Marian chapman (50 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,75
EUR 3,25 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Brossura
Da: HPB Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,75
EUR 3,25 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Brossura
Da: HPB-Movies, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Movies
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,75
EUR 3,25 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

The New Gatekeepers: Emerging Challenges to Free Expression in the Arts
Amy Adler; Carol Becker; Timothy Cahill; Rochelle Gurstein; Charles Mann; Louis Menand; Roger Newman; Cass Sunstein; Steven Tepper; Marian Godfrey; Michael Brenson; Jake Chapman; Dinos Chapman; Chris Ofili; Laura Ferguson; Edouard Manet; Dread Scott; Andres Serrano; Damien Hirst; Jeff Koons; Auguste Rodin; Tom Sachs; Richard Serra; Kara Walker; Carolee Schneemann
- Brossura
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 8,31
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Boni and Liveright, N.Y., N.Y., USA 1923
- Rilegato
Da: Thomas F. Pesce', Anaheim, U.S.A.Thomas F. Pesce'
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 6,43
EUR 4,57 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. 1st an 'A' Edition. Tan cloth stamped in blue, gold. Some shelf wear to edges of boards. Slight shelf wear to all edges. Print on spine is some what faded. 303 pages.
Editore: Boni and Liveright, New York 1923
- Rilegato
Da: Canal Bookyard, Upper Black Eddy, U.S.A.Canal Bookyard
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 7,15
EUR 3,25 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Gold titles with black decoration on tan cloth, 303 pages. Mild edge wear to cover.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 20,97
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. Davis, Lawrence (illustratore).

- Brossura
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 23,34
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. The Purple Pony. Davis, Lawrence (illustratore). Book.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 22,99
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Davis, Lawrence (illustratore).

- Brossura
Da: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, U.S.A.Hennessey + Ingalls
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 22,34
EUR 5,64 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Used - Very Good. Disputes over free expression in the arts have always loomed as struggles between creativity and repression, transgression and outrage, candor and hypocrisy. But while high-profile shootouts at art museums and less visible skirmishes at schools, libraries, and theaters persist, over…t censorship is no longer the only, or the most dire, threat to free expression. On the one hand, society has become more accepting of provocative imagery, with media conglomerates often leading the way in the depreciation of taboos. On the other hand, artists, while enjoying some unprecedented liberties, are hemmed in by new constraints that often fall beyond the range of First Amendment protection. The current terrain bears little resemblance to the culture wars of a decade ago, much less to what the First Amendment's Framers could have imagined. And since Sept. 11, 2001, the frontlines of the free-expression debate have been shifting once again. Based on a Columbia University conference organized by the National Arts Journalism Program, 'The New Gatekeepers' explores the reconfigured ranks of those who decide what the public gets to see, hear and read, from struggles over intellectual property and copyright, to continuing debates about acceptable and offensive content in the cultural marketplace, to the less visible biases of the arts funding system. This heavily illustrated book also includes a historical overview of censorship and contributions by 40 scholars, artists, experts and journalists from around the United States. Discussed and participating artists include Edouard Manet, Jake and Dinos Chapman, Robert Mapplethorpe, Richard Serra, Damien Hirst, Jeff Koons, Andres Serrano, Carolee Schneemann, Dread Scott, Gran Fury, Joel-Peter Witkin, Kara Walker, Jock Sturges, Chris Ofili, and Tom Sachs. Edited by Christopher W. Hawthorne, Mark Schapiro and Andras Szanto. Essays by Amy Adler, Carol Becker, Louis Menand, Roger Newman, Rochelle Gurstein, Charles Mann, Cass R. Sunstein, et al. Very nice clean, tight copy free of any marks.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: E. J. Hill & Company, Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A. 1981
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Samuel H. Rokusek, Bookseller, Pleasant Prairie, U.S.A.Samuel H. Rokusek, Bookseller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 22,35
EUR 5,64 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good +. First Edition, First Printing. Blank bookplate on front pastedown. Dust jacket has minor corner/spine end wear, now protected with paperbacked polyester film. Last digit of Zip code on copyright page changed. VI, [ ]. 95, pages plus [3] pages of index.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 26,82
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. Davis, Lawrence (illustratore).

- Rilegato
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 29,19
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Hardback or Cased Book. Condizione: New. The Purple Pony. Davis, Lawrence (illustratore). Book.

- Rilegato
Da: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 29,50
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. Davis, Lawrence (illustratore).

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: E. J. Hill & Company, Racine, Wisconsin, U.S.A. 1981
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Stony Hill Books, Madison, U.S.A.Stony Hill Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 26,82
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. Hardcover book in imitation brown leather with gilt decoration, FINE condition with very light shelf rub to cover; SIGNED by Karen Lokvam Updike on blank sheet facing title page, also signed by Karen on dedicatory bookplate on front pastedown. Signed by Author(s).

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 30,93
EUR 2,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Davis, Lawrence (illustratore).
Editore: Humanizing Learning Program Press-
- Rilegato
Da: "Pursuit of Happiness" Books, Oakland, U.S.A."Pursuit of Happiness" Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 19,20
EUR 3,47 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Hardcover/pub.1971/Gd. condition/252 pages- An Analysis of the Literature . A curriculum developed by Research for Better Schools.(TA5253z). Book.
Editore: Boni & Liveright Publishers, NY,
- Rilegato
Da: Berry Hill Book Shop, Deansboro, U.S.A.Berry Hill Book Shop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,88
EUR 5,21 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. (1923), Very Good to Fine/Good Only dj, thick 12mo., 303pp., tan cloth hardcover, gold lettering on cover & backstrip, unclipped dj with large chips at ends of spine and smaller chips around edges o/w colorful & overall solid, binding tight, owner's inked name on endpaper o/w text unmarked.

- Rilegato
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 36,02
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: New. Davis, Lawrence (illustratore).

- Brossura
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 24,60
EUR 13,87 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In. Davis, Lawrence (illustratore).

- Brossura
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno UnitoChiron Media
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 21,41
EUR 17,93 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 10 disponibili
PF. Condizione: New. Davis, Lawrence (illustratore).
Editore: Rinehart & Company, Inc. 1946
- Rilegato
Da: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 22,35
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Dustjacket. Later Edition. ISBN . Hardback. No Dust jacket. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with browning to spine and edges of covers front and back, minor rubs to edges and corners of covers. No statement of later printing on copyright page. No Signature.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 24,36
EUR 17,37 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. Davis, Lawrence (illustratore).

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Egmont Press, New York City Ny 1938
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 36,65
EUR 6,94 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First American Edition. 366 Pp. Gray Cloth Lettered In Red, Well Designed. Dust Jacket Priced $2.50. First American Edition, Previously Published By Tauschnitz In 1937 As "The Loves Of Goya". A Completely Novelized Treatment Of Goya, Mostly By Dialog And Reporting… Of Imagined Thoughts And Feelings And Perceptions. The Author, Who Previously Wrote "Poor Pinney" As "Marian Chapman", Is Not Identified Or Discussed Anywhere We Can Locate, But There Was A Marian Chapman Who Married A Us Army Officer Greely In 1920 And Was Mother Of A Man Who Was Later A Career Cia Officer; Otherwise, We Suppose, The Names Are Pseudonyms, But, We Think, A Female Author. Book Is Fine Except Some Slight Aging Of Pages And Somewhat More To Endpapers. Dust Jacket With Wear, Short Tears At Edges, Minute Losses, And If There Was Red Shading To Parts Of Spine, That Is Now Faded To Gray.
The New Gatekeepers: Emerging Challenges to Free Expression in the Arts
Adler, Amy; Becker, Carol; Cahill, Timothy; Gurstein, Rochelle; Mann, Charles; Menand, Louis; Newman, Roger; Sunstein, Cass; Tepper, Steven; Godfrey, Marian; Brenson, Michael; Chapman, Jake; Chapman, Dinos; Ofili, Chris; Ferguson, Laura; Manet, Edouard; Scott, Dread; Serrano, Andres; Hirst, Damien; Koons, Jeff; Rodin, Auguste; Sachs, Tom; Serra, Richard; Walker, Kara; Schneemann, Carolee
Editore: National Arts Journalism Program 2004
Da: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, U.S.A.Amazing Books Pittsburgh
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 18,77
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Very good condition, no observable damage to pages, cover, or binding/spine. very light wear on bottom right corner of front cover from use. Cover and art inside still clear and bright. Paperback book, no page markings. EG.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 28,05
EUR 17,37 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Davis, Lawrence (illustratore).

- Rilegato
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 32,45
EUR 13,87 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In. Davis, Lawrence (illustratore).

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 32,44
EUR 17,37 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. Davis, Lawrence (illustratore).
Editore: Rinehart & Co. 1947
- Prima edizione
Da: Old Friends Used Books, Manchester, U.S.A.Old Friends Used Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 22,35
EUR 4,34 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. VG- book in Good dustjacket. Book is clean, binding tight. Science experiments for ages 6-10. Not ex-library. 114 pages with index. [0405]. Frederick T. Chapman (illustratore).

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 34,98
EUR 17,37 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Davis, Lawrence (illustratore).