Mengham rod (371 risultati)

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Penguin 1988
Serie: Penguin Critical Studies, Libro 5 di 37. Libro 5 di 37 - Penguin Critical Studies
- Brossura
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, Regno UnitoWeBuyBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 1,18
EUR 5,25 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.

- Brossura
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, Regno UnitoWeBuyBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 1,43
EUR 7,11 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Penguin 05/09/1988 1988
Serie: Penguin Critical Studies, Libro 5 di 37. Libro 5 di 37 - Penguin Critical Studies
- Brossura
Da: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Regno UnitoAwesomeBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 3,16
EUR 5,77 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 3 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satis…fied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .

- Brossura
Da: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Regno UnitoAwesomeBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 3,52
EUR 5,77 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. British Fiction Today This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money ba…ck guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Penguin Uk 1989
Serie: Penguin Critical Studies, Libro 5 di 37. Libro 5 di 37 - Penguin Critical Studies
- Brossura
Da: MusicMagpie, Stockport, Regno UnitoMusicMagpie
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 3,15
EUR 6,35 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: 46843031. 1776678514. 4/20/2026 9:48:34 AM.

- Brossura
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Regno UnitoWorldofBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 3,33
EUR 6,48 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.

- Rilegato
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 10,18
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 10,23
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

- Brossura
Da: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, U.S.A.The Maryland Book Bank
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,49
EUR 4,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Used - Very Good.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 11,15
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. For Rod Mengham sculpture and painting exist in the world the way poems do. He invokes the Polish sculptor Katarzyna Kobro, who believes that sculpture must be understood as part of the world around it. In Chance of a Storm, poetry is language that comes trailing bits of other forms of speech and writ…ing. 'Poems should be finished, but be still hot to the touch, giving a vivid sense of the thinking and feeling that went into their creation,' he says. Drew Milne speaks of the poems' 'beautiful, belligerent laconicism'. While the lyric is central to Mengham's work, it cannot shrug off the ambition of epic, scaled down but still latent. This telescoping informs the structure of these poems, a species of modernist fable.

- Brossura
Da: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Regno UnitoAwesomeBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,22
EUR 5,77 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. An Introduction to Contemporary Fiction: International Writing in English Since 1970 This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has c…learly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Penguin 05/09/1988 1988
Serie: Penguin Critical Studies, Libro 5 di 37. Libro 5 di 37 - Penguin Critical Studies
- Brossura
Da: Bahamut Media, Reading, Regno UnitoBahamut Media
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 3,16
EUR 8,07 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 3 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

- Brossura
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno UnitoBetter World Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,60
EUR 5,78 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Brossura
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno UnitoBetter World Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,60
EUR 5,78 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno UnitoBetter World Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,60
EUR 5,78 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Brossura
Da: Hawking Books, Edgewood, U.S.A.Hawking Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11,58
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Jake's Place Books, Clarksville, U.S.A.Jake's Place Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 8,04
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: As New. 1st Edition. Like new condition. Very minor shelf wear.

- Brossura
Da: Bahamut Media, Reading, Regno UnitoBahamut Media
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 3,25
EUR 8,07 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you ar…e not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
Da: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Regno UnitoBoundlessBookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 3,57
EUR 8,07 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Boards have little wear and light toning. Content is clean with light toning. Complete DJ with faded spine.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, United Kingdom, London 1993
- Brossura
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Regno UnitoWorldofBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,22
EUR 6,48 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 3 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. In this book, poet and critic Rod Mengham takes a look at the origins, ends and development of languages in the histories of societies and the lives of individuals. In ranging from the details of brain functions to tracking the spread of Indo-European, the largest family of languages in the worl…d, Mengham reveals how these processes have become complicated by successive waves of technological advance - by writing, by movable type and printing, by the telephone, by computer networks. This book argues that it is through language that human beings define themselves and their world. He analyses the way that cultures are organised around language, from literary classics to advertising slogans, and reflects on the rise of dictionaries, translations, and universal language schemes. Above all, it uncovers the fundamental role that language plays in the process of social change and demonstrates how it can be used equally as a force for conservatism or for radical innovation in the formation of nationality and family, gender and class. It also presents the fruits of the latest research in linguistics, history, psychology and neurology to a non-specialist audience. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Rilegato
Da: HPB-Movies, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Movies
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,68
EUR 3,25 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Penguin Uk 1989
Serie: Penguin Critical Studies, Libro 5 di 37. Libro 5 di 37 - Penguin Critical Studies
- Brossura
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Regno UnitoWorldofBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 5,39
EUR 6,48 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Penguin Uk 1989
Serie: Penguin Critical Studies, Libro 5 di 37. Libro 5 di 37 - Penguin Critical Studies
- Brossura
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Regno UnitoWorldofBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,39
EUR 6,48 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 3 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, U.S.A.Maxwell's House of Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 8,04
EUR 4,03 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Clean, crisp hardcover in fine condition. Near fine DJ with light sunning at spine.

- Brossura
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno UnitoMajestic Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 4,60
EUR 7,52 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. 144.

- Rilegato
Da: UHR Books, Hollis Center, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,93
EUR 3,43 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good -. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Bent boards; light dust jacket wear. 188 pages. Book.

- Brossura
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Regno UnitoWorldofBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,98
EUR 6,48 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Brossura
Da: Bahamut Media, Reading, Regno UnitoBahamut Media
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,00
EUR 8,07 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you ar…e not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John Wiley and Sons Ltd, United Kingdom, Oxford 1999
- Brossura
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Regno UnitoWorldofBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,65
EUR 6,48 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. This volume provides a comprehensive introduction to fiction in the English-speaking world during the period from 1970 to the present day. During this period, a sea change has transformed fiction in English, and this collection introduces the key developments as well as the works of some of the…most important writers today. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Brossura
Da: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 10,04
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. 144 Indian Reprint.