Condizione: good. Gently used with minimal wear on the corners and cover. A few pages may contain light highlighting or writing, but the text remains fully legible. Dust jacket may be missing, and supplemental materials like CDs or codes may not be included. May be ex-library with library markings. Ships promptly!
Condizione: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Hawaii Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0824835263 ISBN 13: 9780824835262
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condizione: very_good. This book is in Very Good condition. The cover and pages have minor shelf wear. Binding is tight and pages are intact.
Condizione: good. This book is in good condition. The cover has minor creases or bends. The binding is tight and pages are intact. Some pages may have writing or highlighting.
Condizione: Good. Good Condition. Has foxing. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Unknown. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
library. Condizione: Very Good.
Da: Crotchety Rancher's Books, Dalton Gardens, ID, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Fairly Clean Cover, Pages And Binding Are Quite Good. "Cuisines Of Many Countries Are Harmoniously Combined Into Each Menu In A Manner That Will Delight The Most Discriminating Of Guests.".
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Renown Publications, Reseda, California, 1977
Da: Mirror Image Book, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good Plus. First Printing. Murder mystery magazine, Condition is very good plus, one crease on spine, hinge crease on front and back cover,slight edge wear, no writing or stamps except for light date stamp on front cover "Dec 15 1976", inside beginning to age, cover is bright and glossy, front cover art work looks like new, no wear.*.WRAPPED IN A PLASTIC BAG TO PROTECT CONDITION OF BOOK.We have other titles in this genre in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books sent in the same package, .Summary - "Murder Maker (B.Halliday); "Death In The Parlor" (Philip Donald); "Live By The Sword" (Melanie Dulac); "The Cupcakes" (T. A.Keohane) "The Streak" (Michael Cassutt) "Thirteen Cents For The First Ounce" (M MaryL.Testa); "To Stalk A Spectre" (Robert E.Tepperman) "The Hijackers" (Lorraine Marise).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Renown Publications, Reseda, California, 1977
Da: Mirror Image Book, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good Plus. First Printing. Murder mystery magazine, Condition is very good plus, no crease on spine, hinge creases on front and back cover, slight ripple to book by spine from handling, slight edge wear, no writing or stamps except for light date stamp on front cover "Jan 12 1977", inside beginning to age, cover is bright and glossy, front cover art work looks like new, no wear.*.WRAPPED IN A PLASTIC BAG TO PROTECT CONDITION OF BOOK.We have other titles in this genre in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books sent in the same package, .Summary - "A Contour For Killing" (Brett Halliday); "The Last Days Of Al Capone" (DavidMazroff); "Ticket To Harperville" (Jerry Jacobson); "Cool Dave Burgess" (Max F.Harris); "A Touch Of Red" (Edward D.Hoch); "Matinee" (Ruth Wissmann); "Sophie" (Wilhemena Raisbeck).
Da: Eagle Valley Books, Carson City, NV, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Good condition with some cover wear and tear including a couple small tears, creases and small stain to the front.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Poet's Press, Providence, Rhode Island, 2008
ISBN 10: 0922558337 ISBN 13: 9780922558339
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. Providence, Rhode Island: The Poet's Press 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. 0922558337 The front free endpaper of this copy has a warm inscription that is signed simply "Nancy", but given the nature of the inscription, "Nancy" is probably either Nancy Kirsch [a contributor] or possibly Nancy Brown [on the editorial board], but I can not be sure of this. Glossy pictorial boards, [240] pages [last numbered page is 239]. Near Fine copy with upper corner fold to pages 95-96. clph.
Editore: Renown Publications, Reseda, CA, 1977
Da: Black Tree Books, Davenport Center, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Very good condition copy. Rubbing and toning. Hinge crease but solid spine. Sticker from days long gone reading "10 c." Edge wear but solid copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Renown Publications, Los Angeles, 1977
Da: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
EUR 17,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of a short novel, a novelet and six short stories. Featured are short novel is Murder Maker by Brett Halliday. The novelet is Death in the Parlor by Philip Donald. The six short stories are: Live by the Sword by Melanie Dulac, The Cupcakes by T.A. Keohane, The Streak by Michael Cassutt, Thirteen Cents for The First Ounce by Mary L. Testa, To Stalk a Spectre by Robert E. Tepperman, The Hijackers by Lorraine Marise. Light edgewear. In very good condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harlequin Books, Don Mills, ON, Canada, 1974
Da: Mirror Image Book, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good Plus. First Printing. A Golden Harlequin Library anthology Volume XLIII [ #43] contains the 3 hard-to-find vintage romances - Away Went Love by Mary Burchell [Harlequin Romance #837, 1964], Nurse in Waiting by Jane Arbor [HR# 646, 1962], and The Reluctant Guest by Rosalind Brett [HR# 869, 1964]. . A Glossy metalic gold mock leather , 7 inch by 4.25 inch hardcover, with navy lettering .Condition is very good plus. Spine ends bumped. Pages tight and clean with moderate tanning, a nice looking book.*We have other titles in this genre in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books sent in the same package, please contact us for more info.**.WRAPPED IN PLASTIC BAG TO PROTECT CONDITION OF BOOK.Summary - AWAY WENT LOVE - Could she put his love to such a test? Hope Arning was in love with Richard Fander and expected to marry him, but he had speculated and lost money that wasn't his. Now he faced prison, and she was forced to ask Dr. Errol Tamberly to lend them money. She wasn't prepared for Errol's reaction. He would give her the money on one condition; she must marry him if Richard proved reluctant to be the husband of a penniless bride! .THE RELUCTANT GUEST - When Ann Calvert went to spend a month on a South African farm with Theo Borland and his sister, she expected a pleasant holiday; just that. But she got both less and more than she bargained for. Both Theo and Elva proved to be different from her first idea of them, and there was a totally unexpected element in the person of Storr Peterson -- the most dynamic and disturbing man she had ever met. .NURSE IN WAITING - She felt she belonged here. Joanna knew better than to indulge her feelings when she was nursing, but at Carrieghmere this Irish family and its problems had involved her from the very beginning. "It's like a place I've been homesick for all my life," she said. And not just the place. Roger Carnehill was a man she'd been waiting for, too. But that would bring her no happiness -- because Roger was waiting for beautiful young Shuan!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Somerville, MA: Alternative Education Project, Inc., 1978
Da: James Payne, Books and Prints, New York City, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good Plus. First Edition. [RADICAL POLITICS]. Eds: Frank Brodhead, Paul Buhle. Contributors: Ann Withorn, Mary Bularzik, Guy Brett, John Lippert, et al. "Radical America, Volume Twelve, Number Four, July-August 1978, 'Sexual Harassment at the Workplace.'" Somerville, MA: Alternative Education Project, Inc., 1978. First edition. English language. Stapled softcover magazine with pictorial card wrappers. Nonfiction political articles on sexual harassment, Chile, and labor, with black-and-white illustrations and ads. 8 1/2 x 7 1/4 inches. 5 oz. 80 pp. Shelf-wear. Toning. Text clean. Very Good Plus. No ISBN. ASIN: B000P7Z1GG. "Essays, articles, and letters on leftist radical politics and history. Includes John Lippert on shop floor politics at Fleetwood, Mary Bularzik on sexual harassment at the workplace, historical notes, and Ann Withorn on surviving as a radical service worker.".
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harlequin Enterprises Limited, Canada, 1971
Da: Mirror Image Book, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Printing. Golden Harlequin Library anthology Volume XVI ( # 16) contains three vintage romances -PORTRAIT OF SUSAN by Rosalind Brett, [ Harlequin Romance # 783,1963] ; DOCTOR'S ORDERS by Eleanor Farnes [HR# 722, 1932]; LOVE HIM OR LEAVE HIM by Mary Burchell [HR# 616, 1961] . A Glossy metalic gold leatherette ,7 inch by 4.25 inch, hardcover with navy lettering . Condition is near fine Spine ends bumped, tanning of pages.WRAPPED IN A PLASTIC BAG TO PROTECT CONDITION OF BOOK.We have other titles in this genre in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books sent in the same package, .Summary - PORTRAIT OF SUSAN - Susan and her brother, Paul, were supremely happy managing Willowfield Farm in Rhodesia. until the owner returned. David Forrest believed in ruling with a strong hand; he also believed in keeping women in their proper place, but his idea of what that place should be didn't coincide with high-spirited Susan's. When he imported a widowed friend, all fragility without and iron-hand selfishness within, and expected Susan as her compagnion, it was almost to much ? but Susan had to accept his decision for Paul's sake. How long could the uneasy situation last without a blow-up of some kind? .DOCTOR'S ORDERS - A new beginning, or a heartbreaking end? Diana badly needed a job. Her elderly aunt had just died leaving her virtually penniless. To go to Switzerland as the companion to a young lady, even a very spoiled and convalescent one, seemed the perfect answer. It was summer, Switzerland was beautiful, and they met many interesting people - not the least of whom was Anthea's handsome specialist, Dr. Frederic. Diana tried not to lose her heart to this dynamic man. .LOVE HIM OR LEAVE HIM - She found a real link between love and hate. Anne Hemming was not the type to hate anyone, but the morning Mr. Jerome angrily fired her she certainly came close. For every bad, however, there is a good, and Anne heard of a small inheritance with which she resolved to take a long luxurious holiday in the Lake District. Just as well she didn't know then how that holiday and David Jerome were to change her life.
Editore: Renown Publications, NY, 1977
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Good+ to Very Good-. Vol. 40, no. 1. Edited by Sam Merwin, Jr. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "Murder Maker" (short novel) by Brett Halliday; "Death in the Parlor" (novelet) by Philip Donald; "Live by the Sword" by Melanie Dulac; "The Cupcakes" by T. A. Keohane; "The Streak" by Michael Cassutt; "Thirteen Cents for the First Ounce" by Mary L. Testa; "To Stalk a Spectre" by Robert E. Tepperman; "The Hijackers" by Lorraine Marise. Bumped at upper foredge with creasing and bend; creasing; tanning. Book.
Editore: Nitty Gritty, San Francisco, 1973
Da: cookbookjj, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. VERY GOOD.
Editore: Nitty Gritty Productions, Concord, CA, 1973
Da: Matthew's Books, Chattanooga, TN, U.S.A.
softcover. Mike Nelson (illustratore). 16mo. 179pp. see pictures for synopsis. #04300. Book VG: mild toning to wraps, text clean, binding tight.
EUR 5,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Bueno. Lonsdale, Mary (illustratore). : Sumérgete en la naturaleza con 'En el jardín', un libro sensorial donde Nino y Pepa ayudan a su madre a plantar flores. Los niños aprenderán los nombres de las flores, descubrirán sus olores y se maravillarán con nuevos colores. Ideal para edades de 3 a 6 años, este libro de tapa blanda de Ediciones SM es una experiencia educativa y sensorial. EAN: 9788434863330 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Infantil y Juvenil Título: En el jardín Autor: Jane Brett Editorial: EDICIONES SM Idioma: es-ES Páginas: 8 Formato: tapa blanda.
Editore: Renown Publications, NY, 1975
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good+. Vol. 37, no. 6. Edited by Cylvia Kleinman. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "The Case of the Reluctant Millionaire" (short novel) by Brett Halliday; "Vincent Teresa: Bum on the Run" (New True Mafia Feature) by David Mazroff; "Come to My Murder" (novelet) by Peter Germano; "The Embalming Room" by Edwin P. Hicks; "Under the Circumstances" by Robert H. Curtis; "The Plunge" by Talmage Powell; "Death in the Garden" by Dan Ross; "Retaliation" by Mary Linda Boggia. A little creasing; bumps and dings; light tanning. Book.
EUR 4,26
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Heritage Papers, Athens GA, 1993
Da: 3rd St. Books, Lees Summit, MO, U.S.A.
Oversized Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Very good clean tight copy. Text free of marks. Professional book dealer since 1999. All orders are processed promptly and carefully packaged with tracking.
Condizione: new.
Editore: Renown Publications, NY, 1977
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good+ to Near Fine. Vol. 40, no. 1. Edited by Sam Merwin, Jr. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "Murder Maker" (short novel) by Brett Halliday; "Death in the Parlor" (novelet) by Philip Donald; "Live by the Sword" by Melanie Dulac; "The Cupcakes" by T. A. Keohane; "The Streak" by Michael Cassutt; "Thirteen Cents for the First Ounce" by Mary L. Testa; "To Stalk a Spectre" by Robert E. Tepperman; "The Hijackers" by Lorraine Marise. Bumped at heel with wear; tanning. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Society of Christian Ethics, Saint Cloud, Minnesota, 2009
ISBN 10: 1589012704 ISBN 13: 9781589012707
Da: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Very good condition. viii, 278 pp. Volume 29, Number 1 (Spring/Summer 2009). Softcover.