Condizione: acceptable. This copy has clearly been enjoyedâ"expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.
Da: Goodwill of Colorado, COLORADO SPRINGS, CO, U.S.A.
Condizione: acceptable. All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dutton Caliber (edition Reprint), 2008
ISBN 10: 0451222911 ISBN 13: 9780451222916
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. Reprint. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
paperback. Condizione: Good.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condizione: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 2006
ISBN 10: 0399153926 ISBN 13: 9780399153921
Da: Book Nook, Cadillac, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Dj has very light edgewear. Light wear. Marker line on bottom page edges.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 31,08
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: John Hopkinson - Bookseller, Cremona, AB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 26,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. 1st Edition. private library liquidation. Book condition is New.
Editore: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 2006
Da: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, FL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. Song, Jae (jacket design); U.S. Department of Defense (front jacket photograph); (illustratore). 1st Edition. As new condition green boards, black front cover decoration, and black spine lettering contained in an as new condition non price-clipped color photographic dust jacket. Includes List of Other Books by Michael J. Durant with Steven Hartov; Acknowledgments; Foreword; Night Stalker Terminology; The Night Stalker Memorial Wall; and Index. Illustrated with a section of black-and-white photographic plates. "From the authors of the New York Times bestselling In the Company of Heroes come the thrilling, never-before-heard stories of the ARmy's elite aviation unit, the most daring and professional helicopter crews in the world. In his first book, Michael Durant told his harrowing tale of being shot down in his Blackhawk over Mogadishu and being held captive by a Somali warlord. It was a remarkable account, particularly because Special Operations pilots are notoriously reticent - they don't talk about their missions, at least nont to anyone outside their small community. But now, with the publication of The Night Stalkers, Durant and Steven Hartov shed a fascinating light on these mysterious supercommandos, and take readers into a world they have only imagined. Born out of the failed attempt to rescue American hostages in Iran in 1980, the 160th SOAR(A) was created to meet the urgent needs of Special Forces, Rangers, and classified Special Operations teams, as the face of global conflict shifted toward a growing threat of terrorism and counterinsurgency warfare. Specifically trained in grueling, long-range night operations and lightning strikes, these "Night Stalkers" would work in concert with their warrior "customers," and undertake missions deemed impossible by confentional aviators. Over the following decades, this secret, elite unit of incomparable pilots and crews saw action from Grenada and Panama to Iraq and Somalia, and went from almost being disbanded in its infancy to emerging as the most precise Special Operations aviation machine in existence. In the global War on Terror, the Night Stalkers were first to bring the fight to the enemy, striking at the Taliban and Al-Qaeda through extremely treacherous mountain terrain and forbidding conditions in Afghanistan. In Iraq, the 160th launched the war with secret operations to disable the enemy's defenses, and the unit continues to play a pivotal role in every corner of the globe where the United States' Special Operators engage in close-quarters combat. Throughout the world, over oceans and in deserts, in jungles and on mountain peaks, the Night Stalkers have been at the point of the spear and in the thick of combat, delivering and supporting Special Ops teams to any target, in all weeather, night or day. They are the best of the best, and here for the first time are their hair-raising true stories of battle, courage, victory, and loss." - from the inner front and rear jacket flaps. "Durant's experience is one of the most harrowing in the history of the American military, and one of the most compelling ever told." - Mark Bowden, author of Black Hawk Down. "The author does not pull any punches .His story is one of great bravery, of going to hell and making it back alive." - The Indianapolis Star. "Durant's heroism shoudl be read by every American. I was thrilled and moved by this book." - Ross Perot. "The heroic narrative of a brave and selfless soldier." - General Gordon R. Sullivan, U.S. Army (ret.). "A revealing portrait of the human face of war." - Publishers Weekly. "Exceptionally written." - Bookreporter dot com.
EUR 21,52
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Michael J. Durant retired from the army as a Chief Warrant Officer 4. In addition to participating in Operation Restore Hope in Somalia, he saw action in the Persian Gulf, Panama, and Kuwait. His awards include the Distinguished Service Medal, the Distingui.
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2014
ISBN 10: 1500449636 ISBN 13: 9781500449636
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 14,33
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 20,70
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 27,16
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 24,18
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 33,77
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2017
ISBN 10: 154295858X ISBN 13: 9781542958585
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 36,88
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2017
ISBN 10: 154295858X ISBN 13: 9781542958585
Da: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Regno Unito
EUR 31,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Homosexuality is NOT a sin, furthermore, religious teaching is completely wrong on this subject. TRUTH-Truth is different from "true". Truth must be discovered, it must be sought, it must be "found". It does not appear on the surface as an easily obtainable cork bobbing on the top of the water, able to be plucked out of the ocean of debris with a fishing net. It is not quickly seen by the untrained or the lazy eye. Truth is not delivered to our doorstep, nor is it found on the front page of the newspaper, or even on the home pages of "google", "yahoo", or "facebook". Truth will only be found and experienced after some time of struggle, inspection, discovery, and the actual burning desire to separate it from all the fluff that we have been inundated with over the years. The onslaught of lies, half truths, and rumors make it difficult to separate truth from clamor in our ears, our eyes, our brains, and most importantly, our spirits. As a youngster, I recall a neighbor having a dog with three legs. I knew that dogs had four legs. Thus, I had a problem. Hmm, a dog with three legs versus the concept that dogs had four legs. I came to understand that dogs were born with four legs (truth), yet Tippy was born with only three (true). It was the first time that I was faced with a decision of whether to believe truth or accept something less than truth as accepted "fact" for all time. I knew what the truth was, yet my eyes were telling me something different. I had to take the scales off of my own eyes as I began my journey to find truth for myself. I have thought about that scenario many times in my walk, and it has helped me to separate fact from circumstance. As you read this, I pray you might find some truth. I ask you to open your mind and heart and ask yourself if any of this is really plausible, since it may fly in the face of what you have learned in your life up to this point. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.