Louis c cornish (76 risultati)

- Rilegato
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 10,74
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. 32.

- Rilegato
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Regno UnitoMajestic Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 7,68
EUR 7,53 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. 32.

- Rilegato
Da: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermaniaBiblios
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 9,02
EUR 9,95 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. 32.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 21,46
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 23,82
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Transylvania The Land Beyond The Forest. Book.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: THE BEACON PRESS 1925
- Rilegato
Da: Mom's Resale and Books, River Hills, WI, U.S.A.Mom's Resale and Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 20,43
EUR 4,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 1925 Hardcover former synagogue library book with usual markings. Title page has edge tear. Page edges lightly aged. Reading text is unmarked.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 23,44
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Brossura
Da: Bulrushed Books, Moscow, ID, U.S.A.Bulrushed Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 17,80
EUR 7,76 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Like New. In unused condition, may show some slight shelf wear, but otherwise unread. This title was digitally scanned from a rare, out of print edition, and will have some visual artifacts from that process.

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 26,32
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 24,15
EUR 4,82 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 14,70
EUR 14,48 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 186 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.47 inches. In Stock.

- Brossura
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 15,62
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.

- Brossura
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , Regno UnitoChiron Media
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 16,01
EUR 17,95 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 10 disponibili
PF. Condizione: New.
Editore: Dorrance and Company, Philadelphia, PA 1942
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Falls Bookstore, Readsboro, VT, U.S.A.Falls Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 17,80
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Red cloth binding with gold colored print on spine and front cover. Ex- libray withbookplate & c9irculation card sleeve on front endpaper. Front flyleaf has Dust jacket flap pasted on it. " Discard" stamp on rear endpaper. Text bock is Sound and otherwise unmarked. Narrative… of Christian chrches in the Philippines.

- Brossura
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 24,84
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.
Work and dreams and the wide horizon.
Cornish, Louis C. (Louis Craig), president of the American Unitarian Association, 1870-1950.
Editore: Boston, MA: 1937., Beacon Press, 1937
- Rilegato
Da: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.Alec R. Allenson, Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 22,25
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. [9], 403 p.; 22 cm. Experiences during ten years as a denominational executive Contents -- Foreword -- I. our greater faith -- II. Other expressions of our greater faith -- III. Recruiting ministers -- IV. The Fellowship Committee -- V. The divinity schools -- VI. A minister's tenure of office -- VII. Dealing with eme…rgencies -- VIII. Expressions of appreciation -- IX. Poignant problems -- X. Pensions for ministers -- XI. Pensions for ministers' widows -- XII. Church building -- XIII. Our national organiza- tions -- XIV. Religious education -- XV. Publications -- XVI. the social gospel -- XVII. Humanism -- XVIII. Among the colleges -- XIX. Fraternal greetings -- XX. Here and there -- XXI. The Free Church Fellowship -- XXII. International relations -- XXIII. The world we live in -- XXIV. Religious liberalism in Czechoslovakia -- XXV. The Independent Church of the Philippines -- XXVI. More about the Philippines -- XXVII. The end of my presidency. -- `We are all fellow-seekers, trying to interpret the untimate truth. If we turn to the literalists who dare not postulate more than they can define, we must also turn to those prisoners of hope, bond-servants of hope, who dare to yearn for and believe they will ultimately receive far more than they can define. There are profundities in the ocean of spiritual life that far exceed the power of the plumb line of reason to measure. The genius of the Unitarian movement has always been that it dared to believe far more than it ever could define. There is here an act of faith, which is an inherent and unavoidable part of religion. Personally, I stand among those who reverently face the mysterium tremendum.' (p. 328) VG orig. gray cloth in edgeworn green on gray dust jacket.

- Rilegato
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 28,46
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 24,79
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 34,47
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.
Editore: THE BEACON PRESS, BOSTON, MA 1925
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Gian Luigi Fine Books, albany, NY, U.S.A.Gian Luigi Fine Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 26,26
EUR 8,38 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: VG. First Edition. owner's bookplate.
Editore: Dorrance and Company, Philadelphia 1946
- Rilegato
Da: McBlain Books, ABAA, Hamden, CT, U.S.A.McBlain Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 33,82
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 2nd Printing. 313p. Original red cloth. dj. 19 cm. Cornish had been president of the American Unitarian Association, 1927-1937. This book was published after the attack on Pearl Harbor. so the Introduction dwells on the importance of the Philippines to the de…fense of the United States against Japan aggression. Here are a few sentences: "The best way to prevent the arrival of the Japanese at Seattle and San Francisco and ultimately along the whole Pacific Coast, is to drive them from the Philippines. Once the millions of Japanese have settled on the islands, it matters little what the men around the peace table may some day decree. They could never be dislodged. Japan would wangle the best terms she could get while she laughs at her enemies. In a generation or two the Philippines would racially be theirs.".
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Grant Richards, London, UK 1926
- Rilegato
Da: All Lost Books, Wollaston, , Regno UnitoAll Lost Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 35,80
EUR 23,40 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Dust Jacket. A study of the problems for free worship in the area that was to become Hungary and Romania. 174pp. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Foxing to endpapers.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno UnitoForgotten Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 15,36
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. In a period of significant historical change, this book explores the motivations that compelled individuals to leave their native England and establish the settlement of Hingham in present-day Massachusetts. The book's focus is on the rise of democracy and the struggle for individual…liberty in the 17th century. The author provides a comprehensive analysis of the political and religious tensions of the time, and the ways in which these tensions influenced the lives and decisions of those who eventually migrated to the New World. By connecting the events surrounding the settlement of Hingham to larger historical and intellectual currents, the book sheds light on the origins of democracy and constitutional government. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 17,38
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Brossura
Da: moluna, Greven, , Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 22,08
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.
Editore: The Beacon Press, Boston 1937
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 44,16
EUR 3,42 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. First Edition. PRESENTATION COPY from the wife of the author, Louis Craig Cornish (1870 - 1950), the American religious leader who eventually became president of the American Unitarian Association, and for whom the "Living the Mission Award" is named. SIGNED by the wife, Frances E. F. Cornish, with a…n inscription to a friend, and dated May 25, 1937. This copy has moderate dampstains on the covers, with minor wrippling of the pages, and minor dampstains on the side edges of some pages - no impact on content. PRESENTATION COPY FROM AUTHOR'S WIFE. Book.
Editore: Dorrance and Company, Philadelphia 1942
- Rilegato
- Firmato
Da: Parker's Rare Books, Ontario, WI, U.S.A.Parker's Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 44,50
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardback. Red cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, 8vo, 313 pp. Cornish (1870-1950) was a Unitarian theologian and President of the American Unitarian Association from 1927-1937. This work resulted from his travels, with his wife Frances Eliot Foote Cornish, to the Philippines in 1940 as the guest of Archbishop Aglipa…y y Labayan of the Independent Church. Signed by both the author and his wife on the ffep. No marks in book, binding tight and pages clean. Covers show 2 small spots front cover, 1 black mark about 1/2" bottom of spine. Frances Cornish wrote chapters 16 to 19 and 21. Book condition VG. Lacking the dust jacket. Binding: HB.

- Rilegato
Da: moluna, Greven, , Germaniamoluna
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 35,85
EUR 48,99 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 26,00
EUR 60,30 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Taschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 71,97
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.