Lord baines (60 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 29,76
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Brossura
Da: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.Jackson Street Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 26,70
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. Fine in Softcover. 734pp 8vo. Black spine with white titles.

- Brossura
Da: Naval and Military Press Ltd, Uckfield, , Regno UnitoNaval and Military Press Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 21,47
EUR 16,80 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 6 disponibili
Condizione: New. 2006 reprint by Rediscovery Books SBPublished Price £28 This is a wonderful DIY book for the nineteenth century explorer and adventurer, containing as it does the combined wisdom of two such men. Baines and Lord had between them adventured in Africa, Australia, the Crimea and India and offer this book to others… who might follow and benefit from the advice of 'two roving Englishmen who have roughed it.'.

Five Romantic Plays, 1768-1821.
Walpole, Horace; Robert Southey, Joanna Baillia, Elizabeth Inchbald and Lord Byron. Paul Baines and Edward Burns, eds.
Editore: Oxford: Oxford University Press (2000). 2000
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Thomas Dorn, ABAA, Canton, GA, U.S.A.Thomas Dorn, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 28,93
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. Edited by Paul Baines and Edward Burns. 8vo. xlvi, 372 pp. Original pictorial white wrappers. This is a tight, fine book.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 51,70
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 39,81
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.

- Brossura
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 39,81
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.

- Brossura
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 39,86
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.

- Brossura
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , Regno UnitoChiron Media
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 36,29
EUR 17,95 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 10 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 38,25
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Rilegato
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 48,37
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 45,32
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 65,40
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 61,78
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 75,31
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.
Editore: .Paul, Kegan, Trench, Trübner, & Co, London 1899
- Rilegato
Da: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.Recycle Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 44,46
EUR 4,97 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. This is only the first volume of a series.Book has mild rubbing to the cover, very mild sun-fading to the spine, moderate foxing to the edgeblock, some pages are uncut, has a mild crack at the hinge on page 208, and has a mild stain to the front endpage. otherwise book is in very good condition…with a bright cover, clean pages and solid binding. Photos available upon request.

- Rilegato
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SudafricaChapter 1
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 60,53
EUR 25,00 spedizioneSpedito da Sudafrica a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. volume 3 in the Africana reprint library series. the boards are a little shelf rubbed. the ink from the top block of the book has bled slightly affecting the top corner of the pages. this is still a very attractive copy. there are no inscriptions and the binding is excellent. Our orders ar…e shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Brossura
Da: moluna, Greven, , Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 46,27
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: moluna, Greven, , Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 46,20
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: moluna, Greven, , Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 55,48
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Africana Book Society, Johannesburg 1975
- Rilegato
Da: Eaglestones, Oudtshoorn, SudafricaEaglestones
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 61,42
EUR 55,00 spedizioneSpedito da Sudafrica a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Shifts and Expedients of Camp Life, Travel and Exploration. Volume 3. A clean and tightly bound book. Dust jacket protected by plastic has tear at back. Repaired.

- Brossura
Da: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Regno UnitoMispah books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 88,31
EUR 28,97 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 47,86
EUR 75,31 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Regno UnitoMispah books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 107,40
EUR 28,97 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.

- Rilegato
Da: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 60,92
EUR 75,31 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: New.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Africana Book Society 1975
- Rilegato
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SudafricaChapter 1
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 133,51
EUR 25,00 spedizioneSpedito da Sudafrica a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Limited Edition . Publication of 733 pages. This Leather-bound edition in the Africana Reprint Library series is limited to 107 copies, of which Nos 1-100 are the collectors 'Edition and Nos. 101-107 are Presentation Copies. This is No. 33. There is bright gold gilt on the spine and o…n the front cover, as well as on the top edge of the book. There are small chipped pieces on the spine. The boards are in lovely condition. Internally the pages are clean and complete. The binding is excellent. Full leather bound and placed in a slip case. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Horace Cox, London 1868
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Dendera, London, Regno UnitoDendera
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 268,51
EUR 28,97 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. This was first serialised in monthly installments (possibly 17 or 18) starting in March 1868, after which the first complete edition appeared in 1871, and the second in 1876. Offered here are the first 2 installments dated March and April 1868, in their original illustrated wraps, r…ecently bound together in smart modern olive paper covered boards 17 x 26cm with a decent colour facsimile of the Part 1 cover to the front. Part 1 pp1-48, Part 2 pp49-96, both with illustrated tissue-guarded frontis, (4)pp adverts, further adverts to the wraps, and numerous illustrations in-text. The parts are not neatly divided by chapter, but rather Part 2 picks up in mid-sentence where Part 1 left off, and Part 2 likewise ends in mid-sentence. Part 1 contains the Introduction and opening to Chapter I (Outfit to take Abroad), Part 2 the remainder, and the opening to Chapter II (Boats, Rafts, and Make-Shift Floats). Wraps good with wear, some loss, and previous owner's name to fronts, interiors very good with some creasing, lightly tanned. Covers fine. This edition appears to be very rare, with the State Library of NSW in Australia holding an incomplete set (parts 1-13 only - OCLC 222358397). None on Jisc.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Horace Cox, London 1876
- Rilegato
Da: Dendera, London, Regno UnitoDendera
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 507,18
EUR 28,97 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 2nd Edition. This was first published in installments in 1868-71, with the first complete edition appearing in 1871, and this, the second edition, in 1876. Gilt titled navy cloth 18 x 25cm. v + 734 + 6pp, complete with 15 plates including Frontispiece, and numerous in-text illustrations. Covers…very good, lightly worn to extremities with nick to top edge of front board. Binding secure. Pages very good lightly tanning to edges with some spotting, foxing and marks. Nicks to some fore-edges. Small, modern owner sticker to front paste down. This includes extensive practical advice on outfit, boats, huts, crossing rivers or ravines, etc.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Horace Cox 1871
- Rilegato
Da: Oakholm Books, Aberfeldy, , Regno UnitoOakholm Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 596,68
EUR 34,76 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Green buckram binding with gilt title etc., bevelled edges. This copy has undergone significant professional repair - rebacked, hinges reinforced, a few pages sympathetically repaired. Library label inside, along with the label of Sir Thomas Fermor Hesketh, Bart., otherwise unmarked. Fiftten pla…tes, in good condition. A very good, sturdy copy.
Editore: Africana Book Society 1975
- Rilegato
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SudafricaChapter 1
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 46,28
EUR 25,00 spedizioneSpedito da Sudafrica a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Reprint. The boards are edge rubbed with light scuffing along the edges, the gold gilt is lightly faded, but the text remains legible. The binding is secure. Spotting and tanning on the early and late pages, not affecting text. Browning along the edges of the pages, not affecting text. The…re are no ink inscriptions or annotations. Extra postage required unless posted within South Africa. JHK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.