WOMEN AND POLITICS IN SOUTHERN AFRICA" (SL#84/2).
Editore: Butterworths, 1968
Da: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 3,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Boards have some wear, slight fading to spine. Content is clean and has light toning. No DJ.
Editore: Butterworth-Heinemann, 1968
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 11,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1968. No Edition Stated. 527 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. Pages are clean and bright, and appear almost good as new. With minimal tanning throughout. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges.
Editore: Humorbooks, Sydney, Australia, 1965
Da: Second Edition Books, Butte, MT, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good -. Lodge, Nevile (illustratore). Tight binding, clean interior. Wraps lightly rubbed on edges and corners, small creases and indents on front and back. Interior unmarked with b/w illustrations throughout. ".one of the most amusing books on trout fishing." 143 pp.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 26,37
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Lodge, G E (illustratore). Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 26,37
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Lodge, G E (illustratore).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Overwaitea Food Group, Langley, B.C., 2015
ISBN 10: 1771363444 ISBN 13: 9781771363440
Da: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 17,75
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: VG+. First Edition. Story of the beginnings and growth of a British Columbia Food Store chain, Overwaitea Foods. 141pp, color photo illustrated. High quality production. A bright, fresh copy of the book- 'as new'. The dustjacket has a closed tears at the head of the spine. Store stamp to the ffep. Oversize and heavy weighing 1.382kg. NB - Postal Rates shown by ABE are often incorrect and are vague estimates NOT guaranteed rates. We use Canada Post, the United States Postal Service and Asendia and try to offer very competitive postal charges based on actual costs, no overcharging. Images are available. Shipped well packed. USA postage is usually $6.90 - $9.00 unless extra heavy/large. Media Mail void for magazines in USA. Canadian postage varies considerably depending on weight and destination. Postage to anywhere within Canada, can now be a maximum of US$15.50 for weights , including more than one book - up to 5kg total fitting the Flat Rate Box- boxed, insured, trackable and faster than regular parcels. Less will always be charged if rates indicate. NOW available - lower Trans-Canada rates for many major markets, and, new, considerably lower rates for Overseas destinations.
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1935
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 2,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:
Editore: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, 1952
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Lodge, G. E. (illustratore). 1st Edition. First edition, small hardcover (12.5x18.5 mm), has a couple thin cracks starting to binding but remain solid, very slight bumps to spine ends and cover corners, and a touch of sunning to the spine, otherwise a solid VG copy in a like unclipped dust jacket, which has tiny chips to spine ends and corners, mild edgewear with a few short tears, and some faint sunning.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Longmans, Green and Company, 1898
Da: Possum Books, Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. A. Thoirbirn, G. E. Lodge, S. Alken, C. Whymper (illustratore). 1st Edition. 8vo, pictorial cloth. Fur, Feather and Fin Series. Text age-toned, a little light foxing. Kennel blind stamp on title-page.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: R H Porter and M & E Case, London and Dorchester, 1888
Da: Nigel Smith Books, Gunnislake, Regno Unito
EUR 11,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Poor. No Jacket. G E Lodge (illustratore). One corner has a hole burned into it, affecting the spine and front board, through to about p.90, no text affected; some tanning to page edges, presentation label tipped onto the half-title page, 'Edw. ?Jolly Esq . Dors[et] N[atural] H[istory] & A[ntiquarian] Field Club'. Apart from the burn, cover has some rubbing, wear, and corner bumping. No wrapper.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Overwaitea Food Group, Langley, B.C., 2015
ISBN 10: 1771363444 ISBN 13: 9781771363440
Da: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 22,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. First Edition. Story of the beginnings and growth of a British Columbia Food Store chain, Overwaitea Foods. 141pp, color photo illustrated. High quality production. A bright, fresh copy - 'as new'. Oversize and heavy weighing 1.382kg. NB - Postal Rates shown by ABE are often incorrect and are vague estimates NOT guaranteed rates. We use Canada Post, the United States Postal Service and Asendia and try to offer very competitive postal charges based on actual costs, no overcharging. Images are available. Shipped well packed. USA postage is usually $6.90 - $9.00 unless extra heavy/large. Media Mail void for magazines in USA. Canadian postage varies considerably depending on weight and destination. Postage to anywhere within Canada, can now be a maximum of US$15.50 for weights , including more than one book - up to 5kg total fitting the Flat Rate Box- boxed, insured, trackable and faster than regular parcels. Less will always be charged if rates indicate. NOW available - lower Trans-Canada rates for many major markets, and, new, considerably lower rates for Overseas destinations.
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1935
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 6,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:
Editore: John Murray, London, 1920
Da: Book Stall of Rockford, Inc., Rockford, IL, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: MWABA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. G.E. Lodge and H. Gronvold (illustratore). 1st Edition. First edition: no later printings listed. Binding a bit age-dulled. Light wear to the edges of the binding. Some light damp stains to the rear cover. Pages are tight and clean with no marks. Some light foxing to the blank end sheets. No name of previous owner. No odor. No water damage. No soiling. No dust jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Longmans, Green and Co., London, 1912
Da: Magsandstuff42, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. John Charlton, G E Lodge (illustratore). 1912 Printing. Charlton, Moore, Speed and Lodge (illustrator). Hardback Illustrations by John Charlton, R.H. Moore, Lancelot Speed and G.E. Lodge. Cover has significant wear including a tear at the top of the spine. There appears to be a drop of white paint on the front cover. Notes on inside front page, otherwise pages are in good condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: A. H. & A. W. Reed, Wellington, 1965
Da: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, Nuova Zelanda
Prima edizione
EUR 5,45
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good to Worn. No Jacket. Neville Lodge (illustratore). First Edition. There are a few age spots on page edges, and the front cover has a small stain at the bottom, the back of the cover is marked.
Editore: Tanager Books, 1986
ISBN 10: 0880720743 ISBN 13: 9780880720748
Da: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Dustjacket included. First Edition. ISBN 0880720743. Hardcover copy in near fine condition with near fine dustjacket. First Edition. Dustjacket included. Section 2 Shelf 6. No Signature.