Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition, first printing . Text unmarked. A touch of foxing on the top edge of the text block. The wrapper shows some very light handling. 8vo. 254pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Far Corner Books, Portland, Or., 1988
ISBN 10: 093257663X ISBN 13: 9780932576637
Da: Jen's Books, Douglas, WY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Here is a collection of 14 interviews with authors of poetry and prose and one book illustrator who runs his own publishing operation (Barry Moser). Kay Boyle reveals why she "dropped" Doubleday, and condemns Joan Didion's work as "cheap, trashy, egocentric. " Margaret Drabble, who says acting was her first career choice, is an anxious writer: "In the middle of the book, I wonder whether to plough on or to scrap it. " John Nichols "considers my writing active, political work, " and Louise Erdrich and Michael Dorris also believe that "if people read what we have written and identify with the characters.that's political. " Bernard Mac Laverty, William S. Burroughs, Wendell Berry, Farley Mowat, Joseph Campbell, Alastair Reid, Douglas Adams and Robert Creeley all contribute their special insights and concerns. Each interviewee shares his or her professional elan, but none says it more enthusiastically than the late Raymond Carver, "I can't wait until I can get back to my desk.I have a lot of stories I want to write. " McNamee is a contributing editor of TBR.
Copia autografata
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Inscribed by Wockner on the FFEP. Text and images unmarked. The wrapper shows some light handling, rubbing at the bottom corner of the front panel. 8vo. xv, 207pp. Signed by Editor.
Paperback. Condizione: Very good. First Edition. Signed "To ____, hope you enjoy! Gary" on half-title page by Gary Wockner, this copy is clean and fresh.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. No creases, no slant, NO age toning, tight clean unmarked, 1st print paperback.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Arizona Press, Tucson, AZ, 1993
Da: Books by White/Walnut Valley Books, Winfield, KS, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. U of Arizona Press, Tucson. 1993. Hardcover. Ex-library. First Edition/First Printing. Book Condition: VG; library label on spine and barcode tape on back board; discard stamps inside but not pocket or missing pages; light coffee stain on front board and some sunfading on spine. No DJ. 194 pp. This collection gathers representative writings on the widely various landscapes of Arizona, a literature ranging across hundreds of miles and thousands of years. The choices are a various as Arizona's landscape. Newspaper editorials, creation stories, geological reports, lyric poems, fictional accounts, and historical accounts. A very presentable and clean copy. Not your usual worn out library book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Arizona Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0816513481 ISBN 13: 9780816513482
Da: Paisleyhaze Books, New Hartford, CT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. University of Arizona Press trade paperback, 1993-1st printing, unread- No marks/tears/creases, surface rub to glossy covers else Fine. We will bubble wrap the book and ship it in a New BOX- Not a plastic bag like the zombie sellers.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Breitenbush Books, Portland OR, 1988
ISBN 10: 0932576621 ISBN 13: 9780932576620
Da: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 173 pages, hardcover with dust jacket. The craft of writing, discussed in-depth with many noted authors. Slight bow to front panel. Mild rubbing and edgewear to dust jacket. Unmarked. A bright and clean copy. Record # 4450000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Sierra Club Books, San Francisco, 2000
ISBN 10: 0871568985 ISBN 13: 9780871568984
Da: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
EUR 8,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth, Gilt Titles. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition, First Printing. An anthology of mountain-inspired literature. 262pp. Mint copy, 'as new'. Weight, 560g. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harbinger House, Tucson, Arizona, 1989
ISBN 10: 0943173450 ISBN 13: 9780943173450
Da: Mom and Pop's Book Shop,, Wakefield, RI, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Paperback Edition. "commentary by Berry, Eastlake, McNamee, Hepworth, Mairs, Remley, Balian, Lopex & 7 others" Clean and tight. No memainder or other markings. One careful reader. Size: 8vo.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: New. First Edition. New! // America's best writers on the crisis that changed our lives. A Journal of the Plague Years: Words & Music from the Lost Days weaves journalism, essays, poetry, and musical playlists into a narrative history of the Covid-19 pandemic and the political plague that continues to drive rage and confusion in the U.S. and the world. This anthology of the most compelling writing from the online magazine Journal of the Plague Years features work by Lannan Lifetime Achievement Award Winner Steve Erickson (Shadowbahn, Zeroville, American Nomad) whose landmark novella-length nonfiction work 'American Stutter,' published by the magazine, was the first major literary work to emerge from the pandemic. Others include longtime Rolling Stone Contributing Writer and American Book Critics Circle Award winner Mikal Gilmore (Shot in the Heart), Blanche McCrary Boyd (The Redneck Way of Knowledge, The Revolution of Little Girls, Tomb of the Unknown Racist), New York Times bestselling novelist Thrity Umrigar, New Mexico poet laureate Lauren Camp, and many other writers, both famous and emerging. This is the definitive account of the pandemic and the rise of authoritarianism. A high-quality saddle stitched paperback with a French Flap produced by Publication Studio Hudson, Journal of the Plague Years: Words & Music from the Lost Days is an artifact of a time of madness that readers will want to keep and revisit. ~ Publisher.
Editore: Breitenbush Books, Portland, OR, 1988
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Advance Review Copy. Sticker residue on front cover. ; Advance uncorrected galley.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 20,28
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 176 pages. 9.00x5.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Sierra Club Books, San Francisco, CA, 1995
ISBN 10: 0871564262 ISBN 13: 9780871564269
Da: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition, First Printing. Text/BRAND NEW w/inexplicable, faintest of "puckering" to lower text edges of last pages of the Introduction. Debut volume of a new series devoted to literary works inspired by desert drylands. An anthology, of global deserts' descriptions, in fiction, poetry, folklore, natural history & prose narratives. 307 pgs, covering drylands of 1, North America; 2, South America; 3, Sahara; 4, Southern Africa; 5, The Arabian & Indian Deserts; 6, Inner Asia; 7, Australia; and 8, Antartica, followed by Sources.
Editore: Univ. Of AZ, AZ, 1993
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. First edition. Fine in wrappers, a paperback.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johnson Books, Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A., 1997
ISBN 10: 1555661904 ISBN 13: 9781555661908
Da: Mike Murray - Bookseller LLC, East Windsor, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Condizione: Fine. First Edition/First Printing. This copy has been SIGNED and Dated 1/27/98 by co-Editor Luis Alberto Urrea on the title page! With writings from Aesop to Melville, and folklore from the Abenaki to the Wagarra, "A World of Turtles" is an anthology of literary, folkloric, and scientific selections about turtles and tortoises, compiled from ancient, modern, and contemporary sources. It looks at these cherished creatures from every possible human perspective, revealing them (and us) in their many guises. Signed by Editor.
EUR 14,27
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good.
Da: RightWayUp Books, Woodbridge, SUFFO, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 28,63
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. McNamee, Gregory, editor. The bearskin quiver : a collection of southwestern American Indian folktales. Einsiedeln: Daimon Verlag, 2002. Daimon Folklore Library. Paperback, VG. A couple of small marks to the covers; spine slightly sunned. Binding strong. Pencilled ownership signature to half-title. 139pp. + publisher advertisements. Contents clean and bright. Once upon a time, an Apache story tells us, the trickster called Coyote killed a bear so that he could make a suitable quiver for his magical arrows. "You shouldn't have done that," someone warned Coyote. "That skin will only bring you bad luck." And so it has been for Coyote ever since, chased by bears and humans alike. In this charming collection of folktales from long ago, we read of the creation of the world, of the ways of animals, of the beguiling Coyote, of the world in which we live and other worlds that hide just beyond our sight. Drawn from the oral literatures of some twenty Southwestern American Indian peoples, these stories teach us about the constants of those dry places: about how the clouds form in the sky, how the heat rises from the ground, how the animals move about from one shady spot to another, and how the people once lived their lives. All these stories show us as the great anthropologist, Claude Lévi-Strauss, observed that folktales are not mere afterthoughts of literature, just pleasant stories to tell around the campfire, but rather valuable tools for reflection upon our own lives. RightWayUp Books aims to provide accurate and detailed descriptions. All images are of the actual book for sale - no stock images are ever used. Thank you for looking at this listing.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Arizona Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0816513481 ISBN 13: 9780816513482
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Editore: Earth First! / Dave Foreman, Tucson, AZ, 1988
Da: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Magazine. Condizione: Very Good. 40pp. Newsprint [43cm x 27.5cm / 17" x 11"]. Ten bifolia (sheets folded vertically once to form forty pages). Lightly and sporadically age-toned, a bit more so around edges and folds. Some very light and sporadic staining, creasing, toning. Earth First! is a group of radical environmentalists that formed in the American Southwest in the spring of 1980, founded by Dave Foreman, Mike Roselle, Howie Wolke, Bart Koehler, and Ron Kezar, among others. Earth First! quickly came to national attention with their "cracking" of Glen Canyon Dam activist stunt, which was performed and filmed in the spring of 1981. Edward Abbey is considered to be the "literary father" of the group. "Earth First! is the beginning of the new, bold environmental movement. And 'Earth First! The Radical Environmental Journal' is its voice. No compromise in the defense of Mother Earth!" (Dave Foreman, Editor). Rear cover half-page illustration by Brush Wolf is untitled and depicts two howling wolves standing atop an upside down bulldozer. Cover articles: "El Tigre: Doesn't Live Here Anymore" by Dan Dagget and "Undeveloped Lands In New England For Sale, Cheap" by Jamie Sayen. Other articles include "Connecticut River of Salmon Return" by Zapus Sylvester, "Quebec Ski Area Slides Over Local and Environmental Concerns" by Roger Sansterre, "Idaho Wilderness Gets the Axe!" by Somerset, "Deep Ecology and the New Civil Rights Movement" by Mike Roselle, "Conservation Biology and the Greater North Cascades Ecosystem" by Mitch Friedman, "The Neanderthal Gene" by Dave Foreman, and "Of Corporate Scum and Dirty Fingernails" by Jamie Sayen, amongst others. The "Nerthus" supplement insert on pages 19-22 focuses on the theme of paganism. Edward Abbey's book review of Richard Kazis and Richard L. Grossman's "Fear At Work: Job Blackmail, Labor, and the Environment" appears on page 25. The "Armed With Vision" poetry page is on page 35. "Earth First! Trinkets & Snake Oil" on page 36. Many illustrations throughout. Advertisements at the rear.
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!