Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Tower House Books, New York, NY, 2012
ISBN 10: 0985894822 ISBN 13: 9780985894825
Paperback. Condizione: Good+. Seidel, A.H. (illustratore). Compilation Edition; First Printing. 6 X 0.74 X 9 inches; 328 pages; B&W illustrations. Very minor pencil markings in the margins on a few pages. Very Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. ; Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be packaged with care and ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
EUR 5,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Seidel, A.H. (illustratore). Has some light general reading/shelfwear - otherwise, this is a clean, tight copy. Dispatch within 24hrs from the UK. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Dial Press, 1925
Da: Book Stall of Rockford, Inc., Rockford, IL, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: MWABA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition: 1925 on the title page and on the copyright page. No wear to the binding. No slope, no twist from reading or improper shelving. Book will stand upright on its own. No bumped corners. No broken hinges. Pages are tight and clean with no marks Lacks the front blank flyleaf. No name of previous owner. No musty odor. No water stains. No soiling. No sun fading. No dust jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Henry Holt and Company, New York, 1930
Da: Jen's Books, Douglas, WY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Condition good in red cloth boards, gilded lettering on spine, no DJ, previous owner's name and note on ffp, ex-library with usual markings, tight.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Henry Holt and Company, New York, 1900
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. 298 Pp. Lightly Used, All Gilt Present, Hinges Tight, No Marks Or Stains. First Printing, 1900 With That Date On Title Page. Purported Memoirs Of The French Revolution And Napoleon. With A Typed Letter On Henry Holt Stationary Dated In 1920, "Dear Madam: In Reply To Your Recent Letter Concerning The Memoirs Of The Baroness Cecile De Courtot Published By Us In 1920 [Sic], We Would Say That Originally We Regarded These Memoirs As Authentic. Subsequently Our Doubts Were Aroused, But We Are Still Quite In Ther Dark As To The Facts In The Case. Very Truly Yours, Henry Holt And Company", With Stamped Signature Of Lincoln Macveagh. Pencil Signature Of The Recipent. Signed by Author(s).
Editore: Henry Holt and Company, 1925
Da: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show minor shelving wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Editore: Henry Holt and Company, New York, 1928
Da: Aspen Book Co., Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. Condizione sovraccoperta: no dust jacket present. The book shows visible signs of aging, with notable wear on the spine and corners. The burgundy cloth cover is embossed but has some fraying and fading, particularly at the edges and spine. The binding remains intact, though the absence of a dust jacket leaves the cover more exposed to wear. Overall, the book is in fair condition, typical for its vintage.
Editore: The Dial Press, New York, 1925
Da: Sagebrush Press, Morongo Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. text is clean, no d/j, binding is tight. Editor was once director of Henry Holt & Co. Publishers, left there to found the Dial Press 2 years before this item was issued.( Pencilled name on ffep is Elliot Schieffelin, whose family figured prominently in early Amer. history) Orig. printing is scarce.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 19,27
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1925
Da: The Book Box, Beccles, NORWI, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Blue / cream boards show sun fading on cream spine, bumped corners. Previous owners' names on front endpaper, some age spotting otherwise contents clean and firm. A collection of poetry from many books of the Bible.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 18,11
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kessinger Publishing Co Jun 2003, 2003
ISBN 10: 0766165701 ISBN 13: 9780766165700
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 36,43
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 0691052921 ISBN 13: 9780691052922
Da: Twice-Loved Books, East Palestine, OH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. SCARCE 1ST EDITION. Sturdy cloth-bound hardcover in Very Good condition, with dustjacket in Good only condition. Published by Princeton University Press, 1980, 1st Edition, 784 total pages, with black-&-white photographs. Thick, heavy book, large octavo (8vo). The book has obviously been read, but has no major flaws, does show brief, occasional, minor signs of use and age (scattered faint age speckling/foxing to exterior page edges). Cloth binding shows almost no wear at all, no tears, no rubbed or worn spots. The book is clean and stain-free, sound and solid, complete and intact, square and straight, firm and tight in its binding, no pages are loose, missing, wrinkled, folded, or torn. Internally Fine condition, all pages clean and stain-free, bright and white, all text crisp and legible. There is no writing, underlining, highlighting, or any other such markings anywhere in the book. Dustjacket is clean and stain-free, is complete and intact, with no pieces missing, but the jacket is a bit ragged and rubbed at the extremeties, with some closed edge-tears and creasing along the top edge, . Buy with confidence, five-star seller, professional booksellers for 35 years, selling books online since 1995. LR4.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton U. Pr., Princeton, 1980
ISBN 10: 0691052921 ISBN 13: 9780691052922
Da: Kisselburg Military Books, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First. very nice copy; author was the American ambassador to Greece; much on the war years MacVeagh was the U.S. Ambassador to Greece during these years and kept a wartime diary; much on the war, German occupation, and civil war.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1904
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Cloth, Gilt. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition, First Printing. 377 Pp. Top Edge Gilt. Volume Ii Of 2. One Of 2000 Copies Of The First Printing (The American Printing Precedes The British Printing). Gilt Strong, Cloth Sunned On Spine, Light Even Soil. Ownership Signature "Macveagh" At Top Of Front Endpaper; This Appears To Be Consistent With The Signature Of Lincoln Macveagh, Who Was With Henry Holt, Publishers, 1919-1923, Then Later Founded The Dial Press (Which Published Henry James 1943-1950).
Da: Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd., Cadyville, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Condizione: Very good. Very good. - A 4 inch high by 4 inch wide Christmas card with a sienna-toned illustration of Sheila Dorrell's "Harvest Mice", identified in red on the recto with a quote from Gilbert White. "Christmas Greetings and every good wish from" is printed in red on the facing page, signed in black ink by the British Ambassador to Portugal Nigel Ronald. There are staple holes through the top edge. Very good. A wonderful association, signed by the British ambassador to Portugal, from the estate of the American ambassador to Portugal Lincoln MacVeagh. The British civil servant and diplomat Nigel Ronald (1894-1973) joined the civil service in 1920 after serving with the King's Regiment during the first World War and the Grenadier Guards. Rising through the civil service, he was appointed ambassador to Portugal in 1947. From the estate of Lincoln MacVeagh (1890-1972), a Renaissance man, who graduated from Harvard magna cum laude in 1913. He went on to study languages at the Sorbonne and became fluent in German, French, Spanish, Latin, Greek and Classical Greek. After World War I he became a director of the Henry Holt and Company publishing firm where he became friendly with the poet Robert Frost. In 1923 he left the firm and founded the Dial Press. His name appears on the imprint of many of their publications. In 1933 President Roosevelt appointed him Minister to Greece. He followed presentation of his credentials with a speech in Classical Greek. While in Greece he conducted excavations beneath the Acropolis and made archeological contributions to the National Museum in Athens. He left Greece in 1941 when the German army over ran the country. From there he was appointed the first US Minister to Iceland where he negotiated agreements for the construction of the Keflavik airfield. In late 1942 he became Minister to the Union of South Africa and coordinated American wartime agencies there. In 1943 he was sent to Cairo as Ambassador so that he could assist the governments in exile of Greece and Yugoslavia. He returned to Athens as Ambassador in 1944. MacVeagh gave secret testimony before Congress concerning the Balkans in 1947, testimony that was an important factor in the formation of the Truman Doctrine. In 1948 as Ambassador to Portugal MacVeagh was influential in admitting her into NATO. In 1952 President Truman named him Ambassador to Spain. President Truman wrote to him on March 9, 1948: "On the occasion of your appointment as Ambassador to Portugal, I would like to make some personal expression of appreciation for the high services you have already rendered your country. During the past fifteen critical years you have served with distinction as Chief of the United states Missions to Iceland, the Union of South Africa, Yugoslavia and Greece. In this last post especially - as Minister from 1933 to 1941 and as Ambassador since 1943 - your scholarly statesmanship and diplomatic judgment have been of the utmost value.".
Editore: Consolidated Book Publishers January 1951, 1951
Da: The Book Garden, Bountiful, UT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good - Cash. 12 vol set. General use wear, surface and edges rubbed with some creasing. Corners bumped and show wear. Pages show reader wear. Unmarked pages. Secure pages, solid binding. Decorative green paste down with images that match the topic of each volume. Decorative spine spells 'The Champlin Encyclopedia' when shelved in volume order. Decorative image on from covers with image based on topics of each volume. Volume 12 has water marks on textblock and top corner of pages, pages are not stuck together and ink is not smeared or blurred. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.
Editore: Athens, Greece: 1937., 1937
Da: Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd., Cadyville, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Very good. Athens, Greece: 1937., 1937. Very good. - Octavo, 10 inches high by 7-1/4 inches wide. Softcover, bound in cream printed wrappers. The covers are slightly soiled with some foxing and the edges are very slightly creased. 12 pages, including the wrappers, illustrated with 2 diagrams (maps) showing the location of Amphipolis and 4 photographic illustrations. The corners of a few pages are bumped. Very good. RARE. WorldCat locates only 2 copies. The lecture is for the most part an account of the progress of the restoration of "The Lion of Amphipolis" to date. "While the collaboration of the French and American Schools was thus producing unexpected results, the Greek authorities were also helping, and besides giving the whole enterprise their blessing, kindly accorded the schools the collaboration of Mr. Panayiotakis of the National Museum. This able sculptor spent weeks at Amphipolis, again thanks to the Monks-Ulen Companies, which lent their camp and collected the necessary workmen and tools for his operations. With great effort and patience, far from the conveniences of the city, Mr. Panayiotakis successfully carried through the task of making moulds, some of them of truly gigantic size, of all the existing fragments of the Lion. From these he made casts on the spot, and again with the help of the engineers, fitted these together under an enormous shed, and provided in plaster the missing pieces to complete the whole figure. This year it is planned to put the actual fragments themselves together and make the missing parts out of marble cement of a color agreeable to the rest." Lincoln MacVeagh (1890-1972), a Renaissance man, graduated from Harvard magna cum laude in 1913. He went on to study languages at the Sorbonne and became fluent in German, French, Spanish, Latin, Greek and Classical Greek. He served in the Atois, St. Mihiel and Meuse Argonne campaigns of World War I as an aide to the commanding general of the 80th Division and of the Ninth and Sixth Army Corps. He rose to the rank of Major. After the war he became a director of the Henry Holt and Company publishing firm where he became friendly with the poet Robert Frost. In 1923 he left the firm and founded the Dial Press. His name appears on the imprint of many of their publications. In 1933 President Roosevelt appointed him Minister to Greece. He followed presentation of his credentials with a speech in Classical Greek. While in Greece he conducted excavations beneath the Acropolis and made archeological contributions to the National Museum in Athens. He left Greece in 1941 when the German army over ran the country. From there he was appointed the first US Minister to Iceland where he negotiated agreements for the construction of the Keflavik airfield. In late 1942 he became Minister to the Union of South Africa and coordinated American wartime agencies there. In 1943 he was sent to Cairo as Ambassador so that he could assist the governments in exile of Greece and Yugoslavia. He returned to Athens as Ambassador in 1944. MacVeagh gave secret testimony before Congress concerning the Balkans in 1947, testimony that was an important factor in the formation of the Truman Doctrine. In 1948 as Ambassador to Portugal MacVeagh was influential in admitting her into NATO. In 1952 President Truman named him Ambassador to Spain. President Truman wrote to him on March 9, 1948: "On the occasion of your appointment as Ambassador to Portugal, I would like to make some personal expression of appreciation for the high services you have already rendered your country. During the past fifteen critical years you have served with distinction as Chief of the United states Missions to Iceland, the Union of South Africa, Yugoslavia and Greece. In this last post especially - as Minister from 1933 to 1941 and as Ambassador since 1943 - your scholarly statesmanship and diplomatic judgment have been of the utmost value.".
Editore: Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, (1972). (1972)., 1972
Da: Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd., Cadyville, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Very good. Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, (1972)., (1972). Very good. - Octavo, 8-1/2 inches high by 5-1/2 inches wide. Hardcover, bound in blue cloth titled in white on the spine, laid into a red, white and blue dust wrapper featuring black Greek columns. The dust jacket is slightly soiled and rubbed with some minor chips to the jacket's edges. xiv & 340 pages. The fore and top edges of the book are foxed. Very good. First edition. Inscribed on the front endpaper: "To Mrs. Lincoln MacVeagh, with my warmest regards, John O. Iatrides." An author's compliments card is laid in.
Editore: Washington, DC: Office of the Chief of Military History / Department of the Army, 1964., 1964
Da: Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd., Cadyville, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Condizione: Very good. - Octavo, 9-3/4 inches high by 6-3/4 inches wide. Hardcover, bound in green cloth with the American Bald Eagle crest stamped in gilt on the front cover and titled in gilt on the spine. The corners of the covers and the head and tail of the spine are bumped. xvii [1] & 593 pages with numerous photographic illustrations, 4 fold-out maps, and an additional 2 large folding maps in a rear pocket. The edges of the last few pages are lightly creased as a result of the thick pocket mounted at the rear. Very good. First edition.Inscribed on a special presentation plate on the front endpaper to the "Honorable Lincoln MacVeagh" who is mentioned in the book for his activities as Minister to Iceland during the war. The presentation plate is signed by each of the three authors and by the Chief of Military History Brigadier General Hal C. Pattison.From the library of Lincoln MacVeagh and his wife Margaret with their "Arcades ambo" bookplate. Lincoln MacVeagh (1890-1972), a Renaissance man, graduated from Harvard magna cum laude in 1913. He went on to study languages at the Sorbonne and became fluent in German, French, Spanish, Latin, Greek and Classical Greek. He served in the Atois, St. Mihiel and Meuse Argonne campaigns of World War I as an aide to the commanding general of the 80th Division and of the Ninth and Sixth Army Corps. He rose to the rank of Major. After the war he became a director of the Henry Holt and Company publishing firm where he became friendly with the poet Robert Frost. In 1923 he left the firm and founded the Dial Press. His name appears on the imprint of many of their publications. In 1933 President Roosevelt appointed him Minister to Greece. He followed presentation of his credentials with a speech in Classical Greek. While in Greece he conducted excavations beneath the Acropolis and made archeological contributions to the National Museum in Athens. He left Greece in 1941 when the German army over ran the country. From there he was appointed the first US Minister to Iceland where he negotiated agreements for the construction of the Keflavik airfield. In late 1942 he became Minister to the Union of South Africa and coordinated American wartime agencies there. In 1943 he was sent to Cairo as Ambassador so that he could assist the governments in exile of Greece and Yugoslavia. He returned to Athens as Ambassador in 1944. MacVeagh gave secret testimony before Congress concerning the Balkans in 1947, testimony that was an important factor in the formation of the Truman Doctrine. In 1948 as Ambassador to Portugal MacVeagh was influential in admitting her into NATO. In 1952 President Truman named him Ambassador to Spain. President Truman wrote to him on March 9, 1948: "On the occasion of your appointment as Ambassador to Portugal, I would like to make some personal expression of appreciation for the high services you have already rendered your country. During the past fifteen critical years you have served with distinction as Chief of the United states Missions to Iceland, the Union of South Africa, Yugoslavia and Greece. In this last post especially - as Minister from 1933 to 1941 and as Ambassador since 1943 - your scholarly statesmanship and diplomatic judgment have been of the utmost value.".
Editore: Athens, Greece: Privately Printed, 1939., 1939
Da: Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd., Cadyville, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Very good. Athens, Greece: Privately Printed, 1939., 1939. Very good. - Quarto, 11 inches high by 8-3/8 inches wide. Softcover, bound in printed cream wrappers. The spine is very slightly soiled with faint foxing inside the covers. 48 pages, with 8 photographic plates and 24 half-page photographs. Very good. First (only) edition. RARE. Lincoln MacVeagh (1890-1972), a Renaissance man, graduated from Harvard magna cum laude in 1913. He went on to study languages at the Sorbonne and became fluent in German, French, Spanish, Latin, Greek and Classical Greek. He served in the Atois, St. Mihiel and Meuse Argonne campaigns of World War I as an aide to the commanding general of the 80th Division and of the Ninth and Sixth Army Corps. He rose to the rank of Major. After the war he became a director of the Henry Holt and Company publishing firm where he became friendly with the poet Robert Frost. In 1923 he left the firm and founded the Dial Press. His name appears on the imprint of many of their publications. In 1933 President Roosevelt appointed him Minister to Greece. He followed presentation of his credentials with a speech in Classical Greek. While in Greece he conducted excavations beneath the Acropolis and made archeological contributions to the National Museum in Athens. He left Greece in 1941 when the German army over ran the country. From there he was appointed the first US Minister to Iceland where he negotiated agreements for the construction of the Keflavik airfield. In late 1942 he became Minister to the Union of South Africa and coordinated American wartime agencies there. In 1943 he was sent to Cairo as Ambassador so that he could assist the governments in exile of Greece and Yugoslavia. He returned to Athens as Ambassador in 1944. MacVeagh gave secret testimony before Congress concerning the Balkans in 1947, testimony that was an important factor in the formation of the Truman Doctrine. In 1948 as Ambassador to Portugal MacVeagh was influential in admitting her into NATO. In 1952 President Truman named him Ambassador to Spain. President Truman wrote to him on March 9, 1948: "On the occasion of your appointment as Ambassador to Portugal, I would like to make some personal expression of appreciation for the high services you have already rendered your country. During the past fifteen critical years you have served with distinction as Chief of the United states Missions to Iceland, the Union of South Africa, Yugoslavia and Greece. In this last post especially - as Minister from 1933 to 1941 and as Ambassador since 1943 - your scholarly statesmanship and diplomatic judgment have been of the utmost value.".
Editore: Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, (1980). (1980)., 1980
Da: Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd., Cadyville, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Good. Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, (1980)., (1980). Good. - Octavo, 9-1/2 inches high by 6 inches wide. Hardcover, bound in light blue cloth titled within a white panel on the spine, laid into a blue & white dust wrapper. The edges of the rubbed dust jacket are chipped with a short tear to the top of the jacket's front panel repaired with tape. xi [5] & 770 pages with a portrait frontispiece of Lincoln MacVeagh. The text block is cracked at the title page. Good. First edition. Inscribed on the verso of the endpaper to the Ambassador's step-son: "To Colin MacVeagh: you do deserve the thanks I give you in the acknowledgments! / With my warmest regards, John O. Iatrides. New York City 26 Sept 1980.".
Editore: Athenes: Imprimerie Rythmos, 1939., 1939
Da: Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd., Cadyville, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Condizione: Very good. ASSOCIATION COPY FROM THE LIBRARY OF THE AMERICAN MINISTER TO GREECE LINCOLN MACVEAGH - Quarto, 8-1/2 inches high by 6-1/2 inches wide. Hardcover, bound in tan buckram hand-painted with the image of a Skyros Greek Orthodox church in brown & white by Athina Tarsouli and titled in white on the front cover. The spine is slightly darkened. The original wrappers are bound in and feature a lithographic front cover with an illustration of the Skyros windmill in blue & white. 133 pages with profuse textual illustrations in black and white & 3 tipped-in color plates. The text block is starting to crack opposite the title page. There is some minor chipping to the bottom edges of the front endpaper and pastedown. Very good. First edition, signed by the author artist Athina Tarsouli.The islands included in the description are Tinos, Myconos, Paros, Antiparos, Naxos, Santorin, and Skyros.Athina Tarsouli (1887-1975) was born in Athens. She studied painting in France and as an artist was represented in several group exhibitions in Athens, Alexandria and Cyprus. She was in addition to being a painter she was also a folklorist with a special interest in Greek folklore. She was a member of the literary section of "Parnassos" and the Lyceum of Greek Women.From the library of Lincoln MacVeagh and his wife Margaret with their "Arcades Ambo" bookplate on the front paste down. Lincoln MacVeagh (1890-1972), a Renaissance man, graduated from Harvard magna cum laude in 1913. He went on to study languages at the Sorbonne and became fluent in German, French, Spanish, Latin, Greek and Classical Greek. After World War I he became a director of the Henry Holt and Company publishing firm where he became friendly with the poet Robert Frost. In 1923 he left the firm and founded the Dial Press. His name appears on the imprint of many of their publications. In 1933 President Roosevelt appointed him Minister to Greece. He followed presentation of his credentials with a speech in Classical Greek. While in Greece he conducted excavations beneath the Acropolis and made archeological contributions to the National Museum in Athens. He left Greece in 1941 when the German army over ran the country. From there he was appointed the first US Minister to Iceland where he negotiated agreements for the construction of the Keflavik airfield. In late 1942 he became Minister to the Union of South Africa and coordinated American wartime agencies there. In 1943 he was sent to Cairo as Ambassador so that he could assist the governments in exile of Greece and Yugoslavia. He returned to Athens as Ambassador in 1944. MacVeagh gave secret testimony before Congress concerning the Balkans in 1947, testimony that was an important factor in the formation of the Truman Doctrine. In 1948 as Ambassador to Portugal MacVeagh was influential in admitting her into NATO. In 1952 President Truman named him Ambassador to Spain. President Truman wrote to him on March 9, 1948: "On the occasion of your appointment as Ambassador to Portugal, I would like to make some personal expression of appreciation for the high services you have already rendered your country. During the past fifteen critical years you have served with distinction as Chief of the United states Missions to Iceland, the Union of South Africa, Yugoslavia and Greece. In this last post especially - as Minister from 1933 to 1941 and as Ambassador since 1943 - your scholarly statesmanship and diplomatic judgment have been of the utmost value.".
Editore: Athenes: Imprimerie Rythmos, 1939., 1939
Da: Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd., Cadyville, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Condizione: Very good. ASSOCIATION COPY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR TO THE AMERICAN MINISTER TO GREECE LINCOLN MACVEAGH - Quarto, 8-1/2 inches high by 6-1/2 inches wide. Hardcover, bound in tan buckram hand-painted with the image of a Skyros windmill in brown, blue & white, titled in white on the front cover and signed by Athina Tarsouli. The spine is slightly darkened. The original wrappers are bound in and feature a lithographic front cover with a variation of the Skyros windmill in blue & white. 133 pages with profuse textual illustrations in black and white & 3 tipped-in color plates. The text block is cracked opposite the title page and there is some occasional soiling and darkening to the top edges of a few pages. Very good. First edition.Inscribed by Athina Tarsouli on the title page: "A Monsieur et a Madame Mak Vey [sic] les grands amis de la Grece et auteurs inspires du beau livre 'Elliniko taxidi' / Hommage respectueux de l'auteur Decembre 1940." In addition to the personal inscription all copies of the book were signed by Tarsouli on the verso of the half-title. The reference she makes to the book by the MacVeaghs is to the Greek edition of "Greek Journey", an illustrated children's book by the couple published by Dodd, Mead & Company in 1937.The islands included in the description are Tinos, Myconos, Paros, Antiparos, Naxos, Santorin, and Skyros.Athina Tarsouli (1887-1975) was born in Athens. She studied painting in France and as an artist was represented in several group exhibitions in Athens, Alexandria and Cyprus. She was in addition to being a painter she was also a folklorist with a special interest in Greek folklore. She was a member of the literary section of "Parnassos" and the Lyceum of Greek Women.From the library of Lincoln MacVeagh and his wife Margaret with their "Arcades Ambo" bookplate on the front paste down. Lincoln MacVeagh (1890-1972), a Renaissance man, graduated from Harvard magna cum laude in 1913. He went on to study languages at the Sorbonne and became fluent in German, French, Spanish, Latin, Greek and Classical Greek. After World War I he became a director of the Henry Holt and Company publishing firm where he became friendly with the poet Robert Frost. In 1923 he left the firm and founded the Dial Press. His name appears on the imprint of many of their publications. In 1933 President Roosevelt appointed him Minister to Greece. He followed presentation of his credentials with a speech in Classical Greek. While in Greece he conducted excavations beneath the Acropolis and made archeological contributions to the National Museum in Athens. He left Greece in 1941 when the German army over ran the country. From there he was appointed the first US Minister to Iceland where he negotiated agreements for the construction of the Keflavik airfield. In late 1942 he became Minister to the Union of South Africa and coordinated American wartime agencies there. In 1943 he was sent to Cairo as Ambassador so that he could assist the governments in exile of Greece and Yugoslavia. He returned to Athens as Ambassador in 1944. MacVeagh gave secret testimony before Congress concerning the Balkans in 1947, testimony that was an important factor in the formation of the Truman Doctrine. In 1948 as Ambassador to Portugal MacVeagh was influential in admitting her into NATO. In 1952 President Truman named him Ambassador to Spain. President Truman wrote to him on March 9, 1948: "On the occasion of your appointment as Ambassador to Portugal, I would like to make some personal expression of appreciation for the high services you have already rendered your country. During the past fifteen critical years you have served with distinction as Chief of the United states Missions to Iceland, the Union of South Africa, Yugoslavia and Greece. In this last post especially - as Minister from 1933 to 1941 and as Ambassador since 1943 - your scholarly statesmanship and diplomatic judgment have been of the utmost value.".
Editore: Dodd, Mead & Co, 1936
Da: Sage Rare & Collectible Books, IOBA, Livonia, MI, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. First Edition; First Printing. Scarce. Blue cloth cover is sunned on lower spine and extremities with lightly bumped upper corners but clean and in very good+ condition. Boards and spine are straight. Binding is tight. Inscribed and signed by author "Peggy (Margaret MacVeagh Thorue) " to her good friend. Pages are lightly toned but clean and very good. Rare dust jacket has heavy wear and tattering to the extremities with a chip to lower spine panel but clean. DJ flap is price clipped. DJ protected by a brand new, clear, acid-free mylar cover. We add mylar covers to all books with DJs to preserve the DJs and add luster to magnify their beauty. (If pictured, shown without the mylar cover for an accurate representation of dust jacket. ) ; 0 pages; Author Signed by Author.
Editore: Paris: Librairie Armand Colin, 1918., 1918
Da: Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd., Cadyville, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Condizione: Good. Paris: Librairie Armand Colin, 1918., 1918. Good. FROM THE LIBRARY OF AMBASSADOR LINCOLN MACVEAGH WITH PROFUSE ANNOTATIONS PENNED BY HIM THROUGHOUT - Octavo, 8 inches high by 5-1/4 inches wide. Hardcover, the original yellow wraps are bound into three-quarter brown morocco & green marbled boards. The top edge is gilt. The boards are rubbed with some wear to the edges. The leather is unevenly darkened with minor rubbing to the joints. xvi, 365 & [1] pages, illustrated with 7 full-page maps, 7 textual maps and a large folding map. A column clipped from a newspaper titled "Requiem Sounded for Verdun Dead" is pasted onto the front endpaper. The original wrappers, contained within, are soiled and the pages are darkened and occasionally fragile. Good. First edition in French, translated from the Spanish by Gabriel Ledos. From the library of Lincoln MacVeagh and his wife Margaret with their "Arcades ambo" bookplate, signed "Lincoln MacVeagh / Villerupt, France, January 1919" by ambassador MacVeagh. The book is also signed by his wife with her nickname "Peggy MacVeagh" at the head of the title page. More than 85 pages of text have annotations in ink by Lincoln MacVeagh. On the preliminary leaves of the book are the following: 1) A Magazine photo annotated by MacVeagh "Petain being congratulated after raising Baton & Joffre, Foch, Haig, Pershing & others. General Weygand is at the left of the photo." 2) A Magazine photo annotated by MacVeagh "Petain raising the baton of Marshal of France from President Raymond Poincare, at Metz. Somewhere in the background are General Cronkhite commanding the IX U.S. Army Corps at St. Mihiel, his c.gs Brig Gen. Naylor, Col. Waldron C gs. 8 Div (U.S.) & Capt, MacVeagh, A.D.C. together with Capt. Michel Good(?), Liason officer. None of these were invited, but dropped in to Metz that morning on a sight-seeing tour from St. Mihiel, and naturally stayed to see the show. Petain was taking the baton as we arrived, and thereafter was only raised. Clemenceau stood behind Poincare." An original 3-3/4 inch high by 5-3/4 inch wide original photograph annotated by MacVeagh "Fini la Guerre!" "Wilson, as he appeared to us in the Champs Elysees Nov. 1918." A folding plate from a publication: "Verdun, the Fortress and Battlefields North and North-West: A Panoramic Map.". On the half-title of "Livre I" MacVeagh has drawn a diagram with notes, "Schematic plan of Battle of Verdun, Feb - March 1916". Following are a few examples of the profuse notes that MacVeagh has written in the margins. Page 11: "An example of the quickness of the French to learn from experience. Another example is the flexible defense of entrenched zones adopted by Petain." Page 13: "The French neutralized the success of Strantz at St. Mihiel by taking and holding Les Eparges." Page 17: "A. Strategic Reason I. to anticipate a general offensive on the part of the Allies." Pages 18/19: "Verdun held & the French was a constant menace to the German communications - a thorn in the side of the German Front. (It was from Verdun northward that the first blow of the war was struck, ending in the breaking of the German System of Communications at Mezieres, the cutting off the Champagne armies from Metz, then the armistice!)." Page 21: "To distract public attention from the difficulty of supporting life under the Blockade & Hearten the people in a great victory." Page [61], the half-title of Livre II: "The attack on Verdun was planned as a frontal attack between Brabant on the Meuse and Ornes at the eastern declivity of the Heights of the Meuse. Subsidiary attacks were made on the left of the Meuse and south along the heights of the Meuse, The axis of the main attack was the road Beaumont - Vacherauville. The attack never progressed beyond the line Ft Douaumont (not the village) - Cote du Poivre, which is the most thoroughly destroyed bit of landscape I have seen in France." Lincoln MacVeagh dates his reading and annotations at the end of the text on page 350. "March 16, 1919 / Villempt [Meuse], France / Hq. VI Corps. / G.D. of Luxembourg". Lincoln MacVeagh (1890-1972), a Renaissance man, graduated from Harvard magna cum laude in 1913. He went on to study languages at the Sorbonne and became fluent in German, French, Spanish, Latin, Greek and Classical Greek. He served in the Atois, St. Mihiel and Meuse Argonne campaigns of World War I as an aide to the commanding general of the 80th Division and of the Ninth and Sixth Army Corps. He rose to the rank of major and was cited by General of the Armies John J. Pershing in 1919 for "exceptionally meritorious services". After the war he became a director of the Henry Holt and Company publishing firm where he became friendly with the poet Robert Frost. In 1923 he left the firm and founded the Dial Press. His name appears on the imprint of many of their publications. In 1933 President Roosevelt appointed him Minister to Greece. He followed presentation of his credentials with a speech in Classical Greek. While in Greece he conducted excavations beneath the Acropolis and made archeological contributions to the National Museum in Athens. He left Greece in 1941 when the German army over ran the country. From there he was appointed the first US Minister to Iceland where he negotiated agreements for the construction of the Keflavik airfield. In late 1942 he became Minister to the Union of South Africa and coordinated American wartime agencies there. In 1943 he was sent to Cairo as Ambassador so that he could assist the governments in exile of Greece and Yugoslavia. He returned to Athens as Ambassador in 1944. MacVeagh gave secret testimony before Congress concerning the Balkans in 1947, testimony that was an important factor in the formation of the Truman Doctrine. In 1948 as Ambassador to Portugal MacVeagh was influential in admitting her into NATO. In 1952 President Truman named him Ambassador to Spain. President Truman wrote to him on March 9, 1948: "On the occasion of your appointme.
Editore: New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1937., 1937
Da: Blue Mountain Books & Manuscripts, Ltd., Cadyville, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Very good. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1937., 1937. Very good. - Octavo, 7-7/8 inches high by 6 inches wide. Hardcover, bound in blue cloth titled in white on the front cover and on the spine, with a map of the journey on the front and rear endpapers. The covers are lightly bumped & slightly soiled and the spine darkened. viii [2] & 270 pages, illustrated with a color frontispiece and profuse black & white drawings by the Greek artist Michail Doris. Very good. First edition. TOGETHER WITH: 2 copies of ELLINIKO TAXIDI, a translation of the book into Greek by Athena Vlachou and Lina Vlachou in collaboration with Harry Mavrikidis. The books, printed at the press of Christos Gertroudis with zinc engravings by Evangelos Chalkiopoulos, are identical except for the bindings and the paper. One copy is bound in dark blue cloth titled in white on the front cover and on the spine. It has a vignette of Greek columns on the front cover and the spine is sunned (faded). It is printed on ordinary paper and is inscribed to the MacVeaghs by the translator Lina Vlachou. The second copy is bound in cream buckram titled in dark blue on the front cover and on the spine. It also has a vignette of Greek columns on the front cover. It is printed on thicker paper and is 1-3/4 inches thick as opposed to the first copy which is 1 inch thick. It is inscribed to the MacVeaghs by the translator Athena Vlachou. There is some minor staining & foxing to the covers of this volume and staining to the presentation page. Both volumes have 281 pages and have the same color frontispiece and black & white drawings as the American edition. Both of the Greek editions have, in addition, a photographic portrait of the authors in traditional Greek dress. The artist Michail Doris (1896-1987) was born Michail Papageorgiou in Dorida Greece. He studied art in Paris and returned to Athens in 1930. His work was influenced by Vlaminck and Dufy. All three volumes are from the library of the authors Lincoln MacVeagh and his wife Margaret with their "Arcades Ambo" bookplate on the verso of the endpapers. Lincoln MacVeagh (1890-1972), a Renaissance man, graduated from Harvard magna cum laude in 1913. He went on to study languages at the Sorbonne and became fluent in German, French, Spanish, Latin, Greek and Classical Greek. After World War I he became a director of the Henry Holt and Company publishing firm where he became friendly with the poet Robert Frost. In 1923 he left the firm and founded the Dial Press. His name appears on the imprint of many of their publications. In 1933 President Roosevelt appointed him Minister to Greece. He followed presentation of his credentials with a speech in Classical Greek. While in Greece he conducted excavations beneath the Acropolis and made archeological contributions to the National Museum in Athens. He left Greece in 1941 when the German army over ran the country. From there he was appointed the first US Minister to Iceland where he negotiated agreements for the construction of the Keflavik airfield. In late 1942 he became Minister to the Union of South Africa and coordinated American wartime agencies there. In 1943 he was sent to Cairo as Ambassador so that he could assist the governments in exile of Greece and Yugoslavia. He returned to Athens as Ambassador in 1944. MacVeagh gave secret testimony before Congress concerning the Balkans in 1947, testimony that was an important factor in the formation of the Truman Doctrine. In 1948 as Ambassador to Portugal MacVeagh was influential in admitting her into NATO. In 1952 President Truman named him Ambassador to Spain. President Truman wrote to him on March 9, 1948: "On the occasion of your appointment as Ambassador to Portugal, I would like to make some personal expression of appreciation for the high services you have already rendered your country. During the past fifteen critical years you have served with distinction as Chief of the United states Missions to Iceland, the Union of South Africa, Yugoslavia and Greece. In this last post especially - as Minister from 1933 to 1941 and as Ambassador since 1943 - your scholarly statesmanship and diplomatic judgment have been of the utmost value.".