Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Fine and bright with no wear or markings in a near fine jacket protected in an archival sleeve. Beautifully illustrated in full-color.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: National Geographic Society, 1991
Da: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. James L. Stanfield (illustratore). Includes apostolic blessing from Pope John Paul II tucked inside the book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Naional Geographic Society, Washington DC, 2008
ISBN 10: 1426204434 ISBN 13: 9781426204432
Da: Books to Give ~ Books to Love®, Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. James L. Stanfield (illustratore). Handsome leather-bound edition. Shrink wrapped. Full color tour of the Vatican.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The National Geographic Society, Washington, D.C., 1991
ISBN 10: 0870448587 ISBN 13: 9780870448584
Da: Round Table Books, LLC, Gurnee, IL, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: MWABA
Hard Cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Poor. Illustrated by James L. Stanfield (illustratore). Deluxe Edition. 1. Deluxe Edition. Publisher's red leatherette decorated with gilt , gilt lettering on spine, cream endpapers, silk bookmark bound in, a.e.g. . Lower tip of front cover is bumped, plate on frontispiece is lightly foxed, else pristine, unmarked, tight, square and clean. NEAR FINE. . Color Photographs. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 232 pp.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good++. Stanfield, James L. (illustratore). red cloth hardcover with gilt gold lettering and design. inside clean, tight, no marks. dustjacket has several scratches to back cover. 232 pages. illustrated in color. International orders will require extra shipping for this large, heavy book.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Hardback book in good condition, but missing dust jacket if issued one. Some light shelf and use wear, otherwise appears to be a good clean copy!
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Binding Tight Pages Clean Dust Jacket Torn At Edges Previous Owner's Name On First Page. Book.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Deluxe Edition. National Geographic 2005 Deluxe Edition Fine/ no dj, 1991. 232 pages with index. Red padded leather binding with gilded decorations and lettering, Parchement end papers, matching ribbon marker, front end paper has been removed, bright color illustrated pages. Gilded page edges. HEAVY OVER SIZE ITEM. No Exp.
Editore: National Geographic, 1993
Da: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Unclipped. This is first ed., 1991; 232 p., immaculate and unmarked anywhere; fabulous photos of the architecture and great works of art, but also a quite beautiful one of Saint Pope John Paul II at prayer, as well as photos of prelates, worshippers and tourists. Binding firm; boards fine, well-protected by clean photographic d.j. that has slight wear at upper edges.
hardcover. Condizione: New.
EUR 13,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good.
Editore: National Geographic Books, 1991
Da: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, Regno Unito
EUR 14,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1991 edition on red leather leather cloth + inscription name with gilded squares and circles to frontis.
EUR 33,45
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 232 pages. 11.00x9.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: National Geographic Society, Washington, D.C., 1991
ISBN 10: 0870448587 ISBN 13: 9780870448584
Da: Lower Beverley Better Books, Lyndhurst, ON, Canada
Prima edizione Edizione Internazionale
EUR 55,40
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Jacket as Issued. James L. Stanfield (photography) (illustratore). First Edition. Deluxe Edition. Foreword by photographer. The history and daily workings of the Vatican, beautifully illustrated photographically. 227 pp. plus: The Popes, About the Author and Photographer, Acknowledgments, AdditionalReading, Illustration Credits, International Editions, Index. Red leatherette covered boards have ornate gilt decorations on front panel, gilt text on spine, red marker ribbon, all edges gilt. Book weighs nearly 3 lb. and will occasion extra shipping costs, unless if shipped within Canada in a flat rate box. Digital images available on request. Bookseller's Inventory # 155083.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: National Geographic Society / Bertelsmann, 1991
Da: Versandantiquariat Nussbaum, Bernkastel-Kues, RP, Germania
EUR 11,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellogebundene Ausgabe. Condizione: Sehr gut. 232 S. Bildband - sehr gutes Exemplar Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1350.
EUR 25,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCouverture rigide. Condizione: bon. RO20140811: 2000. In-4. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 248 pages. Nombreuses photos en couleurs, dans le texte et hors texte. Avec Jaquette. . . Classification Dewey : 200-RELIGION.
EUR 6,07
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Très bon. Merci, votre achat aide à financer des programmes de lutte contre l'illettrisme.
EUR 6,07
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Bon. Merci, votre achat aide à financer des programmes de lutte contre l'illettrisme.
Da: Bernhard Kiewel Rare Books, Grünberg, Germania
EUR 12,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGewebe. 29 cm 231 Seiten. Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen. Gebunden mit Schutzumschlag. Sehr guter Zustand. Gewicht über 1 kg. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1327.
Editore: National Geographic SOciety, 1991
Da: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Stanfield, James L. (photography) (illustratore). Near fine unread condition red bonded leather boards with elaborately decorated gilt front cover and gilt spine lettering. Includes Foreword; About the Author; About the Photographer; Acknowledgments; Additional Reading; Illustration Credits; International Editions; and Index. Profusely illustrated with color photographs by James L. Stanfield plus a full color map drawing of Vatican City. Also includes gilt page edges on all three sides plus a matching red bound-into-the-volume satin ribbon page marker. A 3/4 inch rub mark at the upper right rear cover and a 1/2 inch separation of the leather at the upper front spine edge (see photographs). The volume is otherwise in fine unread condition with all pages in fine unmarked condition and an exceedingly tight and square unread condition spine/binding. "This book has evolved as friendships do, with interest, followed by familiarity and respect. For five years, it had been my dream to cover the Vatican, the extraordinary community that is the world's smallest nation, the seat of the Roman Catholic Church, and an unparalleled repository of art and architecture. As a photographer, I wanted to capture the human side of this age-old institution. I began my work in the Vatican with the disadvantage of being an outsider, unfamiliar with the complexities of the city-state and even of Catholicism. Early on, I was told that patience was essential to gain my behind-the-scenes coverage. For nearly a year, I never missed a general papal audience or a public Mass. I frequently wrote letters to the Pope's secretary asking to photograph the Holy Father in settings rarely shown - his private elevator, chapel, and apartments. My request brought no response. I sent color prints from my latest takes to those who had helped me, so that they could become familiar with my work. Little by little, Vatican officials started taking notice of my perseverance. Three months before my deadline, the obstacles faded, and my presence at Vatican events began to be accepted. I was invited to cover private audiences with visiting dignitaries. Swiss Guards let me know about band rehearsals and family birthday parties. After Mass, when the Pope would wade into the crowd, Vatican police would steer me backward by pulling on my belt loops, thus permitting me to photograph the Holy Father without looking up from my viewfinder. Eventually the Pope became aware of the amarykanski photographer who wanted to "do things differently" and who "used a lot of film." His secretary started replying to my letters. "Be at the bronze doors at 6:30 a.m.," he would say, referring to the gateway to the papal palace. Such invitations allowed me to witness the Holy Father strolling in his gardens, embracing Polish President Lech Walesa, and in other intimate moments seldom shared with the outside world. Looking back, patience was indeed the key, along with luck and persistence. With the help of many insiders who have since become close friends, and with the blessings of Pope John Paul II, I was given the rare opportunity to lift the veil of privacy for a privileged look inside the Vatican." - James L. Stanfield, from the Foreword.
Editore: Touring Club Italiano, MILANO, 1991
ISBN 13: 2560338030356
Da: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, VT, Italia
EUR 10,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: OTTIMO USATO. ITALIANO Traduzione di Marco Amante, prefazione di Gian Paolo Melzi d'Eril, rilegatura in tutta similpelle editoriale, rossa con titoli d'oro al dorso e decori al piatto, presenza di lievissima e minuta fioritura, sovraccoperta illustrata e con usura da scaffalatura, pagine in carta patinata, prettamente illustrate e ben preservate. Numero pagine 232.
EUR 30,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCouverture rigide. Condizione: bon. RO60137596: 1991. In-4. Relié. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 232 pages. Photos en couleur en frontispice et page de titre. Illustré de nombreuses photos en couleur dans et hors texte. Reliure d'éditeur rouge et dorée. Tranche dorée. . . . Classification Dewey : 420-Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon.
Da: Butterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG, Herzebrock-Clarholz, Germania
EUR 10,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Sehr gut. 231 Seiten Zustand: SEHR GUTER Zustand! HC1-472-2/8-00182775 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1352.
Editore: Bertelsmann, Gütersloh
Da: Versandantiquariat BUCHvk, Gunzenhausen, Germania
EUR 12,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Wie neu. 232 S., OPbd. mit SU, 28x24 cm, Bildband mit tlw. ganzseitigen Farbabb., wie neu. Buch.