Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, 1970
ISBN 10: 0374500169 ISBN 13: 9780374500160
Paperback. Reprint edition. Good/Wraps (35780) . Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly tanned, ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks and spots. Lt reading crease, ltly bumped corners, ltly bumped sp base. Smwht tanned p. edges, sme lt soil or spots. Ltly tanned eps, pp. Cln, tight, unmarked. 192.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1962
ISBN 10: 0448089041 ISBN 13: 9780448089041
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good-. Text is clean. Blue matte pictorial cover shows normal wear, with rubbing to upper corner from sticker removal. White multiscene endpapers. AXE Format VII, MAD # 30300-4-7. Carpentieri 1977B-83. ; The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Vol. 4; ; 175 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1962
ISBN 10: 0448089041 ISBN 13: 9780448089041
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Text is clean. Blue matte pictorial cover shows normal wear. White multiscene endpapers. AXE Format VII, MAD # 30300-4-7. Carpentieri 1977D-85.; The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Vol. 4; ; 175 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1962
ISBN 10: 0448089041 ISBN 13: 9780448089041
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Text is clean. Blue matte pictorial cover shows normal wear. White multiscene endpapers. AXE Format VII, MAD # 30300-4-7. Carpentieri 1963A-59; The Hardy Boys Mystery Stories; Vol. 4; ; 175 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Central Electric Railfans' Association, 1992
ISBN 10: 0915348292 ISBN 13: 9780915348299
Da: Jeffrey Blake, Willow Grove, PA, U.S.A.
Oversized Hardcover. Condizione: Excellent condition. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very good dust jacket. B&W Photographs (illustratore). First Edition, 1st Printing. 128 pages Book is as described - NO defects or marks of any kind. A very nice copy.
Editore: The Noonday Press, 1963, 1963
Da: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
Interesting design of this early edition. Good reading copy illustrated wraps. Former owner's neat signature bothers none of the text. Cover drawing of the figure Pan with fern leaf.
Editore: Folio Society, 1983
Da: Pheonix Books and Collectibles, Clearfield, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Hardcover in slipcase in overall good condition with light general wear. Binding firm and square. clean throughout.
Editore: The 407 Railroad Club (1998), Portland, ME, 1998
Da: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, U.S.A.
PB. Condizione: very good, wraps (softcover). B&W illustrations (illustratore). 120pp.
Editore: Columbus, Ohio : America Rose Society, 1961., 1961
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 242 pp ; color photographic cloth ; no dustjacket ; Contents: Culture of garden roses / George M Hart -- Rose growing in Minnesota / Albert Nelson -- Growing roses in the Imperial Valley / Mrs. Eleanor S. McCown -- Poem / Toni -- Northwest roses in the East / Lincoln Atkiss -- Tired (poem) / James E Keiser -- Roses in the far north / Dr W R Swaffield -- Daily job (poem) / Mrs. Ranald Axtell -- Roses, too, need a balanced diet / J D Cook -- Jars of memories / Bonnie Robertson -- Roses in the complete garden / Carlton B Lees -- Feature roses in your landscape plan / Rosalie Doolittle -- What is The Yellow Rose of Texas? / B L Wagenknecht -- Hybridizing roses (poem) / S Lee Dennis -- Confer and cooperate, or confuse / Dr A S Thomas -- My gardener (poem) / Ollie Giltner -- Another look at Old Roses / Hortense Wild -- Pest and disease control of outdoor roses / T J Henneberry, Floyd F Smith, J G Palmer -- Birth of a rose (poem) / James A Pelham -- A New disease of roses / Glenn Viehmeyer -- Bug trouble (poem) / Herman M Hardy -- Evolution of roses vs. breeding / E E Leppik -- Report on hybrids of American wild rose species at the botanical gardens at Ann Arbor, Michigan / Dr Eileen W Erlanson Mcfarlane -- A search for new genes / Q. Mansuino -- Observations on the inheritance of yellow pigment in roses / Dennison Morey -- Poem / Toni -- Comparable susceptibilities of 50 species and hybrid roses inoculated with black spot fungus from plants field-grown in Maryland in 1959 / John G Palmer, Peter Semeniuk -- Some physiological aspects of premature defoliation associated with rose blackspot / Harold E Kazmaier -- Forecasts for the 60's -- Old Rose rating -- Proof of the pudding -- New rose patents -- Rose cultivar names -- Index -- Illustrations : Rose bed sketches -- Potpuorri and ingredients -- Bonnie Roberson -- Mrs. Nat Schoen -- Witches' Broom -- Experimental rose planting -- Dusting operations -- Field preparation of spray -- Flower yields -- Trated and untreated roses -- Mansuino's roses -- Dr. F. Merkenschlager -- Evolution of flower types -- Cover : Americana -- American home -- Pink Parfait -- Dresden -- Coral Satin -- Bronze Masterpiece -- Invitation -- Eleanor -- Yellow Bantam -- Castanet -- Simone -- Nobility -- Oriental Charm -- Personality -- Capri -- Red Ruffles -- Suspense -- Golden Garnette -- Duet -- Orchid Masterpiece -- Coronado -- Peach Glow. ; slight wear to covers ; foxing ; G. Book.
Editore: The Artemis Press | Printed by Wyman & Sons Limited, London, London, 1955
Da: Black's Fine Books & Manuscripts, Toronto, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 40,05
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. First U.K. Edition. pp. 192. 12mo., measuring 5" x 7.5". Publisher's tan cloth over boards, gilt lettering over maroon spine label. Light rubbing to the boards, one very faint tide-mark to the front board. Neat ink name to the ffep, else, contents without blemish with bright, clean, and unmarked pages. Overall, very good.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 15,29
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 192.
EUR 94,65
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. Volume 3. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust jacket in poor condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,900grams, ISBN:0192113607.
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 192.
Editore: Oxford University Press
Da: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Regno Unito
EUR 106,15
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Used - Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre.' Ex-library, but has been well cared for. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Editore: London & Edinburgh, 1867
Da: Donald A. Heald Rare Books (ABAA), New York, NY, U.S.A.
Arte / Stampa / Poster
Hand-coloured lithograph. Sheet size: 22 1/4 x 16 3/4 inches. A very fine plate from Ravenscroft's 'The Pinetum Britannicum. A Descriptive Account of Hardy Coniferous Trees' Ravenscroft's work is the third (in order of publication) of the three great coniferous iconographies of the nineteenth century, following Bedford and Lambert. The very fine plates fall into two categories: botanical studies of details of the needles and fruit of the individual trees, and landscape studies of examples of individual trees in their natural habitat. This plate is an outstanding example of the former group, here lithographed by W.H. McFarlane. Cf. Nissen, BBI, 1588; cf.Great Flower Books (1990), p. 127; cf. Stafleu &Cowan 8685.