Michael schultz director (9 risultati)
Altre immaginiCarbon Copy (Eight original photographs from the 1981 film)
Michael Schultz (director); Stanley Shapiro (screenwriter); George Segal, Susan Saint James, Denzel Washington (starring)
Editore: First City / Embassy Pictures 1981
- Foto
Da: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, U.S.A.Royal Books, Inc., ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 31,25
EUR 8,67 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloEight original photographs from the 1981 film. With the stamp of a Canadian film distributor on the verso. A middle-aged white executive's life takes an unexpected turn when he learns that he has an illegitimate Black son, who wants to be adopted by the executive and his wife. Featuring Denzel Washington in his film debut. Shot…on location in Malibu, Lancaster, and Los Angeles, California. 8 x 10 inches. Near Fine.
Altre immaginiCar Wash (Original photograph from the 1976 film)
The Pointer Sisters, Richard Pryor, George Carlin (starring); Joel Schumacher (screenwriter); Michael Schultz (director); Bill Duke, Ivan Dixon, Franklyn Ajaye, Irwin Corey
Editore: Universal Studios, Universal City, CA 1976
- Foto
Da: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, U.S.A.Royal Books, Inc., ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 40,18
EUR 8,67 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloVintage studio still photograph from the 1976 film, showing Richard Pryor and the Pointer Sisters. Mimeo snipe on the verso. The employees of a Los Angeles car wash encounter a variety of strange and humorous customers over the course of their daily work, including a Muslim revolutionary (Bill Duke), a power-hungry evangelist (P…ryor) with a singing entourage (The Pointer Sisters), and a man posing a potential bomb threat (Irwin Corey). Nominated for the Palme d'Or. Set in Los Angeles, shot on location in Los Angeles and Palos Verdes Peninsula, CA. 10 x 8 inches. Near Fine. Howard, Blaxploitation Cinema, p. 114.

Carbon Copy (Original screenplay for the 1981 film)
Michael Schultz (director); Stanley Shapiro (screenwriter); George Segal, Susan Saint James, Denzel Washington (starring)
Editore: First City / Embassy Pictures, Moore Park, Australia 1981
- Brossura
- Manoscritto
Da: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, U.S.A.Royal Books, Inc., ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 156,27
EUR 8,67 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloRevised Draft script for the 1981 film. An executive's life takes an unexpected turn when his illegitimate son shows up. Featuring Denzel Washington in his film debut. Yellow titled wrappers. Title page present, noted as Revised, with credits for screenwriter Stanley Shapiro and director Michael Schultz. 111 leaves, with last pa…ge of text numbered 109. Xerographically reproduced. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good plus bound with two gold brads.
Altre immaginiThe Spirit (Original screenplay for the 1987 television film)
Will Eisner (characters); Michael Schultz (director); Steven E. de Souza (screenwriter); Sam J. Jones, Nana Visitor, Bumper Robinson, Garry Walberg (starring)
Editore: Warner Brothers Television, Burbank, CA 1986
- Brossura
- Manoscritto
Da: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, U.S.A.Royal Books, Inc., ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 401,84
EUR 8,67 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloThird Draft script for the 1987 television film which aired on ABC on July 31, 1987. Bound in following the script is a two page Staff and Crew List, dated March 7, 1986, a 19 page Shooting Schedule, dated 3/7/86, a ten page Revised Shooting Schedule, dated 3/9/86, an eight page Revised Shooting Schedule, dated 3/21/86, and a se…cond two page Staff and Crew List, dated March 26, 1986. Laid in is a Call Sheet, dated March 11, 1986. Not to be confused with the 2008 film directed by Frank Miller starring Gabriel Macht and Eva Mendes. Based on the comic book character created by Will Eisner in 1940. Created as a pilot for ABC's proposed 1986 Fall series, the project was shelved after ABC changed ownership, with the new management finding the pilot "too offbeat and morbid." ABC shelved the pilot without even arranging for test screenings and eventually released it too late for the possibility of a series pickup and with little to no promotion. Sam J. Jones stars as Denny Colt, a Central City Police Department detective, who, after an assassination attempt, in which he is believed to be dead by the general public, becomes the Spirit, a mysterious masked vigilante in a blue suit and fedora, who is not bound by the rules of regular cops. Blue titled wrappers. Title page present, dated March 10, 1986, noted as THIRD DRAFT, with credits for screenwriter Steven E. de Souza. 131 leaves, with last page of script numbered 84A. Xerographic duplication on yellow leaves, rectos only, with salmon and cherry revision pages throughout, dated 03/19/86 and 03/24/86. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Near Fine, bound with two gold brads.
Altre immaginiSgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band (Original screenplay for the 1978 film)
The Beatles (songs); Michael Schultz (director); Tom O'Horgan, Robin Wagner (play); Henry Edwards (screenwriter); Peter Frampton, Barry Gibb, Robin Gibb, Maurice Gibb (starring)
Editore: N.p., N.p. 1977
- Brossura
- Manoscritto
Da: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, U.S.A.Royal Books, Inc., ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 491,14
EUR 8,67 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloRevised Draft script for the 1978 film, copy belonging to unidentified cast or crew member George Santander, with the manuscript ink annotation of "Geo. Santander" and the manuscript marker annotation of copy number "96" on the front wrapper, with manuscript ink and red pencil annotations on 15 pages, and four groupings of two a…nd three pages bound with paperclips on pages 36 through 46. Loosely based on the 1974 off-Broadway play "Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band on the Road," with a book by Robin Wagner and Tom O'Horgan, and directed by O'Horgan. The Beatles' legendary 1967 masterwork is turned into a 1970s film musical, represented by a star-studded ensemble, with appearances by Donald Pleasence, George Burns (the only actor with speaking lines not accompanied by song), Steve Martin, Alice Cooper, Jack Bruce, Keith Carradine, Carol Channing, Donovan, Leif Garrett, Etta James, Dr. John, and music groups Aerosmith (as the "Future Villain Band") and Earth, Wind and Fire. The Fab Four are conceptually represented by Peter Frampton and the Bee Gees. White titled wrappers. Title page present, dated July 21, 1977, noted as REVISED DRAFT. 77 leaves, with last page of text numbered 75. Mimeograph duplication, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Very Good plus, , bound with two gold brads. Carlson, Destroy All Movies. McPadden, Heavy Metal Movies.
Altre immaginiSgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band (Archive of 6 photographs from the 1978 film)
Alan Pappe (photographer); Peter Frampton, Barry Gibb, Robin Gibb, Maurice Gibb, Frankie Howard (starring); Michael Schultz (director); Henry Edwards (screenwriter); Tom O'Horgan, Robin Wagner (playwrights)
Editore: Universal Pictures, Universal City, CA 1978
- Brossura
- Firmato
- Foto
Da: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, U.S.A.Royal Books, Inc., ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 580,44
EUR 8,67 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloArchive of six double weight photographs from the 1978 film. Each photograph with the stamp of photographer Alan Pappe, snipes identifying the photograph, and his manuscript annotations on the verso. Three photographs additionally signed by Pappe. Struck by Pappe circa 1990s, from his archive. Pappe worked as a film still and pr…ess photographer for 30 years, photographing a who's who of film and music stars, including iconic images of Sharon Tate, Jimi Hendrix, and Liza Minnelli, as well as album cover for the "Grease" soundtrack album, and the interior images of Jefferson Airplane's "After Bathing at Baxter's." His 1972 "Time" magazine cover photograph of Minnelli in "Cabaret" is part of the permanent collection of the Smithsonian's National Portrait Gallery. The Beatles' legendary 1967 masterwork is turned into a 1970s film musical, represented by a star-studded ensemble, with appearances by Donald Pleasence, George Burns (the only actor with speaking lines not accompanied by song), Steve Martin, Alice Cooper, Jack Bruce, Keith Carradine, Carol Channing, Donovan, Leif Garrett, Etta James, Dr. John, and music groups Aerosmith (as the "Future Villain Band") and Earth, Wind and Fire. The Fab Four are conceptually represented by Peter Frampton and the Bee Gees. 8 x 10 or 10 x 8 inches. Near Fine with wide horizontal or vertical margins. Carlson and Connollly, Destroy All Movies. Hirschhorn, The Hollywood Musical.
Altre immaginiBustin' Loose [Family Dream] (Archive of three original screenplays for the 1981 film)
Richard Pryor, Cicely Tyson (starring); Lonne Elder III, Roger L. Simon (screenwriter); Oz Scott, Michael Schultz (director); George Coe, Robert Christian (starring); Roberta Flack; Mark Davis (composer)
Editore: Universal City Studios, Universal City 1979
- Brossura
- Manoscritto
Da: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, U.S.A.Royal Books, Inc., ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 1339,47
EUR 8,67 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloArchive of three draft scripts for the 1981 film, including a First Draft script, a Final Draft script, and a "Second Revised Final Draft Screenplay / Added Scenes and Retakes" partial script for the 1981 film, dated between June 29, 1979 and February 13, 1981. The first two drafts are under the working title "Family Dream." Two… of the three scripts show an annotation in manuscript ink amending the film's title on title page. A cynical ex-convict is hired to drive a group of orphaned special needs children and their schoolteacher across the country from Philadelphia to Seattle, growing closer to the group in the process and gaining a new outlook on life. Set in Philadelphia and Washington, shot on location in Carnation, Ellensburg, and Snohomish, Washington. First Draft: Under the title "Family Dream." Green titled wrappers, noted as First Draft on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped copy No. 00545, dated June 29, 1979. Title page present, noted as First Draft, with credits for screenwriter Roger L. Simon. 129 leaves, with last page of text numbered 128. Mimeograph duplication, rectos only. Pages Very Good plus, wrapper Near Fine, bound with three gold brads. Final Draft: Under the title "Family Dream." Red titled wrappers, noted as Final Draft on the front wrapper, rubber-stamped copy No. 00545, dated September 21, 1979. Title page present, noted as Final Draft, with credits for screenwriters Roger L. Simon and Lonne Elder III. 121 leaves, with last page of text numbered 120. Mimeograph duplication, rectos only. Pages Near Fine, wrapper Near Fine, bound with three gold brads. "Second Revised Final Draft Screenplay / Added Scenes and Retakes" partial script: Under the working title "Richard Pryor's New Movie (Formerly: Family Dream)." Salmon titled wrappers, noted as Second Revised Final Draft Screenplay / Added Scenes and Retakes on the front wrapper, dated February 13, 1981. Title page present, dated February 13, 1981, noted as Second Revised Final Draft, with credits for screenwriter Roger L. Simon and story by Richard Pryor. With pink and blue revision leaves throughout. 59 leaves, with last page of text numbered 57. Xerographic duplication, rectos only, with pink and blue revision pages throughout, dated 2/13/81 and 2/18/81. Pages Very Good plus, wrapper Very Good plus, bound with three gold brads.
Altre immaginiCar Wash (Seven original photographs from the 1976 film)
Michael Schultz (director); Joel Schumacher (screenwriter); Ivan Dixon, Otis Day, Bill Duke, Franklyn Ajaye, Sully Boyar (starring)
Editore: Universal Pictures, Universal City 1976
- Foto
Da: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, U.S.A.Royal Books, Inc., ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 111,62
EUR 8,67 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSeven vintage studio still photographs from the 1976 film. With mimeo snipes on the verso, along with the stamp of a Canadian film distributor. The employees of a Los Angeles car wash encounter a variety of strange and humorous customers over the course of their daily work, including a Muslim revolutionary (Bill Duke), a power-h…ungry evangelist (Richard Pryor) with a singing entourage (The Pointer Sisters), and a man posing a potential bomb threat (Irwin Corey). Set and shot on location in Westlake, Los Angeles. 10 x 8 inches. Near Fine.
Altre immaginiCar Wash (Complete set of eight original color photographs for the 1976 film)
Michael Schultz (director); Joel Schumacher (screenwriter); Ivan Dixon, Otis Day, Bill Duke, Franklyn Ajaye, Sully Boyar (starring)
Editore: Universal Pictures, Universal City 1976
- Manoscritto
Da: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, U.S.A.Royal Books, Inc., ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 156,27
EUR 8,67 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloComplete set of eight vintage color studio still photographs for the 1976 film. The employees of a Los Angeles car wash encounter a variety of strange and humorous customers over the course of their daily work, including a Muslim revolutionary (Bill Duke), a power-hungry evangelist (Richard Pryor) with a singing entourage (The P…ointer Sisters), and a man posing a potential bomb threat (Irwin Corey). Set and shot on location in Westlake, Los Angeles. 10 x 8 inches. Very Good plus, several with pinholes to the corners.