Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. National Academies Press, 2001. 480 pages. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Size: 9 x 6.3 x 1.3. History::U.S.A.::Black History 0326.
Softcover. Condizione: Fine. Used - like new. Ships from the USA. The 20th Century has been marked by enormous change in terms of how we define race. In large part, we have thrown out the antiquated notions of the 1800s, giving way to a more realistic, sociocultural view of the world. The United States is, perhaps more than any other industrialized country, distinguished by the size and diversity of its racial and ethnic minority populations. Current trends promise that these features will endure. Fifty years from now, there will most likely be no single majority group in the United States. How will we fare as a nation when race-based issues such as immigration, job opportunities, and affirmative action are already so contentious today? In America Becoming, leading scholars and commentators explore past and current trends among African Americans, Hispanics, Asian Americans, and Native Americans in the context of a white majority. This volume presents the most up-to-date findings and analysis on racial and social dynamics, with recommendations for ongoing research. It examines compelling issues in the field of race relations, including: Race and ethnicity in criminal justice. Demographic and social trends for Hispanics, Asian Americans, and Native Americans. Trends in minority-owned businesses. Wealth, welfare, and racial stratification. Residential segregation and the meaning of "neighborhood." Disparities in educational test scores among races and ethnicities. Health and development for minority children, adolescents, and adults. Race and ethnicity in the labor market, including the role of minorities in America's military. Immigration and the dynamics of race and ethnicity. The changing meaning of race. Changing racial attitudes. This collection of papers, compiled and edited by distinguished leaders in the behavioral and social sciences, represents the most current literature in the field. Volume 1 covers demographic trends, immigration, racial attitudes, and the geography of opportunity. Volume 2 deals with the criminal justice system, the labor market, welfare, and health trends. Both books will be of great interest to educators, scholars, researchers, students, social scientists, and policymakers.
Cloth. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First edition. 8vo, 250 pp. "Compliments of the Publisher" slip laid in. Light superficial insect damage at spine and extremities, extremities lighlty bumped, page edges tanned and foxed, slight discoloration to endpapers, light foxing to a few pages. Jacket foxed and worn with numerous small chips and tears.
Da: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap.
EUR 26,01
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. illustrated edition. 200 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
EUR 35,51
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 96 pages. 8.50x5.75x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Life Magazine, NY, 1914
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Unbound. Condizione: Very Good. cover art By H.D. Spearman; Cnterfold By William H. Walker (illustratore). 1st. pp. 883-922 pages; rear cover missing; disbound copy; includes: Full Page Ads (Bull Durham Tobacco, Willy's Overland, L, Tinken Roller Bearing; Williams & Humbert) /E.S. Martin (the German Ideal);mary Roberts Rinehart (Rhymed Reviews); Waterman's Fountain Pen Ad; ; lots on Womeen's Suffrage, Politics, Culture and with the usual facetious jabs at Women, plus Much More; Size: 4 vo. Magazine.
Editore: Life Magazine, NY, 1914
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Unbound. Condizione: Very Good. cover art By Otho Cushing; Centerfold By Walter Tittle,; Other Illus By Rodney Thomson, Art Young, William H. Young, et. (illustratore). 1st. pp. 903-950 pages; disbound copy; includes: Full Page Ads J.B. Williams Company, E. La Montagne's Sons Wines;likly Luggage, Etc.) (Sinclair Lewis (Rhymed Reviews: Our Mr. Wrenn)); Politics, Culture and with the usual facetious jabs at Women, plus Much More Size: 4 vo. Magazine.
Editore: Life Magazine, NY, 1913
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Unbound. Condizione: Very Good. cover art By Relyea; Centerfold By William L. Jacobs; Angus MacDonall; Rea Irvin; , etc (illustratore). 1st. pp. 195-134 pages; disbound copy; includes: Full Page Ads (winchester Rifles; White Trucks of Cleveland, W.W. Kellogg) , Arthur Guiterman (Rhymed Reviews); Wallace Irwin (verse); Kate Masterson (How the Holy Smokus Failed); Thomas L. Masson (A Feminine Pioneer); Politics, Culture and with the usual facetious jabs at Women & blacks plus Much More Size: 4 vo. Magazine.
Editore: Life Magazine, NY, 1911
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Unbound. Condizione: Very Good. cover art By Henry Hutt (women & smoking); Centerfold By charles Dana Gibson (Four Leaf clover and Good Luck); William H. Walker (Life's Gallery of Saints: St. Augustine of Belmont Park; etc) (illustratore). 1st. pp.91-126 pages, disbound issue, includes: Full Page Ads (franklin Automobile; Columbia Motor Car, W.K.Kellogg;) J. Bounder (Aldrich Confers with Ballingford); Collier's and Wiliam Hearst; W.F. Rice (poem); T.L.M. (savinf Margy)carolyn Wells (Life's Family Album), Comic Verse, and with the usual facetious jabs at Women & the Suffragettes, ; Much Mor Size: 4 vo. Magazine.
Editore: Life Magazine, NY, 1910
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Unbound. Condizione: Very Good. cover art By Henry Hutt; William H. Walker Centerfold; Orson Lovell, Doane Lowell, (illustratore). 1st. pp. 543-583, disbound issue, includes: Full Page Ads (Red Raven, Locomobie Co. Of America, Anderson Carriage Company, Baker Motor Vehicle Company) ; Leslie Curtis (Poem, Out in Reno); Swami Abhedananda (poem, How to be a Yogi) Baker electrics has a lovely fulll page color ad of a coue dashigoff with golf clubs. Size: 4 vo. Magazine.
Editore: Life Magazine, NY, 1910
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Unbound. Condizione: Very Good. cover art by B. Cory Kilvert (Maud Miller); Orson Lovell Centerfold; Chestrer Garde, William H. Walker, C. Clyde Squires, Mark Fendersn, Etc (illustratore). 1st. Midsummer' issue; pp. 171-210, disbound issue, includes:Full Page Ads (locomobile Co., Century Magazine, Western Union, F. Stearns Company,mennen's) Waterman's Fountain Pen Ad; E; Phillips Oppenheim (poem), Carolyn Wells, (Poem), C.T. (The Game); Politicall Incorrect Stuff, Etc; Size: 4 vo. Magazine.
Editore: Life Magazine, NY, 1910
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Unbound. Condizione: Very Good. cover art by B. Cory Kilvert; Orson Lowell, William H. Walker, George Barrett, A.B. Walker, Mark Fenderson Center Fold; Clyde Squires, (illustratore). 1st. Petticoat Issue: pp. 463-495, disbound issue, includes: St. Patrick's Day; Suffragette Issues & Cartoons; Full Page Ads (Owen Motor Car Co., Pierce Arrow, Locomobile Company of America) Size: 4 vo. Magazine.
Editore: Southern Fried Weirdness Press, 2007
Da: Armadillo Books, Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: As New. 1st Edition. A truly lovely copy of this very scarce title! Pristine in original softcover -- crisp, bright, tight -- with no marks and no defects of any kind. First edition. (192 pages.) No current copies listed on the Internet or in U. S. libraries in WorldCat. Ships from NC. All paperbacks are sealed in recycled plastic, packaged securely with recycled cardboard backing, and shipped promptly. (I-7.).
Editore: Life Magazine, NY, 1912
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Unbound. Condizione: Very Good. cover art "Trouble in Holland" By Henry Hutt; centerfold n"Job's comforters" By William L. Jacobs; Mark Fenderson, Arthur Young, Angus MacDonall, Etc (illustratore). 1st. pp.1419-1458 pages; disbound copy; ncludes: Full Page Ads (W.K. Kellogg, Peerless Motor Car; American Motors; Pckard Motor Car; Lozier Touring Cars); Verse (Arthur Guterman, Lots of Gun Ads, Thomas L.masson (Five Thousand Dollar Idea), Politics, Culture and with the usual facetious jabs at Women plus Much More Size: 4 vo. Magazine.
Editore: New York & London: Columbia University Press
Da: Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP, Burbank, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Publication dates: Vol. I: 1967; Vol. II: 1970. Music notations. Condition: minor soiling & light wear to bindings; else very good.
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 1999
ISBN 10: 0847684830 ISBN 13: 9780847684830
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of California Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0520229762 ISBN 13: 9780520229761
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
EUR 62,55
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 216 pages. 10.79x0.55x8.43 inches. In Stock.
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Da: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.
Condizione: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 141,39
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 560 pages. 9.50x6.50x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 158,79
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 381 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.
EUR 180,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 142 pages. 10.25x7.25x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 44,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 216 pages. 10.79x0.55x8.43 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.