Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: very good. Gently used. May include previous owner's signature or bookplate on the front endpaper, sticker on back and/or remainder mark on text block.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Publications International, Lt, 1999
ISBN 10: 0785334815 ISBN 13: 9780785334811
Da: BookHolders, Towson, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: Poor. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: Reprint ] [ Water Damage: MODERATE ] Publisher: Publications International Pub Date: 1/1/1999 Binding: Paperback Pages: 288 Reprint edition.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing and/or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bobbs-Merrill, 1943
Da: Avol's Books LLC, Madison, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Blue cloth with gilt on front cover and spine. Cloth speckled. Lettering on spine rubbed. Name & date in pen inside front cover. Another name on front flyleaf. Tips slightly bumped, pages yellowed at edges. Dust jacket price clipped, chipped at top and bottom edges, with large chips out of spine head and back panel. Clear tape along top & bottom edges of jacket. Reading copy.
Condizione: New.
Editore: The Caxton Printers, Caldwell, ID, 1948
Da: Books from the Past, Memphis, TN, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Cecil Smith (illustratore). Limited Edition. The cover has pebbled, dark orange cloth. Limitation # 276/1000. 373 pages; color frontispiece; numerous b/w illustrations. The title page states, "As told by John Edward Dalton, looking back over the years, and taken down and edited by M. P. Wentworth." The top end of the text block is tan. The foredge is deckled; some pages remain uncut. The endpapers have purple and tan illustration of a wagon train. The gilt on the spine strip has dulled. Two pages are darkened along the top edge, have thinned spots from insect damage on the top margins and part of a side margin. One of those pages has four 1/16 in. holes; the other page has a 1/4 in. hole. There are two dust jackets. The inside one is brown paper with black words, lines, and decoration that match the cover's spine strip; the front flap has the publisher's $7.00 and First Edition. The outside jacket has an orangetone illustration; the front flap has the publisher's $5.00 and 7-14-48; it is 1/8 in. shorter than the book and other DJ. This DJ has darkened, has a 2 1/4 in. closed tear that is rejoined with glue, and has 4 chips, 1/4 in. to 3/8 in. Scans e-mailed upon request. Signed by the Authors.
EUR 13,24
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Doss-Haus Books, Redondo Beach, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. Softcover 1998, edition. Text and covers in fine condition. Binding firm. Pages unmarked and clean. (279 pages).
paperback. Condizione: Good. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
EUR 14,54
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1948
Da: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dustjacket. First Edition. ISBN . Hardback. No Dustjacket. Reading Copy Only. Ex-Library with the usual faults, card pocket, ink stamps, etc. Tight sound copy with average wear, some browning to edges of interior pages. No statement of later printing on copyright page. No Signature.
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 17,44
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:0387979786.
Editore: united states indian service, 1956
Da: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 2nd Edition. soft cover in very good to near fine condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Century Company, NY, 1905
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Donald Teague, Harold Sichel, Reginald Birch, Charles C. Curran, George Varian, W.P. Couse, Dorothy Hope Smith, C.M. Relyea, Enos B. Colmstock, Cecil Leitch, Charles F. Lester (illustratore). 1st Edition. pp. 771-864 clean, unmarked, 16 pages ads; covers are toned and with moderate wearm, heavier at the spine; contributors include: Dorothy Brooks, Margaret Johnson, Carolyn Wells, L. Frnak Baum (serial story), Margaret Watson, harold Hammond, William Lovell Finley, Charles. Caffin, Lucy Fitch Perkins, E.W. Sturdy, Florence A. Pardes, Joseph H. Adms, Walter Camp, Edwin L. Sabin, etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lawrence Erlbaum Assoc Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1998
ISBN 10: 080582524X ISBN 13: 9780805825244
Da: The Unskoolbookshop, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 080582524x Nice, clean, tight, unmarked copy. Book.
Editore: Press Books Ltd., Great Britain, United Kingdom, 1956
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 16,98
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good +. First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing!. ** ARTICLES AND STORIES (1)The Invisible Dog by Lady Eleanor Smith; The Curse of Mar by Commander Charles M. Cree; My Family Heard the Banshee by Raqual de S. Marshall; The Stones Told The Story by P. G. Woodhouse; The Wonderful Eddy Children by Dr. W. B. Chesney; Ghost Ship of Good wins by Frank Madigan; Window to Eternity by Vaughn Shelton; Case of the Uneasy Coffin by Edmond P. Gibson; Have you the gift of Dowsing? by J. Cecil; Maby, B. Sc; Yoga For You by Major P. G. Francis; Fortress of Nan Natol by Vincent H. Gaddis; The Woman Who Grew Younger by Q. Q. Quail; Dream that Brought Success by Marguerite Steedman Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Ian Allan Ltd, London, 1961
Da: Bailgate Books Ltd, Doncaster, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 8,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. Cream faux-leather covers, sound binding, clean pages and plates, light foxing to end-papers, Light shelf-wear on upper edge of dust-jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 78124121028. All our books are sent by tracked mail.
Editore: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis and New York, 1943
Da: Rose's Books IOBA, Harwich Port, MA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Illustrated (illustratore). First Edition. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1943. First edition. 8vo. Blue cloth binding, 316 pp., including index. Spine faded, boards scuffed. Previous owner bookplate. Very good condition.
Editore: Secker & Warburg, London, 1967
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First edition. Edited by Jim Philip, John Simpson and Nicholas Snowman. Illustrated in black and white. Fine in a near fine dust jacket with a lightly toned spine. Contributions by Sylvia Plath, Ted Hughes, Cecil Beaton, E. M. Forster, Thom Gunn, A. A. Milne, Stevie Smith, and more.
Condizione: very_good. Excellent condition with just a hint of character. Minor signs of love, but the pages are still clean and ready to be enjoyed! May have limited writing in cover pages. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee!! **Ships SWIFTLY!**.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Caxton, Caldwell, ID, 1948
Da: Jen's Books, Douglas, WY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Cecil Smith (illustratore). Limited Edition. #902 OF 1000 SIGND BY THE AUTHOR. NO OTHER MARKINGS. CLEAN TIGHT AND SQUARE. VERY LITTLE SHELF WEAR TO BOARD EDGES.
Condizione: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Editore: Caxton Printers, Caldwell, Ohio, 1948
Da: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: vg. Cecil Smith (illustratore). Limited ed. 8vo. 374 pp. Orange cloth binding w/dj. Red top edge. Illustrated with b/w drawings. One of 1000 copies signed by the author. Illustrated endpapers. Frontispiece. Some pages still unopened. In very good condition.
Editore: Secker & Warburg, London, 1967
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First edition. Edited by Jim Philip, John Simpson and Nicholas Snowman. Illustrated in black and white. Fine in a very good dust jacket with a couple short closed tears. Contributions by Sylvia Plath, Ted Hughes, Cecil Beaton, E. M. Forster, Thom Gunn, A. A. Milne, Stevie Smith, and more.
EUR 54,52
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. In an age where the quality of teacher education programs has never been more important, educators need a fundamental understanding of human growth, development, and change at different ages and stages across the life span. The present volume draws upon the latest research to help teacher preparation instructors select and convey essential content on human development. Such efforts serve to prepare education professionals to work with infants, children, adolescents, and adults across diverse educational settings.The chapters included in this volume summarize empirical research that supports the teaching of human development as it applies to PreK-12 and postsecondary settings, describe instructional practices used in college courses that are effective for teaching teachers-in-training about human development, and provide a systematic discussion of issues that influence the teaching of human development theories, research, and classroom applications.The contributing authors are accomplished educational and developmental psychologists that have years of experience in teacher preparation. Their respective chapters provide insights into the challenges that teachers-in-training confront in learning about human growth and development and how novice teachers can apply knowledge of human development in their professional practice.