Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: American Academy of Arts and Sciences
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Editore: Reinhold 1954(54) New York, 1954
Good plus or better, light general wear Cloth Worn jacket with tears and chips.
Editore: Geog Rev, 1974
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Pamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. Vol 64, No 1, pp. 1-30, Maps, Extracted from orig, then Recased in Orig Journal Covers, VG.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Clarkson Potter, N.Y., 1969
Da: Thomas Savage, Bookseller, Krotz Springs, LA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING.HARDCOVER EDITION WITHOUT DUSTJACKET .text unmarked.NOT ex-library copy. name on fep.
EUR 14,32
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New. ISBN:9788170330806,224pp.
Condizione: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket Volume 3: Unit Operations 2. (Food Production, Food Industry) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
EUR 23,59
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New. 1st Edition. Contents: 1. Paradigm, Philosophy and Geographic Thought/Milton E. Harvey and Brian P. Holly. 2. Positivism: A Hidden Philosophy in Geography/Michael R. Hill. 3. Pragmatism: Geography and the Real World/John W. Frazier. 4. Functionalism/Milton E. Harvey. 5. Phenomenology/Edward C. Relph. 6. An Existential Geography/Marwyn S. Samuels. 7. Idealism/Leonard Guelke. 8. Realism/Edward M. Gibson. 9. Environmental Causation/John E. Chappell. 10. Marxism: Dialectical Materialism, Social Formation and the Geographic Relations/Richard J. Peet and James V. Lyons. Geographic thought, at any point in time, is a manifestation of the interaction between the prevailing philosophical viewpoints and the major methodological approaches in vogue. Because of the extreme diversity of viewpoints on both philosophy and methodology, there has been a constant extension, and even a shift, in the focus of the disciplines. Numerous journal articles have appeared presenting or discussing particular philosophies and their relationship to geography. However, there has been no single book presenting an overview of the whole field. This book puts together, in one volume, the diverse philosophies prevalent in geography. Eminent scholars each present a particular philosophy, its basic themes, its relationship to other philosophies, its impact on geography and its potential as a forum for geographic research. (jacket).
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, 1979
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Single issue. Quarto wrappers. 769-1,069pp. Faint water wrinkle on page edges, corners rubbed, very good. Wallace Stevens Centennial Issue. Contributions by Donald E. Stanford, Roy Harvey Pearce, Grosvenor E. Powell, Milton J. Bates, Herbert J. Stern, William H. Pritchard, George S. Lensing, Samuel French Morse, Price Caldwell, Buchsbaum, Lynette Carpenter, Ann Hayes, Robert Penn Warren, Daniel Hoffman, Elizabeth Daryush, Timothy Steele, R.L. Barth, Suzanne Doyle, Alison A. Trimpi, Helen Pinkerton, Paul West, Alvin H. Rosenfeld, James Ballowe, and Sydney Lea.
Condizione: New.
Editore: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, 1979
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Single issue. Quarto wrappers. 769-1,069pp. Bottom page edges bumped, thin crease on front wrapper foredge, near fine with tear on edge of wrapper. Wallace Stevens Centennial Issue. Contributions by Donald E. Stanford, Roy Harvey Pearce, Grosvenor E. Powell, Milton J. Bates, Herbert J. Stern, William H. Pritchard, George S. Lensing, Samuel French Morse, Price Caldwell, Buchsbaum, Lynette Carpenter, Ann Hayes, Robert Penn Warren, Daniel Hoffman, Elizabeth Daryush, Timothy Steele, R.L. Barth, Suzanne Doyle, Alison A. Trimpi, Helen Pinkerton, Paul West, Alvin H. Rosenfeld, James Ballowe, and Sydney Lea.
Editore: Reinhold Publishing Corporation, 1954
Da: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: UsedGood. Hardcover, Volume 3 only; light fading, light shelf wear to exterior; otherwise in very good condition with clean text, firm binding.
Editore: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1952
Da: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: UsedGood. Hardcover, Volume 1 only; fading and edge wear to exterior; former owner's name and stamping inside front board; otherwise in good condition with clean text, firm binding.
Editore: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1954
Da: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: UsedVeryGood. Hardcover, Volume 2 only; light fading, light shelf wear to exterior; otherwise in very good condition with clean text, firm binding.
EUR 45,64
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, Regno Unito
EUR 22,15
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Boards. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Reprint. Hardback in jacket 1983 reprint. Clean & tight book. Front end paper has a neatly written name and date. Jacket is now under clear removable covers. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FIRST CLASS with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref Q49. Themes in Geographic Thought by Brian P. Holly; Milton E. Harvey. (Croom Helm series in geography and environment).
EUR 49,06
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
EUR 49,04
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 68,71
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 226 pages. 8.30x5.40x0.70 inches. In Stock.
EUR 118,50
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 134,68
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 131,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Reinhold, New York 1952-54., 1952
Da: Antiquariat Silvanus - Inhaber Johannes Schaefer, Ahrbrück, Germania
EUR 105,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello3 Bände, (3 Volumes),. 386 S. - 360 S. - 241 pp. with a lot of illustrations, (386 S. - 360 S. - 241 S. mit zahlreichen Abbildungen), Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 2120 Groß 8°, Original-Leinen mit Originalschutzumschlägen, diese stärker angerändert, Vorsatz mit Namensstempel, insgesamt gute Exemplare, (good copies),
EUR 151,80
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 226.
EUR 176,65
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 199,61
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 194,46
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 226 pages. 10.40x1.00x0.90 inches. In Stock.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 34,70
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1966 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 490 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 490.