PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 19,33
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Poems presents four unpublished poems by American writer and actress Zoe Lund (19621999), written in the 1980s. An incandescent voice emerges, revealing the might, sincerity, and precision of her expression, as well as her vulnerability and defiance in the face of death. This is the first publication dedicated to her work.With an introduction by Stephanie LaCavaEdited and translated into French by Stephanie LaCava and Manon Lutanie Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Hardcover. Blue cloth, yellow lettering on spine, no dj, lightly rubbed, spotted, text vg, stated first printing, owner's plate. FER; 16014.
Editore: The Macmillan Company, New York, 1943
Da: ReadInk, ABAA/IOBA, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. (no dust jacket) [spine slightly turned, light shelfwear to bottom edge, small nick in cloth at bottom of front cover; vintage bookseller's label (Kendrick Bellamy, Denver) on rear pastedown]. Novel about a career woman, a young widow who works as an account executive for a San Francisco ad agency, who is sent by her boss (for whom she's already set her cap) on a working vacation to Baja California, to check out the potential of a disused casino being refurbished and turned into a resort. While on this assignment, she succumbs to the Mexican way of life, falls in love with a local ranch owner, and considers throwing it all over to stay down there. Then her boss shows up, romantic and professional complications ensue, and a hurricane helps them sort it all out. The New York Times critic faulted the book for lacking "that deep, below-the-surface quality that might have given reality to her consciously contrived tale. Even the background, presented with such earnest attention to detail, seems never to lose the aura of travel folder literature." Kirkus Reviews, on the other hand, found it an "intelligently emotional women's novel" -- so, like with most books, the only way to find out for sure is to read it yourself.
Paperback. Condizione: New.
Editore: Macmillan Co., New York, 1952
Da: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Poor. First Printing. Jacket scuffed and torn with well worn edges and light insect damage. Boards have rubbed edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
EUR 19,80
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: The Macmillan Company 1952, 1952
Da: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardback. First Printing. Good to Very Good condition book, with some browning to edges of interior pages, minor edgewear on cover edges and corners, in a Good Condition dustjacket with multiple small tears, rubs and creases to edges, one-inch square chip on upper left corner of front jacket near spine edge. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. Price clipped on inside front jacket flap.
Editore: Macmillian, New York NY, 1952
Da: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. First Edition. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges Small pieces missing on DJ at spine and back cover edge. DJ is price clipped.
Lingua: Inglese
ISBN 10: 2918685208 ISBN 13: 9782918685203
Da: Speedyhen LLC, Hialeah, FL, U.S.A.
Condizione: NEW.
Editore: The Macmillan Co. 1952., 1952
Da: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardback. First Printing. Very Good Condition in a Good Condition Dustjacket. Chipping, rubs, creasing to dustjacket. Small red 'X' in red marker on bottom edge of book. Edge wear and corner rubs otherwise a tight sound unmarked copy of the book. $3.50 Original Price is Present and Unclipped on the Front Dustjacket Flap.
EUR 20,25
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 19,03
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 16 pages. 7.87x5.51x0.39 inches. In Stock.
Condizione: New.
Editore: MacMillan, New York, 1943
Da: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: VG. Condizione sovraccoperta: G/VG. First Edition. First printing. A VG copy in a G/VG dust jacket with the price of $2.50 intact on the front flap. Scarce. Book.
Editore: Scholastic Publishing Co., 1929
Da: North Country Books, Milton, VT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Hardcover with general wear, no major faults, clean, tightly bound and unmarked. No dust jacket.
EUR 21,43
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Poems presents four unpublished poems by American writer and actress Zoe Lund (19621999), written in the 1980s. An incandescent voice emerges, revealing the might, sincerity, and precision of her expression, as well as her vulnerability and defiance in the face of death. This is the first publication dedicated to her work.With an introduction by Stephanie LaCavaEdited and translated into French by Stephanie LaCava and Manon Lutanie Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
EUR 33,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Poems presents four unpublished poems by American writer and actress Zoe Lund (19621999), written in the 1980s. An incandescent voice emerges, revealing the might, sincerity, and precision of her expression, as well as her vulnerability and defiance in the face of death. This is the first publication dedicated to her work.With an introduction by Stephanie LaCavaEdited and translated into French by Stephanie LaCava and Manon Lutanie Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Paperback. Condizione: New.
Editore: MacMillan, New York, 1943
Da: California Bookseller - J. R. Aboud, Carmel Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Bound in dark blue cloth with small chip to spine otherwise very nice. Jacket bright with a chip to the spine end. clean and bright front and back panels. Advertising exec has to choose between career or quite life in Baja California.
EUR 21,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - Poems presents four unpublished poems by American writer and actress Zoë Lund (1962-1999), written in the 1980s. An incandescent voice emerges, revealing the might, sincerity, and precision of her expression, as well as her vulnerability and defiance in the face of death. This is the first publication dedicated to her work.With an introduction by Stephanie LaCavaEdited and translated into French by Stephanie LaCava and Manon Lutanie.
EUR 16,92
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
ISBN 10: 2918685208 ISBN 13: 9782918685203
Da: Speedyhen, Hertfordshire, Regno Unito
EUR 17,35
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: NEW.
Editore: Macmillan Company, New York, 1943
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First edition. Small tear at the crown, near fine in a clipped (price intact), very good dust jacket with small chips at the spine ends. A San Francisco career woman has to choose between the modern, go-go life or the beauty and wildness of Baja California, as well as between her old partner in the advertising business and the new border ranchero in her life.
Editore: ARIES FILM RELEASE, 1992
Da: Rob Warren Books, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.
Fotografia
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Bad Lieutenant original poster. Obtained directly from Zoe Lund. Needs repair. See photos.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 27,69
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherbound. Condizione: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 296. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1952 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 296.
Editore: MacMillan Co, New York, 1943
Da: Babylon Revisited Rare Books, Northampton, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Frank Hazell dustjacket art. "Romance about a career woman who had the chance to choose between two distinct patterns in living; one, the rapid, intricate, mechanized civilization of a big North American city; the other, a medieval, half Wild West, half Mexican agricultural life in Baja California". Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket, some nicking and rubbing at spine ends and flap corners, few inch closed tear at top spine end mended with scotch tape at verso.
Editore: N.p., N.p., 1997
Da: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
Manoscritto / Collezionismo cartaceo
Archive of material relating to the 1998 film. Archive includes four scripts dated variously between 1991 and 1997 and credited variously to screenwriters Christ Zois, Zoë Lund, and William Gibson, as well as approximately ten pages of correspondence and ephemera relating to the film's production, and a xerographically duplicated copy of Gibson's source story. One screenplay with the ownership name of Zois on the title page. From the archive of Christ Zois, Abel Ferrara's frequent co-screenwriter. Of note are several pieces of correspondence regarding writing credits for the film, dated variously between 1997 and 1998. Screenwriters Abel Ferrara and Christ Zois claimed that prior adaptations of Gibson's novel by Gibson, Lund, and others had no bearing on their own adaptation. Ferrara and Zois would ultimately receive sole screenwriting credit on the completed film. Based on the 1984 short story by William Gibson, about two freelance industrial spies in Tokyo who decide to use a call girl to execute their latest mission. Shot on location in New York. November, 1991 Draft: Self wrappers. Title page present, dated November 1991, noted as Third Draft, with credit for author and screenwriter William Gibson. 93 leaves, with last page of text numbered 92. Xerographic duplication, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, partially bound with a binder clip at the top left corner. October 9, 1993 Draft: Self wrappers. Title page present, dated Oct. 9. 1993, noted as SECOND DRAFT, with credit for screenwriter Zoë Lund. 116 leaves, with last page of text numbered 109. Xerographic duplication, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, partially bound with a binder clip at the top left corner. September 28, 1997 Draft: Self wrappers. Title page present, dated 9/28/97, noted as Draft, with credits for screenwriters Christ Zois and Abel Ferrara. 75 leaves, with last page of text numbered 74. Xerographic duplication, rectos only. Pages Very Good plus, partially bound with a binder clip at the top left corner. Undated Draft: Self wrappers. Title page present, undated, with credit for screenwriter Christ Zois. 99 leaves, with last page of text numbered 98. Xerographic duplication, rectos only. Pages Very Good plus, partially bound with a binder clip on the top edge, and housed in a red card folder.