Lord guthrie (206 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Regno UnitoWorldofBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,32
EUR 6,49 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 10 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, Regno UnitoWeBuyBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 1,60
EUR 6,03 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.

Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, Regno UnitoWeBuyBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 1,60
EUR 6,03 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: W. Green and Sons, Edinburgh 1924
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, U.S.A.Hellertown Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 6,11
EUR 6,94 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. No Jacket. First Edition. Some Presonal Recollections (illustratore).

- Brossura
Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 14,71
EUR 3,25 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Brossura
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 13,86
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Fine.

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 18,52
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Brossura
Da: Eighth Day Books, LLC, Wichita, U.S.A.Eighth Day Books, LLC
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 13,39
EUR 5,16 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paper Back. Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 17,54
EUR 3,81 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Editore: T & A Constable 1920
- Rilegato
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, Regno UnitoWorld of Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 7,29
EUR 5,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1920. No Edition Remarks. 41 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Purple dust jacket over cream cloth with decorations. Black and white photographic frontispiece. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and t…humb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has moderate edgewear with chips, tears, and creasing. Light sunning to spine and edges.
Editore: W. Green & Son, Limited 1924
- Rilegato
Da: Montclair Book Center, Montclair, U.S.A.Montclair Book Center
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 8,93
EUR 5,19 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: USED Fair.

- Rilegato
Da: Postscript Books, Newton Abbot, Regno UnitoPostscript Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 10,73
EUR 12,75 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Charles Guthrie joined the British Army in 1959 and climbed through the ranks to Field Marshal before becoming Chief of the Defence Staff. His tours of duty included Armagh during the Troubles as well as interventions in the Balkans and Sierra Leone. In this memoir, he reflects on his career, focusing… on themes such as commanding a formation, foreign liaison challenges and political negotiations.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 21,74
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 24,11
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 22,06
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: W. Green & Son, Limited, Edinburgh 1924
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Fahrenheit's Books, Denver, U.S.A.Fahrenheit's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 8,93
EUR 6,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Very Good. No Dustjacket. 1st Edition Thus. First edition thus, hardcover, has very slight lean to binding, slight bumps with a hint of fraying starting to cloth at spine ends and board corners, slight sunning to spine and upper edge of boards and text block, slight rubbing, and some discoloration to…left edge of spine, otherwise a solid Near VG copy.

- Brossura
Da: Renaissance Books, Riverside, U.S.A.Renaissance Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 20,54
EUR 3,90 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: New. No Jacket. Re-issue. Lord Kelvin was a pioneering scientist in the 19th Century. His accomplishments include theoretical insights and important inventions. These include advances in hydrodynamics, showing the mathematical relationship between electricity and heat, and major work in the second law of…thermodynamics. This is a 2002 re-issue of book first published by the Clarendon Press, Oxford, in 1873. Equations throughout. Appendix.

Editore: W Green and Son 1924
Da: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Regno UnitoBoundlessBookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 1,80
EUR 8,09 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. No DJ. Book will have been read but remains clean. Cover may have light wear or slight soiling. Pages may be slightly tanned. May contain inscriptions but text pages will be free from markings.
Altre immaginiEditore: T and A Constable, Edinburgh 1920
- Rilegato
Da: Driftfisher Books, by Gorebridge, Regno UnitoDriftfisher Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 1 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11,94
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Dustjacket. Interesting reminiscences of CEG by Lord Guthrie and others. Nice little book, privately printed on handmade paper. 41 Pages.
Editore: Prometheus 2002
- Brossura
Da: mountain, GEORGETOWN, U.S.A.mountain
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 12,54
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Acceptable. Soft cover book some moderate wear to cover and book edges.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: W. Green & Sons, Edinburgh 1924
- Rilegato
Da: Adams Shore Books, Quincy, U.S.A.Adams Shore Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 22,32
EUR 5,42 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Blue boards with gilt embossing around book title and author name on front cover. Gilt titles on spine. Spine is lightly sunned with about four speckles of an unknown substance. Front corners are bumped. Rear board corners okay. All corners have very faint rubbing. End papers are clean of…owner's name, but are toned and with light foxing. Same for some pages. Some puckering to top and bottom of spine. Small depression on bottom front gutter and bottom spine On the front FEP, there is a laid in card from the Stevenson House Museum. At the bottom of the card is a gift inscription. This volume is a reprint of an Edition de Luxe limited to 500 numbered copies, published in August, 1920, after the death of Lord Guthrie (April, 1924); pp. 72; 17 illustrations, including frontispiece.

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 28,66
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 24,84
EUR 5,82 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Rilegato
Da: Chapter Two Books, Ammanford, Regno UnitoChapter Two Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11,93
EUR 18,54 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Peace, War and Whitehall offers an insiderâs account of British government and defence policy across some of the most turbulent decades of the twentieth century. Drawing on first-hand experience at the heart of Whitehall, the author reflects on wartime decision-making, post-war reconstruction, a…nd the evolving challenges of diplomacy and national security. The memoir blends personal insight with sharp political observation, giving readers a rare view of how policy is shaped behind closed doors. A valuable read for collectors of political history, military studies, and British government memoirs. Photograph available on request.
Editore: P. F. Collier
- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 20,49
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: W. Green & Sons, Edinburgh 1924
- Rilegato
Da: Adams Shore Books, Quincy, U.S.A.Adams Shore Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 15,18
EUR 5,42 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Blue boards with gilt lettering. Front corners are creased. Light foxing throughout. 17 illustrations. Reprinted from the original Edition de Luxe. Illustrations of Lord Guthrie, Stevenson family, and others in b/w photographs.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 31,85
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 32,31
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.

Editore: Otto Schulze & Company 1913
- Brossura
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, Regno UnitoWorld of Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 16,66
EUR 5,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. 1913. No Edition Remarks. 32 pages. Brown paper cover with lettering. Contains black and white plates. Clean pages and plates with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Rough cut pages with top textblock edge dyed gilt. Binding remains firm. Paper covers hav…e moderate edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and curling to corners. Moderate tanning to spine and covers. Minor scuffing to edges and corners. Lettering is clear. Visible wear marks to covers.

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 27,29
EUR 6,80 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.