Marshall john c editor (18 risultati)

- Rilegato
Da: Chaparral Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Chaparral Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,90
EUR 6,48 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Ex libris with bookplate on the RFEP, verso. The binding is tight, corners sharp. Light handling on the board and spine. Text unmarked. The dust jacket has edgewear and small tears, some sunning along the spine, unclipped, in a mylar cover. 8vo. xviii, 302pp.
Dawnings: Finding God's Light in the Darkness
Phyllis Hobe, Editor Helen Steiner Rice; James C. Dobson; Elaine St. Johns; Lloyd John Ogilvie; Eugenia Price; Ruth Graham; Sue Monk Kidd; Catherine Marshall; Arthur Gordon; Colleen Townsend Evans and others
Editore: Guideposts 1981
- Rilegato
Da: Burm Booksellers, Beckley, WV, U.S.A.Burm Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 4,90
EUR 6,27 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Hardcover. Oversized. First Edition. No DJ. Color pictorial [sunset/sunrise reflecting on water] with yellow upper & spine text. FFEP & upper board paste-down missing Pages soil/spotting/toned with age. Boards rubbed at edges. Spine head & tail crimped/crushed/rubbed. Corners bumped. Color… photos within throughout. Else, tight and square. Scarce/rare/hard to find/out of print. RELIGION/POETRY/SHORTSTORIES.

London Magazine August/September 1994 / Elaine Dundy "Hem and Tenn Remembered" / E C Hodgkin "A Note About David Jones" / Marshall Walker "Pop Goes the Culture" / Ian Whitcomb "Lone Pine Blues" / Eric Weinberger "Graham Greene in Vevey" / Willi Chen "A Night with Samuel Selvon" / john Chadwick "Oliver Onions:Time for a Reprint?"
Alan Ross (Editor) / Elaine Dundy "Hem and Tenn Remembered" / E C Hodgkin "A Note About David Jones" / Marshall Walker "Pop Goes the Culture" / Ian Whitcomb "Lone Pine Blues" / Eric Weinberger "Graham Greene in Vevey" / Willi Chen "A Night with Samuel Selvon" / john Chadwick "Oliver Onions:Time for a Reprint?"
Editore: London Magazine 1994
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno UnitoShore Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 9,55
EUR 12,74 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 160 pages. Elaine Dundy "Hem and Tenn Remembered" / E C Hodgkin "A Note About David Jones" / Marshall Walker "Pop Goes the Culture" / Ian Whitcomb "Lone Pine Blues" / Eric Weinberger "Graham Greene in Vevey" / Willi Chen "A Night with Samuel Selvon" / john Chadwick "Oliver Onions:Time for a Rep…rint?".

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Univ of Michigan Pr 2001
Serie: Poets On Poetry, Libro 78 di 144. Libro 78 di 144 - Poets On Poetry
- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 22,34
EUR 14,48 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 160 pages. 7.75x5.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.
WHO'S WHO IN THE MAJOR LEAGUES. Fourteenth Edition, 1946.
CARMICHAEL, John P. (Editor). Associate Editor Marshall B. Cutler. Photographs by George C. Burke.
Editore: B. E. Callahan 1946
- Brossura
Da: Booksavers of Virginia, Harrisonburg, VA, U.S.A.Booksavers of Virginia
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 20,52
EUR 4,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Acceptable. Binding tight, pages unmarked. Darkly age-toned, a few pages have creased lower corners. Cover scuffed, creased corners, small tear at bottom of spine. Your purchase benefits the world-wide relief efforts of Mennonite Central Committee.

The State of Black America, 1992 John E Jacob "Black America, 1991: An Overview" / Billy J Tidwell "Serving the National Interest: A Marshall Plan for America" / Bernard C Watson "The Demographic Revolution: Diversity in 21st Century America" / David H Swinton "The Economic Status of African Americans: Limited Ownership and Persistent Inequality" / William A Darity, Jr and Samuel L Myers, Jr "Racial Earnings Inequality into the 21st Century" / Shirley M McBay "The Condition of African American Education: Changes and Challenges" / Robert D Bullard "Urban Infrastructure: Social, Environmental, and Health Risks to African Americans" / Dianne Pinderhughes "Power and Progress: African American Politics in the New Era of Diversity"
Billy J Tidwell (Editor) / John E Jacob "Black America, 1991: An Overview" / Billy J Tidwell "Serving the National Interest: A Marshall Plan for America" / Bernard C Watson "The Demographic Revolution: Diversity in 21st Century America" / David H Swinton "The Economic Status of African Americans: Limited Ownership and Persistent Inequality" / William A Darity, Jr and Samuel L Myers, Jr "Racial Earnings Inequality into the 21st Century" / Shirley M McBay "The Condition of African American Education: Changes and Challenges" / Robert D Bullard "Urban Infrastructure: Social, Environmental, and Health Risks to African Americans" / Dianne Pinderhughes "Power and Progress: African American Politics in the New Era of Diversity".
- Brossura
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno UnitoShore Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 29,83
EUR 12,74 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 395 pages. John E Jacob "Black America, 1991: An Overview" / Billy J Tidwell "Serving the National Interest: A Marshall Plan for America" / Bernard C Watson "The Demographic Revolution: Diversity in 21st Century America" / David H Swinton "The Economic Status of African Americans: Limited Owner…ship and Persistent Inequality" / William A Darity, Jr and Samuel L Myers, Jr "Racial Earnings Inequality into the 21st Century" / Shirley M McBay "The Condition of African American Education: Changes and Challenges" / Robert D Bullard "Urban Infrastructure: Social, Environmental, and Health Risks to African Americans" / Dianne Pinderhughes "Power and Progress: African American Politics in the New Era of Diversity". (SL#51).
A NEW SUN: The Solar Results From Skylab/NASA SP-402
Eddy, John A./Ise, Rein (Editor)/Marshall, George C. (Prepared)
Editore: National Aeronautics and Space Adminstration, Washington, D.C. 1979
- Rilegato
Da: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.Shoemaker Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 24,03
EUR 6,48 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good-. No Dust Jacket. 198 pp. Original black pictorial cloth covers, lightly rubbed. Previous owner's name on front paste-down. Light foxing to top edge of text block and endpapers. Illust. w/ color and b/w photos. Contents nice.

Horizon September 1940 No.9 / Stephen Spender "The Air Raid Across The Bay" (poem) / Four Spanish War Posters / C Day Lewis "Dedicatory Stanzas For A Translation Of The Georgics" (poem) / John Betjeman "The Archaeological Picnic" (poem) / Brian Howard "Notes On Civilians At Bay" / George Orwell reviews 'Poltergeists' by Sacheverell Sitwell / Hugh Kingsmill "Rudyard Kipling" / Stephen Spender "A Look At The Worst" / Arthur Calder-Marshall "The Cap And The Bantam"
Cyril Connolly (Editor) / Stephen Spender "The Air Raid Across The Bay" (poem) / Four Spanish War Posters / C Day Lewis "Dedicatory Stanzas For A Translation Of The Georgics" (poem) / John Betjeman "The Archaeological Picnic" (poem) / Brian Howard "Notes On Civilians At Bay" / George Orwell reviews 'Poltergeists' by Sacheverell Sitwell / Hugh Kingsmill "Rudyard Kipling" / Stephen Spender "A Look At The Worst" / Arthur Calder-Marshall "The Cap And The Bantam"
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Horizon, Selwyn House, London 1940
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Periodico
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno UnitoShore Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 35,80
EUR 12,74 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 72 pages. Stephen Spender "The Air Raid Across The Bay" (poem) / Four Spanish War Posters / C Day Lewis "Dedicatory Stanzas For A Translation Of The Georgics" (poem) / John Betjeman "The Archaeological Picnic" (poem) / Brian Howard "Notes On Civilians At Bay" / George Orwell review…s 'Poltergeists' by Sacheverell Sitwell / Hugh Kingsmill "Rudyard Kipling" / Stephen Spender "A Look At The Worst" / Arthur Calder-Marshall "The Cap And The Bantam".

WHO'S WHO IN THE MAJOR LEAGUES. Eighth Edition, 1940.
CARMICHAEL, John P. (Editor). Associate Editor Marshall B. Cutler. Photographs by George C. Burke.
Editore: B. E. Callahan 1940
- Rilegato
Da: CorgiPack, Fulton, NY, U.S.A.CorgiPack
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 44,46
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: VG. This might well be titled: "Portrait of a Man Kicked Upstairs." For when the late William Wrigley, in the fall of 1930, released Joe McCarthy as manager of the Cubs in favor of Rogers Hornsby, he unwittingly sent his erstwhile employee to become field marshal of the greatest ball club of our times, the… amazing New York Yankees. Last fall Joe McCarthy won his fourth straight World Series as Yankee manager, a record for the game. In nine years at the Yankee helm, the stocky, square-chinned Irishman has won five flags and never lost a World Series. His teams have dropped only three games in 23 starts against the Cubs, Giants and Reds in series play and twice he has had the satisfaction of setting down his old charges, the Bruins, without the loss of a single game. Yankee success has been McCarthy success too, and every so often somebody wants to argue: "Did McCarthy make the Yanks or the Yanks make McCarthy?" Perhaps the best answer to such a query was expressed, one time, by Tony Lazzeri, when he was the Yank second-baseman. Somebody had asked Tony if Joe was tough. "No," grunted the laconic Italian, "but he's the boss all right." Under McCarthy's banner, Babe Ruth played out his string and Lou Gehrig wound up his career. They were the twin back-bones of great Yank clubs, yet the ranks closed up around their holes left by their passing and the team went right on winning. McCarthy or the Yankees? Quite definitely a neat combination of both; a bewildering mixture of values and direction; a production lavishly staged and so shrewdly handled that it functions without a hitch. We remember a day on the Yankee bench when Gehrig, the "Iron Man" snitched a cigaret from our hand and ducked down behind us for a forbidden puff so that Mar'se Joe wouldn't catch him. Not even Gehrig transgressed. There was another day on the bench in St. Petersburg when the Yanks were some two minutes late getting to the park. They were met by a McCarthy ultimatum. "Tomorrow," he snapped, "the bus will leave a half hour earlier. There's a pitcher out there ready and nobody to hit." That was all, but enough. World champions scattered to their posts in a hurry. Yankee teams are as smart, business-like, efficient as the organization which puts 'em together and the most crisply efficient, business-like of all is Pilot McCarthy. He wants hustle, alertness, thinking and he gets 'em or takes steps to weed out those who do not respond. He traded Johnny Alien for Monte Pearson and Ben Chapman for Jake Powell because Alien and Chapman didn't fit into his conception of championship poise and won on both deals. Fellows like 'Bump' Hadley and Oral Hildebrand win for the Yanks when they didn't elsewhere. The paunchy, gum-chewing McCarthy has his own ideas of discipline. They tell a story of a pitcher, still on the club, who one time fancied himself as either over-worked or suffering from a sore arm and who voluntarily withdrew from a steady starting job. He even stayed home a few days, reporting sick. His eventual return was taken without fanfare and, after a few days of wandering around the clubhouse and diamond apparently unnoticed, he sought out McCarthy. "What's the matter?" he wanted to know. "Have I done something? Why don't you pitch me?" McCarthy looked surprised. "Oh, it's you," he commented. "I didn't know you wanted to pitch. I'm glad you told me. You can pitch this afternoon. Sure. Glad to have you." The surprised hurler pitched and won his game. Thereafter he made sure he worked in turn until his next defection when' the same tactics were repeated. Gradually it has been borne upon him that McCarthy has a style of handling men all his own. There has been a decided change for the better in the young man. Long before McCarthfy went to the Yankees, he was a success in Louisville. Next he took a gregarious Cub outfit and built it into a pennant winner in '29, the first Bruin flag since 1918. He has one of the most amazing memories on facts and figures in the game a.

The Human Tradition in the New South (The Human Tradition in America)
Klotter, James C. [Editor]; Anderson, David L. [Contributor]; Conkin, Paul K. [Contributor]; Cook, Cita [Contributor]; Davis, S. Spencer [Contributor]; Kemp, Kathryn W. [Contributor]; Marshall, William J. [Contributor]; Pearce, John Ed [Contributor]; Sharpless, Rebecca [Contributor]; Smith, Gerald L. [Contributor]; Smith, John David [Contributor]; Waldrep, Christopher [Contributor]; Wolfe, Margaret Ripley [Contributor];
- Brossura
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 76,81
EUR 6,01 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Brossura
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 80,89
EUR 6,01 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Exposure Analysis
Ott, Wayne R. [Editor]; Steinemann, Anne C. [Editor]; Wallace, Lance A. [Editor]; Wallace, Lance A. [Editor]; Ferro, Andrea Rose [Contributor]; Flachsbart, Peter George [Contributor]; Repace, James Louis [Contributor]; Marshall, Julian David [Contributor]; Ferguson, Alesia [Contributor]; Ryan, Barry [Contributor]; Roberts, John [Contributor]; Lewis, Robert [Contributor]; Klepeis, Neil E. [Contributor]; Whitmore, Roy Walter [Contributor]; Stralka, Daniel [Contributor]; Hildemann, Lynn M. [Contributor]; Canales, Robert [Contributor]; Ball, Harold A. [Contributor]; Smith, Kirk [Contributor]; Nazaroff, William [Contributor]; Leckie, James O. [Contributor];
- Rilegato
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 113,30
EUR 6,01 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Surface Dyslexia: Neuropsychological and Cognitive Studies of Phonological Reading
Patterson, Karalyn (Editor)/ Marshall, John C. (Editor)/ Coltheart, Max (Editor)
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Routledge 2019
Serie: Psychology Library Editions: Psychology of Reading, Libro 1 di 13. Libro 1 di 13 - Psychology Library Editions: Psychology of Reading
- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 103,64
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 600 pages. 9.21x6.14x1.65 inches. In Stock.
Altre immaginiFantasy Advertiser / April, 1951 / Fifth Anniversary Edition / Stirling Macoboy cover. Vintage science fiction and fantasy fanzine. Arthur C. Clarke's "Space Travel in Fact and Fiction", second installment.
Roy Squires (editor); Arthur C. Clarke, Arthur J. Cox, John Elstrom, Malcolm W. Ferguson, Paul Jordan-Smith, Russell A. Leadabrand, Willie Ley, R.W. McCarthy, Jud Marshall
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Roy Squires, Los Angeles 1951
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.Singularity Rare & Fine
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 115,71
EUR 7,73 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Los Angeles: Roy Squires, 1951. Volume 5, No. 1, the April, 1951 issue of Fantasy Advertiser. Cover by Scott Macoby; interior art by Neil Austin, Ken Brown, Morris Scott Dollens, Jack Gaughan, and Roy Hunt. Octavo, stapled wraps, 30 numbered pages. Near Fine copy, notable toning at… margins, else flawless. See scan. A high grade, very sharp, undamaged example. The Fifth Anniversary Edition of the thrice-titled classic sci-fi fanzine (Fantasy Advertiser, then Science Fiction Advertiser, then Inside and Science Fiction Advertiser); essays, opinion, ads, book lists, book reviews. In this issue, the offerings are from editor Roy Squires, Clyde Beck ("Cybernetics, Science Fiction, and Survival"), Arthur C. Clarke (Space-Travel In Fact and Fiction, a reprint of a paper read to the British Interplanetary Society on April 1, 1950, this being the second installment after February's first installment, reprinted with permission of Clarke and the BIS), Arthur J. Cox (review of Henry Kuttner's Fury), John Elstrom (review of Applied Nuclear Physics), Malcolm W. Ferguson (essay, and a short review of Isaac Asimov's The Stars, Like Dust), Paul Jordan-Smith (a review of a bio of Arthur Machen), Russell A. Leadabrand (short review of Theodora DuBois' Solution T-25), Willie Ley (review of L. Sprague de Camp's Lost Continents), R.W. McCarthy (review of Arthur C. Clarke's Prelude to Space), Jud Marshall (review of Ray Bradbury's The Illustrated Man).and of course much else - all focused on science fiction, fantasy and horror, by intent, but mostly on Science Fiction by execution at this time. L-pr1. Stirling Macoboy, Neil Austin, Ken Brown, Morris Scott Dollens, Jack Gaughan, Roy Hunt (illustratore).
Altre immaginiFantasy Advertiser / April, 1951 / 5th Anniversary Edition / Stirling Macoboy cover. Vintage science fiction and fantasy fanzine. Arthur C. Clarke's "Space Travel in Fact and Fiction", 2nd installment.
Roy Squires (editor); Arthur C. Clarke, Arthur J. Cox, John Elstrom, Malcolm W. Ferguson, Paul Jordan-Smith, Russell A. Leadabrand, Willie Ley, R.W. McCarthy, Jud Marshall
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Roy Squires, Los Angeles 1951
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.Singularity Rare & Fine
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 124,61
EUR 7,73 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine. See scans and description. Los Angeles: Roy Squires, 1951. Volume 5, No. 1, the April, 1951 issue of Fantasy Advertiser. Cover by Scott Macoby; interior art by Neil Austin, Ken Brown, Morris Scott Dollens, Jack Gaughan, and Roy Hunt. Octavo, stapled wraps, 30 numbered pages. Fine…copy; no damage whatsoever, and even the expected age-toning to the paper is quite minimal - virtually non-existent at most places. See scans. The highest grade you'll see for this periodical. The Fifth Anniversary Edition of the thrice-titled classic sci-fi fanzine (Fantasy Advertiser, then Science Fiction Advertiser, then Inside and Science Fiction Advertiser); essays, opinion, ads, book lists, book reviews. In this issue, the offerings are from editor Roy Squires, Clyde Beck ("Cybernetics, Science Fiction, and Survival"), Arthur C. Clarke (Space-Travel In Fact and Fiction, a reprint of a paper read to the British Interplanetary Society on April 1, 1950, this being the second installment after February's first installment, reprinted with permission of Clarke and the BIS), Arthur J. Cox (review of Henry Kuttner's Fury), John Elstrom (review of Applied Nuclear Physics), Malcolm W. Ferguson (essay, and a short review of Isaac Asimov's The Stars, Like Dust), Paul Jordan-Smith (a review of a bio of Arthur Machen), Russell A. Leadabrand (short review of Theodora DuBois' Solution T-25), Willie Ley (review of L. Sprague de Camp's Lost Continents), R.W. McCarthy (review of Arthur C. Clarke's Prelude to Space), Jud Marshall (review of Ray Bradbury's The Illustrated Man).and of course much else - all focused on science fiction, fantasy and horror, by intent, but mostly on Science Fiction by execution at this time. LG8. Stirling Macoboy, Neil Austin, Ken Brown, Morris Scott Dollens, Jack Gaughan, Roy Hunt (illustratore).

Contemporary Approaches to the Study of Hysteria: Clinical and Theoretical Perspectives
Halligan, Peter W. [Editor]; Bass, Christopher [Editor]; Marshall, John C. [Editor];
- Rilegato
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 256,01
EUR 6,01 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.
Editore: College of William and Mary
- Brossura
Da: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.GridFreed
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 79,67
EUR 6,01 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.
New Jersey's Archeological Resources from the Palo-Indian Period to the Present : A Review of Research Problems and Survey Priorities
Chesler, Olga (editor); and Sydne Marshall, Herbert C. Kraft, R. Alan Mounier, Lorraine E. Williams, Ronald A. Thomas, Susan Kardas, Peter O. Wacker, Edward McM. Larrabee, Edward S. Rutsch, Joel W. Grossman, John Cavallo
Editore: State of New Jersey Historic Preservation Office, Trenton, New Jersey 1982
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.About Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 209,17
EUR 6,01 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good condition. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket, as issued. First Edition. Trenton, New Jersey: State of New Jersey Historic Preservation Office , 1982. 8.5" wide by 11" tall. Clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. No owner's name or bookplate. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes.…Illustrated with maps, charts and drawings of Indian projectile points, arrow heads, pottery, tobacco pipes, tools, and other artifacts. Red printed paper covers. Staple bound (staples a little rusty). References. Introduction and 9 chapters, including: ABORIGINAL SETTLEMENT IN NEW JERSEY DURING THE PALEO-INDIAN CULTURAL PERIOD; THE ARCHAIC PERIOD IN NEW JERSEY; THE EARLY/MIDDLE WOODLAND PERIOD IN NEW JERSEY; THE LATE WOODLAND PERIOD IN NEW JERSEY; CONTACT BETWEEN EUROPEANS AND THE DELAWARE INDIANS OF NEW JERSEY; NEW JERSEY CULTURAL RESOURCES; etc. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good condition./No Dust Jacket, as issued. 277pp.