Meredith warren (122 risultati)

Women of Vail - Those Who Walked This Bridge 1962 - 1970
Elaine Kelton and Carolyn Pope; Joanne Morgan, Sheika Gramshammer, Renie Gorsuch, Martha Head, Pia Riva McIsaac, Laurie McBride, Meredith Ogilby and others [Contributor]; Rosalie Hill Isom [Editor]; Warren Miller [Introduction];
- Brossura
Da: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.Orion Tech
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 5,70
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Fair.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Mercury Press, New York 1986
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Periodico
Da: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 13,35
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of two novelets and six short stories. Featured are Yesterday's Gone by George Alec Effinger (novelet), Queenmagic, Pawnmagic by Ian Watson (novelet), The President's Worm by W Warren Wagar (short story), The Snow Coil by George and…Meredith Guthridge (short story), Soft Death by Rudy Rucker (short story), Pink Bears by David Holmstrom (short story), Business as Usual by Bill Johnson (short story), and At A Mayfair Luncheon by Algernon Blackwood (short story). Slight edgewear. In Near Fine Condition.

Paper Knives, Paper Crowns : Political Prints in the Dutch Republic
Warren, Maureen (EDT); Veldman, Ilja M.; Horst, Daniel R.; Cillessen, Wolfgang P.; Hale, Meredith McNeill
- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 19,11
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

There was a Crooked Man Pressbook 1970 Kirk Douglas, Henry Fonda
Directed by Mike Nichols / Starring Kirk Douglas, Henry Fonda, Hume Cronyn, Warren Oates, Burgess Meredith, Alan Hale Jr., Arthur O'Connell, Martin Gabel, Victor French, Lee Grant, and Michael Blodgett
Editore: Warner Brothers 1970
- Brossura
Da: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,54
EUR 7,73 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: VG+. A VG or better folded 14-page folded pressbook with no cuts or missing pages. Includes a 6-page ad supplements. Book.

There was a Crooked Man Pressbook 1970 Kirk Douglas, Henry Fonda
Directed by Mike Nichols / Starring Kirk Douglas, Henry Fonda, Hume Cronyn, Warren Oates, Burgess Meredith, Alan Hale Jr., Arthur O'Connell, Martin Gabel, Victor French, Lee Grant, and Michael Blodgett
Editore: Warner Brothers 1970
- Brossura
Da: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,54
EUR 7,73 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: VG+. A VG or better folded 14-page folded pressbook with no cuts or missing pages. Book.

- Brossura
Da: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.Zoom Books Company
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 22,37
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: like_new.

- Rilegato
Da: Philosophy and Theology, Walpole, MA, U.S.A.Philosophy and Theology
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 22,25
EUR 2,59 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine.

- Brossura
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 21,12
EUR 4,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Fine.

- Brossura
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 21,12
EUR 4,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Cover and edges may have some wear.

Fischerspooner: New Truth
Fischerspooner (Warren Fischer and Casey Spooner); Mowder, Meredith (Edited by)
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.LEFT COAST BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 26,26
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st. Pictorial boards, 335 pages, illustrations (chiefly colour); 32 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light shelfwear to boards, corners lightly bumped. OVERSIZE! Additional shipping charges may be requested for international & priority orders. A massive coffee-table book. Richly illustrated… with colour plates. *** "Founded by artists Warren Fischer and Casey Spooner in 1998, Fischerspooner began as a philosophical provocation that sought to explore the expressive potential located in the gap between popular entertainment and art. Soon swelling from a duo to an army of dancers, stylists, photographers and musicians, the group has activated a variety of spaces such as traditional concert halls, nightclubs, construction sites, parades, art galleries and museums. Their Brechtian theatrics lay bare the potential honesty of spectacle and device by not only revealing their inner workings but also celebrating them. Fischerspooner ultimately proposes that artifice and surface can be recombined to create a new concept of authenticity--a 'new truth.' This kaleidoscopic monograph provides unprecedented insight into the first five years of the Fischerspooner project. From a debut performance in a New York City Starbucks, to a blitz of the international art world, to more mainstream visibility via a major label recording contract, New Truth chronicles Fischerspooner's quest to profoundly upend the boundaries of art, music and performance. Invested in liminal spaces and the in-between, Fischerspooner also captures a unique millennial moment that seemed to prophesy a future where the avant-garde could be translated into a vernacular of pure joy." - Publisher. *** CONTENTS: Introduction, by Margaret Mowder; As if I am, by Casey Spooner; Endless mediocrity, by Gavin Brown; Famed fake, by Klaus Biesenbach; Bodies electric, by Jeffrey Deitch. Size: Folio.
George Bellows (1882-1925) Lithographs From the Collection of Dr. and Mrs. Harold Rifkin
New York. Adelson Galleries, & Houston. Meredith & Long. Essays by Jay Cantor, Warren Adelson and G
Editore: Adelson Galleries, Inc. and Meredith Long & Company
Da: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 11,39
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Good condition. (lithography, exhibition catalogs) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

- Brossura
Da: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 20,47
EUR 5,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. None. Minor shelf wear. Else a bright, clean copy. Readers have long puzzled over the absence from the Johannine Last Supper of any words by Jesus over bread and winesuggesting to some that John is indifferent or even hostile to sacramental thought or actionand the apparent dislocation to the fe…eding miracle, in John 6, of Jesus declaration that believers must eat his flesh. Meredith J. C. Warren argues that in fact, the bread of life discourse in John 6:51c-58 does not bear any Eucharistic overtones. Rather, John plays on shared cultural expectations in the ancient Mediterranean world about the nature of heroic sacrifice and the accompanying sacrificial meal, which established the identification of a hero with a deity. From Homer and continuing through Greek romances like Chaereas and Callirhoe, An Ephesian Tale, Leucippe and Clitophon, and An Ethiopian Story, Warren traces a literary trope in which a hero or heroines antagonistic relationship with a deity is resolved through the sacrifice of the hero. She argues that seen against this milieu, Jesus insistence that his flesh be eaten serves to demonstrate his identity and confirms the Christology of the rest of the Gospel. .

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 24,78
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 27,13
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 25,05
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Brossura
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 27,88
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Throughout her 45-year career at Victoria University of Wellington, Professor Janet Holmes has operated at the cutting edge of sociolinguistics. She is recognised as a field leader, a pioneer for new approaches, and a warm and generous mentor. Linguist at Work brings together contributions…from those who are lucky enough to count themselves among Janet's colleagues, students, collaborators and friends. The chapters present new research ideas and analysis, paying tribute to Janet in their quality and depth of engagement. From treatments of folk linguistics to sociophonetics, from the language of consent to the language used in children's books, from humour and leadership to the methods and applications of workplace discourse, the range of material reflects Janet's own contribution to so many different parts of linguistics. his Festschrift speaks to the international mana in which Janet is held, her academic impact on (socio)linguistic research about New Zealand and New Zealand English, and her status as a founder in the now thriving field of workplace discourse. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

Paper Knives Paper Crowns: Political Print in the Dutch Republic
Warren, Maureen; Wolfgang P. Cillessen; Meredith McNeil Hale; Daniel R. Horst et al
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Krannert Art Museum and Kinkead Pavilion, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 2022
- Rilegato
Da: Pistil Books Online, IOBA, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.Pistil Books Online, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 23,04
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Pictorial Boards. Book is in excellent condition with Very light corner wear as the only sign of use. Binding is solid and square, covers have sharp corners, exterior shows no blemishes, text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. Decorated endpapers in col…or, profusely illustrated on heavy, glossy paper, 183 pages in large format. Keywords: Dutch Revolt, Cartoons, Satire, Propaganda, 1700's, Political Prints, Journalism, Historical, Art, Romeyn De Hooghe, Caricature, Crispijn De Passe.

- Brossura
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 29,37
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.
Altre immaginiFalcon's Adventure Lot of Two 8 x 10 Stills 1946 Tom Conway, Madge Meredith!
Directed by William A. Berke / Starring Tom Conway (in the title role as The Falcon), Madge Meredith, Edward S. Brophy, Robert Warwick, Myrna Dell, Steve Brodie, Phil Warren, and Joseph Crehan
Editore: RKO Radio 1946
- Foto
Da: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,54
EUR 7,73 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
No Binding. Condizione: Very Good. A lot of two VG or better lot original release 8 x 10 stills. Photographic Image.

AUSTRALIA: A Romance Anthology
Warren, Skye; Reid, Penny; Wild, Meredith; Simone, Sierra; Scott, Emma; Ryan, Kennedy; Yarros, Rebecca; Aster, Willow; Stoker, Susan; Scott, Kylie
- Brossura
Da: Goodwill, Brooklyn Park, MN, U.S.A.Goodwill
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 26,99
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: good. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May include "From the library of" labels. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Item may be missing bundled media.
George Bellows (1882-1925) Lithographs From the Collection of Dr. and Mrs. Harold Rifkin
New York. Adelson Galleries, & Houston. Meredith & Long. Essays by Jay Cantor, Warren Adelson and G
Editore: Adelson Galleries, Inc. and Meredith Long & Company
Da: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 14,22
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good condition. (American Art, Ashcan School, Exhibition Catalogs) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.

Judeophobia and the New Testament : Texts and Contexts
Rollens, Sarah E. (EDT); Eykel, Eric M. Vanden (EDT); Warren, Meredith J. C. (EDT)
- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 28,47
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.Lakeside Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 27,28
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Condizione: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company 4/24/2025 2025
- Rilegato
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 31,52
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Hardback or Cased Book. Condizione: New. Judeophobia and the New Testament: Texts and Contexts. Book.

Judeophobia and the New Testament : Texts and Contexts
Rollens, Sarah E. (EDT); Eykel, Eric M. Vanden (EDT); Warren, Meredith J. C. (EDT)
- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 31,35
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Rilegato
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 33,82
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 10 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 35,63
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 37,09
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 3 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: New. Founded by artists Warren Fischer and Casey Spooner in 1998, Fischerspooner began as a philosophical provocation that sought to explore the expressive potential located in the gap between popular entertainment and art. Soon swelling from a duo to an army of dancers, stylists, photographers, and musicia…ns, the group has activated a variety of spaces such as traditional concert halls, nightclubs, construction sites, parades, art galleries, and museums. Their Brechtian theatrics lay bare the potential honesty of spectacle and device by not only revealing their inner workings but also celebrating them. Fischerspooner ultimately proposes that artifice and surface can be recombined to create a new concept of authenticity--a new truth. This kaleidoscopic monograph provides unprecedented insight into the first five years of the Fischerspooner project. From a debut performance in a New York City Starbucks, to a blitz of the international art world, to more mainstream visibility via a major label recording contract, New Truth chronicles Fischerspooner's quest to profoundly upend the boundaries of art, music, and performance.Invested in liminal spaces and the in-between, Fischerspooner also captures a unique millennial moment that seemed to prophesy a future where the avant-garde could be translated into a vernacular of pure joy.

- Rilegato
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 37,48
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. An essential resource for understanding the troubling role of the Christian scriptures in anti-Semitism This eye-opening collection of essays is essential reading for anyone concerned about the ways that Christian scripture has been used--both in the past and the present--in service of anti…-Semitism. The authors seek to identify, contextualize, and problematize New Testament "Judeophobia," a broad heading that encompasses anti-Semitism, supersessionism, and various discriminatory practices against Jews at different points in history. In the first half of Judeophobia and the New Testament: Texts and Contexts, readers engage with the subject matter through thematic essays. In the second half, readers engage with text-based essays that focus on individual books of the New Testament as well as relevant non-canonical literature. Throughout, the book's goal is to educate readers about the ways that New Testament texts have been used to engender Judeophobia from the early church to today. While the book is designed primarily as a resource for teachers and students, it also aims to help New Testament scholars account for Judeophobic interpretations, take responsibility for them, and encourage the discipline to work against its own role in rising anti-Jewish rhetoric and violence. Contributors Matthew R. Anderson Jeremiah Bailey Mary Ann Beavis Chance E. Bonar Tom de Bruin Christy Cobb Cavan Concannon David L. Eastman Scott S. Elliott Sarah Emanuel Emily Gathergood Mark Godin Jill Hicks-Keeton Meira Z. Kensky Kyu Seop Kim Brian Yong Lee Harry O. Maier Shelly Matthews James F. McGrath Hugo Mendez Mark D. Nanos Sara Parks Shaily Shashikant Patel Adele Reinhartz Michael Scott Robertson Sarah E. Rollens Justin Jeffcoat Schedtler Nathan Shedd Shayna Sheinfeld Ekaputra Tupamahu Eric Vanden Eykel Alana M. Vincent Meredith J. C. Warren Taylor M. Weaver "The spirit and voice of ancient ethnic bigotry (esp. anti-Semitism) rears its head time and again in the New Testament; the editors and contributors seek to explain, contextualize, engage, problematize, and offer pedagogical strategies for dealing with these difficult texts"-- Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
MARY CASSATT; PRINTS AND DRAWINGS FROM THE ARTIST'S STUDIO.
Rosen, Marc and Susan Pinsky. Warren Adelson; Jay E. Cantor; Barbara Stern Shapiro; et al (contributors). Marc Rosen Fine Art, Ltd.; Adelson Galleries, Inc.; Meredith Long & Company. [Mary Cassatt, 1844-1926.]
Editore: Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 2000. 2000
- Brossura
Da: David Hallinan, Bookseller, Columbus, MS, U.S.A.David Hallinan, Bookseller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 18,91
EUR 6,48 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
150 pages. Paperback: H 27.75cm x L 22.25cm. Paper covers lightly rubbed; scuffing and slight wear at cover edges and spine ends. Interior pages are bright and clean. Binding retains some crispness. A very good+ copy. With color and b/w illustrations. Features (Foreword) "Ambroise Vollard and the 'Studio Collection'" by Warren A…delson; "Mary Cassatt Prints - An Appreciation" by Barbara Stern Shapiro; "The Prints of Mary Cassatt - Experimentation and Virtuosity" by Marc Rosen and Susan Pinsky; "Notes on the Use of the Catalogue" by Marc Rosen and Susan Pinsky; "Catalogue of Prints;" "Mary Cassatt: Drawing on Drawing" by Jay E. Cantor; "Catalogue of Drawings;" Selected Bibliography, and Index of Illustrations. Presented by Marc Rosen Fine Art, Ltd. and published as the accompanying catalog for the exhibition "From the Artist's Studio: Unknown Prints and Drawings by Mary Cassatt" held at the Adelson Galleries, Inc. (New York) and the Meredith Long & Company (Houston, TX) from November 10 to December 29, 2000. ISBN 069108887X.