Lingua: Inglese
Editore: George Braziller, New York, 1998
ISBN 10: 0807614483 ISBN 13: 9780807614488
Da: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: near fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: very good. Unpaginated; 9 1/2 x 8 5/8" Foxing to top page edge; sun-fading to jacket spine; light wear to jacket spine edges and corners; 1/2" tear to top jacket edge; jacket in mylar sleeve.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Legare Street Press 9/9/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013885848 ISBN 13: 9781013885846
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Private Receipts, 1878. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0520270010 ISBN 13: 9780520270015
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 16,23
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Merrill, Frank T.; Harley, John J.; Ipsen, L. S. (illustratore).
EUR 16,62
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Private receipts, 1878. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Counterpoint Press, Washington, D.C., 1996
ISBN 10: 1887178511 ISBN 13: 9781887178518
Da: Idler Fine Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. Uncorrected proof for the first edition. Light creasing, else in fine condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0520270010 ISBN 13: 9780520270015
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 17,83
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Merrill, Frank T.; Harley, John J.; Ipsen, L. S. (illustratore). Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 18,27
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: The Quest, New York, 1965
Da: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Stiff black wraps, lettered in white. Inaugural issue. Poetry and prose. 72 pp. Slight shelf wear, minor bump at head of front joint, nearly as issued. Inventory from Gotham Book Mart, NYC. Size: 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Book.
Editore: Dept. of Mollusks, Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass., 1965
Da: Katsumi-san Co., Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Stapled Self Wrappers. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. Paginated 181-216, illustrated; p. 216 has Dr. Clench's reviews of the 1841 and 1870 editions of A.A. Gould's "Report on the Invertebrata of Massachusetts." [drsr aro br 21] Size: Oversize.
Editore: American Library Association, 1939
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 6,05
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:
EUR 19,83
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Century Company, NY, 1922
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. b/w illus; American Flyer troy train ad; illustrators: Frank T. Merrill, Charles livingston Bull, John S. (illustratore). Juvenile Magazines; Christmas stories and articles by Thomas Travis, Fallam Hawksworth, lLouise Ayres Gaarnett, Anne Williams, Augusta Huiell Seamans, George H. dacy, Ral;ph henry barbour, T. morris Logstreth, Elsie willliams chandler, eva E. Sorensen, Fred c. Kelly, Arthur Guterman, etc.; printed wraps; 224 clean, unmarked pages+ads; exceptionally clean and bright.
EUR 19,82
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: D VAN NOSTRAND, 1960
Da: Swan Trading Company, GEORGETOWN, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Hardcover shows moderate cover wear. Text is unmarked. Ships FAST!
EUR 22,58
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0520270010 ISBN 13: 9780520270015
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 24,27
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Merrill, Frank T.; Harley, John J.; Ipsen, L. S. (illustratore). Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0520270010 ISBN 13: 9780520270015
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 24,02
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Merrill, Frank T.; Harley, John J.; Ipsen, L. S. (illustratore).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York, New York, 2001
ISBN 10: 0374235368 ISBN 13: 9780374235369
Da: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very good condition. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very good. xxvi, 403 pp. LCC: 33552.
Editore: New York: The American Committee for Cultural Freedom, Inc., 1960
Da: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st edition. VG. 8vo, 192pp, printed wrappers. Includes poetry by James Merrill, Robert Penn Warren, W. S. Merwin, et al., and a range of other great content. Unmarked copy, a bit of soil, toning and wear. Not Signed.
Editore: Jennings & Pye, Cincinnati, Ohio, 1902
Da: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Marks, Cover Soiled; 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall.
Editore: Penguin Books, Baltimore, 1962
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First edition. Mass market paperback. 201pp. Spine toned and creased, near fine. Contributions by William Stafford, Robert Lowell, Robert Duncan, Reed Whittemore, Howard Nemerov, Richard Wilbur, Anthony Hecht, James Dickey, Denise Levertov, John Logan, Louis Simpson, Edgar Bowers, Donald Justice, Robert Bly, Robert Creeley, James Merrill, W.D. Snodgrass, John Ashbery, Galway Kinnell, W.S. Merwin, James Wright, X.J. Kennedy, Adrienne Cecile Rich, Gary Snyder, and Robert Mezey. Penguin Poets D67.
Editore: Chicago: American Library Association, 1939
Da: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard covers. Condizione: V.g. No Jacket. 1st edition. Owner's signature on ffep. Trace of label on spine. Weight: 1 Language: English.
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 47,08
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Editor(s): Comfort, Philip W. Series: Cornerstone Biblical Commentary. Num Pages: 679 pages. BIC Classification: HRCG1. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 226 x 155 x 43. Weight in Grams: 1043. . . Hardback. . . . .
Editore: London: Mandrake., 1952
Da: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. 8vo. 119-192 pp. Very good in Illustrated wraps, covers loose and creased to gutters, small tears, sun-fading, creasing.
Editore: Wesleyan University Press, Middletown, Connecticut, 1972
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. First edition, wrappered issue. Edited with an Introduction by Elizabeth Bishop and Emanuel Brasil. Parallel text in Portuguese and English. Foxing on page edges, sunned spine, very good. Complimentary copy from the Center for Inter-American Relations, one of the sponsors for this book, with a letter laid in. Contains poems, in the original Portuguese, by fourteen Brazilian poets with English translations by Elizabeth Bishop, June Jordan, James Merrill, Galway Kinnell, Paul Blackburn, Richard Wilbur, Mark Strand, Richard Eberhart, and more.
Editore: Antaeus/Ecco Press, Tangier, Morocco, 1971
Da: Good Books In The Woods, Spring, TX, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: TXBA
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. Issue III, Spring 1971. Edited by Daniel Halpern. Near Fine creme wrappers, very lightly soiled. Fiction by: John Hawkes, W. S. Merwin, Henry Roth & others; Poetry by: James Merrill, Muriel Rukeyser, Richard Eberhart, Kay Boyle, Robert Kuntz, Stephen Spender, Thom Gunn & others; Poetry translations by Bertolt Brecht & Cesar Vallejo. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, New York, 1976, 1976
ISBN 10: 0195020588 ISBN 13: 9780195020588
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. liv, 1076 pages ; 23 cm ; ISBN 9780195020588, 0195020588 ; OCLC 2513358 ; blue cloth in dustjacket ; An anthology of poems by American poets from Taylor and Bradstreet to Plath, Ginsberg, and Ashbery, reflecting the traditions and achievements of three centuries ; Contents: The prologue ; The flesh and the spirit ; The author to her book ; Before the birth of one of her children ; To my dear and loving husband ; Some verses upon the burning of our house July 10th, 1666 / Anne Bradstreet Meditation 8 ; Meditation 9 ; Meditation 10 ; Meditation 29 ;Meditation 62 / Philip Pain 8. Meditation. Joh. 6.51. I am the living bread ; 38. Meditation. 1 Joh. 2.1. An advocate with the father ; 112. Meditation. 2 Cor. 5.14. If one died for all then are all dead ; The preface [to God's Determinations] ; Upon a spider catching a fly ; Huswifery ; Let by rain ; Upon a wasp child with cold / Edward Taylor George the Third's soliloquy ; The wild honey suckle ; To an author ; The Indian burying ground / Philip Freneau On being brought from Africa to America / Phillis Wheatley The Hasty-Pudding: Canto I ; Advice to a raven in Russia / Joel Barlow Thanatopsis ; To a waterfowl ; Green River ; The prairies / William Cullen Bryant Each and all /; The problem ; The visit ;r Uriel ; The sphinx ; Alphonso of Castile ; Mithridates ; Guy ; Hamatreya ; The rhodora ; The humble-bee ; The snow-storm ; Woodnotes I ; Woodnotes II ; Ode, inscribed to W.H. Channing ; Give all to love ; Thine eyes still shined ; Merlin I ; Merlin II ; Bacchus ; Xenophanes ; Blight ; Concord hymn ; Brahma ; Nemesis ; Two Rivers ; Waldeinsamkeit ; Terminus ; Compensation ; Song of Seyd Nimetollah of Kuhistan ; Days / Ralph Waldo Emerson Hymn to the night ; The day is done ; The fire of drift-wood ; from The Song of Hiawatha: introduction ; The Jewish Cemetery at Newport ; My lost youth ; Snow-flakes ; Aftermath ; Chaucer ; The tide rises, the tide falls ; The cross of snow / Henry Wadsworth Longfellow Ichabod ; To my old schoolmaster ; Skipper Ireson's ride ; Telling the bees ; My playmate ; Barbara Frietchie ; Snow-bound ; What the birds said ; My triumph ; The lost occasion / John Greenleaf Whittier The deacon's masterpiece ; The chambered nautilus ; Dorothy Q. / Oliver Wendell Holmes A dream within a dream ; Song from Al Aaraaf ; Introduction [to Poems, 1831] ; To Helen ; Israfel ; The city in the sea ; The sleeper ; The haunted palace ; The Coliseum ; Sonnet-Silence ; The conqueror worm ; Dream-land ; The raven ; Ulalume-A ballad ; Eldorado ; For Annie ; Annabel Lee / Edgar Allan Poe The columbine ; The new birth; The dead ; The grave-yard ; Thy brother's blood ; The new man; The clouded morning ; The trees of life ; I was sick and in prison ; Yourself ; The lost ; The fair morning ; The day of denial ; The lament of the flowers ; The sumach leaves / Jones Very I am a parcel of vain strivings tied ; Light-winged smoke, Icarian bird ; Inspiration ; Within the circuit of this plodding life ; The river swelleth more and more ; Great God, I ask thee for no meaner pelf / Henry David Thoreau The Battle Hymn of the Republic / Julia Ward Howe from A fable for critics ; Emerson ; Bryant ; Whittier ; Hawthorne ; Cooper ; Poe and Longfellow ; Holmes ; Lowell ; from The biglow Papers: the courtin' ; Ode recited at the Harvard Commemoration / James Russell Lowell Come, said my soul ; Song of myself ; A woman waits for me ; Song of the open road ; Crossing Brooklyn Ferry ; On the beach at night ; Me imperturbe ; From pent-up aching rivers ; In paths untrodden ; I saw in Louisiana a live-oak growing ; Out of the cradle endlessly rocking ; As I ebb'd with the ocean of life ; Long I thought that knowledge alone would suffice ; O living always, always dying ; Shut not your doors ; Vigil strange I kept on the field one night ; The wound-dresser ; Give me the splendid silent sun ; When lilacs last in the dooryard bloom'd ; One's self I sing ; To a stranger ; Aboard at a sh; FINE/FINE. Book.
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Editor(s): Comfort, Philip W. Series: Cornerstone Biblical Commentary. Num Pages: 679 pages. BIC Classification: HRCG1. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 226 x 155 x 43. Weight in Grams: 1043. . . Hardback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.