Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Negro Universities Press, New York, NY, 1969
ISBN 10: 0837117550 ISBN 13: 9780837117553
Da: Banbury Road Books, Fountain Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Clean, unread copy in Very Good + condition (almost Near Fine). No marking or writing in the book. Covers are clean and show almost no wear. No dust jacket. Binding is firm.
EUR 25,81
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Washington Square Press/Pocket Books, New York, 1975
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 8,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Roland Descombes; (illustratore). 1st Edition. Pocket Book 48517. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Roland Descombes. This anthology contains: In a Glass Darkly by Agatha Christie; Time Trammel by Miriam Allen deFord; X Marks the Pedwalk by Fritz Leiber; Crime on Mars by Arthur C. Clarke; Every Litter Bit Hurts by Michael Avallone; Blurred View by John D. MacDonald; Another American Tragedy by John Collier; The Inhabitant of Carcosa by Ambrose Bierce; The Leopard Man's Story by Jack London; Gabriel-Ernest by Saki; Payoff by Ellery Queen; Every Fifth Man by Edward D. Hoch; The Oval Portrait by Edgar Allan Poe; Calloway's Code by O. Henry; Was It a Dream? by Guy de Maupassant; April Fool by Mark Van Doren; Loaded with Money by Anthony Marsh; The Little Old Lady from Cricket Creek by Len Grey; The Leakage by Frank Sisk; Thank You Ma'am by Langston Hughes; We Spy by Clark Howard; Package Deal by Jack Ritchie; At Last, the True Story of Frankenstein by Harry Harrison; and The Real Thing by Robert Specht. Book.
8vo Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. MacDonald, James (illustratore). Facsimile Reprint. 530p. Text is unmarked on white pages. Red covers are glossy and pointed with faint scuffing on text-block. Tightly bound with unbroken spine.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 29,68
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 32,03
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 31,24
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 34,70
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Cambridge W. Heffer 1930., 1930
Da: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
Good in orig. red cloth. Corners creased. Binding is Hardback.
Editore: Office of the Chief of Military History/United States Army, Washington, D. C., 1970
Da: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Printing. 160 pp. Original yellow wraps, moderately soiled. Small creases to bottom corners. Light foxing to edges of text block. Illust. w/ b/w photos and maps. Contents nice.
Editore: Hearst Corporation., New York, NY, USA., 1958
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 22,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good to Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. Jon Whitcomb - Painted Cover Art (illustratore). COSMOPOLITAN MAGAZINE (March 1958; Volume-144 #3 Painted Cover of Mylene Demongeot, the New Face of Bonjour Tristesse (142 Pages including Covers); >>> weight = 285 grams. CONTENTS; COMPLETE MYSTERY NOVEL - "Taint of the Tiger" by John D. MacDonald; FICTION - (1) "The Bridegroom" by Noel Clad; (2) "Follow Your Star" by Alan Jenkins; (3) "Second Choice" by Mary McSherry; (4) "The Sea Shell" by Isabel Langis; (5) "Love Dance" by Allan Seager; SPECIAL SECTION: ROMANCE IS A PLACE TO GO - (1) "The Romantic Places to Go" by Jack Scott; (2) "Flight into Shannon" by Maxwell Coplan, Thomas J. Fleming; (3) "Excitement Capital of the World" by Richard Harrity; (4) "The Legendary Noel Coward" by Richard Gehman; (5) "How to Buy an Island" by Joe McCarthy; >>> Overall VG, but with 3" paper missing from bottom of spine to cover, thus G/VG Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall TRUE FIRST Edition MAGAZINE Format Thus. Book.
Editore: Warner Archive Collection 2015-09-15 00:00:00, 2015
Da: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.
DVD. Condizione: Used - Good.
EUR 43,71
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. MacDonald, James (illustratore).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Literary Licensing, LLC 3/16/2013, 2013
ISBN 10: 1258626810 ISBN 13: 9781258626815
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. MacDonald, James (illustratore). Narratives of Exploration and Adventure. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Longmans, Green And Company, NY, 1956
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Maps by James MacDonald (illustratore). 1st Edition. dj jw/unclipped price, in mylar; black lc w/gilt spine titles; 532 clean, unmarked pages/appendix/index.Old West; John Charles Fremont; a collection of reports and memoirs detailing his 19th-century scientific expeditions to the American West, including journeys from 1842 to 1854; it blends detailed geographical, botanical, and cartographic surveys with exciting personal accounts of traversing the Rocky Mountains, the Great Salt Lake, and California, journeys, including the 1842 trip to the Wind River Range and the 1843-1844 expedition through the Great Basin and Sierra Nevada, .documents his work with cartographer Charles Preuss to create accurate maps of the Oregon and California trails, essential for westward expansion.
EUR 46,89
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. MacDonald, James (illustratore). Unread book in perfect condition.
Condizione: New.
Editore: Hearst Corporation., New York, NY, USA., 1958
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 26,61
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Jon Whitcomb - Painted Cover Art (illustratore). COSMOPOLITAN MAGAZINE (March 1958; Volume-144 #3 Painted Cover of Mylene Demongeot, the New Face of Bonjour Tristesse (142 Pages including Covers); >>> weight = 285 grams. CONTENTS; COMPLETE MYSTERY NOVEL - "Taint of the Tiger" by John D. MacDonald; FICTION - (1) "The Bridegroom" by Noel Clad; (2) "Follow Your Star" by Alan Jenkins; (3) "Second Choice" by Mary McSherry; (4) "The Sea Shell" by Isabel Langis; (5) "Love Dance" by Allan Seager; SPECIAL SECTION: ROMANCE IS A PLACE TO GO - (1) "The Romantic Places to Go" by Jack Scott; (2) "Flight into Shannon" by Maxwell Coplan, Thomas J. Fleming; (3) "Excitement Capital of the World" by Richard Harrity; (4) "The Legendary Noel Coward" by Richard Gehman; (5) "How to Buy an Island" by Joe McCarthy; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall TRUE FIRST Edition MAGAZINE Format Thus. Book.
Editore: Popular Publications, NY, 1948
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good-. Vol. 39, no. 3. Cover art is uncredited for "Let's Make Murder Tonight!" (novel) by G. T. Fleming-Roberts. Includes "The Crimson Net" (novel) by Francis K. Allan; "Die, Baby. Die!" (novelette) by Larry Holden; "They Don't Come Deader!" (novelette) by Russell Branch; "Too Many Dames!" by John Bender; "Six Tickets to Las Vegas" by Dave Sands; "Danny and the Big-Time" by Day Keene; "The Deadliest Gal in Town!" by Joe Kent; "The Used-Corpse Market" by Don James; "Barracuda!" by Talmage Powell; "Homicidal Hiccup" by John MacDonald. (Features:) "Oddities in Crime" by Mayan & Jakobsson; "Master Manhunters" by Nelson and Allen; "With This Axe, I Thee. . ." by James G. MacCormack; "It Slays to Advertise!" by Jimmy Nichols. Illustrations are uncredited. Creasing; glue-shrink; standatd wear and tear at edges. Book.
EUR 43,34
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 38,03
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Wuppertal : Aussaat-Verlag, 1972
ISBN 10: 3761501064 ISBN 13: 9783761501061
Da: Norbert Kretschmann, Bad Aibling, Germania
EUR 10,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGebundene Ausgabe. Condizione: Sehr gut. 95 S.; Umschlag an den Rändern leicht berieben/bestossen. Innenteil tadellos - wohl u n g e l e s e n - keine Risse, Knicke, Anmerkungen. ! Altersbedingt leicht nachgedunkelt! KEIN Mängelexemplar! Versand aus München F00918 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 400.
Editore: Cambridge [Eng. ] W. Heffer & Sons, Limited, 1930
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall: tight, bright, clean and strong; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 330 pages; Description: vii, 330 p. , 1 l. Fold. Tab. 23 cm. Bibliography at end of each chapter. Subjects: Lord's Supper --History 3 Kg.
Editore: University of Washington, Seattle, WA, 1972
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First edition. Edited by David Wagoner. Writing on the cover with some slight age-toning and minor scuffing on the rear wrap, near fine in stapled pictorial wraps. Includes a poem from Stephen Dobyns, published the same year as his first book. Also includes contributions from Richard Hugo, Brendan Galvin, Richard E. O'Keefe, Adrien Stoutenburg, Dick Case, John Taylor, Philip Murray, John E. Moore, David Allan Evans, Barton Sutter, Jim Barnes, Cynthia MacDonald, Barbara L. Greenberg, Joseph Di Prisco, Alan Williamson, Dabney Stuart, Roland Flint, Linda Allardt, Jay Meek, Edward Lueders, Miller Williams, Laura Jensen, Gary Gildner, and John Woods. Although not marked in any way, this copy is from the distinguished modern first edition collection of Bruce Kahn.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 48,29
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 54,69
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. MacDonald, James (illustratore). Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: St. Paul, North Central Publishing, 1976. [, 1976
Da: Reiner Books, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. ] Softcover, 4to, 79 pages, VG to VG+. Sound and clean. Minor rubbing to edges and along spine. Corners okay. SIGNED by Argento across the end of his name on title page. Limited (2,000) First Printing. Opera commissioned by University of Minnesota, premiere performance in St. Paul at the College of St. Catherine (O'Shaughnessy Auditorium). RWR5 Music Opera Literature. Signed by Author.
Editore: Cambridge [Eng. ] W. Heffer & Sons, Limited, 1930
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 32,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall: tight, bright, clean and strong; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 330 pages; Description: vii, 330 p. , 1 l. Fold. Tab. 23 cm. Bibliography at end of each chapter. Subjects: Lord's Supper --History 1 Kg.
EUR 57,91
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. MacDonald, James (illustratore).
EUR 37,71
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.