Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: Book Alley, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good+. Good in Good+ dust jacket. Used with wear but is still in solid reading condition. Pasadena's finest new and used bookstore since 1992.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Indiana University Press March 2007, 2007
ISBN 10: 0253217938 ISBN 13: 9780253217936
Da: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Used - Very Good. Taken a half-century ago, these photographs depict the desegregationcrisis in Little Rock, Arkansas. In 1957, President Dwight D. Eisenhower was somoved at the beating of veteran Alex Wilson that he ordered 1,200 paratroopers fromthe 101st Airborne to Little Rock, and federalized the Arkansas National Guard toquell the 'disgraceful occurrences.' A Life Is More Than a Moment carriesus back to those painful and turbulent times, but it does not leave us there. Inaddition to these immortal photos, photographer Will Counts also took new portraitsof many of the original subjects when he returned to Little Rock in 1997. Essays byRobert S. McCord, Ernest Dumas, and Will Campbell chart the path leading to thecrisis and define its impact on the civil rights movement. This book shows an uglyhatred, but in the end, it is also a book of hope and reconciliation. 50th Anniversary Edition of a bestselling book that tells the story behind the photographs that shocked our nation.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Indiana University Press, Bloomington, Indiana, 2000
ISBN 10: 0253337747 ISBN 13: 9780253337740
Da: James Lasseter, Jr, Brooksville, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. BRAND NEW BOOK, STILL IN ORIGINAL PUBLISHERS SHRINKWRAP. 229 pages. A very nice mint copy.
Da: Fallen Leaf Books, Nashville, IN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Inscribed by Will Counts on the front endpage.
Editore: Lillabulero Press, 1968
Da: Isaiah Thomas Books & Prints, Inc., Cotuit, MA, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Single Issue Magazine. Condizione: Very Good. Tan wraps Yap edges a little bent.
Editore: Lillabulero Press, Northwood Narrows, New Hampshire, 1968
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First edition. Cover by Lee Vecchiola. Small quarto. 76pp. Paper wraps. Some bumping to the yapped edges, near fine. A magazine of poetry and prose founded by Banks and Matthews in 1964 while they were students at the University of North Carolina. Contributors include from Robert Creeley, W.S. Merwin, Dabney Stuart, Floyce Alexander, Doug Collins, Howard McCord, Banks, Greg Kuzma, George Hitchcock, Robert Morgan, Kathy Quick, Stanley Cooperman, Dave Kelley, Matthews, Kenneth O. Hansen, James Tate, Robert Bonazzi, William Witherup, Dennis Trudell, Peter Wild, and Jean Follain.
Editore: English Dept., Iowa Wesleyan College, Mount Pleasant, IA, 1970
Da: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Pamphlet. [36p] 5.5x8.5 inches, poetry, several translations, very good poetry journal, booklet in stapled lavender pictorial wraps.
Condizione: good. The item has minimal writing and or highlighting inside.
Editore: Santa Cruz, CA: Guabi, 1970
Da: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st edition. VG. Oblong 4to, 56pp, stapled wrappers. The rare and psychedelicized second issue of this magazine from 1970 Santa Cruz, includes work by Robert Bly, W. S. Merwin, George Hitchcock, et al. in a multicolored graphical presentation. Faint price stamp to first interior page (else unmarked), a bit of wear to wrappers with minor edge chips. Not Signed.
EUR 88,21
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
EUR 103,95
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 91,89
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 117,44
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 110,27
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 119,26
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rowman & Littlefield Education, 2010
ISBN 10: 1607099977 ISBN 13: 9781607099970
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 138,94
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 280 pages. 10.90x8.40x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 164,33
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In English.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: VG+. Hardback in Very Good+ condition with Very Good+ dust jacket. . 10.19 X 8.81 X 0.62 inches. 76 pages. Inscribed by author Will Counts and two others on front endpaper. . * Quick Shipping * All Books Mailed in Boxes * Free Tracking Provided *.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rowman & Littlefield Education, 2011
ISBN 10: 1607099969 ISBN 13: 9781607099963
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 246,50
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 156 pages. 11.50x9.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Da: The Book Spot, Sioux Falls, MN, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New.
Editore: Omaha, Nebraska : Barnhart Press, 1962., 1962
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. 413 p. : ill. ; 29 cm. ; LCCN: 63-786 ; OCLC: 24409187 ; thick heavy green cloth volume with gold lettering ; several pages of color illustrations , majority are black & white photographs ; detailed illustrations of every North American limited, with car names ; water stain to back portion of volume has left some pages wrinkled, but no illustration is affected ; foxing ; FAIR. Book.
Editore: Indiana University Press, Indiana, 2000
Da: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. First Edition; Second Printing. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.
Editore: [Various] 1886-1970, [Various], 1886
Da: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Mixed Editions. The present collection includes: Six works inscribed by Ogden Nash to his wife, Frances; Three works by Nash bearing edits in Nash's hand; and 48 books inscribed by various authors to Nash (most notably, 12 books inscribed by S. J. Perelman). It also includes 132 uninscribed books not authored by Nash, 45 of which bear his ownership inscription (and 10 of which bear the ownership inscription of Frances Nash). Books written by Nash: 59 total (two of which are co-authored by another individual) Volumes edited in Nash's hand 2 volumes in publisher's bindings 1 volume in "Author's Copy" half leather binding, with dozens of pages removed (presumably to assemble a new collected edition of poems) Books inscribed to Frances Leonard Nash 5 works by Ogden Nash 4 works in original bindings 1 work in "Author's Copy" half leather binding 1 work by Anthony Trollope (The Chronicles of Barsetshire: 1. The Warden) 1 volume signed by numerous members of Little, Brown and Co. publishing staff 27 Author's copies bound in half leather, not already accounted for in list above 1 volume bound in full red leather 21 volumes, unmarked, in standard publisher's bindings Books not authored by Nash: 180 in total Volumes inscribed to Nash: 48 volumes Notably, this collection includes 12 works inscribed by S.J. Perelman Uninscribed volumes: 132 volumes 45 of these bear Ogden Nash's ownership inscription 10 of these bear Frances Leonard Nash's ownership inscription, generally from before her marriage Notably, this collection includes a first edition, first issue of The Great Gatsby with all points present, but lacking the dust jacket. To view the full inventory, please click HERE. All items are in good or better condition, unless otherwise stated. [Oversized book(s). Additional postage necessary for expedited/international orders. Economy International shipping unavailable due to size/weight restrictions. For international/expedited customers, please inquire for rates]. Shelved Amazon End-Cap. The present collection offers a window into the literary world of American poet and humorist Ogden Nash (19021971). It is comprised of 239 volumes published between 1886 and 1971, among which are numerous presentation and association copies. All books in the present collection come from the shared personal library of Ogden and Frances Nash. The collection spans poetry, humor, light verse, and literary criticism, and includes a significant number of first and limited editions, often in original bindings or dust jackets. Of particular note are six books inscribed by Nash to his wife, Frances (including five authored by Nash, one of which is in an "Author's Copy" half-leather binding). Included in the collection are 59 works by Nash, three of which feature edits to the text in Nash's hand. Twenty-seven of these Nash publications are Author's copies bound in half-leather. There are an additional 48 volumes bearing inscriptions to Nash from other authors and poets, most notably twelve volumes inscribed by S.J. Perelman. Among the 132 uninscribed volumes included here, 45 bear Ogden Nash's ownership inscription (10 bear the ownership inscription of Frances Nash). The number and range of authorial inscriptions represented in the present collections reflect Nash's wide-ranging literary friendships and professional associations. Notable among these are twelve warmly inscribed titles by humorist S.J. Perelman, whose acerbic wit is on display in a series of affectionate, playful, and sometimes satirical inscriptions to both Nash and his wife, Frances. These volumes also reflect Perelman and Nash's shared experiences in Hollywood and the literary scene of mid-century America. Other highlights include inscriptions from John Betjeman, Christopher Morley, E.C. Bentley, A.P. Herbert, David McCord, William Plumer Fowler, and Holger Lundbergh, among otherseach evidencing Nash's influence and the esteem in which he was held across literary and cultural circles in the U.S. and the U.K. O.
Data di pubblicazione: 2004
Da: The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd., ABAA ILAB, Clark, NJ, U.S.A.
[New York: Brand New Shoes, 2004] (illustratore). [New York: Brand New Shoes, 2004]. An Influential Figure in American Politics, Diplomacy and Law Strauss, Robert S. [1918-2014]. Strauss, Staci, Editor. McCord, Craig, Editor. What Do You Think, Bob: Wisdom, Humor and Gumption from Robert S. Strauss. [New York: Brand New Shoes, 2004]. 31 pp. Illustrations. Cloth in lightly worn dust jacket, contents printed on card stock, inscription from Strauss to Michael Deaver to front free endpaper. $250. * The inscription of this lavish volume reads: "To Mike-/ A Cherished Friend,/ Bob Strauss/ 11/30/05/." Strauss was an influential figure in American politics, diplomacy, and law from the 1950s to the early 1990s. Staci Strauss and Craig McCord were his daughter and son-in-law. Michael Deaver [1938-2007] was Reagan's White House deputy chief of staff under James Baker III and Donald Regan.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kendall/Hunt Publishing Co ,U.S., 2010
ISBN 10: 0757500749 ISBN 13: 9780757500749
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 130,07
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kendall/Hunt Publishing Co ,U.S., 2010
ISBN 10: 0757500749 ISBN 13: 9780757500749
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 121,17
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.