Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Crown Custom Publishing, Inc, 2011
ISBN 10: 1933403233 ISBN 13: 9781933403236
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Crown Custom Publishing, Inc, 2011
ISBN 10: 1933403233 ISBN 13: 9781933403236
Da: clickgoodwillbooks, Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: acceptable. Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Item may be missing bundled media.
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Fuertes, Louis Agassiz, Allan Brooks, And Roger Tory Peterson (illustratore). Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Crown Custom Publishing, Inc, 2011
ISBN 10: 1933403233 ISBN 13: 9781933403236
Da: Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago, Racine, WI, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. Book is considered to be in good or better condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Hard cover books may show signs of wear on the spine, cover or dust jacket. Paperback book may show signs of wear on spine or cover as well as having a slight bend, curve or creasing to it. Book should have minimal to no writing inside and no highlighting. Pages should be free of tears or creasing. Stickers should not be present on cover or elsewhere, and any CD or DVD expected with the book is included. Book is not a former library copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Crown Custom Publishing, Inc, 2011
ISBN 10: 1933403233 ISBN 13: 9781933403236
Da: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or limited writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Fuertes, Louis Agassiz, Allan Brooks, And Roger Tory Peterson (illustratore). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York: Berkeley, 2001, New York, 2001
ISBN 10: 0425176649 ISBN 13: 9780425176641
Da: P. Henley Books, Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. Trade Paperback. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 552 pp. Review blurb laid in. Includes18 short stories. Bright, near fine copy.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Crown Custom Publishing, Inc, 2011
ISBN 10: 1933403233 ISBN 13: 9781933403236
Da: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
paperback. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Houghton Mifflin Co, Boston, 1955
Da: Richard Lemay, Fall River, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Cover in Very Good condition. Clean, Strong binding and unmarked pages. No underlining or notes in the margins. Minor scuffing of the covers .No Dust Jacket CAREFULLY PACKED in a sturdy BOX. All USA orders ship with tracking number and email confirmation. Because of the expensive cost of international shipping, INTERNATIONAL buyers MU.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: National Association of Audubon Societies, 1935
Da: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. No Jacket. Peterson, Roger Tory (illustratore). First Edition. Light rubbing to cloth.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: National Association of Audubon Societies, 1935
Da: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. No Jacket. Peterson, Roger Tory (illustratore). First Edition. Darkening to spine and light soiling.
Editore: Berkley Medallion Book., New York, NY, USA., 1971
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 1,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good / Very Good. Richard Powers Painted Cover. (illustratore). First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing!. 172 pages; Berkley Medallion Book #G233 ; >> Cover creasing; spine slant; pen to title page.; wear to paper spine; Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: NY: National Association of Audubon Societies, 1935., 1935
Da: Pride and Prejudice-Books, Ballston Lake, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First edition. Black cloth. Slight fraying at head of spine else VG. Illustrated by Allan Brooks and Roger Tory Peterson.
Da: tLighthouse Books, Onekama, MI, U.S.A.
Condizione: acceptable. Fuertes, Louis Agassiz, Allan Brooks, And Roger Tory Peterson (illustratore). Acceptable condition. Reading copy. May have signs of wear and previous use scuffs, library copy, highlighting, writing, and underlining . May have foxing, slight water damage or tears. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation. If you're not satisfied with purchase please return item with no hassle.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The National Association of Audubon Societies, New York, 1935
Da: Shadetree Rare Books, Chatham, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Brooks, Allan and Peterson, Roger Tory (illustratore). Dark Green hardcover with gilt lettering to spine and front. 140 pages plus Appendix. Beautiful color illustrations. Inscription to previous owner on front endpaper. Some edgewear with bumps and rubs. Spine a bit faded. Binding tight.
Editore: New York: Berkley Books # G233 1st Printing, 1959
Da: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 5,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloMass Market Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. Richard Powers (front cover) (illustratore). ----------vintage paperback, Canadian printing. A 172-page science fiction anthology, selecting some stories from the longer 1952 hardcover edition. Some edgewear, a near fine copy.
EUR 4,01
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good +. 2nd Printing. An uncreased spine with very light edge rubbings. no store stamp. Stories by : Jane Caskell,Michael Baldwin, Hugh Atkinson,Derwent May, Anthony Burgess, John Brunner, Richard Nettell,Montague Haltrecht,John Burke, J.A.Cuddon, Peter Brent,Alex Hamilton,
Editore: 20th Century Fox 2008-05-13 00:00:00, 2008
Da: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.
dvd. Condizione: Used - Good.
Editore: Houghton Mifflin/Riverside Press, Boston, 1939
Da: Passalong Junction, N Bennington, VT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Peterson, Fuertes, Brooks (illustratore). Top & bottom of spine is slightly frayed, corners bumped. binding is sound. 539 pages of text plus appendix, indices = 554 pages plus 97 colored plates.
HARDCOVER. 1st edition. 140pp, quarto, color & b/w ill. a bit shaken, clean & colorful throughout, cover wear, clear gilt stamps, edge wear & mild soiling, Good.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 22,25
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Klett (Ernst) Verlag,Stuttgart, DE, 2011
ISBN 10: 3125773415 ISBN 13: 9783125773417
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 24,88
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. 1.,.
EUR 24,92
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 17,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Danilo Ducak; (illustratore). First Edition. Trade paperback format. Light edgewear with some creasing on the lower right of the front cover and a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Danilo. This anthology contains: Introduction: The Truth of the Mummy's Curse by John Richard Stephens; The Malevolence of Ancient Egyptian Spirits by Arthur Weigall; Lost in a Pyramid, or The Mummy's Curse by Louisa May Alcott; Raiding Mummies' Tombs - by various Egyptologists; The Vengeance of Nitocris by Tennessee Williams; Under the Pyramids - a novelette by H. P. Lovecraft, written for Harry Houdini; Opening King Tutankhamen's Tomb by Howard Carter with A. C. Mace; The Adventure of the Egyptian Tomb by Agatha Christie; The Demon Possessed Princess - by an ancient Egyptian priest; The Majestic Sphinx by Mark Twain; Smith and the Pharaohs - a novella by H. Rider Haggard; Some Words with a Mummy by Edgar Allan Poe; Colonel Stonesteel's Genuine Homemade Truly Egyptian Mummy by Ray Bradbury; Dead Kings - an excerpt by Rudyard Kipling; Lot No. 249 - a novelette by Arthur Conan Doyle; The Locked Tomb Mystery by Elizabeth Peters; The Death Ring of Sneferu by Sax Rohmer; The Mummy, or Ramses the Damned - an excerpt by Anne Rice; and The Jewel of the Seven Stars - a novella by Bram Stoker. Size: 8vo. Book.
Editore: George Newnes Limited, 1954
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 5,07
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. 80 pages. Richard Handset "Hot Jazz For The Cold War" / Brenda Byron "Market Research" / Peter Williams "Week-End Sailors" / Rosemary Timperley "The Bin-Worthy Husband" / Michael I've s "Earthbound" / K M Simcox "Private Bates" / John May "'Mister Chairman!'" / Andy Gray "Frankie Howerd Relaxes" /Neville Woodbury "Disturbers Of The Peace" / George Maracco "Best Man Wins" / Chapman Pincher "Wild Cats And Englishmen" / C E Herring "Odd Man In" / John Rydon "The Secrets Of A Good Suit" (SL#48).
Editore: Bramhall House (1955), New York, NY, 1955
Cloth(Hrdcvr). Condizione: G/FR. Color Plates (illustratore). Revised Edition. New York, NY: Bramhall House. G/FR. (1955). Revised Edition. Cloth(Hrdcvr). 4to., 554 pp., dj frayed and yellowed some, .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Crown Custom Publishing, Inc, 2011
ISBN 10: 1933403233 ISBN 13: 9781933403236
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 23,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Editore: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1955
Da: Shamrock Books, Lubbock, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Reprint. Red cloth with gilt titles on a black field, (lightly rubbed some extremities), 4to.,553pp, Ninety-six full color illustrations by Louis agassiz fuertes, allan brooks and Roger Tory Peterson. Gift inscription front end paper. A tiny spot or two of soiling rear cover. No D/j. A Very Good copy.
Editore: Scholars Press for the American Academy of Religion, Tallahassee, Florida, 1976
Da: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Softcover. 211-398 pp. Volume XLIV, Number Two (June 1976). Softcover. edgewear and bits of paper corrosion on cover; paper tears at bottom of spine.