Melvin laird (35 risultati)

- Rilegato
Da: BookHolders, Towson, MD, U.S.A.BookHolders
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 6,86
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: Reprint ] [ 1 CD/Disk(s) Included ] Publisher: RAND Corporation Pub Date: 5/22/2006 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 832 Reprint edition.

U.S. energy policy, which direction?: A round table held on June 27, 1977, and sponsored by the American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research (AEI forum ; 8)
Melvin R. Laird & Edward J. Mitchell & John F. O'Leary & Morris K. Udall with John Charles Daly, moderator
- Brossura
Da: Lexington Books Inc, Idaho Falls, ID, U.S.A.Lexington Books Inc
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 7,97
EUR 4,97 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Good+; Contents are tight and clean; Ex-Library; Soft Cover; American Enterprise Association; 1977; 0.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Washington, D.C : American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research 1980
- Brossura
Da: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, , GermaniaWissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 9,00
EUR 10,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Broschur. Condizione: gut. 24 S., 26 cm, kleiner Fleck. Sprache: eng.
Editore: Foreign Affairs 2005
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,81
EUR 4,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Pamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. Vol 84, No 6, pp. 22-54, Extracted from orig vol, then Recased in Orig Journal Covers, 6 lines underlined first 2 pages else VG.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Anchor Books 1964
- Brossura
Da: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.My Dead Aunt's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 20,21
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Good. 268 p., clean and unmarked on strong paper mildly age-toned; binding firm; green wrappre sunned and faintly smudged on rear panel; minimal edge wear.
Editore: American Enterprise Institute For Public Policy Research 1972
- Brossura
Da: Pomfret Street Books, Carlisle, PA, U.S.A.Pomfret Street Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 12,46
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Binding Tight Pages Clean Wraps Worn. Book.
Editore: Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers 1968
- Rilegato
Da: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 11,57
EUR 6,04 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Ex-Libris and is stamped as such. Solid binding. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. B…ook.

Editore: Newsweek Magazine, New York 1969
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Daniel Montemarano, Newfield, NJ, U.S.A.Daniel Montemarano
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,35
EUR 6,01 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
No Binding. Condizione: Very Good. Condition: Very Good. Original March 11, 1969 Time Magazine cover page SIGNED by Melvin Laird (signature only). Cover has three folds. Cover page only. Laird was Congressman and was Sec. of State under Richard Nixon. Also comes with original Philadelphia Inquirer and New York Times obituaries f…or Laird. SIGNED.
Editore: Anchor 1968
- Brossura
Da: Brentwood Books, Kinnelon, NJ, U.S.A.Brentwood Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 17,36
EUR 3,44 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Used, good. Rated only "good" condition because was formerly owned by a library and has the usual library marks. Otherwise in nice condition--slight wear, clean, text unmarked. Original 1968 edition/printing, mustard-colored mass market paperback, Anchor A635. Although binding appears sound, du…e to age the binding glue may be a little weak so book should be used gently. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE TRACKING ON ALL SHIPMENTS WITHIN USA.

- Brossura
Da: Sandhill Books, Spring Green, WI, U.S.A.Sandhill Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 28,48
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. xii, 730p, illustrations, portraits, 28cm tall, quarto, spiral bound. Oral histories of those who served in the Vietnam war and activists in Madison, Wisconsin who protested against the war. Karl Armstrong, Michael Cullen, Harold Dabler, Mark Piette, Marshall Shapiro, and Paul Soglin refl…ect back on the demonstrations in Madison and the Sterling Hall bombing. Also, Melvin Laird writes about his tenure as Nixon's Secretary of Defense 1969-1973. This oral history project was directed by students of the D. C. Everest Area Schools in Weston, Wisconsin.
- Rilegato
- Firmato
Da: Daniel Montemarano, Newfield, NJ, U.S.A.Daniel Montemarano
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 8,90
EUR 6,01 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
No Binding. Condizione: Near Fine. 3" x 5" Card--- SIGNED by Melvin Laird (signature only). Laird was a U.S. congressman from Wisconsin from 1953 to 1969 before serving as Secretary of Defense from 1969 to 1973 under President Richard Nixon. SIGNED.
Altre immaginiEditore: A Doubleday Anchor Book 1964
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,80
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by A Doubleday Anchor Book, 19. 1642mo. Paperback. Code of A393 on cover and spine. Book is very good. Covers have some light shelf wear. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent c…ustomer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.

- Rilegato
Da: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.Basi6 International
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 34,64
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Altre immaginiEditore: Henry Regnery Company, Chicago 1962
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: John and Tabitha's Kerriosity Bookshop, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.John and Tabitha's Kerriosity Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 14,01
EUR 9,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. No jacket. Bound in green cloth over boards with white lettering. Edge wear and some toning. Library Swap stamp on ffep, ffep through acknowledgements with creasing (6 pages total). Interior is clean and clear. Written by a sitting Republican member of the House and future Secretary of Defen…se under Nixon. Pages:(8) 179 (1) Dimensions:8¼ x 5(9/16) x ¾.
Editore: Henry Regnery Company, Chicago IL 1962
- Rilegato
Da: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 17,80
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. 179 pages. Congressman Laird discusses his view of the shortfalls of America's approach to foreign policy in the late 50's and 60's. Laid in are documents relating to Laird, including a newsletter of the 7th District, WI in 1967; a speech given to the Wisconsin House of Representatives entitled "A Declaration of Repub…lican Principle and Policy"; a "Meet the Press" pamphlet; a Christmas card from the Laird family; and an envelope of newspaper clippings. There is one black mark in the margin of the speech, and its edges are a little tattered. Dust jacket edges slightly darkened in areas. Dust jacket in mylar protector.; 5 1/2 x 8 1/4" Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket.
Editore: Doubleday Anchor
- Firmato
Da: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 17,79
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Signed Copy . Signed by author on letter laid in. Review copy. (politics).

Editore: H. Regnery Co 1962
- Rilegato
Da: Mom's Resale and Books, River Hills, WI, U.S.A.Mom's Resale and Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 22,21
EUR 4,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 1962 Hardcover Edition. Inscription & signature of author inside front cover. Closed tear to DJ. Light foxing to DJ edges & top edge of text block. Front DJ flap has been price clipped. Pages unmarked.
Editore: Anchor Books
Da: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 20,00
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Fair. Acceptable condition. (politics, government, economic policy) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.

- Brossura
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , Regno UnitoChiron Media
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 25,80
EUR 17,94 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 10 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.
Altre immaginiEditore: American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research, Washington, DC 1972
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Book Happy Booksellers, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Book Happy Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 31,15
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. First Edition. Cloth in DJ; 79pp; DJ clean & bright, boards square, clean & bright, text unmarked, binding is tight, Fine/VG+ condition. Scarce, vintage volume based on a town hall meeting on national security policy sponsored by the American Enterprise Institute… in Washington, DC.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Henry Regnery Company 1969
- Rilegato
- Firmato
Da: Ox Cart Books, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.Ox Cart Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 44,50
EUR 3,89 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Inscribed and signed by Laird on front endpaper. Inscribed to Harold Ostertag, Republican Congressman from New York. Published 1962. No additional printings indicated. Hardcover in Dust Jacket. 179 pp. ~6" x 8.5". Very Good Condition. Please examine photos cl…osely. Light shelf wear & aging to covers. Binding is firm. Jacket shows light wear, aging, & soiling. Protected in clear archival sleeve -- there is glare in the photos. Interior is evenly toned, free of markings. Inscribed by Author(s).
Editore: Henry Regnery Co., Chicago 1962
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Blue Moon Books, Stevens Point, WI, U.S.A.Blue Moon Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 26,70
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. NF-/VG. Bright and attractive hardcover with dust jacket. Inscribed by author " Best Wishes Melvin Laird" on a sticker on front endpaper. First edition. Small stain on free front endpaper. Dust jacket has darkening to spine. Nice solid copy. Inscribed by Author(s).
Editore: Henry Regnery Company, Chicago, IL 1962
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 33,38
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Presumed First Edition, First printing. 21 cm [8], 179, [5] pages. Occasional footnotes. DJ has some wear, soiling, edge tears and chips. Pencil erasure residue on fep. Melvin Robert "Bom" Laird[2] (September 1, 1922 - November 16, 2016) was an American politician…, writer and statesman.[3] He was a U.S. congressman from Wisconsin from 1953 to 1969 before serving as Secretary of Defense from 1969 to 1973 under President Richard Nixon. Laird was instrumental in forming the administration's policy of withdrawing U.S. soldiers from the Vietnam War; he coined the expression "Vietnamization," referring to the process of transferring more responsibility for combat to the South Vietnamese forces. First elected in 1952, Laird was the last surviving Representative elected to the 83rd Congress at the time of his death. Congressman Laird in this work has produced a clear and sober analysis of the foreign and military problems which trouble all Americans, regardless of their position or politics. A House Divided looks ahead to the time when American leaders will again base their strategy on our heritage and values in order to meet successfully the crisis of a world "half slave and half free." Why the strategy of initiative is the only way to peace with freedom is cogently argued by Congressman Laird. Robert Gernand (Jacket design) (illustratore).

Editore: Anchor Books, USA 1968
- Brossura
Da: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, AustraliaGoulds Book Arcade, Sydney
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 18,81
EUR 21,60 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paper Back. Condizione: Good. 500 pages. The book is a little worn and foxed around the edges. The top of the spine has a few small surface tears. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown. Size: Size D: 7"-8" Tall (177-203mm).

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research 1980
- Brossura
Da: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.BookDepart
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 65,82
EUR 7,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: UsedVeryGood. Paperback with stapled binding; AEI Special Analysis; light fading, light shelf wear to the cover; otherwise in very good condition with clean text.
Altre immaginiEditore: Henry Regnery, Chicago 1962
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Cleveland Book Company, ABAA, Rocky River, OH, U.S.A.Cleveland Book Company, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 44,50
EUR 2,59 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. near fine. First Edition. Octavo, 179pp. A fine copy in the publisher's teal cloth, with very gentle rubbing to extremities. In a near fine dust jacket, with mild toning and a few nicks to extremities. SIGNED and INSCRIBED by Laird on the front free endpaper: "To Dave Zoll, with best wishes. Melvin L…aird.".
- Brossura
Da: Blue Leaf Books, Winona, MN, U.S.A.Blue Leaf Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 32,04
EUR 4,04 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. Paperback Fair Large softcover, with some minor discoloration and general wear to cover Text is clean and binding is tight.
- Brossura
Da: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, U.S.A.Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 31,15
EUR 5,14 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: VG. 1972 first edidtion. USGPO. 4to wraps. staple binding. 203p. includes charts on staff, budget, etc of US National Defense. VG light marks of non-circulating depository library. no pocket, no bookplate.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Enterprise Institute for Public Policy Research 1980
- Brossura
Da: Fables Books, Goshen, IN, U.S.A.Fables Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 77,42
EUR 2,59 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: good. A former college library book with all the expected stamps, stickers and markings. Some shelf, storage or usage wear present. The binding is tight and all pages are present. The pages appear unmarked. Pictures available upon request. Individually inspected by Scott. Thanks for supporting an independent booksell…er.

Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Frederick A. Praeger, New York
- Rilegato
Da: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, GermaniaAntiquariat Bookfarm
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 9,20
EUR 40,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Ehemaliges Bibliotheksexemplar in gutem Zustand. 550 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.