Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0226491498 ISBN 13: 9780226491493
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0226491498 ISBN 13: 9780226491493
Da: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 17,07
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Trams or Tailfins?: Public and Private Prosperity in Postwar West Germany and the United States This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0226491498 ISBN 13: 9780226491493
Da: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. clean, unmarked copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press 04/01/2013, 2013
ISBN 10: 0226491498 ISBN 13: 9780226491493
Da: Bahamut Media, Reading, Regno Unito
EUR 17,07
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 022666015X ISBN 13: 9780226660158
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 022666015X ISBN 13: 9780226660158
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: German Historical Institute, United Kingdom, 2014
Da: Winghale Books, South Kelsey, LINCS, Regno Unito
EUR 9,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: As New. 182 pages. Clean almost new book in soft card covers (More Atlantic Crossings? European Voices in the Post Atlantic Community - Bulletin of the German Historical Institute, supplement 10 - 2014).
Editore: German Historical Institute, 2014
Da: Shadow Books, Norwich, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 11,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. Impeccable Paperback.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Center for Art, Design and Visual Culture, UMBC, 2020
ISBN 10: 0960088504 ISBN 13: 9780960088508
Da: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New.
EUR 21,48
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 21,67
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 24,03
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 24,42
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 022666015X ISBN 13: 9780226660158
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 34,88
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 022666015X ISBN 13: 9780226660158
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 41,65
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The University of Chicago Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 022666015X ISBN 13: 9780226660158
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 022666015X ISBN 13: 9780226660158
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 42,59
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The University of Chicago Press, US, 2019
ISBN 10: 022666015X ISBN 13: 9780226660158
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 46,00
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Forever immortalized in the television series Mad Men, the mid-twentieth century marketing world influenced nearly every aspect of American culture--music, literature, politics, economics, consumerism, race relations, gender, and more. In Engineered to Sell, Jan Logemann traces the transnational careers of consumer engineers in advertising, market research and commercial design who transformed capitalism, from the 1930s through the 1960s. He argues that the history of marketing consumer goods is not a story of American exceptionalism. Instead, the careers of immigrants point to the limits of the "Americanization" paradigm. First, Logemann explains the rise of a dynamic world of goods by emphasizing changes in marketing approaches increasingly tailored to consumers. Second, he looks at how and why consumer engineering was shaped by transatlantic exchanges. From Austrian psychologists and little-known social scientists to the illustrious Bauhaus artists, the migr s at the center of this story illustrate the vibrant cultural and commercial connections between metropolitan centers: Vienna and New York; Paris and Chicago; Berlin and San Francisco. These mid-century consumer engineers crossed national and disciplinary boundaries not only within arts and academia but also between governments, corporate actors, and social reform movements. By focusing on the transnational lives of migr consumer researchers, marketers, and designers, Engineered to Sell details the processes of cultural translation and adaptation that mark both the mid-century transformation of American marketing and the subsequent European shift to "American" consumer capitalism.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The University of Chicago Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 022666015X ISBN 13: 9780226660158
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 41,45
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 022666015X ISBN 13: 9780226660158
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 36,65
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2019. Paperback. . . . . .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Washington DC, German Historical Institute, 2014
Da: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, Germania
EUR 9,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. 182 S. r03671 Ex-library with stamp and library-signature in good condition, some traces of use. Ehemaliges Bibliotheksexemplar mit entprechenden Merkmalen in gutem Zustand. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Walter de Gruyter 8/22/2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 3110468786 ISBN 13: 9783110468786
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Konsumgeschichte. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 022666015X ISBN 13: 9780226660158
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 45,02
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 352.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 022666015X ISBN 13: 9780226660158
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 45,11
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2019. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The University of Chicago Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 022666015X ISBN 13: 9780226660158
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. The mid-twentieth-century marketing world influenced nearly every aspect of American culturemusic, literature, politics, economics, consumerism, race relations, gender, and more. In Engineered to Sell, Jan L. Logemann traces the transnational careers of consumer engineers in advertising, market research, and commercial design who transformed capitalism from the 1930s through the 1960s. He argues that the history of marketing consumer goods is not a story of American exceptionalism. Instead, the careers of immigrants point to the limits of the Americanization paradigm. Logemann explains the rise of a dynamic world of goods and examines how and why consumer engineering was shaped by transatlantic exchanges. From Austrian psychologists and little-known social scientists to the illustrious Bauhaus artists, the emigres at the center of this story illustrate the vibrant cultural and commercial connections between metropolitan centers: Vienna and New York; Paris and Chicago; Berlin and San Francisco. By focusing on the transnational lives of emigre consumer researchers, marketers, and designers, Engineered to Sell details the processes of cultural translation and adaptation that mark both the midcentury transformation of American marketing and the subsequent European shift to American consumer capitalism. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0226491498 ISBN 13: 9780226491493
Da: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
EUR 55,16
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press 2019-11-20, 2019
ISBN 10: 022666015X ISBN 13: 9780226660158
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 37,16
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Condizione: New.
EUR 49,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 022666015X ISBN 13: 9780226660158
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 39,82
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.