Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Editore: Fawcett Gold Medal
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Fawcett Gold Medal
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Fawcett Gold Medal
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: [Hawaii Natural History] [1970], [Hawaii], 1970
Da: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Illustrated by Color, b/w illus. (illustratore). 5th Edition. VG in wraps 8vo 56pp Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Book.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Fawcett Gold Medal, Greenwich, CT, 1970
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Good to Very Good-. [2nd printing, 1970] #T2271. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "Introduction"; "The Sentinel" by Arthur C. Clarke; "Moonwalk" by H. B. Fyfe; "Mars Is Heaven!" by Ray Bradbury; "The Edge of the Sea" by Algis Budrys; "The Martian Way" by Isaac Asimov; "The Big Contest' by John D. MacDonald; "Ordeal in Space" by Robert A. Heinlein; "That Share of Glory" by C. M. Kornbluth; "Sunken Universe" by James Blish. Edge nicks, chips, small tears and wear; tanning; minor soiling. Book.
Editore: Better Publications, NY, 1951
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Good. Vol. 24, No. 1. Pulp magazine. [Last issue edited by Sam Merwin, Jr.] Cover art by Bergey for "House of Many Worlds" (novel) by Sam Merwin, Jr. Includes "This Way to Mars" (novelet) by William Campbell Gault; "The Masquerade on Dicantropus" by Jack Vance; "Yes, Sir!" by H. B. Fyfe; "The White Fruit of Banaldar" by John D. MacDonald; "The Last Story" by Alexander Samalman. Features: "The Ether Vibrates"; "Current Fan Publications". Illustrated by Virgil Finlay, Peter Poulton, and Orban. Letters from Jack Harmon, Calvin Thomas Beck, & Bob Hoskins. Creasing; rubbing; spine tears with losses; rear hinge wear with tears; tanning; front cover scratch. Book.
Editore: New York: Better Publications, Inc. 1st Edition, 1951
Da: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 6,26
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft Cover. Condizione: Fair. Earle Bergey (front cover) (illustratore). First Edition. ----------pulp magazine, standard pulp size. Covers quite rubbed, cover creases and tears, piece missing front cover bottom right corner, small splits to spine extremities, a fair copy. Back cover advertisement is for Book League of America.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Mercury Publications, Inc Lawrence E Spivak, New York, NY, 1954
Da: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Good - Very Good. No Jacket. George Salter (cover) (illustratore). First Edition. Vol 24 # 128 of Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, July 1954. Contains stories by Erle Stanley Gardner (The Case of the Irate Witness), Phyllis Bentley )The Tuesday and Friday Thefts), Bechhofer Roberts (Carl Eric Bechhofer Roberts - The Persistent House-Hunter), A H Z Carr (, A Case of Catnapping), Charles B Child (Claude Vernon Frost - The Long, Thin Man), Margaret Millar - wife of Kenneth Millar (The Couple Next Door), John Ross Macdonald (Kenneth Millar - Wild Goose Chase), Ward Greene (Boy for Tea), , Melville Davisson Post (The New Administration), T S Eliot (Macavity: The Mystery Cat), and others. Light wear at the edges. Light browning to the edges of the front cover and the pages. Light creases to the lower right of the front cover. A good very good copy.
EUR 18,17
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 5,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloEncuadernación de tapa blanda. Condizione: Como Nuevo.
EUR 18,73
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Better Publications, New York, Ny,, 1951
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Magazine. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. New York, Better Publications 1951 First Edition 146 pages. Vintage Pulp Magazine Covers detached fromt text block, Light staining along spine edge of rear cover, creasing and small edge tears to covers. See photos mag11E.
Condizione: Very Good. . Good dust jacket. Book Club edition. From the library of science fiction and fantasy writer, editor, publisher and prolific book reviewer D. Douglas Fratz. (science fiction).
Editore: American Book Co Pub 1901 verso, NY, 1901
Da: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Illustrated by Line Ilust, (illustratore). HARDCOVERS. FAIR to Good condition ,OPENS TO TITLE PAGE, ENDS WITH LAST PAGE TEXT. solid bound,.not marked up, but spine especially is darkened, altho title in black is almost completelly readable. DECORATIVE COVER (ARTIST ATTRIBUTED BY LOGO large G, small f ) ; BLACK TITLES ON BROWN CLOTH HARD COVERS. COVER ART BY"Gf" or "f G" showing red flowering poppies & flowing stems on black 2" side border. Back cover shows 2" double wings ,Lamp Knowledge publishers logo. ; 160pg pages; Includes THE AUTHOR TO THE TEACHER foreword. Text covers from Colonial Englishmen; revolution; federation;organization, expansion; sectionalism; civil war; reorganization; several appendices; INDEX.
Editore: New York State Agricultural Experiment Station, Geneva, New York
Da: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
StapleBound. Condizione: Very Good. Tables, Figures, B & W Photos (illustratore). Copyright Date: 1970 8 1/2 inches x 6 Inches, April 1970, PP.47, Ask About Any Other Bulletin, Annual, Circular, Special Report or Technical Bulletin Issued By The Station Over Its History Including A Nearly Complete Set Bulletin No. 830 New York Agricultural Experiment Station.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Women's Association of Leaskdale, Leaksdale, ON., 1965
Da: Old Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954), Stouffville, ON, Canada
EUR 17,88
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft Cover / Stapled Binding. Condizione: Very Good Condition. B/W Photo Illustrations (illustratore). Yellow card stabled binding with Black printed title on front cover 20.00 pp This 20pp pamphlet is in very good condition with no dust jacket as issued. back cover very slightly marked. Photos available on request.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 14,88
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 98 pages. 5.00x0.25x8.00 inches. In Stock.
Editore: The Ryerson Press, Toronto, 1965
Da: Old Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954), Stouffville, ON, Canada
EUR 8,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSelf Wraps. Stapled Binding. Condizione: Very Good Condition. B/W Photo frontispiece of Lorne Pierce and 1 small B/W Illustration by Thoreau MacDonald. (illustratore). Plaid grey boards with title, author and publisher on spine. 80pp. Content clean, bright and sound.
Editore: American Book Company, 1936
Da: Market Square, Kinsman, OH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Sturdy lightly used copy. Hardback of 622 pages, illustrated & indexed. William B. Cornell and John H. MacDonald, authors. Introduction by Frederick G. Nichols, editor.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 16,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 98 pages. 5.00x0.25x8.00 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Better Publications, NY, 1951
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 24, No. 1. Pulp magazine. [Last issue edited by Sam Merwin, Jr.] Cover art by Bergey for "House of Many Worlds" (novel) by Sam Merwin, Jr. Includes "This Way to Mars" (novelet) by William Campbell Gault; "The Masquerade on Dicantropus" by Jack Vance; "Yes, Sir!" by H. B. Fyfe; "The White Fruit of Banaldar" by John D. MacDonald; "The Last Story" by Alexander Samalman. Features: "The Ether Vibrates"; "Current Fan Publications". Illustrated by Virgil Finlay, Peter Poulton, and Orban. Letters from Jack Harmon, Calvin Thomas Beck, & Bob Hoskins. Upper foredge corner has been wet with slight staining; rubbing; creasing; 1" loss at heel; other small losses with standard wear and tear at edges; minor soiling, bumps and dings. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Mercury Publications, Inc Lawrence E Spivak, New York, NY, 1954
Da: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. George Salter (cover) (illustratore). First Edition. Vol 24 # 128 of Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, July 1954. Contains stories by Erle Stanley Gardner (The Case of the Irate Witness), Phyllis Bentley )The Tuesday and Friday Thefts), Bechhofer Roberts (Carl Eric Bechhofer Roberts - The Persistent House-Hunter), A H Z Carr (, A Case of Catnapping), Charles B Child (Claude Vernon Frost - The Long, Thin Man), Margaret Millar - wife of Kenneth Millar (The Couple Next Door), John Ross Macdonald (Kenneth Millar - Wild Goose Chase), Ward Greene (Boy for Tea), , Melville Davisson Post (The New Administration), T S Eliot (Macavity: The Mystery Cat), and others. Light wear at the edges. Sharp corners & bright color. Creamy white pages. A very good or better copy.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 16,25
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: National Gastroenterological Association (1953, 1954), Los Angeles, 1953
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 31 Pp. Original Typed Carbon Of This Paper Presented In October1953 At Their National Convention, With "Accepted For Publication" Written On Two Title Pages, One Signed "J. M.", And Later Published In The Journal In 1954, June 21, Vol 6, Pp 478-94. Signed by Author(s).
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 12,80
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: New.