Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Penguin, London, 1962
Da: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 1,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaper Cover. Condizione: Very Good+. First Edition. Peter Shaffer; John Arden and Michael Hastings. Penguin Plays PL40.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1958
Da: Spiral Mirror, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. Declaration edited by Tom Maschler. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover in price-clipped dust jacket. Includes writing by Colin Wilson, John Osborne, John Wain, Kenneth Tynan, Bill Hopkins, Lindsay Anderson, Stuart Holroyd, Doris Lessing. Clean text. Condition displayed in photos.
Editore: London: Readers Union/MacGibbon and Kee (1959)., 1959
Da: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
202 pp. Near fine in very near fine, deeply price-clipped dust jacket. Stamped "Printed in Great Britain" on the front free endpaper. Linsday Anderson, Kenneth Tynan, Stuart Holroyd, John Osborne, Doris Lessing, Colin Wilson, Bill Hopkins, and John Wain contribute. First printing of this edition (originally published in 1957).
Data di pubblicazione: 1958
Da: Columbia Books, ABAA/ILAB, MWABA, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
1958 Maschler, Tom (ed) DECLARATION NY: Dutton, c1958 Stated 1st ed, 201pp, 8vo, b/w photos, Fine in rubbed, price-clipped d/w, previous owner's name inscribed on ffree endpage,
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Penguin Books, 1967
Da: Frans Books, Solva, Pembs, Regno Unito
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloMass Market Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Glazed card covers. Slight wear. Owner name inside. Includes A Man for all Seasons by Robert Bolt, The Devils by John Whiting, and Nil Carborundum by Henry Livings. Introduction by Harold Hobson. (B/s LA S).
Editore: MacGibbon and Kee, London, 1959
Da: Second Life Books, Inc., Lanesborough, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. 8vo, pp. 202. Eight essays by Kenneth Tynan, John Osborne, Doris Lessing, and others. A VG tight copy. Discussions of literature.
EUR 23,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. 3rd printing of first edition (all 1957) in which the bright young literary things of post war Britain set out their visions for a better future in a series of essays. Fascinating collection of (often contradictory) views, each prefaced with a photo and brief biography of the contributor. Foxing to rear endpapers and a little light toning, but otherwise all in crisp clean and bright internal order. Former owners' names to fep. A little edgewear to smart black boards with dulled gilt titling to spine. Good unclipped Paolozzi d/j lightly worn to edges and well toned with small closed tear to front and tape residue from previous repair. Now in removable protective sleeve. 8vo. 202pp.
Editore: MacGibbon & Kee
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. 1957. Hardcover. Ex Libris with usual markings. Clean copy with some minor shelf wear, dustwrapper with minor edge wear and light sunning, remains very good. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Editore: N.Y:Dutton. 1958. Hardcover., 1958
Da: Frederick Bayoff Literary Books, Adrian, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
1st. ed.not read or opened. fine. d.j. Please email for info concerning any book or dust jacket. If d.j. does not appear in description, it means there is no dust jacket. Photos on request. Some books may have remainder marks. Heavy and/or oversized books require additional postage.
Editore: MacGibbon & Kee, 1957
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 21,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. 1957. Hardcover. Ex Libris with usual markings. Clean copy with some minor shelf wear, dustwrapper with minor edge wear and light sunning, remains very good. . . . .
Condizione: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. Dust jacket price clipped. (English Authors, History, Literary Criticism) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Editore: Penguin Books, 1962
Da: Books On The Green, Lydd, KENT, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 2,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edition (thus). 'Penguin Plays PL40'. 'New English Dramatists 4'. Introduced by J. W. Lambert. Edited by Tom Maschler. Comprising: 'Yes, and After', by Michael Hastings; 'The Happy Heaven', by John Arden (with Margaretta D'Arcy); 'Five Finger Exercise', by Peter Shaffer. Contents: light browning to edges, otherwise pages generally very good and clean. Previous owner's inscription. Cover: some light creasing and shelf-wear, otherwise good+. Binding tight. 256 pp.
Editore: Readers Union London 1959, 1959
Da: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 33,82
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edition orig. cloth Nice copy octavo 202pp., b/w plates, Essays by: Lindsay Anderson, Kenneth Tynan, Stuart Holroyd, John Osborne, Doris Leesing, Colin Wilson, Bill Hopkins, & John Wain.
Editore: MacGibbon London 1957, 1957
Da: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
EUR 28,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello3rd imp. sl. worn dust jacket Nice copy octavo 202pp., b/w pls., Lindsay Anderson, Kenneth Tynan, Stuart Holroyd, John Osborne, Doris Lessing, Colin Wilson, Bill Hopkins, John Wain.
Editore: MacGibbon London 1957, 1957
Da: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 38,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edition chipped dust jacket Nice copy octavo 202pp., b/w plates, Lindsay Anderson, Kenneth Tynan, Stuart Holroyd, John Osborne, Doris Lessing, Colin Wilson, Bill Hopkins, John Wain.