Manterfield john (41 risultati)
Altre immagini- Rilegato
Da: Nigel Smith Books, Gunnislake, Regno UnitoNigel Smith Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 11,93
EUR 20,27 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. A book in very good condition indeed, in a wrapper with some mild wear and marking. Heavy item, may require extra shipping charge outside UK.

- Rilegato
Da: Winghale Books, South Kelsey, LINCS, Regno UnitoWinghale Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 14,32
EUR 20,85 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 385 pages. Very clean (almost new) hardback with a dust jacket. Borough Government in Newton's Grantham: The Hall Book of Grantham, 1649-1662 (Publications of the Lincoln Record Society 106).

- Rilegato
Da: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, , Regno UnitoAwesomeBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 31,90
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Borough Government in Restoration Grantham: The Hall Book of Grantham, 1662-1704: 110 (Publications of the Lincoln Record Society) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact an…d the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Philip Emery, Bridlington, Regno UnitoPhilip Emery
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11,93
EUR 26,64 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. 44 pages, illustrated, with additional contributions from Rob Iliffe, John Down and Ruth Crook.

- Rilegato
Da: Bahamut Media, Reading, , Regno UnitoBahamut Media
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 31,90
EUR 8,09 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Boydell Press, Woodbridge 2022
- Rilegato
Da: St Paul's Bookshop P.B.F.A., Peterborough, , Regno UnitoSt Paul's Bookshop P.B.F.A.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 11,93
EUR 34,75 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First edition. The Hall Book of Grantham1662-1704. LRS volume 110. FIne in fine dw.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: St Paul's Bookshop P.B.F.A., Peterborough, , Regno UnitoSt Paul's Bookshop P.B.F.A.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 14,32
EUR 34,75 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine hardback copy in Fine jacket. Ex-owner's neat printed bokplate affixed inside front cover.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 50,77
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 53,10
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 55,46
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Rilegato
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, ItaliaBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 43,30
EUR 11,00 spedizioneSpedito da Italia a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: new.

- Rilegato
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 48,27
EUR 8,84 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Editore: Boydell Press., Woodbridge 2016
- Rilegato
Da: Alex Alec-Smith ABA ILAB PBFA, Everthorpe, , Regno UnitoAlex Alec-Smith ABA ILAB PBFA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 13,12
EUR 24,62 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
pp. xlvii, 385. 16 plates. 8vo. D/W. ISBN 9781910653029. Lincoln Record Society Vol 106. A very good, bright, clean copy.

- Rilegato
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 48,41
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.

- Rilegato
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 63,55
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. The key theme of the Hall Book remains Borough Governance. The town's charters and rights were confirmed and extended in 1664 by the Charter of Charles II.The key theme of the Hall Book remains Borough Governance. The town's charters and rights were confirmed and extended in 1664 by the Cha…rter of Charles II. James II's Charter of 1685 led to the Alderman becoming Mayor, the First Twelve becoming Aldermen and the Second Twelve becoming Councillors. James also sought to extend his powers with more rights to interfere, as with other cities and boroughs across the country. The Quo Warranto issued in April 1688 and the removal of six Aldermen resulted in an un-sought for Charter later in 1688 but this may not have even been physically received in Grantham as the events of the Glorious Revolution intervened and governance was restored under the terms of the 1631 Charter of Charles I. The borough of Grantham was then governed in these terms until the Municipal Corporations Act of 1835. Subsidiary themes include the precautions against plague in 1665; the issue and recall of the town's half-pennies in 1667-1674; references to non-conformity in 1668-69 and the lives of some of the Corporation members. The key theme of the Hall Book remains Borough Governance. The town's charters and rights were confirmed and extended in 1664 by the Charter of Charles II. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Rilegato
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 63,56
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: New. The key theme of the Hall Book remains Borough Governance. The town's charters and rights were confirmed and extended in 1664 by the Charter of Charles II.The key theme of the Hall Book remains Borough Governance. The town's charters and rights were confirmed and extended in 1664 by the Charter of Char…les II. James II's Charter of 1685 led to the Alderman becoming Mayor, the First Twelve becoming Aldermen and the Second Twelve becoming Councillors. James also sought to extend his powers with more rights to interfere, as with other cities and boroughs across the country. The Quo Warranto issued in April 1688 and the removal of six Aldermen resulted in an un-sought for Charter later in 1688 but this may not have even been physically received in Grantham as the events of the Glorious Revolution intervened and governance was restored under the terms of the 1631 Charter of Charles I. The borough of Grantham was then governed in these terms until the Municipal Corporations Act of 1835. Subsidiary themes include the precautions against plague in 1665; the issue and recall of the town's half-pennies in 1667-1674; references to non-conformity in 1668-69 and the lives of some of the Corporation members.

- Rilegato
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , Regno UnitoChiron Media
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 45,02
EUR 17,94 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: Book_Attic, Newark on Trent, , Regno UnitoBook_Attic
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 38,18
EUR 25,66 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Boydell & Brewer Ltd.; 2016. No. 106. Hardcover with dust cover. Near fine. Published for the Lincoln Record Society. Dust cover very slightly has shelf-wear to top spine.

- Rilegato
Da: Book_Attic, Newark on Trent, , Regno UnitoBook_Attic
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 38,18
EUR 25,66 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Boydell & Brewer Ltd.; 2022. No. 110. Hardcover with dust cover. Near fine. Published for the Lincoln Record Society. Dust cover very slightly has shelf-wear to top spine.

- Rilegato
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 65,03
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: New. The key theme of the Hall Book remains Borough Governance. The town's charters and rights were confirmed and extended in 1664 by the Charter of Charles II.The key theme of the Hall Book remains Borough Governance. The town's charters and rights were confirmed and extended in 1664 by the Charter of Char…les II. James II's Charter of 1685 led to the Alderman becoming Mayor, the First Twelve becoming Aldermen and the Second Twelve becoming Councillors. James also sought to extend his powers with more rights to interfere, as with other cities and boroughs across the country. The Quo Warranto issued in April 1688 and the removal of six Aldermen resulted in an un-sought for Charter later in 1688 but this may not have even been physically received in Grantham as the events of the Glorious Revolution intervened and governance was restored under the terms of the 1631 Charter of Charles I. The borough of Grantham was then governed in these terms until the Municipal Corporations Act of 1835. Subsidiary themes include the precautions against plague in 1665; the issue and recall of the town's half-pennies in 1667-1674; references to non-conformity in 1668-69 and the lives of some of the Corporation members.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Lincoln Record Society / The Boydell Press, Woodbridge, Suffolk & Rochester, New York 2022
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Orlando Booksellers, Lincoln, Regno UnitoOrlando Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 41,76
EUR 23,17 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition. First impression of the true first edition. ***A near fine copy in cream cloth-covered boards with black titles to the spine and front board. The boards are clean and unmarked. No bumps or creases. Corners sharp. Page block edges clean. Interna…lly also near fine with no inscriptions. No creases or tears. Pages white and bright - printed on nice quality paper. ***In a near fine illustrated black printed dustwrapper. The dustwrapper is complete, with no discernible faults. No creases, chips or tears. No fading. Dustwrapper bright and crisp. ***lx-page introduction plus 524 pages including detailed Indexes of persons, places and subjects at the back of the book. 242mm x 160mm. ***'This volume completes the edition of the earliest surviving minute book of the borough of Grantham (1633-1704). It takes up the story of the town's government at the point where the Restoration settlement was taking effect and continues through the dramatic events of 1685-88 when King James II sought to impose a more centralised control over the cities and boroughs of the kingdom. Subsidiary themes include the precautions against plague in 1665; shortage of coinage, leading to the issue and recall of the town's half-pennies in 1667-74; references to non-conformity in 1668-69 and the lives of some of the Corporation members. The text, transcribed in full, is accompanied by a detailed introduction, setting the governance of Restoration Grantham in its wider context.' (Quote taken from the front flap of the dustwrapper) ***Of interest to scholars and historians of Lincolnshire local history, and the market town of Grantham in particular. **The first impression of the true first edition in its original near fine dustwrapper, nicely produced and printed using quality cream acid-free paper. ***For all our books, postage is charged at cost, allowing for packaging: any shipping rates indicated on ABE are an average only: we will reduce the P & P charge where appropriate - please contact us for postal rates for heavier books and sets etc.

- Rilegato
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Regno UnitoMajestic Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 58,30
EUR 7,53 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 3 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 47,98
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 49,57
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Rilegato
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , Regno UnitoTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 52,97
EUR 14,60 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 3 working days.

- Rilegato
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrlandaKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 55,80
EUR 10,50 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: New. 2022. Hardcover. . . . . .

- Rilegato
Da: Speedyhen LLC, Hialeah, FL, U.S.A.Speedyhen LLC
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 69,74
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 6 disponibili
Condizione: NEW.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: St Paul's Bookshop P.B.F.A., Peterborough, , Regno UnitoSt Paul's Bookshop P.B.F.A.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 34,60
EUR 34,75 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 1st 2022. Fine hardback copy in Near-fine jacket (crease to top corner of front flap). 8vo.

- Rilegato
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 55,13
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 524 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.75 inches. In Stock.

- Rilegato
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 74,63
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: New. The minutes of the Corporation provide fascinating detail of the social and economic life of the town.Regulation of crafts and trades, setting the poor to work, upkeep of streets, the provision of godly ministers and schoolmasters and even the maintenance of the church fabric (notably its famous spire)… were all matters of concernfor the borough government in mid-seventeenth-century Grantham. The Hall Book (1633-1704), the earliest surviving record of the proceedings of the Alderman's Court, has much to tell us about the way the Corporation administered the affairs of the town. This volume takes the story up to the Restoration settlement of 1660-2; it spans the time during which the young Isaac Newton attended the town's Grammar School, lodging with William Clarke, a wealthy apothecary and prominent member of the Comburgesses, as the senior twelve of the Borough Court were known, and the restoration to office of former Royalists purged in 1647. It contains some 1,500 entries, along with an appendix, which will be invaluable to local and family historians, providing details of all those who served as members of the Corporation as Comburgesses and Second Twelve men during this period. The introduction examines the town in the seventeenth century, its ruling corporate elite and civic culture. John Manterfield gained his PhD from Exeter University, studying the topographical development of Grantham between 1535 and 1835.