Da: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Atheneum (edition First Edition), 2000
ISBN 10: 0689823797 ISBN 13: 9780689823794
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Tauss, Marc (illustratore). First Edition. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 2000
ISBN 10: 0689823797 ISBN 13: 9780689823794
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Good. Tauss, Marc (illustratore). First edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 2000
ISBN 10: 0689823797 ISBN 13: 9780689823794
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Very Good. Tauss, Marc (illustratore). First edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Tauss, Marc (illustratore). Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Tauss, Marc (illustratore). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Tauss, Marc (illustratore). Based on a true story, two women, an abolitionist and a daughter of a freed slave, work together on an undercover project for the Union cause during the Civil War. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Former library book. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.
Da: Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago, Racine, WI, U.S.A.
Condizione: acceptable. Tauss, Marc (illustratore). Book is considered to be in acceptable condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Book may have one or more of the following defects: noticeable wear on the cover dust jacket or spine; curved, dog eared or creased page s ; writing or highlighting inside or on the edges; sticker s or other adhesive on cover; CD DVD may not be included; and book may be a former library copy.
Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller, Batavia, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: fine. Tauss, Marc (illustratore). First edition, Complete Numbers . NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped.
Da: Archives Books, Inc., Edmond, OK, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No markings. Historic Oklahoma Bookstore on Route 66. Packages shipped daily, Mon-Friday.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 2000
ISBN 10: 0689823797 ISBN 13: 9780689823794
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 8,23
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Tauss, Marc (illustratore). First edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Scholastic Inc., New York, 2001
Da: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, FL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. Fine unread condition color photographic softcover wraps. Includes Dedications; Prologue; About the Text; About the Illustrations and Acknowledgments. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs and black-and-white drawings. A small former owner name is written along the upper page edge (see photographs). "Miss Bet, a wealthy white woman at the pinnacle of Richmond society, was an ardent abolitionist. Liza was the Philadelphia-educated daughter of freed Van Lew family slaves. These strong-willed women put aside their differences and hatched a daring plan to provide vital intelligence information to the Union Army. This is the true story of Ellen Bee - the code name used by two extraordinary women who courageously undermined the highest level of the Confederacy. The exciting saga of Elizabeth Van Lew and Mary Elizabeth Bowser unfolds in a fictional format that recalls the scrapbooks kept by women in the nineteenth century." - from the rear outer cover.
Da: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New. 2nd Printing.
Editore: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, New York, 2000
ISBN 10: 0020444451 ISBN 13: 9780020444459
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First trade paperback. 144pp. Illustrated from black and white photographs. Foxed, near fine. A biography.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Atheneum Books for Young Readers, New York, NY, 2000
ISBN 10: 0689823797 ISBN 13: 9780689823794
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very good. Condizione sovraccoperta: very good. Tauss, Marc (illustratore). First edition. First printing [stated]. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. x, [2], 161, [3] p. Illustrations. A scrapbook kept by a young black girl details her experiences and those of the older white woman, "Miss Bet, " who had freed her and her family, sent her north from Richmond to get an education, and then worked to bring an end to slavery. Based on the life of Elizabeth Van Lew.
Condizione: New. Tauss, Marc (illustratore). Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: New. Tauss, Marc (illustratore). In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!