Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Santa Clara Valley Historical Association, 2008
ISBN 10: 096492174X ISBN 13: 9780964921740
Da: Goodwill of Silicon Valley, SAN JOSE, CA, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good. Keith Costas (illustratore). Supports Goodwill of Silicon Valley job training programs. The cover and pages are in very good condition! The cover and any other included accessories are also in very good condition showing some minor use. The spine is straight, there are no rips tears or creases on the cover or the pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Santa Clara Valley Historical Association, 2008
ISBN 10: 096492174X ISBN 13: 9780964921740
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Keith Costas (illustratore). Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 15,59
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 15,84
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 18,20
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Soldier's Load and the Multifunctional Utility/Logistics and Equipment-Transport. Book.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Davis Publications, NY, 1984
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 29, No. 11. Cover art by John Raffo. Includes "A Place to Rest" by T. Robin Kantner; "Murder Rewrapped" by Hy Conrad; "The Double Invasion" by Jo Anne Howell; "Another Victim" by Jeffry Scott; "Sidney's Curse" by Dan A. Sproul; "Touch Me Not" by Thomasina Weber; "The Concrete Nothingness of the Metter Mu" by Ann F. Woodward; "The Winning Hand" by Donald Olson; "The Rookie's Predicament" by John F. McLaughlin; "The Roll-Call of the Reef" (Mystery Classic) by Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch. Departments: "Editor's Notes"; "The Mysterious Photograph Unsolved" by H. E. Dudeney; "Solution to the October 'Unsolved"; "Booked & Printed" by Mary Cannon; "Murder by Direction" by Peter Shaw; "Frames of Reference" by Peter Christian; "The Story That Won". Creasing; light roll; edge and corner nicks and wear; tanning; stress. Book.
Editore: Davis Publications, NY, 1977
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 1, No. 2. Edited by Isaac Asimov. Photo cover of Mr. Asimov. Includes "Low Grade Ore" by Kevin O'Donnell; "Lost on Capra" by Martin Gardner; "Hero" by J. P. Boyd; "About Nothing" by Isaac Asimov; "Sure Thing" (also) by Asimov; "Two Strangers" by John Shirley; "Cabinet Meeting" by Michael Bishop; "To Bell the Cat" by Joan Vinge; "The Astronomical Hazards of the Tabacco Habit" by Dean McLaughlin; "I Dream of a Fish, I Dream of a Bird" by Elizabeth A. Lynn; "Author Find" by Susan Caspar; "Louisville Slugger" by Jack C. Haldeman, II; "The Steelworks" by Chet Gottfried; "Across The River" by Gordon R. Dickson. (Features:) "The SF Conventional Calendar" by Erwin S. Strauss; "On Books' by Charles N. Brown; "IASFM Book Discount Department"; 'Letters". Illustrated by Kelly Freas, R. G. Krenkel, Freff, Kirk, Gaughan, and Schirm (?). Letters from Arthur C. Clarke and Jonathan Fast. Creasing; tanning; short edge tear. Book.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2024
ISBN 10: 1538193167 ISBN 13: 9781538193167
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Davis Publications, NY, 1977
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good. Vol. 1, No. 2. Edited by Isaac Asimov. Photo cover of Mr. Asimov. Includes "Low Grade Ore" by Kevin O'Donnell; "Lost on Capra" by Martin Gardner; "Hero" by J. P. Boyd; "About Nothing" by Isaac Asimov; "Sure Thing" (also) by Asimov; "Two Strangers" by John Shirley; "Cabinet Meeting" by Michael Bishop; "To Bell the Cat" by Joan Vinge; "The Astronomical Hazards of the Tabacco Habit" by Dean McLaughlin; "I Dream of a Fish, I Dream of a Bird" by Elizabeth A. Lynn; "Author Find" by Susan Caspar; "Louisville Slugger" by Jack C. Haldeman, II; "The Steelworks" by Chet Gottfried; "Across The River" by Gordon R. Dickson. (Features:) "The SF Conventional Calendar" by Erwin S. Strauss; "On Books' by Charles N. Brown; "IASFM Book Discount Department"; 'Letters". Illustrated by Kelly Freas, R. G. Krenkel, Freff, Kirk, Gaughan, and Schirm (?). Letters from Arthur C. Clarke and Jonathan Fast. Tanning; rubbing. Book.
Editore: Davis Publications, NY, 1977
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good. Vol. 1, No. 2. Edited by Isaac Asimov. Photo cover of Mr. Asimov. Includes "Low Grade Ore" by Kevin O'Donnell; "Lost on Capra" by Martin Gardner; "Hero" by J. P. Boyd; "About Nothing" by Isaac Asimov; "Sure Thing" (also) by Asimov; "Two Strangers" by John Shirley; "Cabinet Meeting" by Michael Bishop; "To Bell the Cat" by Joan Vinge; "The Astronomical Hazards of the Tabacco Habit" by Dean McLaughlin; "I Dream of a Fish, I Dream of a Bird" by Elizabeth A. Lynn; "Author Find" by Susan Caspar; "Louisville Slugger" by Jack C. Haldeman, II; "The Steelworks" by Chet Gottfried; "Across The River" by Gordon R. Dickson. (Features:) "The SF Conventional Calendar" by Erwin S. Strauss; "On Books' by Charles N. Brown; "IASFM Book Discount Department"; 'Letters". Illustrated by Kelly Freas, R. G. Krenkel, Freff, Kirk, Gaughan, and Schirm (?). Letters from Arthur C. Clarke and Jonathan Fast. Tanned at edges and spine. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Santa Clara Valley Historical Association, San Jose, CA, 2008
ISBN 10: 096492174X ISBN 13: 9780964921740
Da: S. Howlett-West Books (Member ABAA), Modesto, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Keith Costas (illustratore). 2nd Edition. B&W and Color Illustrations; SIGNED EDITION. This copy has been signed by the author, with a short inscription, on the title page. The book is in Near Fine condition and has a Near Fine dust jacket. The book and its contents are in clean, bright condition. The text pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is crisp and clean. ; Signed by One Author.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 16,68
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Jossey-Bass, San Francisco, California, U.S.A., 1994
ISBN 10: 1555425992 ISBN 13: 9781555425999
Da: The BiblioFile, Rapid River, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. First printing. Navy boards, grey cloth spine wrap, silver spine titles, fine. Pages fine. Red endpapers. Dj lt. wear, clipped. Presents the story of exemplary neighborhood organizations - the urban sanctuaries that have given hope to inner-city adolescents - and it is the story of the adults who created and sustain them. The experience and accomplishments of these youth organizations challenge myths about inner-city youth - their capacities, their interest, and their ambitions. 246 pages. Bookstore marks. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 16,35
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 21,90
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 19,16
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
paperback. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2021
ISBN 10: 1538140098 ISBN 13: 9781538140093
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
EUR 45,90
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Liberty Hall Press, Washington & Lee U., Lexington, VA, 2000
Da: Bartleby's Books, ABAA, Chevy Chase, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First edition, James G. Leyburn Papers in Anthropology, Volume III. 8vo. ix, 2-105 pp. Six color plates from paintings by Daly. Mostly fishing, especially trout fishing in the Appalachians, but includes some upland game hunting, and two of the plates involve wild turkey hunting. Original color illustrated glossy wrapers. (#4973).
Lingua: Inglese
Da: Callahan and Company Booksellers, Peterborough, NH, U.S.A.
Paperbound. Condizione: Very fine. The James G. Leyburn Papers in Anthropology, Volume III, 2000. Liberty Hall Press, Lexington, 2000, signed by Thomas Aquinas Daly. Illustrated with fine color paintings by Thomas Aquinas Daly. 5.5" x 8.5". 105 pp. Paperbound. A collection of 19 original stories by 20 authors on hunting deer and turkey, fishing for trout, sailfish and striped bass, foxhunting, etc. These are well-written and thoughtful essays about why we hunt and fish, what it means to us, and the memories that it evokes. Very fine.
Da: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: New. The complexities of working in a densely urbanised, highly regulated environment with an extreme tropical climate are not always immediately apparent in the clearly articulated forms produced by MKPL Architects. This Singapore-based studio approaches its master planning, architecture, landscape, and interior work with agility of thought and conviction of purpose. What emerges is a distillation of the complex into the simple comfortable spaces that can influence the way people live, and forms that can inspire a new perception and appreciation of the physical environment. Relentless Pursuit of an Architecture captures the design conscience of the studio through the writings of its founding directors. It is as much a meditation on the practice of practice as a presentation of some of MKPL s most important work. It is also a window on the unique urban, regulatory, commercial, and landscape context of Singapore. The book unfolds fourteen manifestations of MKPL s inventive spirit via projects in Singapore and elsewhere in Asia, presenting an in-depth reflection on project particularities and processes, as well as outcomes. A foreword by Dr Erwin Viray precedes the features on commercial, institutional, private, and governmental projects of a variety of scales, which are illustrated by full-colour photographs and drawings.'.
EUR 49,32
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
paperback. Condizione: New. Third. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Da: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.