Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. HARDCOVER Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Da: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good+. Text clean and tight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 206 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Indiana University Press, US, 2018
ISBN 10: 0253038464 ISBN 13: 9780253038463
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 33,72
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. What is it like to be a woman living through the transition from communism to democracy? What effect does this have on a woman's daily life, on her concept of herself, her family, and her community? Birth of Democratic Citizenship presents the stories of women in Romania as they describe their experiences on the journey to democratic citizenship. In candid and revealing conversations, women between the ages of 24 and 83 explain how they negotiated their way through radical political transitions that had a direct impact on their everyday lives. Women who grew up under communism explore how these ideologies influenced their ideas of marriage, career, and a woman's role in society. Younger generations explore how they interpret civic rights and whether they incorporate these rights into their relationships with their family and community. Beginning with an overview of the role women have played in Romania from the late 18th century to today, Birth of Democratic Citizenship explores how the contemporary experience of women in postsocialist countries developed. The women speak about their reliance on and negotiations with communities, ranging from family and neighbors to local and national political parties. Birth of Democratic Citizenship argues that that the success of democracy will largely rely on the equal incorporation of women in the political and civic development of Romania. In doing so, it encourages frank consideration of what modern democracy is and what it will need to be to succeed in the future.
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 34,82
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Indiana University Press 9/1/2009, 2009
ISBN 10: 025322134X ISBN 13: 9780253221346
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Heroes and Victims: Remembering War in Twentieth-Century Romania. Book.
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 32,09
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new.
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 35,33
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 34,84
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Explores the cultural power of war memorials in 20th-century Romania through two world wars and a succession of radical political changes - from attempts to create pluralist democratic political institutions after World War I to shifts toward authoritarian rule in the 1930s, to military dictatorships and Nazi occupation. Series: Indiana-Michigan Series in Russian & East European Studies. Num Pages: 376 pages, 24 b&w illus., 2 maps. BIC Classification: 1DVWR; 3JJ; HBJD; HBLW; HBW; JWTY. Category: (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 236 x 154 x 24. Weight in Grams: 522. . 2009. Paperback. . . . .
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 39,68
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 206.
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 42,70
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Explores the cultural power of war memorials in 20th-century Romania through two world wars and a succession of radical political changes - from attempts to create pluralist democratic political institutions after World War I to shifts toward authoritarian rule in the 1930s, to military dictatorships and Nazi occupation. Series: Indiana-Michigan Series in Russian & East European Studies. Num Pages: 376 pages, 24 b&w illus., 2 maps. BIC Classification: 1DVWR; 3JJ; HBJD; HBLW; HBW; JWTY. Category: (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 236 x 154 x 24. Weight in Grams: 522. . 2009. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 35,53
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. pp. 206.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 36,96
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Pittsburgh Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0822961261 ISBN 13: 9780822961260
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 58,61
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Pittsburgh Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0822961261 ISBN 13: 9780822961260
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 59,03
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Indiana University Press, US, 2018
ISBN 10: 0253025648 ISBN 13: 9780253025647
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 83,87
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. What is it like to be a woman living through the transition from communism to democracy? What effect does this have on a woman's daily life, on her concept of herself, her family, and her community? Birth of Democratic Citizenship presents the stories of women in Romania as they describe their experiences on the journey to democratic citizenship. In candid and revealing conversations, women between the ages of 24 and 83 explain how they negotiated their way through radical political transitions that had a direct impact on their everyday lives. Women who grew up under communism explore how these ideologies influenced their ideas of marriage, career, and a woman's role in society. Younger generations explore how they interpret civic rights and whether they incorporate these rights into their relationships with their family and community. Beginning with an overview of the role women have played in Romania from the late 18th century to today, Birth of Democratic Citizenship explores how the contemporary experience of women in postsocialist countries developed. The women speak about their reliance on and negotiations with communities, ranging from family and neighbors to local and national political parties. Birth of Democratic Citizenship argues that that the success of democracy will largely rely on the equal incorporation of women in the political and civic development of Romania. In doing so, it encourages frank consideration of what modern democracy is and what it will need to be to succeed in the future.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: MH - Indiana University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0253025648 ISBN 13: 9780253025647
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 80,20
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new.
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
EUR 84,74
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 206.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 76,75
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Condizione: New. pp. 206.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Indiana University Press, US, 2018
ISBN 10: 0253038464 ISBN 13: 9780253038463
Da: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Regno Unito
EUR 35,17
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. What is it like to be a woman living through the transition from communism to democracy? What effect does this have on a woman's daily life, on her concept of herself, her family, and her community? Birth of Democratic Citizenship presents the stories of women in Romania as they describe their experiences on the journey to democratic citizenship. In candid and revealing conversations, women between the ages of 24 and 83 explain how they negotiated their way through radical political transitions that had a direct impact on their everyday lives. Women who grew up under communism explore how these ideologies influenced their ideas of marriage, career, and a woman's role in society. Younger generations explore how they interpret civic rights and whether they incorporate these rights into their relationships with their family and community. Beginning with an overview of the role women have played in Romania from the late 18th century to today, Birth of Democratic Citizenship explores how the contemporary experience of women in postsocialist countries developed. The women speak about their reliance on and negotiations with communities, ranging from family and neighbors to local and national political parties. Birth of Democratic Citizenship argues that that the success of democracy will largely rely on the equal incorporation of women in the political and civic development of Romania. In doing so, it encourages frank consideration of what modern democracy is and what it will need to be to succeed in the future.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Indiana University Press, US, 2018
ISBN 10: 0253025648 ISBN 13: 9780253025647
Da: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Regno Unito
EUR 76,72
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. What is it like to be a woman living through the transition from communism to democracy? What effect does this have on a woman's daily life, on her concept of herself, her family, and her community? Birth of Democratic Citizenship presents the stories of women in Romania as they describe their experiences on the journey to democratic citizenship. In candid and revealing conversations, women between the ages of 24 and 83 explain how they negotiated their way through radical political transitions that had a direct impact on their everyday lives. Women who grew up under communism explore how these ideologies influenced their ideas of marriage, career, and a woman's role in society. Younger generations explore how they interpret civic rights and whether they incorporate these rights into their relationships with their family and community. Beginning with an overview of the role women have played in Romania from the late 18th century to today, Birth of Democratic Citizenship explores how the contemporary experience of women in postsocialist countries developed. The women speak about their reliance on and negotiations with communities, ranging from family and neighbors to local and national political parties. Birth of Democratic Citizenship argues that that the success of democracy will largely rely on the equal incorporation of women in the political and civic development of Romania. In doing so, it encourages frank consideration of what modern democracy is and what it will need to be to succeed in the future.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Of Pittsburgh Press Mai 2010, 2010
ISBN 10: 0822961261 ISBN 13: 9780822961260
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 88,04
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - Maria Bucur explores the interactions between the science of eugenics and modernization efforts in Romania between World Wars I and II.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Indiana University Press Okt 2018, 2018
ISBN 10: 0253025648 ISBN 13: 9780253025647
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 118,40
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - What is it like to be a woman living through the transition from communism to democracy What effect does this have on a woman's daily life, on her concept of herself, her family, and her community Birth of Democratic Citizenship presents the stories of women in Romania as they describe their experiences on the journey to democratic citizenship. In candid and revealing conversations, women between the ages of 24 and 83 explain how they negotiated their way through radical political transitions that had a direct impact on their everyday lives. Women who grew up under communism explore how these ideologies influenced their ideas of marriage, career, and a woman's role in society. Younger generations explore how they interpret civic rights and whether they incorporate these rights into their relationships with their family and community.Beginning with an overview of the role women have played in Romania from the late 18th century to today, Birth of Democratic Citizenship explores how the contemporary experience of women in postsocialist countries developed. The women speak about their reliance on and negotiations with communities, ranging from family and neighbors to local and national political parties. Birth of Democratic Citizenship argues that that the success of democracy will largely rely on the equal incorporation of women in the political and civic development of Romania. In doing so, it encourages frank consideration of what modern democracy is and what it will need to be to succeed in the future.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 37,33
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 49,11
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 206.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 104,97
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.