Condizione: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2011
ISBN 10: 1460934601 ISBN 13: 9781460934609
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good condition. Issue 2. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
paperback. Condizione: Acceptable. DAMAGED - Bruise/tear to cover and pages.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. ARRIVES IN 2-4 BUSINESS DAYS if you choose Expedited Shipping! May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Access codes and supplements are not guaranteed to be included with used books. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping: 3-5 business days, Standard shipping: 4-14 business days.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: Bookmans, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Acceptable. Stained Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Graded Press, 1950
Da: Drew, Hutchinson, KS, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Good. 1950 Edition.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
EUR 4,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Da: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. clean, unmarked copy.
Da: Cassidy's Bookstore, San Marcos, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. no marks or names-clean covers and text-tight binding-452 pages-photos throughout-Maps-front end papers have tipped-in maps of the Ross Ice Shelf Environs-average shelf wear.
EUR 7,08
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Elizabeth Malczynski; (illustratore). First Edition. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Elizabeth Malczynski. This anthology contains: Above Ker-Is by Evangeline Walton; April in Paris by Ursula K. Le Guin (her first published genre story); The Throme of the Erril of Sherill by Patricia McKillip; Elphenor and Weasel by Sylvia Townsend Warner; The Thirty and One by David H. Keller; Old Pipes and the Dryad by Frank R. Stockton; The Smith the Weaver and the Harper by Lloyd Alexander; Crusader Damosel by Vera Chapman; The Golden Key by George MacDonald; The Glass of Supreme Moments by Barry Pain; The Kith of the Elf Folk by Lord Dunsany; Red Peach Blossom Inlet by Kenneth Morris; The Legend of the Christmas Rose by Selma Lagerlof; The Abominable Imprecation by Eric Linklater; Jirel Meets Magic by C. L. Moore; and A Harp of Fishbones by Joan Aiken. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0520067118 ISBN 13: 9780520067110
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 10,87
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
EUR 14,49
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. African Venus. Book.
Editore: Pinnacle Books., New York, NY, USA., 1977
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 2,66
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good to Very Good. KEN KELLY Painted Cover art! (illustratore). PBO (Paperback Original) True First Ed. (Richard Blade Volume 123) 196 pages. "Landing in a dimension of small cities and kingdoms ruled by a tyrannical emperor, Richard Blade finds himself involved in a plan to depose the bloody ruler.After first considering death for Blade, the emperor graciously decides he should be sent to the galleys as a slave. There Blade is on the losing side in a battle with pirates.But the mighty Blade is never a loser for long and soon he's on an island and in love with a beautiful princess.which leads to more complications in the plot to overthrow the emperor and return the rightful heir to the throne.Blade battles at sea with secret weapons, duels with giant warriors, and attempts to avoid treachery and assassination. Blade always manages to survive, though all about him may die. Can he win this war and also save those he loves and admires?." >> Wear to cover edges; creaisng to page 21 & 22. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
EUR 15,29
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 17,80
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ballantine Books, New York, NY, 1971
ISBN 10: 0345023862 ISBN 13: 9780345023865
Da: S. Howlett-West Books (Member ABAA), Modesto, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good-. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. B&W Illustrations; This is a trade sized paperback book. The book is in Very Good- condition and was issued without a dust jacket. There are two noticeable creases to the top front cover of the book, along with some light bumping, rubbing and wear to the spine ends and corners. The text pages are clean and bright. There is a previous owner' ink-stamped name ( very neatly) on the contents page.
Editore: Pinnacle Books., New York, NY, USA., 1977
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 3,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good to Very Good. KEN KELLY Painted Cover art! (illustratore). PBO (Paperback Original) True First Ed. (Richard Blade Volume 25 ) 186 pages From Wikipedia "The novels were a series of adventures featuring the titular character (MI6A's special agent Richard Blade), who was teleported into a random alternate dimension at the beginning of each novel and forced to rely on his wits and strength. Along the way, he would have several explicitly described sexual encounters with beautiful women (both in England and in the alternate dimensions), and would usually return from his adventure with some item, or bit of knowledge useful to Britain (the ostensible reason for his being sent in the first place). Richard Blade was distinctly British, and all of the stories are set in England (at least at the beginning and end, with Blades being teleported to some other dimension for the bulk of each tale). " >> Cover scuffing; creaisng to covers; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Editore: Pinnacle Books., New York, NY, USA., 1976
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 3,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. KEN KELLY Painted Cover art! (illustratore). PBO (Paperback Original) True First Ed. (Richard Blade Volume 21 ) 183 pages From Wikipedia "The novels were a series of adventures featuring the titular character (MI6A's special agent Richard Blade), who was teleported into a random alternate dimension at the beginning of each novel and forced to rely on his wits and strength. Along the way, he would have several explicitly described sexual encounters with beautiful women (both in England and in the alternate dimensions), and would usually return from his adventure with some item, or bit of knowledge useful to Britain (the ostensible reason for his being sent in the first place). Richard Blade was distinctly British, and all of the stories are set in England (at least at the beginning and end, with Blades being teleported to some other dimension for the bulk of each tale). " >>Minor creasing to covers. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Editore: Pinnacle Books., New York, NY, USA., 1977
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 3,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good to Very Good. KEN KELLY Painted Cover art! (illustratore). PBO (Paperback Original) True First Ed. (Richard Blade Volume 25 ) 186 pages From Wikipedia "The novels were a series of adventures featuring the titular character (MI6A's special agent Richard Blade), who was teleported into a random alternate dimension at the beginning of each novel and forced to rely on his wits and strength. Along the way, he would have several explicitly described sexual encounters with beautiful women (both in England and in the alternate dimensions), and would usually return from his adventure with some item, or bit of knowledge useful to Britain (the ostensible reason for his being sent in the first place). Richard Blade was distinctly British, and all of the stories are set in England (at least at the beginning and end, with Blades being teleported to some other dimension for the bulk of each tale). " >> Cover scuffing; creaisng to covers; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
EUR 19,47
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Folio Society, 2003
Da: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 4th Printing. 4th printing (Ford-Smith, Folio 76 #1140). Includes publisher's slipcase. Fine book in near fine slipcase. Slipcase faintly scuffed. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 2003 Hard Cover. 288 pp. A collection of humorous vignettes by various authors, with contributions by William Shakespeare, Samuel Johnson, Charles Dickens, Winston S. Churchill, the Queen of England, G.K. Chesterton, P.G. Wodehouse, Mark Twain, Dorothy Parker, Groucho Marx, etc., etc. Ever since Chaucer's day, when the host of the Tabard Inn in Southwark rose to welcome the Canterbury Pilgrims with a joke, the After Dinner Speech, designed, if possible, to reduce the assembled company to helpless merriment, has presented the ultimate challenge. The best speakers are natural story-tellers - Gerard Hoffnung, reading a selection of letters from continental hoteliers: 'There is a French widow in every bedroom affording delightful prospects'; John Mortimer telling the woeful tale of a man's numerous unsuccessful attempts to murder his wife: 'At no time did Mrs Scott feel that the magic had gone out of their marriage' - and in this collection of post-prandial treasures you will find the very best of them, from Groucho Marx on how to resist a femme fatale, to Ralph Steadman surreally addressing the Lewis Carroll Centenary Dinner. 'Goodness', said a friend on greeting Mae West, 'where did you get those beautiful pearls?' 'Goodness', replied Mae, 'had nothing to do with it.' Shaggy dog stories, practical jokes, sporting anecdotes, rousing toasts, travellers' tales and risque reminiscences rub shoulders in this essential collection with real-life revelations and moments of history. Among the guests are Peter Ustinov, Jilly Cooper, Brian Johnstone, Charles Dickens, Dorothy Parker, Robertson Davies, Henry Grady and A.P. Herbert. There is food and drink in abundance. There is gentle reflection and endearing charm as well as defiant frivolity. Above all there are stories for every occasion - witty, absurd, momentous, philosophical, fascinating, poignant, and forever entertaining.
EUR 20,19
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Editore: Treehaus Communications
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.