Marc mastrangelo (68 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno UnitoMajestic Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 7,47
EUR 7,53 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. xvi + 304 + + cm.

- Rilegato
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 6,04
EUR 9,10 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New. It seeks to restore poetry to its rightful place as a crucial source for interpreting the rich cultural and intellectual life of the era. Num Pages: 272 pages. BIC Classification: DSBB. Category: (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 229 x 152 x 22. Weight in Grams: 522. . 2008.… hardcover. Not a first edition copy. . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

The Unknown Socrates: Translations, With Introductions and Notes, of Four Important Documents in the Late Antique Reception of Socrates the Athenian (English and Ancient Greek and Latin Edition)
Bernhard Huss; Marc Mastrangelo; R. Scott Smith; Stephen M. Trzaskoma
- Brossura
Da: Greenworld Books, arlington, U.S.A.Greenworld Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,16
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.

- Brossura
Da: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 13,63
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. xvi + 304 + + cm.

- Rilegato
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrlandaKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 6,19
EUR 10,50 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New. It seeks to restore poetry to its rightful place as a crucial source for interpreting the rich cultural and intellectual life of the era. Num Pages: 272 pages. BIC Classification: DSBB. Category: (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 229 x 152 x 22. Weight in Grams: 522. . 2008.… hardcover. Not a first edition copy. . . .

- Rilegato
Da: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, U.S.A.Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11,61
EUR 5,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 6 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: VG. Condizione sovraccoperta: VG. 1.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, U.S.A.Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 11,61
EUR 5,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Used-Very Good. 1st Edition. Cloth, d.j. Some shelf-wear. Else clean copy.

- Brossura
Da: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermaniaBiblios
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 7,62
EUR 9,95 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. xvi + 304 + + cm.

The Unknown Socrates: Translations, With Introductions and Notes, of Four Important Documents in the Late Antique Reception of Socrates the Athenian (English, Ancient Greek, Latin and Latin Edition)
Bernhard Huss,Marc Mastrangelo,R. Scott Smith,Stephen M. Trzaskoma
- Brossura
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 13,83
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Good.

The Unknown Socrates: Translations, With Introductions and Notes, of Four Important Documents in the Late Antique Reception of Socrates the Athenian (English, Ancient Greek, Latin and Latin Edition)
Bernhard Huss; Marc Mastrangelo; R. Scott Smith; Stephen M. Trzaskoma; William M. Calder [Editor]
- Brossura
Da: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, U.S.A.Avenue Victor Hugo Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 16,96
EUR 3,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. First Paperback Edition. Octavo, 9" tall, xvi + 304 pages, stiff illustrated wraps. A near fine, generally clean, neat soft cover with light shelf wear, binding tight, paper white.

- Rilegato
Da: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, U.S.A.Strand Book Store, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 16,03
EUR 7,79 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. This book for the first time situates Prudentius within the broad intellectual, political, & literary context of the 4th-century Roman world. As Marc Mastrangelo convincingly demonstrates, the late 4th-century poet drew on pagan as well as patristic intellectual traditions--especially Platonism,… Vergilian epic poetics, & biblical exegesis--to define a new vision of the self for the newly Christian Roman Empire.

THE UNKNOWN SOCRATES Translations, with Introductions and Notes, of Four Important Documents in the Late Antique Reception of Socrates the Athenian
Huss, Bernhard & Marc Mastrangelo & R. Scott Smith & Stephen M. Trzaskoma & William M. Calder
- Brossura
Da: Ancient World Books, Toronto, CanadaAncient World Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 17,86
EUR 6,50 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pages.

- Rilegato
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 31,87
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. pen markings pgs 1-12 Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Routledge 2024
Serie: Routledge Later Latin Poetry, Libro 7 di 7. Libro 7 di 7 - Routledge Later Latin Poetry
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 54,00
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 10 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 56,56
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 58,93
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

- Rilegato
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 61,18
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Taylor & Francis Group 2022
Serie: Routledge Later Latin Poetry, Libro 7 di 7. Libro 7 di 7 - Routledge Later Latin Poetry
- Brossura
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 63,20
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 60,84
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Routledge 2024
Serie: Routledge Later Latin Poetry, Libro 7 di 7. Libro 7 di 7 - Routledge Later Latin Poetry
- Brossura
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno UnitoMajestic Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 55,47
EUR 7,53 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 3 disponibili
Condizione: New.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Routledge 2024
Serie: Routledge Later Latin Poetry, Libro 7 di 7. Libro 7 di 7 - Routledge Later Latin Poetry
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 60,86
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 10 disponibili
Condizione: New.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Routledge 2024
Serie: Routledge Later Latin Poetry, Libro 7 di 7. Libro 7 di 7 - Routledge Later Latin Poetry
- Brossura
Da: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 63,40
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 57,63
EUR 5,82 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, Regno UnitoBurwood Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 40,60
EUR 26,08 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: New. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-8018-8722-4 Pages: 259 Fine in fine dust wrapper.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Routledge 2024
Serie: Routledge Later Latin Poetry, Libro 7 di 7. Libro 7 di 7 - Routledge Later Latin Poetry
- Brossura
Da: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 67,20
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Routledge 2024
Serie: Routledge Later Latin Poetry, Libro 7 di 7. Libro 7 di 7 - Routledge Later Latin Poetry
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 55,23
EUR 17,39 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 10 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Routledge 2024
Serie: Routledge Later Latin Poetry, Libro 7 di 7. Libro 7 di 7 - Routledge Later Latin Poetry
- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 54,95
EUR 17,39 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 10 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, AustraliaBook Grocer
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 47,03
EUR 26,01 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Hardback. Marc Mastrangelo (Associate Professor, Dickinson College), Johns Hopkins University Press. The Roman Self in Late Antiquity for the first time situates Prudentius within a broad intellectual, political, and literary context of fourth-century Rome. As Marc Mastrangelo convincingly demonstrates, the late-fourth-century p…oet drew on both pagan and Christian intellectual traditions-especially Platonism, Vergilian epic poetics, and biblical exegesis-to define a new vision of the self for the newly Christian Roman Empire. Mastrangelo proposes an original theory of Prudentius's allegorical poetry and establishes Prudentius as a successor to Vergil. Employing recent approaches to typology and biblical exegesis as well as the most current theories of allusion and intertextuality in Latin poetry, he interprets the meaning and influence of Prudentius's work and positions the poet as a vital author for the transmission of the classical tradition to the early modern period. This provocative study challenges the view that poetry in the fourth century played a subordinate role to patristic prose in forging Christian Roman identity. It seeks to restore poetry to its rightful place as a crucial source for interpreting the rich cultural and intellectual life of the era. Hardback.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 57,61
EUR 17,39 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: New.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Routledge 2024
Serie: Routledge Later Latin Poetry, Libro 7 di 7. Libro 7 di 7 - Routledge Later Latin Poetry
- Brossura
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 63,40
EUR 13,89 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.