Editore: Harper and Bros., 1891
Da: TotalitarianMedia, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. A MAN'S CONSCIENCE, A NOVEL, Avery Macalpine, Harper and Bros., 1891, 308p, hc no dj, boards bumped/scuffed, text clean/tanning, solid binding.scarce novel.12.00.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
black & white illustrations (illustratore). New York: Harper & Brothers, Pub. Very good condition/No Dustjacket. 1891. 8vo., pp. 308 . Very good condition/No Dustjacket.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 28,09
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 28,88
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011-03, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241196893 ISBN 13: 9781241196899
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 20,26
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPF. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241196893 ISBN 13: 9781241196899
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 24,87
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011-02, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241089043 ISBN 13: 9781241089047
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 21,44
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPF. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241089043 ISBN 13: 9781241089047
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 25,92
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 36,46
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 37,22
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ward, Lock and Bowden, London, 1893
Da: Pudding Bag Books, Rutland, Regno Unito
EUR 23,85
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Eighth Edition. Boards grubby and with signs of previous damp. Patterned fep removed. Page edges roughly cut.
Editore: Chatto and Windus (london) Funk & Wagnalls (USA), 1886
Da: RPL Library Store, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: None. GOOD / NO DUST JACKET. Not a reprint, original publisher. 294 pp. Tan cloth boards with red spine. Titles are black on spine and both red and black on cover. Spine is bumped. Heavily handworn and spotted on front cover . Text is clean. Penciled writing on endpapers from previous owners.
Editore: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., London, 1892
Da: Stephen Dadd, Ashford, Regno Unito
EUR 23,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st UK edition. 313pp. HARDCOVER. Clean copy. No inscriptions. Some spots apparent to endpapers. Clean internally. Strong binding. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.
Editore: Chatto and Windus, 1892
Da: Cotswolds Rare Books, OXFORDSHIRE, Regno Unito
EUR 17,89
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 170 pages + adverts. A very bright clean copy - no inscriptions.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241196893 ISBN 13: 9781241196899
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 30,15
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 19,35
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book is a historical novel describing life in a remote region on the coast of the Pacific, offering a unique perspective on a story of two women whose lives become intertwined through desire, tragedy, and deceit. The author deftly weaves several themes together, including love, betrayal, and social injustice, to create a complex and gripping narrative. Blending vivid descriptions of nature with a compelling study of human behavior, this book invites readers to question the boundaries of personal responsibility and explore the far-reaching consequences of our actions. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241089043 ISBN 13: 9781241089047
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 31,30
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 20,12
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This engaging book deftly interweaves gripping accounts of life in the untamed American West around the turn of the 20th century with shrewd insights into the human condition. The author judiciously positions personal stories and anecdotes from this unique time and place within the broader narrative of the nation's history, exploring individual lives against the backdrop of sweeping societal transformations and cultural clashes. This book reveals the complexities of individuals' motivations, the choices they make, the consequences they face, and the fundamental desires that drive them. Ultimately, these chronicles shed light on the constant struggle between human nature and the constraints of society, making this book a valuable contribution to the understanding of the American experience and its profound implications for personal fulfillment. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
EUR 36,84
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
EUR 39,48
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. KlappentextA Man s Conscience is a novel written by Avery Macalpine and first published in 1891. The story follows the life of a man named John Randolph, who is faced with a moral dilemma that tests his conscience. John is a successful l.
EUR 40,35
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGebunden. Condizione: New.
EUR 42,12
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGebunden. Condizione: New.
Editore: Ward, Lock & Bowden, London, 1893
Da: Richard Beaton, Lewes, East Sussex, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 35,78
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. Two-tone cloth; maroon spine, lettered in gilt, with beige boards lettered in maroon; grey-and-white patterned endpapers. Front free endpaper removed, otherwise clean and bright: good+. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: British Library, Historical Print Editions Mär 2011, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241196893 ISBN 13: 9781241196899
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 37,53
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - bTitle:/b Joel Marsh: an American and other stories.br/br/bPublisher:/b British Library, Historical Print Editionsbr/br/The British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.br/br/The FICTION & PROSE LITERATURE collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The collection provides readers with a perspective of the world from some of the 18th and 19th century's most talented writers. Written for a range of audiences, these works are a treasure for any curious reader looking to see the world through the eyes of ages past. Beyond the main body of works the collection also includes song-books, comedy, and works of satire. br/br/++++br/The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification:br/++++br/br/b/b British Librarybr/b/b Macalpine, Avery; br/b/b 1893.br/b/b vi. 263 p. ; 8º.br/b/b 012630.ee.36.br/.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kessinger Publishing, LLC Apr 2009, 2009
ISBN 10: 1104381230 ISBN 13: 9781104381233
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 46,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting, preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions that are true to the original work.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Creative Media Partners, LLC Mai 2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 1357885970 ISBN 13: 9781357885977
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 51,61
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.