Editore: P. F. Collier & Son, New York, 1910
Da: Aspen Book Co., Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Volume 35 of The Harvard Classics. The book is in good condition with a solid hardcover binding. The cover shows minor wear consistent with age, and the pages are clean, with no inscriptions or library markings. There is no dust jacket. The spine and corners are intact, making it a well-preserved copy for its age.
Editore: P. F. Collier & Son Company, New York, 1910
Da: Aspen Book Co., Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Volume 35. The book is in good condition with a solid green cloth cover, embossed with the Harvard emblem. The spine shows minimal wear, and the pages are clean with some age-related toning. There is no dust jacket present. The binding remains intact and strong, making this a durable copy for readers and collectors.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: COLLIER & SON, 1910
Da: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelving wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Editore: P.F. Collier & Son Company, New York, 1909
Da: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Dark blue boards are scuffed with color mottling and edgewear, some fading to lettering on spine. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. Dampstain in bottom margin of first two sheets. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Editore: P.F. Collier and Son, 1909
Da: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good.
Editore: P.F. Collier & Son, New York, 1910
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Reprint. Edited by Charles W. Eliot. Introduction, notes, and illustrations. Blind embossed green cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Light scuffing on cloth, very good.
Editore: P.F. Collier & Son, 1910
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1910. No edition remarks. 404 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white frontispiece. Gilt top edge to textblock. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: P. F. Collier & Son, New York, 1910
Da: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, Nuova Zelanda
EUR 6,75
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good To Worn - Browned. No Jacket. The Harvard Classics edited by Charles W. Eliot. Volume 35. Worn oin the spine and the edges of the spine.
Editore: P. F. Collier & Son, New York, 1910
Da: Aspen Book Co., Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. The book is in good condition for its age. The maroon cloth cover shows some wear, particularly at the edges and corners, but remains intact. The spine's gold lettering is clear and legible. There is no dust jacket. The pages exhibit some age-related toning and occasional spotting, but the binding is firm, and the text is unmarked.
Editore: P. F. Collier & Son Corporation, New York, 1959
Da: Aspen Book Co., Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Fifty-First Printing, 1959. The book is in good condition, with a solid binding and clean pages. The cover is embossed and shows minimal wear, typical for a volume of its age. There is no dust jacket, and the spine features clear, intact lettering. Overall, the book is well-preserved and suitable for collectors or readers interested in historical literature.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 33,70
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: P.F. Collier and Son, New York, 1910
Da: Tarrington Books, Tarrington, HEF, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 31,02
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Printed pages: 404. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Green buckram binding. Blind border front board, crest in red and gilt to front board and spine. Top page edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. Darkening and light marking to spine, otherwise in excellent condition throughout. Limited edition de luxe No. 2799. Overall condition is Very Good. Size: 6 x 8.5 inches (15 x 22 cm).
Editore: P. F. Collier & Son, New York, 1938
Da: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Near Fine in royal blue cloth. Price sticker residue to front end page. ; Harvard Classics The Five Foot Shelf of Books; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Bound in full leather. Stamped with 22kt gold gilt design on cover front, back and spine. All edges gold. Silk moire fabric end papers. Satin ribbon place holder. Fine binding and cover. Light wear. Clean, unmarked pages. For more than 30 years, the Easton Press has been the standard for finely bound, profusely gilt classic leather bindings. "Regarded by many as the most comprehensive anthology of all time, 'The Harvard Classics' was first published in 1909 under the supervision of the Harvard president Charles W. Eliot. An esteemed academic, Eliot had argued that the elements of a liberal education could be gained by spending 15 minutes a day reading from a collection of books that could fit on a five-foot shelf.".
Editore: P. F. Collier & Son, New York, 1938
Da: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Vintage Copy. Very Good+ in boards. ; The Harvard Classics Five-Foot Shelf of Books.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2018
ISBN 10: 1986506169 ISBN 13: 9781986506168
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 10,48
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 222 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.50 inches. This item is printed on demand.
Editore: P. F. Collier, New York, 1937
Da: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Very Good in boards. Wear to spine. Corners bumped. Right edge of front panel nicked. ; The Harvard Classics Five-Foot Shelf of Books; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Editore: P. F. Collier & Son, New York, 1910
Da: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Very Good+ in boards. Top text block edge gilded.
Editore: Easton Press, 2001
Da: The Peculiar Old Cat and Fiddle Bookshop, Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Special Edition. Easton Press, Norwalk, Connecticut, 2001 (copyright 1994), Harvard Classics Millennium Edition, "Bound in Genuine Leather, with Introductions, Notes and Illustrations", series edited by Charles W. Eliot. Hardcover, pp. 404, 9" x 6", red leather binding, elaborate tooling with gilt-stamped lettering & Harvard "Veritas" device, hubbed spine, all edges gilt accented (22 kt.), moire silk endpapers, satin attached page marker, tissue-guarded illustrations. In Fine condition.
Editore: P. F. Collier & Son, New York, 1910
Da: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. harvard Classics Edition. Very Good in boards. Owner name largely inked on front and rear pastedowns and end pages. Light soiling on top front and rear panels. ; Harvard Classics 35.
Editore: P. F. Collier, New York, 1909
Da: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Edition De Luxe. Very Good+ in decorative boards. Gilt robust to front panel as well as upper page edges. Spine lightly sunned. Volume belongs to a Limited Edition set, No. 5,040. Alumni Edition. ; The Harvard Classics; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Editore: P. F. Collier & Son, New York, 1910
Da: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Edition De Luxe; First Printing. Very Good+ in boards. Moderately sunned spine. Top text block edge gilded. Serialed as part of limited set 2495. ; Alumni Edition.
Editore: Easton Press, Norwalk, Connecticut, 2001
Da: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Fine, Leather Bound. Millenium Edition. Book accented in 22kt gold. Printed on archival paper with gilded edges. The endsheets are of moire fabric with a silk ribbon page marker. Smyth sewing and concealed muslin joints to ensure the highest quality binding. This book is in full leather with hubbed spines. Edited by Charles W. Eliot. ; First Easton Press Edition.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Editore: Easton Press, Norwalk, Connecticut, 1994
Da: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Eliot Edition; First Printing. Near Fine. Leather Bound. Printed on archival paper with gilded bottom and side edges. The endsheets are of moire fabric with a silk ribbon page marker. Smyth sewing and concealed muslin joints to ensure the highest quality binding. This book is in full leather with hubbed spines. ; The Harvard Classics.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 29,37
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 306 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.76 inches. This item is printed on demand.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 28,47
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1910 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 426 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 426 Volume 35 Language: English.
Data di pubblicazione: 2013
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 28,80
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: new. Language: English. {Size: 14.60 x 22.86 cms} Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2013, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago . The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 2, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 2.
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 19,90
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. This book is part of the TREDITION CLASSICS. It contains classical literature works from over two thousand years. Most of these titles have been out of print and off the bookstore shelves for decades. The book series is intended to preserve the cultural leg.
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 29,90
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGebunden. Condizione: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. This book (hardcover) is part of the TREDITION CLASSICS. It contains classical literature works from over two thousand years. Most of these titles have been out of print and off the bookstore shelves for decades. The book series is intended to preserve the .