Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Gallery, University o, 2002
ISBN 10: 092959715X ISBN 13: 9780929597157
Da: Booksavers of Virginia, Harrisonburg, VA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Acceptable. Pages secure and unmarked. Inked name on half title page. Green gate-fold cover moderately scuffed with light rubbings and small portion of spine end exposed. Your purchase benefits the world-wide relief efforts of Mennonite Central Committee.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Gallery, University o, 2002
ISBN 10: 092959715X ISBN 13: 9780929597157
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Acceptable. Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. Oversized. PAPERBACK.
Editore: Baltimore, Contemporary Museum & Maryland Institute College of Art, 2010
Da: Hammer Mountain Book Halls, ABAA, Schenectady, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Very good condition. . 63p. Illus.
8Vo Oblong Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st. Contents unmarked, text in English-Chinese. Binding is tight, hinges are secure. White cloth boards are pointed and bright. Jacket is unclipped with minor wear to corners.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: AMHERST (USA): University GALLERY UNIV. MASS., 2002, 1. Aufl./1st ed., 104 S./pp, m. Abb. / illustr., 26,7 x 22,5 cm, Broschur / Softcover. ( 9780929597157), 2002
ISBN 10: 092959715X ISBN 13: 9780929597157
Da: BuchKunst-Usedom / Kunsthalle, Seebad Ahlbeck, Germania
EUR 15,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBroschur / Softcover. 1. Aufl./1st ed. Text in ENGLISH - // The Culture of Violence presents a broad interdisciplinary approach to the subject of violence as it arises in the media, the lives of children and their families, and in the work of artists such as Bruce Nauman, Ida Applebroog, Mel Chin, Kristin Oppenheim, Lucinda Devlin, Gregory Green, Leon Golub, Richard Misrach and Sue Williams. Organized around thematic categories that traverse class and gender, and that range from political to personal expressions of violence, including terrorism and hate crimes, government-sanctioned execution, youth and gang violence, street crime and domestic violence, The Culture of Violence includes a conversation on violence and culture in medieval epics and contemporary media, and a proscriptive essay on coping with family violence. (schönes Exemplar / nice clean book) Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1100.
Editore: Conner Contemporary Art, Washington, DC, 2003
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. 16 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran October 11 through November 22, 2003. Includes numerous color images. A fine copy in stapled wrappers.
Condizione: Very Good. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (SALE item)* 21 pp., Paperback, one corner bumped, else very good. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Editore: Wadsworth Atheneum, 1997
Da: Marc J. Bartolucci, Hudson, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Hartford: Wadsworth Atheneum, 1997. 8vo, 16 p., original stapled wraps. First edition of this art installation project featuring manholes made from confiscated guns. A NF copy.
Hardcover. Condizione: New.